| ANTIQUARIAN
INTEREST (sorted alphabetically, by author)
1.
(Delany, Patrick, 1685?-1768) A profess'd Friend to an honest Freedom
of Thought in Religious Enquiries.: Revelation Examined with Candour or,
A Fair Enquiry into the Sense and Use of the Several Revelations Expressly
Delared or sufficiently Implied, To be given to Mankind from the Creation,
as they are found in the Bible. London, C Rivington, 1735, Vol II. Oct,
296 pp, contemporary calf, onsiderably worn and the hinges cracked, but
binding remains soundly held by the cords, 2 pp of contemporary manuscript
notes on the front pastedown and the verso of the fep, contents cleanand
sound for their age, with only minimal foxing affecting the prelims Stock
ref 1701. £80.00
2. A Citizen who lived the whole time in London and Evelyn, John.: An
Abridgement of the History of the Great Plague in London in the Year 1665
Together with An Account of the Fire in 1666 from the Memoirs of Evelyn.
London, C & J Rivington, 1824. 6 7/8" x 4",192 pp; full
calf, worn and a little rubbed at the edges, but sound, contents sound
and clean for their age, with only minimal foxing. Stock ref 1070. £100.00
3. Anon (Hole, Sir Matthew).: Contemplations Moral and Divine. London,
W Shrewsbury, Thomas Leigh and D Midwinter, 1699. Oct, 554 pp, contemporary
insription regarding Hole's authorship on fep; clean and sound for its
age in calf binding with blind-stamped rulings and flowers, 6 compartment
corded spine with gilt rulings, no title label, top of spine rubbed, with
slight loss, corners bumped. Stock ref 1697. £150.00
4. Anon.: Northern Minstrelsy being Select Specimens of Scottish Songs.
London, James Burns, ND (C1845). Bound with a copy of Quentin Matsys (see
separate entry); Oct, 138 pp, frontis, numerous wood engravings in the
text; a quite exceptionally clean and sound copy in contemporary half
leather and marbled boards, very slightly rubbed, and leather label (slightly
torn). Stock ref 1124. £75.00
5. Anon.: Aunt Sally; or, The Cross the Way of Freedom. Miami, Mnemosyne,
1969 (Facsimile of the original published in Cincinatti, American Reform
Tract and Book Society, 1858). Oct, vii +216 pp, portrait frontis and
three illustrations in the text; VG+ in the original black cloth with
gilt spine title. Stock ref 1990. £20.00
6. Armstrong, Mrs Lucie H.: Good Form; A Book of Every Day Etiquette.
London, F V White & Co, 1895 (3rd). Oct, vi + 220 pp plus 16 pp of
publisher's advertisements; packed with useful advice on behaviour at
the Seaside, Yachting, Receiving Callers, At Homburg and in every other
conceivable circumstance; VG in original red boards. Stock ref 974. £50.00
7. Artizan Club (Ed).: The Artizan: A Monthly Journal of the Operative
Arts. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1845 (Vol I, New Series). Lge
Qto, 252 pp plus index; bound volume of 12 issues, Jan - Dec, 1845, numerous
text illustrations and 22 fascinating plates (including 3 fold-outs) on
subjects varying from "Boilers of steamer 'Queen' " to "Ancient
Furniture","Dredge's Design for Bath Suspension Bridge",
etc, etc; VG in contemporary 3/4 black leather and grey buckram, well-rubbed
but sound; contents (including the fold-outs) clean and sound. Stock ref
1032. £70.00
8. Bates, William, DD.: Sermons upon Psalm CXXX Ver 4 But There is Forgiveness
with thee; that thou mayst be feared. London, Brabazon Aylmer,1696. Small
Oct, 123 pp; contemporary calf, rubbed and worn, front spine hinge craked
externally but held by cords, contents clean and sound apart from slight
water (?) staining to tops of feps and title. Stock ref 1714. £150.00
9. Beaumont and Fletcher.: Works of Beaumont and Fletcher, Vol II. London,
Moxon, 1839. Qto, 720 pp, portrait frontis of Fletcher, title vignette
of St Lawrence's Church, Southwark; contemporary three-quarter green lea
and marbled bds, sp faded to brown and lacking Volume No label, front
board almost detached, corners bumped, extremities considerably rubbed,
some foxing to prelims, mainly frontis and title; contents clean and sound.
Stock ref 472. £100.00
10. Beckmann, John (Trans Johnston, William); This edn rev & enlarged
by Francis, William and Griffith, J W.: A History of Inventions, Discoveries
and Origins. London, Henry J Bohn, 1846 (4th rev & enlarged edn).
Everything from Adulteration of Wine to Zinc, via Italian Book-Keeping,
Sympathetic Ink and a great deal more; small octavo, 2 Vols, 1,066 pp;
contents thoroughly clean and sound, bound in leather with gilt rulings
and coat of arms of King's College, London, Vol I has small tear at base
of spine, front board of Vol II attached and labels torn, part of bottom
panel of gilt-decorated spine also torn, marbled eps, aeg, prize bookplate
for King's College School, 1855. Stock ref 1208. £60.00
11. Berni, M Francesco et al.: Il Terzo Libro dell'Opere Burlesche. Novus
Exorior in Firenze, 1723. Small Oct, 384 pp + an unpaginated addition
of some 30 pp "Une Amante delle Rime Burlesche", clean and sound
in a contemporary vellum binding, inevitably marked by age, hinges cracked
internally but firmly held by the cords, all edges marbled (faded), handwritten
spine title, probaby contemporary. Stock ref 1719. £60.00
12. Blake, William; Ed Keynes, Geoffrey.: The Writings of William Blake,
Vol II (of three). London, The Nonesuch Press, 1925 (First Thus, the edition
limited to 1500 copies). Qto, 397 pp, 10 plates; original vellum spine
with gilt title (the vellum inevitably a little discoloured by age) and
marbled boards (the slightest wear to the edges), Vidalon hand-made paper,
uncut edges. Stock ref 1846. £30.00
13. Bolgeni, Gianvincenzo.: Fatti Dommatici ossia della infallibiita della
Chiesa nel decidere Sulla Dottrina buona o cattiva de Libri, Vol II (Tomo
Secondo). Brescia, Dalle Stampe Boffini, 1788. Oct, pp 463-1020 inclusive;
later binding of half-leather and red paper-covered boards, considerably
rubbed, but sound; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1705. £85.00
14. Brydson, Thomas.: A Summary View of Heraldry in Reference to the Usages
of Chivalry and the General Economy of the Feudal System. London, Mundell
& Son, 1795 (1st). "With an appendix respecting such Distinctions
of Rank as have place in the British Constitution"; Oct, 319 pp,
a sound, clean copy but sadly requires rebinding as the front calf board
is missing and the rear one almost detached. Stock ref 1129. £70.00
15. Bunyan, John.: Pilgrim's Progress. Bungay, C Brightly and T Kinnerley,
1809 (First thus). Qto, xi + 444 pp, 7 engravings, includes notes and
a brief life of Bunyan; dark brown calf, rubbed with use but sound, the
contents somewhat foxed, generally a good sound copy for its age. Stock
ref 686. £45.00
16. Burke, Edmund.: The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, Vols
VI and VII. London, F & C Rivington, 1801. Oct, 176 and 442 pp, clean
and sound, with only minimal foxing to prelims, in 3/4 lea and marbled
boards , slightly rubbed, mainly at the spines, Vol VI has a small crack
athe top front edgeof the spine, bookplates of Benjamin Hall Kennedy (of
the Latin Primer); we will consider offers for either of the two volumes
singly. Stock ref 1128. £60.00
17. Byron, Lord; Lake, J W (Biography).: The Works of Lord Byron, including
the Suppressed Poems also a Sketch of His Life. Philadelphia, Grig,Elliot
& Co, 1847. Qto, 764 pp, contemporary calf, marbled eps, portrait
frontis and 4 other ills; spine missing, front ep detached and first two
gathers very loose. Stock ref 817. £35.00
18. Byron, Lord; illuminated by W & C Audsley, Architects.: Prisoner
of Chillon. Privately published, 1865. Lge Qto, 20 chromo-lithographed
leaves, the poem beautifully illuminated in mediaeval style, one stanza
per page, top and front edges gilt, printed one side only, each leaf having
a double or triple illuminated border (some leaves frayed at the edges);
original gilt, blind and blue stamped maroon cloth covers, with chamfered
edges, considerably worn, corners rubbed and bumped and spine split up
both sides with considerable wear at top and tail, though the front decorated
panel is unaffected, apart from slight fading.. Stock ref 335. £110.00
19. Byron.: Don Juan. London, Arthur L Humphreys, 1906 (1st thus). Qto,
2 Vols, 452 pp, beautifully printed on uncut paper and clearly intended
for subsequent fine binding; the contents near fine, with many pages uncut,
thoughthe uncut edges of the pages have become a little worn and dirty
in places and might require trimming prior to binding, in the original
paper wrappers, now somewhat marked and worn by age. Stock ref 1285. £90.00
20. Caldecott, Randolph (Intro Blackburn, Henry).: Randolph Caldecott's
Sketches. London, Sampson Low, 1890 (First). 10.5 ins x 8.5 ins, 92 pp
of line drawings and 2 pp intro, VG in original pictorial boards, edges
slightly scuffed, contents clean and fresh, apart from slight foxing to
front eps. Stock ref 272. £45.00
21. Caldecott, Randolph.: More "Graphic" Pictures. London, George
Routledge & Sons, 1887 (First). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2", 71 pp,
colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (printed one side only),
coloured frontis and coloured title vignette; VG in original paper-covered
boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally the case with these
books), protected by clear plastic covers, fep creased and the last three
pages cut oversize and dog-eared as a result. Stock ref 1392. £120.00
22. Caldecott, Randolph.: Last "Graphic" Pictures. London, George
Routledge & Sons, 1888 (1st). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2",unpaginated,
approx 100 pp, colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (printed
one side of the paper only), coloured title vignette; VG+ in original
paper-covered boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally the
case with these books), protected by clear plastic covers. Stock ref 925.
£75.00
23. Caldecott, Randolph.: R Caldecott's Picture Book No 2 (Contains The
Three Jovial Huntsmen, The Queen of Hearts, Sing a Song for Sixpence and
The Farmer's Boy). London, Routledge, ND, believed c1855. Square Qto,
31 pp, ill throughout in colour and black & white by Caldecott; VG
in original pictorial cloth, the boards faded and the spine sunned and
torn, but contents clean and sound. Stock ref 455. £40.00
24. Caldecott, Randolph.: Randolph Caldecott's "Graphic" Pictures.
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1883 (First). 14 1/2" x 10 1/2",
96 pp, colour illustrations by Caldecott on every page (pages printed
on one side only), coloured frontis and coloured title vignette; VG in
original paper-covered boards (a little marked, but less so than is normally
the case with these books), protected by clear plastic covers. Stock ref
924. £85.00
25. Cats, Jacob and Farlie, Robert; ill Leighton, John; Trans and Ed Pigot,
Richard.: Moral Emblems with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages
and Nations London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1865 (2nd). Lge
Qto, xvi + 258 pp, copiously ill throughout; VG in original most attractive
black & gold stamped red cloth, a little rubbed and with one small
blemish, but generally clean and bright, the rear panel considerably marked;
contents clean and sound, with a few comments in ink in the margins, inscriptions
inside front cover and on fep, inscriptions and pencilled design on rear
ep,aeg, generally a very nice copy of this unusual Victorian gift book.
Stock ref 596. £65.00
26. Chambaud, Lewis; Revised by Des Carrieres, John.: The Treasure of
the French and English Languages. London, G Wilkie et al, 1815. Oct, vi
+ 280; a grammar and vocabulary textbook; VG in contemporary blind ruled
calf, , a little worn at the extremities but sound; contents clean and
sound. Stock ref 1808. £30.00
27. Chaucer, William; ill Burne-Jones, Edward.: The William Morris Kelmscott
Chaucer. Ware, Omega Books, 1985 (First Thus), facsimile of the 1896 First
Edition, with 87 illustrations by Burne-Jones. Large Quarto, 11 1/2"
x 8", 554 pp + glossary; VG+ in the original blue cloth and VG D/W
(3 small closed tears and minor chipping on the top and bottom edges).
Stock ref 1929. £75.00
28. Conybeare, John, DD.: A Defence of Reveal'd Religion against The Exceptions
of a Late Writer (Matthew Tindal, 1657-1733), in his Book, Intituled Christianity
as Old as the Creation, &c. Oxford, S Wilmot, 1732 (First). Oct, 467
pp (and 5 pp of advertisements); contents clean and sound for their age
(the page edges inevitably soiled) in half-leather and marbled boards,
probably contemporary, the boards rubbed and faded with one small tear
and both spine hinges cracked externally but held by their cords, later
title label. Stock ref 1698. £90.00
29. Crosby, Thomas.: The History of the English Baptists, from the Reformation
to the beginning of the Reign of King George I, Vol II. London, privately
published by the Author, 1739 (1st). This volume covers the period from
the Restoration of King Charles II to the end of his reign; Oct,xlii +
388+ 110 (Appendix) + advertisements; calf, apparently contemporary, rubbed
but sound, corded spine, contents remarkably clean and entirely sound;
three ownership inscriptions by John Foster, a friend of John Bunyan,
dated 1751 and 1799; uniform with Stock No 1393. Stock ref 1394. £150.00
30. Culpeper, Nicholas.: The Complete Herbal. London, Thomas Kelly, 1835
(1st thus). This edition includes Culpeper's English Physican Enlarged
and Key to Physic, as well as 100 additional herbs; Lge Qto, 398 pp plus
20 full-page hand-coloured plates, each with 9 specimen herbs; contents
quite exceptionally clean and sound, the hand-coloured plates beautifully
bright, in contemporary 3/4 leather and marbled boards with gilt spine
label, rather rubbed but entirely sound, a most handsome copy. Stock ref
1416. £400.00
31. D'Anville, M; Translated into english by the Editor of the Military
Chronicle.: Atlas and Geography of the Antients (Ancients), with twelve
maps in atlas folio. London, J Davis, Military Chronicle Office, 1815
(First English Edition). 20 3/4" x 14 1/4"; all 12 maps present,
and generally in excellent clean condition, colour-washed and outlined;
The World Known to the Ancients (small closed tear to margin); Orbis Romani
Pars Orientalis; Orbis Romani Pars Occidentalis; Gallia Antiqua; Germany,
France, Italy, Spain & The British Isles; Italiae Antiquae (some creasing);
Graeciae Antiquae; Asiae Minor; Palestine; India; Egyptus Antiqua; Africa;
vi + 110 pp of text and gazetteer giving ancient and modern names; half
calf and marbled boards, both boards detached, spine missing, but sewing
remains sound, bookplate of The Mount school, no otrher library marks.
Stock ref 1649. £300.00
32. Depping, J B.: Evening Entertainments or Delineations of the Manners
and Customs of Various Nations. London, N Hailes, 1818 (3rd Edn). The
principal title is somewhat misleading, since the book is concerned almost
entirely with the games, amusements and customs of various nations; eg
golfers, each accompanied to the links by a servant carrying 7 or 8 clubs
of "hard, flexible wood,....... rather crooked, with lead run into
it to make it heavy and increase the force of the stroke"; Oct, viii
+ 338 pp, engraved frontis and 1 engraving of Eider fowling in the Orkney
Islands (which appears to have been the most dangerous of sports); VG
in half leather and brown cloth (very sl fading), gilt decorated and titled
spine, all edges marbled. Stock ref 346. £145.00
33. Dickinson, William (as "The Author of 'A Practical Exposition
of the Office and Duties of a Justice of the Peace' ").: A Practical
Guide to The Quarter and other Sessions of the Peace. London, Reed and
Hunter, 1815 (First). "Adapted to the use of Young Magistrates and
Gentlemen of the LegalProfession at the Commencement of their Public Duties";
Oct, 463 pp, newspaper report report of Preston Annual County Sessions,
July 1812 glued to front pastedown; green oilcloth binding, worn spine
label, both hinges cracked and spine starting to disintegrate, but contents
clean and sound for their age; from the evidence of the glued-in report
and the spine label, the binding may well be original. Stock ref 1721.
£100.00
34. E A R; ill Dalziel, Thomas B.: The Carterets or Country Pleasures.
London, James Hogg & Sons, ND (Inscr 1882). Oct, 315 pp, 8 ills by
Dalziel, hand-coloured, probably by the owner; VG in original brown cloth,
blind-stamped, with most attractive colour vignette of two Victorian young
ladies disporting themselves in a hayfield, extremities rubbed, £40.00.
Stock ref 500. £40.00
35. Enfield, William.: The Speaker or Miscellaneous Pieces. London, C
& J Rivington et al, 1825 (1st). "Selected from the best English
writers.....with a view to facilitate the improvement of youth in reading
and speaking", includes two essays "On Elocution" &
"On Reading Works of Taste"; Oct, 346 pp, engraved frontis,
VG in full calf, considerably rubbed but very sound, contents exceptionally
clean and sound for the book's age. Stock ref 911. £30.00
36. Ewing, Thomas.: Principles of Elocution. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd,
1837. "Containing Numerous Rules, Observations and Exercises......also
Copious Extracts in Prose and Poetry"; Oct, 410 pp, VG in contemporary
half leather and red cloth; outer covering of spine has largely disintegrated,
but the binding is sound, apart from slight cracking of the front hinge
and the contents clean, complete and unfoxed. Stock ref 1013. £30.00
37. Gaskell, Philip.: John Baskerville A Bibliography. Chicheley, Paul
P B Minet, 1973 (Reprint, with additions and corrections, of the original
published by the Cambridge University Press in 1959). Lge Qto, 72 pp,
12 illustrations (mainly facsimiles of Baskerville's work), folded sheet
of type specimens in rear wallet; Near Fine in the original red cloth
with gilt spine title. Stock ref 1725. £50.00
38. Gent, S G (Trans).: The Royal Charter of Confirmation granted by King
Charles II to the City of London. London, Samuel Lee and Benjamin Alsop,
ND, C1680. Oct, 247 pp, the paper somewhat browned by age but contents
generally clean and sound, no foxing; the prelims, including the title
page, are missing but the contents are otherwise complete, including the
Table of Obsolete and Difficult Words, Index and tables of fees due to
the City authorities; worn contemporary calf, contained in purpose made
wooden box, requires rebacking and resewing, hence the reduced price.
Stock ref 993. £100.00
39. Goldsmith, Oliver (as "Doctor Goldsmith"); ill Rowlandson,
Thomas.: The Vicar of Wakefield. London, Methuen, 1903 (First Thus) One
of a Limited Edition of Fifty Copies for England. Oct, 219 pp, 24 beautifully
reproduced colour plates, with protective tissues, founded on the 1817
Ackermann Edition; Clean and unfoxed, VG in the original grey paper-covered
boards and white cloth spine with paper label (spare label provided and
still in the book, as originally glued to the final page), spine a little
yellowed by exposure; presentation inscription from Emily and Eden Phillpotts
to Robert Murray Gilchrist on ffep, dated 6 Jan, 1924; a very nice copy
of this scarce limited edition, not to be confused with the Illustrated
Pocket Library Edition. Stock ref 996. £50.00
40. Guppy, Henry .: The John Rylands Library Manchester:In Commemoration
of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of its Inauguration. Manchester, The University
Press, 1924. A Record of its History 1899-1924, with brief descriptions
of the Building and its Contents; the author was Librarian for 49 years;
Qto, xviii + 144 pp, 62 monochrome ills, uncut edges, author's signed
presentation inscription on ffep, Near Fine in the original grey boards
& cloth spine. Stock ref 55. £35.00
41. Hogarth, William (Ed Trussler, Rev John).: The Works of William Hogarth
(in 2 Volumes). London, J Goodwin, 1824. Lge Qto, Containing 158 engravings
with "Descriptions in which are pointed out Many Beauties that have
Hitherto Escaped Notice with a Comment on their Moral Tendency";
brown cloth, handsomely gilt-decorated, somewhat rubbed at the extremities,
all edges gilt, some slight foxing and a few small stains to the margins,
but the plates beautifully sharp and clean, an exceptional copy for its
age. Stock ref 717. £325.00
42. Holy Bible.: The Pictorial Bible. London, Charles Knight, Vols I &
II,1838, Vol III 1839 (All 1sts). Vol I - Genesis to Joshua, Vol II -
Judges to Job and Vol III - Psalms to Malachi; Lge Qto, each Vol approx
650 pp, profusely illustrated with wood cuts; contemporary full calf,
gilt rulings, corded spines, gilt on blue labels, all edges marbled, marbled
eps, armorial bookplate of Charles Podmore in each Vol; contents generally
very clean and sound, the bindings rubbed and with a few scratches but
entirely sound. Stock ref 1399. £150.00
43. Impey, John; Revised by Jeremy, H.: The Practice of the Office of
Sheriff and Under-Sheriff also of the the Office of Coroner (Impey's Sheriff
and Coroners). London, J & W T Clarke, 1831 (6th Rev Edn). Qto, 651
pp; VG in full calf with gilt spine rulings and red title label with gilt
lettering, the boards somewhat rubbed with age and use but the binding
entirely sound, contents exceptionally clean and sound, with only slight
foxing, almost entirely to the prelims; a most handsome copy. Stock ref
1687. £200.00
44. Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); ill Cruikshank, Leech
and Barham.: The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. London, Richard
Bentley, 1887 (The Carmine Edition). Oct, 546 pp, 20 steel engravings;
VG, handsomely bound in red moroccco with gilt stamped flowers and ornamental
rulings, gilt inner dentelles, 6 compartment corded spine withe gilt stamped
flowers and title, all edges gilt; the front and rear hinges are cracing,
but the binding is soundly held together by its cords, slight foxing to
prelims and to the margins of the engravings. Stock ref 1695. £50.00
45. Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); ill Rackham, Arthur.:
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. London, Heinemann, 1919. Lge
Qto, xix + 549 pp, Reprint of 1907 Dent Edn with additional drawings,
as described in Rackham's Preface; 24 tipped-in col pls, 12 tipped-in
tinted pls, numerous line drawings in the text; original grey cloth, with
printed decoration, the sp considerably worn at the sides, with some fraying,
front hinge loose, rear hinge broken, requires attention; contents VG,
generally very clean and sound. Stock ref 559. £95.00
46. JEHU Junior (Bowles, Thomas Gibson); ill Ape (Pellegrini, Carlo),
et al.: Vanity Fair Album, First Series, Vol I, Fifth Edition. London,
Vanity Fair Office, ND (Cartoons dated 1869). 14" x 9", disbound
(it was only very lightly glued in the first place) but complete with
all 48 cartoons and their accompanying descriptions, including The Sultan
of Turkey, Disraeli, Bright, Gladstone, Earl Russell, de Lesseps, etc,
etc, (full contents list available on request) all clean and bright (except
for de Lesseps - slight foxing to margins), numerous contemporary advertisements,
preface by Jehu Junior, complete in the original green cloth with gilt
decoration, generally sound, clean and bright but with slight damp staining
to the forward edges, NOT affecting the prints. Stock ref 1516. £450.00
47. Johnson, Abraham (Hill, John,MD).: Lucina fine Concubitu. London,
M Cooper, 1750 (2nd). "A Letter humbly addressed to the Royal Society
in which it is proved by most Incontestable Evidence, drawn from Reason
and Practice, that a woman may conceive and be brought to Bed without
any Commerce with MAN"; Qto, first 32 pp only, paper covers, a sound
and clean sewn pamphlet; SCARCE. Stock ref 1250. £30.00
48. Knight.: Knight's Modern and Antique Gems. London, T Griffiths and
Ediburgh, E Stewart, 1828. Oct, 85 plates of patterns for seal-cutting,
with list of suitable mottos, also intended to be a source of items for
scrapbooks; disbound, but apparently complete except that a corner has
been partly torn from the title page. Stock ref 616. £40.00
49. Lane, Edward William (Ed & Tr), ill Harvey, William.: The Thousand
and One Nights, Commonly called in England The Arabian Nights' Entertainments.
London, Charles Knight & Co, 1839, 1840, 1841 (First Edn in this translation).
Qto, 3 Vols, 2,023 pp, copiously illustrated with line drawings in the
text, extensive notes by the translator; contemporary three-quarter leather
and marbled paper, slightly rubbed at the extremities, marbled eps, all
edges marbled, some foxing to prelims, a most handsome set, attractively
illustrated. Stock ref 350. £250.00
50. Latham, R G.: A Handbook of the English Language. London, Walton &
Maberly and Longmans, 1864 (6th Edition). Oct, xxiv + 442 pp, "For
the Use of Students of the Universities and Higher Classes of Schools";
a detailed description of the origins of the English languageits history,
pronunciation, grammar, syntax, etc; VG in original brown cloth, some
wear to top and tail of spine . Stock ref 933. £40.00
51. Lincoln, William S.: The Lincoln Crest and Monograph Album, 4th Edn,
with over 1,000 mounted Crests and Monograms. London, William S Lincoln,
ND (Apparently very late C19 or early C20). 8 1/4" x 6 1/2",
40 album pages, over 1,000 items, mainly crests and almost all coloured
and embossed, and probably collected over a period from publication until
shortly after World War II; subjects covered include Military (very strong
on regimental crests), Corporations, Government Offices, Hotels, Families,
Companies, Schools, Clubs, etc, including Tientsin Chinese Regt, Punjab
Infantry, HM Steam Yacht Osborne, HMS Flora, Tewfik Palace Hotel, Bombay
Light Infantry, Controller of Military Finance, Bombay, etc, etc); sold
with a box containing a further 120 plus unmounted items, many on the
original cards and relating to interesting military and pre-independence
Indian subjects (eg Royal Colombo Golf Club, Rajkumar College, various
Rajahs and Col Brown's School, Dehra Dunn); book VG in sound and unfaded
red boards with gilt and black stamped decorative titles, some rubbing
to edges, binding and contents entirely sound, several pp of interesting
advertisements for Lincolns' stamp alums and packets of stamps; This book
will not produce a satisfactory scan; colour photocopies can be provided
if desired. Stock ref 1464. £500.00
52. Llwyd, Richard.: Poetical Works of Richard Llwyd, The Bard of Snowdon,
comprising Beaumaris Bay and other poems. London, Whittaker, ND (believed
1837, First thus). Oct, 300 pp, portrait frontis of the author, apparently
signed by him, second frontis of the poet's house at Bank Place, Chester
(both detached, some foxing to house picture) the text clean and sound,
original brown cloth considerably soiled and the front board detached;
could be rebound saving the original gilt-lettered spine. Stock ref 1135.
£60.00
53. Longfellow, Henry W.: The Village Blacksmith. London, Castell Bros,
ND (inscr 1890). 4 1/2" x 4 3/4"unpaginated, handsomely illustrated
with 11 colour chromolithographs, 4 monochrome pls and numerous decorations
in the text, many coloured; VG in original colour illustrated paper-covered
boards and cloth spine, the covers somewhat darkened by age, very slight
scratching to front board, front hinge cracked, contents otherwise clean
and sound, a delightful period piece. Stock ref 713. £30.00
54. Massachusetts Bay General Court.: The Charters and General Laws of
The Colony and Province of Massachusetts Bay. Boston, T B Wait & Co,
1814. Includes Appendix on Jurisprudence, Qto, 868 pp, contemporary calf
with label and corded spine, spin edges beginning to crack, slightly foxed,
otherwise sound. Stock ref 818. £165.00
55. Maunder, Samuel; Ed Johnson, James Yate.: The Scientific and Literary
Teasury. London, Longmans, 1885 (Revised and enlarged edn, with Supplement).
Oct, 870 pp, clean and sound in original brown cloth, the spine partly
split at the sides and worn at the top with some loss, presentation inscription
from St Edmund's, Douai. Stock ref 1385. £30.00
56. Metastasio, Pietro.: Opere, 16 Volumes bound in 4. Livorno, Pozzolini,
1826. Italian text; Vol I, Drammi, with portrait frontispiece and a brief
life of the author; Vols II & III Drammi; Vol IV Drammi Sacri and
verse; generally VG in 3/4 leather, well worn but sound, and brown ribbed
cloth (beginning to part company with the leather on the front board of
Vol II), the edges marbled, though much of this has now faded; a sound
set marred by scribbling on the prelims (mainly the blank eps); the text
is clean and the set generally sound. Stock ref 1862. £100.00
57. Monogram Album.: Crest and Monograph Album, with over 550 mounted
Crests, Monograms, etc. No date or publisher, probably London, William
S Lincoln, Late C19. 7 1/4" x 5 3/4", 48 album pages with protective
tissues, over 550 items, mainly coats of arms and crests and almost all
coloured, subjects covered include Universities, English Crowns, Coonties,
Noble and Royal Families, Military, Countries of the World, Livery Companies,
Scottish Clans, Naval Ships, Lord Mayors of London, Russian Decorations,
etc; contained in a handsome green cloth album with gold rulings and title,
plus ornamental brass fastener, beautifully decorated eps, all edges gilt;
This book will not produce a satisfactory scan; colour photocopies can
be provided if desired. Stock ref 1494. £90.00
58. Morrison, Stanley.: Printing The Times Since 1785: Some Account of
the Means of Production and Changes of Dress of the Newspaper. London,
Printing House Square, !953; First Edition believed limited to 250 copies.
Folio, 13" x 20" approx, xii + 197 pp, 52 collotyple plates
(several with two or more images), double-page plan of Printing House
Square in the Eighteenth Century, 8 page illustrated pamphlet on the Mobile
Priting Unit (printed by the unit for the 1953 British Industry Fair),
more than 50 facsimiles of pages; a fascinating historical document and
a superb example of the printer's craft; contents Near Fine, entirely
clean and sound; the original black clot covered boards, with inset illustration
of The Times clock in gilt and gilt spine title quite severely water-stained;
difficult to achieve this without the contents being damaged, nonetheless,
there is no sign of their being damaged by damp in any way. Stock ref
964. £150.00
59. Neil, Samuel.: The Home Teacher: A Cyclopaedia of Self-Instruction.
London, William Mackenzie, ND (Probably late C.19). Lge Qto, Complete
in 5 Vols; everything one could need to know about Astronomy, Botany,
Physiology, Greek, Latin, Geography, Arithmetic, English Literature, Natural
Philosophy and other subjects too numerous to mention; 1,440 pp illustrated
with monochrome and colour plates, excellent full-colour maps and numerous
engravings and diagrams in the text; all VG+ in the original red cloth
with elaborate black printed decoration (apart from a nasty ink stain
on the front eps of Vol IV, also very slightly marking the top corners
of the next 11pp and the foredge); a splendid SCARCE full-set of this
magnificent production, which no Victorian household should have been
without. Stock ref 1183. £125.00
60. Pichler, Caroline.: Quentin Matsys. London, James Burns, ND (Inscr
1845). Bound with a copy of Northern Minstrelsy (see separate entry);
Oct, 58 pp, frontis, a quite exceptionally clean and sound copy in contemporary
half leather and marbled boards, very slightly rubbed, and leather label
(slightly torn, reads "Northern Songs"). Stock ref 1125. £75.00
61. Planche, J R , Rouge Croix.: The Pursuivant of Arms or, Heraldry Founded
upon Facts. London, Hardwicke, 1859 (New Edn with additions & corrections).
Oct, 220 pp, col frontis and 209 woodcuts; G in original red cloth (rather
faded), one gathering almost detached, but contents else clean, sound
and complete. Stock ref 1240. £30.00
62. Procter, Adelaide Anne; intro by Dickens, Charles.: Legends and Lyrics
A Book of Verses. London, George Bell, 1883. 12 mo (7" tall), xxii
+ 364 pp, portrait frontis of the author (a contributor to Household Words)
, contents VG, clean and sound, in the original green cloth with gilt
spine titles and floral decoration, all edges gilt, ffep missing, rear
hinge loose and rear board warped and marked by water, small tear at top
of spine. Stock ref 1492. £30.00
63. Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una; Lawson, Fred, ill.: Nathaniel Baddeley, Bookman:
A Play for the Fireside in One Act. Leeds, Swan Press, 1924, No 59 of
a Limited Edition of 100 copies. 8 1/4" x 6 3/4"; a lovely frontis
of the aged bookdealer's shop and occasional decorations in the text;
VG in original black leather, the spine rather sunned and slightly worn,
the contents near Fine, uncut paper. Stock ref 1253. £40.00
64. Sandford, Francis and Stebbing, Samuel.: A Genealogical History of
the Kings and Queens of England and Monarchs of Great Britain, etc, from
the Conquest, Anno 1066 to the Year 1707. London, John Nicholson and Robert
Knaplock , 1707. "In Seven Parts or Books " (one vol) "Containing
a Discourse of their Several Lives, Marriages, and Issues; with the Times
of their Births , Deaths, Places of Burial and Monumental Inscriptions,
Also Their Effigies, Seals, Tombs, Cenotaphs, Devices, Arms, Quarterings,
Crests and Supporters; All Curiously Engraven in Copper-Plates" (including
some by Wenceslaus Hollar) "First Published to the Beginning of King
Charles the Second's Reign by Francis Sandford, Esq; Lancaster Herald
of Arms: And continued to this time , with many new Sculptures, Additions
and Annotations; as likewise the descents of divers illustrious families,
now flourishing, Maternally Descended from the said Monarchs, or from
Collateral Branchs of the Royal Blood of England; by Samuel Stebbing,
Esq, Somerset Herald." A splendid copy of the large paper best edition,
Folio, pp [ix] + 878 + [xxvii], 74 full page illustrations, including
4 double-page and 1 fold-out, many other illustrations in the text, numerous
genealogical tables, also bound in, a fold-out coloured copy of the illumination
of the Eton College Charter, dated 1749, 2 engravings of the Duke of Clarence's
tomb, dated 1745 and 2 engravings of the House of Peers, in the time of
Henry VIII and in that of Elizabeth I, probably of similar date, the contents
quite exceptionally clean and sound, bearing in mind the age of the book,
all edges marbled, marbled eps; lea bound, the boards having blind and
gilt-stamped rules; the spine and both boards are detached, the spine
is present but badly rubbed at top and bottom with significant loss. Stock
ref 778. £2000.00
65. Scott, James Renat, FSA.: Memorials of the Family of Scott of Scot's-Hall
in the County of Kent. London, Privately Published by the Author, 1876.
With an Appendix of Illustrative Documents; Lge Qto, 12 1/2" x 10",
viii + 262 + lxxxiii pp, 80 illustrations and numerous genealogical tables,
etc; VG in original mauve cloth, rather faded, but the fine embossed and
gilt coat of arms still clean and bright, some rubbing to extremities
with slight loss at tail of spine, slight foxing, mainly to prelims; a
thoroughly sound copy of this SCARCE item. Stock ref 1113. £1250.00
66. Scott, Sir Walter; ill Turner, J M W, RA et al.: Marmion: A Tale of
Flodden Field. London, Charles Tilt, 1839. Oct, 312 pp, Vignette Title
and 10 plates, including 2 by Turner, with protective tissues; VG, remarkably
clean and free from foxing, in the original brown cloth with gilt spine
titles, rulings and handsome armorial decorations to both boards, some
rubbing to spine and corners, all edges gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Stock
ref 1567. £70.00
67. Shakespeare, William.: The Plays of William Shakespeare, Vol V. London,
Printed for H.Woodfall......J & F Rivingtoen, et al,1768. Oct, 491
pp, Third Issue, contains Henry VI, Pt2, Henry VI, Pt 3,Richard III and
Henry VIII, notes by Dr Samuel Johnson; contemporary calf, rubbed but
sound, a small crack in the leather at the tail of the front soine hinge,
calf worn at the top and tail of the spine with slight loss, contents
lean and sound. Stock ref 1708. £200.00
68. Smith, E.: The Compleat Housewife or Accomplish'd Gentlewoman's Companion.
London, Literary Services and Production Ltd, 1968 (Facsimile of the 15th
Edn (1753) with some pages from the 18th Edn. "A Collection of upwards
of Six Hundred of the most approved Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Confectionary,
Preserving, Pickles, Cakes, Creams, Jellies, Made Wines, Cordials";
Oct, numerous woodcuts, five folding table layouts; Near Fine in the original
brown cloth with gilt spine titles and G D/W (edges have a number of small
tears, but still viable). Stock ref 1928. £22.00
69. Suttaby, R & A.: The Royal Kalendar and Court and City Register
for England, Scotland, Ireland and the Colonies for the Year 1849. London,
R & A Suttaby, 1849. "Containing a correct list of the Fifteenth
Imperial Parliament...1847"; Oct, 468 pp + Adverts + Index to the
Names (unpaginated) + Companion to the Calendars (iv + 191 pp); VG in
original Red Sheep (a very little rubbed in places), aeg; a splendid copy
of the full edition with index of names and Companion. Stock ref 1122.
£40.00
70. Tait, George.: Summary of the Powers and Duties of a Justice of the
Peace in Scotland. Edinburgh, John Anderson & Co, 1815 (First). Qto,
viii + 373 + Addenda (54 pp), bookplate of the Earl of Kintore; handsomely
bound in green buckram (slightly marked, mainly on the rear board) and
3/4 calf (almost certainly contemporary), with ridged spine (some very
slight raking) and gilt-lettered red spine label, all edges marbled, some
foxing almost entirely limited to the first and last few pages; a really
nice copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 1686. £120.00
71. The Children's Home.: Stories and Songs of the Children's Home. London,
The Children's Home and T Woolmer, 1881 (1st). Qto, 112 pp of text, 5
illustrations of the Homes, 29 songs with music, 4 photographs of children,
one being a "before and after", showing the wretched waif transformed
into a prosperous looking gent; VG in original brown cloth with handsome
impressed design in black and gilt; a delightful period piece. Stock ref
961. £50.00
72. Theil, H.: Anschaungs-Unterricht fur die Jugend II. Ersslingen, J
F Schreiber, 1873. 13 ins x 8.25 ins, 10 pp of German text and 30 beautiful
botanical illustrations in full colour, orig pict bds considerably rubbed
at edges and soiled at margins, requires restitching. Stock ref 273. £180.00
73. Warner, Ferdinand.: A Full and Plain Acccount of the Gout. London,
T Cadell, 1772 (3rd corrected edn). Qto, 306 pp; contents sound and generally
clean (some slight foxing throughout) apart from stall stains to fep and
title, contemporary full leather BUT front board missing. Stock ref 1127.
£120.00
74. Willich, A F M.: The Domestic Encyclopaedia or A Dictionary of Facts,
and Useful Knowledge. Philadelphia, William Young Birch and Abraham Small,
1803. Vols II, III and IV; Qto, each Vol approx 500pp, illustrated with
engravings and wood-cuts; ex-Hamilton Park Public Library, one or two
stamps in each vol only, contemporary calf, well worn and rubbed, with
the front hinges splitting (the front boards of 2 vols are almost detached),
contents clean and sound. Stock ref 849. £80.00
75. Worthington, G.: A General Precedent for Wills, with Practical Notes.
London, S Sweet, R Pheney, A Maxwell & Stevens and Sons, 1826 (2nd).
Oct, 527 pp, a sound and clean copy in the original grey paper-overed
boards and loth spine, with the original paper label still just about
readable, top and tail of spine worn, 1" crack at tail of front hinge,
corners bumped; apparently a well-used reference book, still basically
lean and sound. Stock ref 1685. £80.00
|
|