CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books General Sport
Antiques Collectables History Topography
Architecture Countryside Local Interest Transport
Art First Editions Military Travel
Biography Gardening Natural History Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major Credit and Debit Cards and details can be sent either by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (International 00 44 1691 657112) or in 2 emails, for security.  It is best to contact us first to sort out postage arrangements and costs.

ANTIQUARIAN INTEREST (sorted alphabetically, by author)

1. (Delany, Patrick, 1685?-1768) A profess'd Friend to an honest Freedom of Thought in Religious Enquiries.: Revelation Examined with Candour or, A Fair Enquiry into the Sense and Use of the Several Revelations Expressly Delared or sufficiently Implied, To be given to Mankind from the Creation, as they are found in the Bible. London, C Rivington, 1735, Vol II. Oct, 296 pp, contemporary calf, onsiderably worn and the hinges cracked, but binding remains soundly held by the cords, 2 pp of contemporary manuscript notes on the front pastedown and the verso of the fep, contents cleanand sound for their age, with only minimal foxing affecting the prelims Stock ref 1701. £80.00

2. A Citizen who lived the whole time in London and Evelyn, John.: An Abridgement of the History of the Great Plague in London in the Year 1665 Together with An Account of the Fire in 1666 from the Memoirs of Evelyn. London, C & J Rivington, 1824. 6 7/8" x 4",192 pp; full calf, worn and a little rubbed at the edges, but sound, contents sound and clean for their age, with only minimal foxing. Stock ref 1070. £100.00

3. Anon (Hole, Sir Matthew).: Contemplations Moral and Divine. London, W Shrewsbury, Thomas Leigh and D Midwinter, 1699. Oct, 554 pp, contemporary insription regarding Hole's authorship on fep; clean and sound for its age in calf binding with blind-stamped rulings and flowers, 6 compartment corded spine with gilt rulings, no title label, top of spine rubbed, with slight loss, corners bumped. Stock ref 1697. £150.00

4. Anon.: Northern Minstrelsy being Select Specimens of Scottish Songs. London, James Burns, ND (C1845). Bound with a copy of Quentin Matsys (see separate entry); Oct, 138 pp, frontis, numerous wood engravings in the text; a quite exceptionally clean and sound copy in contemporary half leather and marbled boards, very slightly rubbed, and leather label (slightly torn). Stock ref 1124. £75.00

5. Anon.: Aunt Sally; or, The Cross the Way of Freedom. Miami, Mnemosyne, 1969 (Facsimile of the original published in Cincinatti, American Reform Tract and Book Society, 1858). Oct, vii +216 pp, portrait frontis and three illustrations in the text; VG+ in the original black cloth with gilt spine title. Stock ref 1990. £20.00

6. Armstrong, Mrs Lucie H.: Good Form; A Book of Every Day Etiquette. London, F V White & Co, 1895 (3rd). Oct, vi + 220 pp plus 16 pp of publisher's advertisements; packed with useful advice on behaviour at the Seaside, Yachting, Receiving Callers, At Homburg and in every other conceivable circumstance; VG in original red boards. Stock ref 974. £50.00

7. Artizan Club (Ed).: The Artizan: A Monthly Journal of the Operative Arts. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1845 (Vol I, New Series). Lge Qto, 252 pp plus index; bound volume of 12 issues, Jan - Dec, 1845, numerous text illustrations and 22 fascinating plates (including 3 fold-outs) on subjects varying from "Boilers of steamer 'Queen' " to "Ancient Furniture","Dredge's Design for Bath Suspension Bridge", etc, etc; VG in contemporary 3/4 black leather and grey buckram, well-rubbed but sound; contents (including the fold-outs) clean and sound. Stock ref 1032. £70.00

8. Bates, William, DD.: Sermons upon Psalm CXXX Ver 4 But There is Forgiveness with thee; that thou mayst be feared. London, Brabazon Aylmer,1696. Small Oct, 123 pp; contemporary calf, rubbed and worn, front spine hinge craked externally but held by cords, contents clean and sound apart from slight water (?) staining to tops of feps and title. Stock ref 1714. £150.00

9. Beaumont and Fletcher.: Works of Beaumont and Fletcher, Vol II. London, Moxon, 1839. Qto, 720 pp, portrait frontis of Fletcher, title vignette of St Lawrence's Church, Southwark; contemporary three-quarter green lea and marbled bds, sp faded to brown and lacking Volume No label, front board almost detached, corners bumped, extremities considerably rubbed, some foxing to prelims, mainly frontis and title; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 472. £100.00

10. Beckmann, John (Trans Johnston, William); This edn rev & enlarged by Francis, William and Griffith, J W.: A History of Inventions, Discoveries and Origins. London, Henry J Bohn, 1846 (4th rev & enlarged edn). Everything from Adulteration of Wine to Zinc, via Italian Book-Keeping, Sympathetic Ink and a great deal more; small octavo, 2 Vols, 1,066 pp; contents thoroughly clean and sound, bound in leather with gilt rulings and coat of arms of King's College, London, Vol I has small tear at base of spine, front board of Vol II attached and labels torn, part of bottom panel of gilt-decorated spine also torn, marbled eps, aeg, prize bookplate for King's College School, 1855. Stock ref 1208. £60.00

11. Berni, M Francesco et al.: Il Terzo Libro dell'Opere Burlesche. Novus Exorior in Firenze, 1723. Small Oct, 384 pp + an unpaginated addition of some 30 pp "Une Amante delle Rime Burlesche", clean and sound in a contemporary vellum binding, inevitably marked by age, hinges cracked internally but firmly held by the cords, all edges marbled (faded), handwritten spine title, probaby contemporary. Stock ref 1719. £60.00

12. Blake, William; Ed Keynes, Geoffrey.: The Writings of William Blake, Vol II (of three). London, The Nonesuch Press, 1925 (First Thus, the edition limited to 1500 copies). Qto, 397 pp, 10 plates; original vellum spine with gilt title (the vellum inevitably a little discoloured by age) and marbled boards (the slightest wear to the edges), Vidalon hand-made paper, uncut edges. Stock ref 1846. £30.00

13. Bolgeni, Gianvincenzo.: Fatti Dommatici ossia della infallibiita della Chiesa nel decidere Sulla Dottrina buona o cattiva de Libri, Vol II (Tomo Secondo). Brescia, Dalle Stampe Boffini, 1788. Oct, pp 463-1020 inclusive; later binding of half-leather and red paper-covered boards, considerably rubbed, but sound; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1705. £85.00

14. Brydson, Thomas.: A Summary View of Heraldry in Reference to the Usages of Chivalry and the General Economy of the Feudal System. London, Mundell & Son, 1795 (1st). "With an appendix respecting such Distinctions of Rank as have place in the British Constitution"; Oct, 319 pp, a sound, clean copy but sadly requires rebinding as the front calf board is missing and the rear one almost detached. Stock ref 1129. £70.00

15. Bunyan, John.: Pilgrim's Progress. Bungay, C Brightly and T Kinnerley, 1809 (First thus). Qto, xi + 444 pp, 7 engravings, includes notes and a brief life of Bunyan; dark brown calf, rubbed with use but sound, the contents somewhat foxed, generally a good sound copy for its age. Stock ref 686. £45.00

16. Burke, Edmund.: The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, Vols VI and VII. London, F & C Rivington, 1801. Oct, 176 and 442 pp, clean and sound, with only minimal foxing to prelims, in 3/4 lea and marbled boards , slightly rubbed, mainly at the spines, Vol VI has a small crack athe top front edgeof the spine, bookplates of Benjamin Hall Kennedy (of the Latin Primer); we will consider offers for either of the two volumes singly. Stock ref 1128. £60.00

17. Byron, Lord; Lake, J W (Biography).: The Works of Lord Byron, including the Suppressed Poems also a Sketch of His Life. Philadelphia, Grig,Elliot & Co, 1847. Qto, 764 pp, contemporary calf, marbled eps, portrait frontis and 4 other ills; spine missing, front ep detached and first two gathers very loose. Stock ref 817. £35.00

18. Byron, Lord; illuminated by W & C Audsley, Architects.: Prisoner of Chillon. Privately published, 1865. Lge Qto, 20 chromo-lithographed leaves, the poem beautifully illuminated in mediaeval style, one stanza per page, top and front edges gilt, printed one side only, each leaf having a double or triple illuminated border (some leaves frayed at the edges); original gilt, blind and blue stamped maroon cloth covers, with chamfered edges, considerably worn, corners rubbed and bumped and spine split up both sides with considerable wear at top and tail, though the front decorated panel is unaffected, apart from slight fading.. Stock ref 335. £110.00

19. Byron.: Don Juan. London, Arthur L Humphreys, 1906 (1st thus). Qto, 2 Vols, 452 pp, beautifully printed on uncut paper and clearly intended for subsequent fine binding; the contents near fine, with many pages uncut, thoughthe uncut edges of the pages have become a little worn and dirty in places and might require trimming prior to binding, in the original paper wrappers, now somewhat marked and worn by age. Stock ref 1285. £90.00

20. Caldecott, Randolph (Intro Blackburn, Henry).: Randolph Caldecott's Sketches. London, Sampson Low, 1890 (First). 10.5 ins x 8.5 ins, 92 pp of line drawings and 2 pp intro, VG in original pictorial boards, edges slightly scuffed, contents clean and fresh, apart from slight foxing to front eps. Stock ref 272. £45.00

21. Caldecott, Randolph.: More "Graphic" Pictures. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1887 (First). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2", 71 pp, colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (printed one side only), coloured frontis and coloured title vignette; VG in original paper-covered boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally the case with these books), protected by clear plastic covers, fep creased and the last three pages cut oversize and dog-eared as a result. Stock ref 1392. £120.00

22. Caldecott, Randolph.: Last "Graphic" Pictures. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1888 (1st). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2",unpaginated, approx 100 pp, colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (printed one side of the paper only), coloured title vignette; VG+ in original paper-covered boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally the case with these books), protected by clear plastic covers. Stock ref 925. £75.00

23. Caldecott, Randolph.: R Caldecott's Picture Book No 2 (Contains The Three Jovial Huntsmen, The Queen of Hearts, Sing a Song for Sixpence and The Farmer's Boy). London, Routledge, ND, believed c1855. Square Qto, 31 pp, ill throughout in colour and black & white by Caldecott; VG in original pictorial cloth, the boards faded and the spine sunned and torn, but contents clean and sound. Stock ref 455. £40.00

24. Caldecott, Randolph.: Randolph Caldecott's "Graphic" Pictures. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1883 (First). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2", 96 pp, colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (pages printed on one side only), coloured frontis and coloured title vignette; VG in original paper-covered boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally the case with these books), protected by clear plastic covers. Stock ref 924. £85.00

25. Cats, Jacob and Farlie, Robert; ill Leighton, John; Trans and Ed Pigot, Richard.: Moral Emblems with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1865 (2nd). Lge Qto, xvi + 258 pp, copiously ill throughout; VG in original most attractive black & gold stamped red cloth, a little rubbed and with one small blemish, but generally clean and bright, the rear panel considerably marked; contents clean and sound, with a few comments in ink in the margins, inscriptions inside front cover and on fep, inscriptions and pencilled design on rear ep,aeg, generally a very nice copy of this unusual Victorian gift book. Stock ref 596. £65.00

26. Chambaud, Lewis; Revised by Des Carrieres, John.: The Treasure of the French and English Languages. London, G Wilkie et al, 1815. Oct, vi + 280; a grammar and vocabulary textbook; VG in contemporary blind ruled calf, , a little worn at the extremities but sound; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1808. £30.00

27. Chaucer, William; ill Burne-Jones, Edward.: The William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer. Ware, Omega Books, 1985 (First Thus), facsimile of the 1896 First Edition, with 87 illustrations by Burne-Jones. Large Quarto, 11 1/2" x 8", 554 pp + glossary; VG+ in the original blue cloth and VG D/W (3 small closed tears and minor chipping on the top and bottom edges). Stock ref 1929. £75.00

28. Conybeare, John, DD.: A Defence of Reveal'd Religion against The Exceptions of a Late Writer (Matthew Tindal, 1657-1733), in his Book, Intituled Christianity as Old as the Creation, &c. Oxford, S Wilmot, 1732 (First). Oct, 467 pp (and 5 pp of advertisements); contents clean and sound for their age (the page edges inevitably soiled) in half-leather and marbled boards, probably contemporary, the boards rubbed and faded with one small tear and both spine hinges cracked externally but held by their cords, later title label. Stock ref 1698. £90.00

29. Crosby, Thomas.: The History of the English Baptists, from the Reformation to the beginning of the Reign of King George I, Vol II. London, privately published by the Author, 1739 (1st). This volume covers the period from the Restoration of King Charles II to the end of his reign; Oct,xlii + 388+ 110 (Appendix) + advertisements; calf, apparently contemporary, rubbed but sound, corded spine, contents remarkably clean and entirely sound; three ownership inscriptions by John Foster, a friend of John Bunyan, dated 1751 and 1799; uniform with Stock No 1393. Stock ref 1394. £150.00

30. Culpeper, Nicholas.: The Complete Herbal. London, Thomas Kelly, 1835 (1st thus). This edition includes Culpeper's English Physican Enlarged and Key to Physic, as well as 100 additional herbs; Lge Qto, 398 pp plus 20 full-page hand-coloured plates, each with 9 specimen herbs; contents quite exceptionally clean and sound, the hand-coloured plates beautifully bright, in contemporary 3/4 leather and marbled boards with gilt spine label, rather rubbed but entirely sound, a most handsome copy. Stock ref 1416. £400.00

31. D'Anville, M; Translated into english by the Editor of the Military Chronicle.: Atlas and Geography of the Antients (Ancients), with twelve maps in atlas folio. London, J Davis, Military Chronicle Office, 1815 (First English Edition). 20 3/4" x 14 1/4"; all 12 maps present, and generally in excellent clean condition, colour-washed and outlined; The World Known to the Ancients (small closed tear to margin); Orbis Romani Pars Orientalis; Orbis Romani Pars Occidentalis; Gallia Antiqua; Germany, France, Italy, Spain & The British Isles; Italiae Antiquae (some creasing); Graeciae Antiquae; Asiae Minor; Palestine; India; Egyptus Antiqua; Africa; vi + 110 pp of text and gazetteer giving ancient and modern names; half calf and marbled boards, both boards detached, spine missing, but sewing remains sound, bookplate of The Mount school, no otrher library marks. Stock ref 1649. £300.00

32. Depping, J B.: Evening Entertainments or Delineations of the Manners and Customs of Various Nations. London, N Hailes, 1818 (3rd Edn). The principal title is somewhat misleading, since the book is concerned almost entirely with the games, amusements and customs of various nations; eg golfers, each accompanied to the links by a servant carrying 7 or 8 clubs of "hard, flexible wood,....... rather crooked, with lead run into it to make it heavy and increase the force of the stroke"; Oct, viii + 338 pp, engraved frontis and 1 engraving of Eider fowling in the Orkney Islands (which appears to have been the most dangerous of sports); VG in half leather and brown cloth (very sl fading), gilt decorated and titled spine, all edges marbled. Stock ref 346. £145.00

33. Dickinson, William (as "The Author of 'A Practical Exposition of the Office and Duties of a Justice of the Peace' ").: A Practical Guide to The Quarter and other Sessions of the Peace. London, Reed and Hunter, 1815 (First). "Adapted to the use of Young Magistrates and Gentlemen of the LegalProfession at the Commencement of their Public Duties"; Oct, 463 pp, newspaper report report of Preston Annual County Sessions, July 1812 glued to front pastedown; green oilcloth binding, worn spine label, both hinges cracked and spine starting to disintegrate, but contents clean and sound for their age; from the evidence of the glued-in report and the spine label, the binding may well be original. Stock ref 1721. £100.00

34. E A R; ill Dalziel, Thomas B.: The Carterets or Country Pleasures. London, James Hogg & Sons, ND (Inscr 1882). Oct, 315 pp, 8 ills by Dalziel, hand-coloured, probably by the owner; VG in original brown cloth, blind-stamped, with most attractive colour vignette of two Victorian young ladies disporting themselves in a hayfield, extremities rubbed, £40.00. Stock ref 500. £40.00

35. Enfield, William.: The Speaker or Miscellaneous Pieces. London, C & J Rivington et al, 1825 (1st). "Selected from the best English writers.....with a view to facilitate the improvement of youth in reading and speaking", includes two essays "On Elocution" & "On Reading Works of Taste"; Oct, 346 pp, engraved frontis, VG in full calf, considerably rubbed but very sound, contents exceptionally clean and sound for the book's age. Stock ref 911. £30.00

36. Ewing, Thomas.: Principles of Elocution. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1837. "Containing Numerous Rules, Observations and Exercises......also Copious Extracts in Prose and Poetry"; Oct, 410 pp, VG in contemporary half leather and red cloth; outer covering of spine has largely disintegrated, but the binding is sound, apart from slight cracking of the front hinge and the contents clean, complete and unfoxed. Stock ref 1013. £30.00

37. Gaskell, Philip.: John Baskerville A Bibliography. Chicheley, Paul P B Minet, 1973 (Reprint, with additions and corrections, of the original published by the Cambridge University Press in 1959). Lge Qto, 72 pp, 12 illustrations (mainly facsimiles of Baskerville's work), folded sheet of type specimens in rear wallet; Near Fine in the original red cloth with gilt spine title. Stock ref 1725. £50.00

38. Gent, S G (Trans).: The Royal Charter of Confirmation granted by King Charles II to the City of London. London, Samuel Lee and Benjamin Alsop, ND, C1680. Oct, 247 pp, the paper somewhat browned by age but contents generally clean and sound, no foxing; the prelims, including the title page, are missing but the contents are otherwise complete, including the Table of Obsolete and Difficult Words, Index and tables of fees due to the City authorities; worn contemporary calf, contained in purpose made wooden box, requires rebacking and resewing, hence the reduced price. Stock ref 993. £100.00

39. Goldsmith, Oliver (as "Doctor Goldsmith"); ill Rowlandson, Thomas.: The Vicar of Wakefield. London, Methuen, 1903 (First Thus) One of a Limited Edition of Fifty Copies for England. Oct, 219 pp, 24 beautifully reproduced colour plates, with protective tissues, founded on the 1817 Ackermann Edition; Clean and unfoxed, VG in the original grey paper-covered boards and white cloth spine with paper label (spare label provided and still in the book, as originally glued to the final page), spine a little yellowed by exposure; presentation inscription from Emily and Eden Phillpotts to Robert Murray Gilchrist on ffep, dated 6 Jan, 1924; a very nice copy of this scarce limited edition, not to be confused with the Illustrated Pocket Library Edition. Stock ref 996. £50.00

40. Guppy, Henry .: The John Rylands Library Manchester:In Commemoration of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of its Inauguration. Manchester, The University Press, 1924. A Record of its History 1899-1924, with brief descriptions of the Building and its Contents; the author was Librarian for 49 years; Qto, xviii + 144 pp, 62 monochrome ills, uncut edges, author's signed presentation inscription on ffep, Near Fine in the original grey boards & cloth spine. Stock ref 55. £35.00

41. Hogarth, William (Ed Trussler, Rev John).: The Works of William Hogarth (in 2 Volumes). London, J Goodwin, 1824. Lge Qto, Containing 158 engravings with "Descriptions in which are pointed out Many Beauties that have Hitherto Escaped Notice with a Comment on their Moral Tendency"; brown cloth, handsomely gilt-decorated, somewhat rubbed at the extremities, all edges gilt, some slight foxing and a few small stains to the margins, but the plates beautifully sharp and clean, an exceptional copy for its age. Stock ref 717. £325.00

42. Holy Bible.: The Pictorial Bible. London, Charles Knight, Vols I & II,1838, Vol III 1839 (All 1sts). Vol I - Genesis to Joshua, Vol II - Judges to Job and Vol III - Psalms to Malachi; Lge Qto, each Vol approx 650 pp, profusely illustrated with wood cuts; contemporary full calf, gilt rulings, corded spines, gilt on blue labels, all edges marbled, marbled eps, armorial bookplate of Charles Podmore in each Vol; contents generally very clean and sound, the bindings rubbed and with a few scratches but entirely sound. Stock ref 1399. £150.00

43. Impey, John; Revised by Jeremy, H.: The Practice of the Office of Sheriff and Under-Sheriff also of the the Office of Coroner (Impey's Sheriff and Coroners). London, J & W T Clarke, 1831 (6th Rev Edn). Qto, 651 pp; VG in full calf with gilt spine rulings and red title label with gilt lettering, the boards somewhat rubbed with age and use but the binding entirely sound, contents exceptionally clean and sound, with only slight foxing, almost entirely to the prelims; a most handsome copy. Stock ref 1687. £200.00

44. Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); ill Cruikshank, Leech and Barham.: The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. London, Richard Bentley, 1887 (The Carmine Edition). Oct, 546 pp, 20 steel engravings; VG, handsomely bound in red moroccco with gilt stamped flowers and ornamental rulings, gilt inner dentelles, 6 compartment corded spine withe gilt stamped flowers and title, all edges gilt; the front and rear hinges are cracing, but the binding is soundly held together by its cords, slight foxing to prelims and to the margins of the engravings. Stock ref 1695. £50.00

45. Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); ill Rackham, Arthur.: The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. London, Heinemann, 1919. Lge Qto, xix + 549 pp, Reprint of 1907 Dent Edn with additional drawings, as described in Rackham's Preface; 24 tipped-in col pls, 12 tipped-in tinted pls, numerous line drawings in the text; original grey cloth, with printed decoration, the sp considerably worn at the sides, with some fraying, front hinge loose, rear hinge broken, requires attention; contents VG, generally very clean and sound. Stock ref 559. £95.00

46. JEHU Junior (Bowles, Thomas Gibson); ill Ape (Pellegrini, Carlo), et al.: Vanity Fair Album, First Series, Vol I, Fifth Edition. London, Vanity Fair Office, ND (Cartoons dated 1869). 14" x 9", disbound (it was only very lightly glued in the first place) but complete with all 48 cartoons and their accompanying descriptions, including The Sultan of Turkey, Disraeli, Bright, Gladstone, Earl Russell, de Lesseps, etc, etc, (full contents list available on request) all clean and bright (except for de Lesseps - slight foxing to margins), numerous contemporary advertisements, preface by Jehu Junior, complete in the original green cloth with gilt decoration, generally sound, clean and bright but with slight damp staining to the forward edges, NOT affecting the prints. Stock ref 1516. £450.00

47. Johnson, Abraham (Hill, John,MD).: Lucina fine Concubitu. London, M Cooper, 1750 (2nd). "A Letter humbly addressed to the Royal Society in which it is proved by most Incontestable Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a woman may conceive and be brought to Bed without any Commerce with MAN"; Qto, first 32 pp only, paper covers, a sound and clean sewn pamphlet; SCARCE. Stock ref 1250. £30.00

48. Knight.: Knight's Modern and Antique Gems. London, T Griffiths and Ediburgh, E Stewart, 1828. Oct, 85 plates of patterns for seal-cutting, with list of suitable mottos, also intended to be a source of items for scrapbooks; disbound, but apparently complete except that a corner has been partly torn from the title page. Stock ref 616. £40.00

49. Lane, Edward William (Ed & Tr), ill Harvey, William.: The Thousand and One Nights, Commonly called in England The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. London, Charles Knight & Co, 1839, 1840, 1841 (First Edn in this translation). Qto, 3 Vols, 2,023 pp, copiously illustrated with line drawings in the text, extensive notes by the translator; contemporary three-quarter leather and marbled paper, slightly rubbed at the extremities, marbled eps, all edges marbled, some foxing to prelims, a most handsome set, attractively illustrated. Stock ref 350. £250.00

50. Latham, R G.: A Handbook of the English Language. London, Walton & Maberly and Longmans, 1864 (6th Edition). Oct, xxiv + 442 pp, "For the Use of Students of the Universities and Higher Classes of Schools"; a detailed description of the origins of the English languageits history, pronunciation, grammar, syntax, etc; VG in original brown cloth, some wear to top and tail of spine . Stock ref 933. £40.00

51. Lincoln, William S.: The Lincoln Crest and Monograph Album, 4th Edn, with over 1,000 mounted Crests and Monograms. London, William S Lincoln, ND (Apparently very late C19 or early C20). 8 1/4" x 6 1/2", 40 album pages, over 1,000 items, mainly crests and almost all coloured and embossed, and probably collected over a period from publication until shortly after World War II; subjects covered include Military (very strong on regimental crests), Corporations, Government Offices, Hotels, Families, Companies, Schools, Clubs, etc, including Tientsin Chinese Regt, Punjab Infantry, HM Steam Yacht Osborne, HMS Flora, Tewfik Palace Hotel, Bombay Light Infantry, Controller of Military Finance, Bombay, etc, etc); sold with a box containing a further 120 plus unmounted items, many on the original cards and relating to interesting military and pre-independence Indian subjects (eg Royal Colombo Golf Club, Rajkumar College, various Rajahs and Col Brown's School, Dehra Dunn); book VG in sound and unfaded red boards with gilt and black stamped decorative titles, some rubbing to edges, binding and contents entirely sound, several pp of interesting advertisements for Lincolns' stamp alums and packets of stamps; This book will not produce a satisfactory scan; colour photocopies can be provided if desired. Stock ref 1464. £500.00

52. Llwyd, Richard.: Poetical Works of Richard Llwyd, The Bard of Snowdon, comprising Beaumaris Bay and other poems. London, Whittaker, ND (believed 1837, First thus). Oct, 300 pp, portrait frontis of the author, apparently signed by him, second frontis of the poet's house at Bank Place, Chester (both detached, some foxing to house picture) the text clean and sound, original brown cloth considerably soiled and the front board detached; could be rebound saving the original gilt-lettered spine. Stock ref 1135. £60.00

53. Longfellow, Henry W.: The Village Blacksmith. London, Castell Bros, ND (inscr 1890). 4 1/2" x 4 3/4"unpaginated, handsomely illustrated with 11 colour chromolithographs, 4 monochrome pls and numerous decorations in the text, many coloured; VG in original colour illustrated paper-covered boards and cloth spine, the covers somewhat darkened by age, very slight scratching to front board, front hinge cracked, contents otherwise clean and sound, a delightful period piece. Stock ref 713. £30.00

54. Massachusetts Bay General Court.: The Charters and General Laws of The Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay. Boston, T B Wait & Co, 1814. Includes Appendix on Jurisprudence, Qto, 868 pp, contemporary calf with label and corded spine, spin edges beginning to crack, slightly foxed, otherwise sound. Stock ref 818. £165.00

55. Maunder, Samuel; Ed Johnson, James Yate.: The Scientific and Literary Teasury. London, Longmans, 1885 (Revised and enlarged edn, with Supplement). Oct, 870 pp, clean and sound in original brown cloth, the spine partly split at the sides and worn at the top with some loss, presentation inscription from St Edmund's, Douai. Stock ref 1385. £30.00

56. Metastasio, Pietro.: Opere, 16 Volumes bound in 4. Livorno, Pozzolini, 1826. Italian text; Vol I, Drammi, with portrait frontispiece and a brief life of the author; Vols II & III Drammi; Vol IV Drammi Sacri and verse; generally VG in 3/4 leather, well worn but sound, and brown ribbed cloth (beginning to part company with the leather on the front board of Vol II), the edges marbled, though much of this has now faded; a sound set marred by scribbling on the prelims (mainly the blank eps); the text is clean and the set generally sound. Stock ref 1862. £100.00

57. Monogram Album.: Crest and Monograph Album, with over 550 mounted Crests, Monograms, etc. No date or publisher, probably London, William S Lincoln, Late C19. 7 1/4" x 5 3/4", 48 album pages with protective tissues, over 550 items, mainly coats of arms and crests and almost all coloured, subjects covered include Universities, English Crowns, Coonties, Noble and Royal Families, Military, Countries of the World, Livery Companies, Scottish Clans, Naval Ships, Lord Mayors of London, Russian Decorations, etc; contained in a handsome green cloth album with gold rulings and title, plus ornamental brass fastener, beautifully decorated eps, all edges gilt; This book will not produce a satisfactory scan; colour photocopies can be provided if desired. Stock ref 1494. £90.00

58. Morrison, Stanley.: Printing The Times Since 1785: Some Account of the Means of Production and Changes of Dress of the Newspaper. London, Printing House Square, !953; First Edition believed limited to 250 copies. Folio, 13" x 20" approx, xii + 197 pp, 52 collotyple plates (several with two or more images), double-page plan of Printing House Square in the Eighteenth Century, 8 page illustrated pamphlet on the Mobile Priting Unit (printed by the unit for the 1953 British Industry Fair), more than 50 facsimiles of pages; a fascinating historical document and a superb example of the printer's craft; contents Near Fine, entirely clean and sound; the original black clot covered boards, with inset illustration of The Times clock in gilt and gilt spine title quite severely water-stained; difficult to achieve this without the contents being damaged, nonetheless, there is no sign of their being damaged by damp in any way. Stock ref 964. £150.00

59. Neil, Samuel.: The Home Teacher: A Cyclopaedia of Self-Instruction. London, William Mackenzie, ND (Probably late C.19). Lge Qto, Complete in 5 Vols; everything one could need to know about Astronomy, Botany, Physiology, Greek, Latin, Geography, Arithmetic, English Literature, Natural Philosophy and other subjects too numerous to mention; 1,440 pp illustrated with monochrome and colour plates, excellent full-colour maps and numerous engravings and diagrams in the text; all VG+ in the original red cloth with elaborate black printed decoration (apart from a nasty ink stain on the front eps of Vol IV, also very slightly marking the top corners of the next 11pp and the foredge); a splendid SCARCE full-set of this magnificent production, which no Victorian household should have been without. Stock ref 1183. £125.00

60. Pichler, Caroline.: Quentin Matsys. London, James Burns, ND (Inscr 1845). Bound with a copy of Northern Minstrelsy (see separate entry); Oct, 58 pp, frontis, a quite exceptionally clean and sound copy in contemporary half leather and marbled boards, very slightly rubbed, and leather label (slightly torn, reads "Northern Songs"). Stock ref 1125. £75.00

61. Planche, J R , Rouge Croix.: The Pursuivant of Arms or, Heraldry Founded upon Facts. London, Hardwicke, 1859 (New Edn with additions & corrections). Oct, 220 pp, col frontis and 209 woodcuts; G in original red cloth (rather faded), one gathering almost detached, but contents else clean, sound and complete. Stock ref 1240. £30.00

62. Procter, Adelaide Anne; intro by Dickens, Charles.: Legends and Lyrics A Book of Verses. London, George Bell, 1883. 12 mo (7" tall), xxii + 364 pp, portrait frontis of the author (a contributor to Household Words) , contents VG, clean and sound, in the original green cloth with gilt spine titles and floral decoration, all edges gilt, ffep missing, rear hinge loose and rear board warped and marked by water, small tear at top of spine. Stock ref 1492. £30.00

63. Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Lawson, Fred, ill.: Nathaniel Baddeley, Bookman: A Play for the Fireside in One Act. Leeds, Swan Press, 1924, No 59 of a Limited Edition of 100 copies. 8 1/4" x 6 3/4"; a lovely frontis of the aged bookdealer's shop and occasional decorations in the text; VG in original black leather, the spine rather sunned and slightly worn, the contents near Fine, uncut paper. Stock ref 1253. £40.00

64. Sandford, Francis and Stebbing, Samuel.: A Genealogical History of the Kings and Queens of England and Monarchs of Great Britain, etc, from the Conquest, Anno 1066 to the Year 1707. London, John Nicholson and Robert Knaplock , 1707. "In Seven Parts or Books " (one vol) "Containing a Discourse of their Several Lives, Marriages, and Issues; with the Times of their Births , Deaths, Places of Burial and Monumental Inscriptions, Also Their Effigies, Seals, Tombs, Cenotaphs, Devices, Arms, Quarterings, Crests and Supporters; All Curiously Engraven in Copper-Plates" (including some by Wenceslaus Hollar) "First Published to the Beginning of King Charles the Second's Reign by Francis Sandford, Esq; Lancaster Herald of Arms: And continued to this time , with many new Sculptures, Additions and Annotations; as likewise the descents of divers illustrious families, now flourishing, Maternally Descended from the said Monarchs, or from Collateral Branchs of the Royal Blood of England; by Samuel Stebbing, Esq, Somerset Herald." A splendid copy of the large paper best edition, Folio, pp [ix] + 878 + [xxvii], 74 full page illustrations, including 4 double-page and 1 fold-out, many other illustrations in the text, numerous genealogical tables, also bound in, a fold-out coloured copy of the illumination of the Eton College Charter, dated 1749, 2 engravings of the Duke of Clarence's tomb, dated 1745 and 2 engravings of the House of Peers, in the time of Henry VIII and in that of Elizabeth I, probably of similar date, the contents quite exceptionally clean and sound, bearing in mind the age of the book, all edges marbled, marbled eps; lea bound, the boards having blind and gilt-stamped rules; the spine and both boards are detached, the spine is present but badly rubbed at top and bottom with significant loss. Stock ref 778. £2000.00

65. Scott, James Renat, FSA.: Memorials of the Family of Scott of Scot's-Hall in the County of Kent. London, Privately Published by the Author, 1876. With an Appendix of Illustrative Documents; Lge Qto, 12 1/2" x 10", viii + 262 + lxxxiii pp, 80 illustrations and numerous genealogical tables, etc; VG in original mauve cloth, rather faded, but the fine embossed and gilt coat of arms still clean and bright, some rubbing to extremities with slight loss at tail of spine, slight foxing, mainly to prelims; a thoroughly sound copy of this SCARCE item. Stock ref 1113. £1250.00

66. Scott, Sir Walter; ill Turner, J M W, RA et al.: Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field. London, Charles Tilt, 1839. Oct, 312 pp, Vignette Title and 10 plates, including 2 by Turner, with protective tissues; VG, remarkably clean and free from foxing, in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles, rulings and handsome armorial decorations to both boards, some rubbing to spine and corners, all edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Stock ref 1567. £70.00

67. Shakespeare, William.: The Plays of William Shakespeare, Vol V. London, Printed for H.Woodfall......J & F Rivingtoen, et al,1768. Oct, 491 pp, Third Issue, contains Henry VI, Pt2, Henry VI, Pt 3,Richard III and Henry VIII, notes by Dr Samuel Johnson; contemporary calf, rubbed but sound, a small crack in the leather at the tail of the front soine hinge, calf worn at the top and tail of the spine with slight loss, contents lean and sound. Stock ref 1708. £200.00

68. Smith, E.: The Compleat Housewife or Accomplish'd Gentlewoman's Companion. London, Literary Services and Production Ltd, 1968 (Facsimile of the 15th Edn (1753) with some pages from the 18th Edn. "A Collection of upwards of Six Hundred of the most approved Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Confectionary, Preserving, Pickles, Cakes, Creams, Jellies, Made Wines, Cordials"; Oct, numerous woodcuts, five folding table layouts; Near Fine in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles and G D/W (edges have a number of small tears, but still viable). Stock ref 1928. £22.00

69. Suttaby, R & A.: The Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register for England, Scotland, Ireland and the Colonies for the Year 1849. London, R & A Suttaby, 1849. "Containing a correct list of the Fifteenth Imperial Parliament...1847"; Oct, 468 pp + Adverts + Index to the Names (unpaginated) + Companion to the Calendars (iv + 191 pp); VG in original Red Sheep (a very little rubbed in places), aeg; a splendid copy of the full edition with index of names and Companion. Stock ref 1122. £40.00

70. Tait, George.: Summary of the Powers and Duties of a Justice of the Peace in Scotland. Edinburgh, John Anderson & Co, 1815 (First). Qto, viii + 373 + Addenda (54 pp), bookplate of the Earl of Kintore; handsomely bound in green buckram (slightly marked, mainly on the rear board) and 3/4 calf (almost certainly contemporary), with ridged spine (some very slight raking) and gilt-lettered red spine label, all edges marbled, some foxing almost entirely limited to the first and last few pages; a really nice copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 1686. £120.00

71. The Children's Home.: Stories and Songs of the Children's Home. London, The Children's Home and T Woolmer, 1881 (1st). Qto, 112 pp of text, 5 illustrations of the Homes, 29 songs with music, 4 photographs of children, one being a "before and after", showing the wretched waif transformed into a prosperous looking gent; VG in original brown cloth with handsome impressed design in black and gilt; a delightful period piece. Stock ref 961. £50.00

72. Theil, H.: Anschaungs-Unterricht fur die Jugend II. Ersslingen, J F Schreiber, 1873. 13 ins x 8.25 ins, 10 pp of German text and 30 beautiful botanical illustrations in full colour, orig pict bds considerably rubbed at edges and soiled at margins, requires restitching. Stock ref 273. £180.00

73. Warner, Ferdinand.: A Full and Plain Acccount of the Gout. London, T Cadell, 1772 (3rd corrected edn). Qto, 306 pp; contents sound and generally clean (some slight foxing throughout) apart from stall stains to fep and title, contemporary full leather BUT front board missing. Stock ref 1127. £120.00

74. Willich, A F M.: The Domestic Encyclopaedia or A Dictionary of Facts, and Useful Knowledge. Philadelphia, William Young Birch and Abraham Small, 1803. Vols II, III and IV; Qto, each Vol approx 500pp, illustrated with engravings and wood-cuts; ex-Hamilton Park Public Library, one or two stamps in each vol only, contemporary calf, well worn and rubbed, with the front hinges splitting (the front boards of 2 vols are almost detached), contents clean and sound. Stock ref 849. £80.00

75. Worthington, G.: A General Precedent for Wills, with Practical Notes. London, S Sweet, R Pheney, A Maxwell & Stevens and Sons, 1826 (2nd). Oct, 527 pp, a sound and clean copy in the original grey paper-overed boards and loth spine, with the original paper label still just about readable, top and tail of spine worn, 1" crack at tail of front hinge, corners bumped; apparently a well-used reference book, still basically lean and sound. Stock ref 1685. £80.00