CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books General Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History Topography
Architecture
Countryside Local Interest Transport
Art
First Editions Military Travel
Biography Gardening Natural History Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major credit cards and details may be sent by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (000 44 1691 657112) or in two emails for security.  It is best to email or phone first to agree postal arrangements and costs.

ART AND ARCHITECTURE (Sorted alphabetically, by Author).

84. Andrews, William (Ed) et al.: Antiquities and Curiosities of the Church. London, Wm Andrews and Co, 1897. Oct, 285 pp, catalogue of the publisher's books, numerous illustrations in the text; VG in the original gilt-titled brown cloth. Stock ref 1937. £22.00

85. Barcsay, Jeno; Translated from the Hungarian by Antal, Pal.: Anatomy for the Artist. Macdonald, 1986. The author was Professor of Applied Anatomy at the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts; Lge Qto, 142 anatomical plates with over 300 pp of notes; Fine in original fawn cloth, like D/W and slipcase. Stock ref 1095. £50.00

86. Bond, Frederick Bligh, FRIBA & Radford, Arthur L.: Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature & Art, Pt I, 1902; Pt II, 1903. Oct, Pt I 29 pp, 30 monochrome photos; G in original green card covers, a little grubby and the front cover almost detached, inscribed "Mr Batsford, with F Bligh Bond's Compts, May, 1903"; Pt II 62 pp, VG in original green card covers; Scarce. Stock ref 828. £40.00

87. Bonney, Prof T G.: Cathedrals, Abbeys, and Churches of England and Wales; Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London, Cassell, 1891 (1st). Lge Qto, 2 Vols, 838 pp, 18 plates and numerous illustrations in the text; original green cloth with gilt-stamped titles and decoration, aeg, the contents are in VG+ condition with only minimal foxing; the bindings are entirely sound, apart from slight wear to the tops and tails of the spines, but are marred by two lines of scuffing affecting the back board of Volume I and the rear board of Volume II and single lines on the other two baoards, the spines being unaffected. Stock ref 1448. £45.00

88. Burkinshaw, S.: Easy Landscapes (Philip's Series of Drawing Books). London, George Philip & Son, ND (? Late Victorian). An early practical art book of drawings to be copied for practice, Landscape, 8.25 ins x 6.75 ins, unpaginated, the versos blank, to be used for the copy drawing (only one drawing copied); G in original brown cloth, some wear and bumping at extremities, one page detached, front hinge a little loose, contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 339. £25.00

89. Calmann, Gerta.: Ehret Flower Painter Extraordinary; An illustrated biography. Oxford, Phaidon, 1977 (First). Lge Qto, 160 pp, 95 plates, the majority in colour, bibliography; Near Fine in VG D/W 9not price-clipped, the front illustration bright and clean, top and bottom edges a little creased. Stock ref 1985. £25.00

90. Cervantes; Dore, Gustave (Ill); Clark, J W (Ed); Shore, T Teignmouth (Biographical Note).: Don Quixote. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, ND (Inscr 1907). 11 3/4" x 9", 736 pp, 51 plates, as well as chapter headings and chapter tailpieces by Dore; Original 3/4 leather and brown buckram, corded spine, aeg (still nice and bright), corded spine with gilt-stamped titles and decorations between the cords, gilt-stamped titles in Gothic script on front board, binding sound and bright, apart from slight rubbing at the sides, top and tail of the spine and some rubbing to the leather corners, with slight loss,as well as a small and faint water (?) stain to the rear board at the bottom left corner, which has only affected the buckram and has not penetrated the binding; the first gather (pp xv-xxvii and 1-5) is somewhat loose; contents otherwise Vg plus, the binding sound and contents clean and bright, complete with all plates. Stock ref 833. £335.00

91. Connoisseur.: The Connoisseur, Vol III, May-Aug,1902 and Vol V, Jan-Apr, 1903. London, Otto Ltd, 1902 and 1903. Lge Qto, Vol III xiii + 274 pp, 12 colour plates (one missing); Vol V 20 Colour Plates (2 missing and one folding plate with a slit at the hinge); both copiously illustrated in monochrome throughout; VG in original 3/4 calf and brown buckram, the calf rather rubbed,but sound, with the handsome labels still in place, though Vol V has a half-inch piece missing at the top of the spine. Stock ref 619. £30.00

92. Conway, Sir Martin, MP (Ed); Borenius, Tancred; Kendrick, A F; Dodgson, Campbell.: Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition of Flemish and Belgian Art, Burlington House, London, 1927 A Memorial Volume. London, Country Life and the Anglo-Belgian Union, 1927 , No 552 of a Limited Edn of 1,000. 13" x 11"; 260 pp, uncut paper, 4 colour and 126 monochrome plates, contents exceptionally clean and soundhandsomely bound in leather by F S Tolson in 1928, in a Belgian style; corded spinesuede eps (one detached), handsome gilt belgian lion in leather on front pastedownthe front spine hing is split for the whole of its length and the rear hinge for part, but the cords have ensured that the binding remains sound. Stock ref 1612. £40.00

93. Dawson, Lucy.: Lucy Dawson's Dog Book. London, Collins, 1939 (First). Lge Qto, 101 pp of dog studies, including 15 in colour; VG (very slight foxing to prelims)in the original brown cloth, a little faded and marked, spine sunned and its top slightly worn, but the binding entirely sound. Stock ref 1356. £70.00

94. Day, Lewis F.: Windows; a Book About Stained and Painted Glass. London, Batsford, 1902 (2nd Rev Edn). Qto, 419 pp, 257 ills; VG in original blue cloth, teg, the hinges cracked but sound, 2 pp detached, otherwise a sound copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 777. £70.00

95. Fletcher, Banister and Fletcher, Banister F.: History of Architecture on the Comparative Method.. London, Batsford,1905 (5th Edn).. Qto, 738 pp, teg, elegant calligraphic presentation inscription, VG++ in handsome original gilt-stamped boards, a very handsome copy. Stock ref 43. £30.00

96. Gentleman, David.: Artwork. London, Ebury, 2002 (1st). Lge Qto, 191 pp, a retrospective of the artist's work, copiously and beautifully illustrated throughou in colour and monochrome; Fine in like D/W.t Stock ref 1451. £30.00

97. Halton, Ernest G; Holme, Charles, (Ed).: Sketches by Samuel Prout in France, Belgium, Germany, Italy and Switzerland. London, The Studio, 1915. Special Winter Number of The Studio, 1914-15; Lge Qto, col frontis, 45 sketches, 25 pp biographical introduction; contents VG, only some very minor foxing to margins; original grey card covers torn at spine and cracked at hinges. Stock ref 809. £28.00

98. Hamilton, David; Couttes, Denise (Text).: The Best of David Hamilton. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1976 (1st). Lge Qto, 143 pp; .6 pp of introduction, etc,French text, the remainder of the book being colour and black and white photographstaken from "Reves de Jeune Filles", "Les demoiselles d'Hamilton" and "La Danse"; Near Fine (a tiny blemish on the fep) in the original brown cloth with silver spine title. Stock ref 1346. £40.00

99. Haskins, Sam.: HaskinsPosters. London, Privately published by the author, ND (?1980s). 14" x 19",20 posters (1 detached - they are meant to be removed); Fine, in original pictorial card covers. Stock ref 1220. £150.00

100. Hautecoeur, Louis.: Bourgogne,L'Architecture. Paris et Bruxelles,G van Oest, 1929. 2 Vols, 15 inches x 11 inches, 149 pp of text (in French) & 132 magnificent monochrome photographs; VG in orig plain boards & D/Ws (D/Ws sl marked),many text pages uncut. Stock ref 52. £55.00

101. Hekler, Dr Anton.: Greek and Roman Portraits. London, Heinemann, 1912 (First). Lge Qto, 53 pp of introduction and notes and 311 pp of monochrome photographs, plus detailed list of illustrations (22 pp); VG in original green cloth (slightly faded at margins and spine), otherwise exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 762. £55.00

102. Henderson, Arthur E.: Melrose Abbey Then and Now. London, Simpkin Marshall, 1936 (First). Qto, unpaginated, 11 drawings and 11 monochrome photographs; VG in original tartan paper-covered boards (protectd by a celophane cover secured with two adhesive wafers) and black cloth spine. Stock ref 782. £30.00

103. Hussey, Christopher.: Tait McKenzie: A Sculptor of Youth. London, Country Life, 1929 (1st). Lge Qto, xii + 107 pp, 93 plates and 14 figures in the text; VG in original green cloth and like D/W; some foxing to prelims, otherwise clean and sound, D/W has one tiny chip. Stock ref 766. £30.00

104. Lehmann, Prof Dr Hans.: Zur Geschichte der Glasmalerei in der Schweiz. Frauenfeld and Leipzig, Verlag von Huber & Co, 1925. Qto, 111 pp of text (German language) and 72 monochrome photographs; VG+ in like D/W and slipcase (an immaculate copy, which would be near fine in like D/W and slipcase, but for slight age-darkening). Stock ref 786. £20.00

105. Lucie-Smith, Edward.: Wendy Taylor. London, Art Books International, 1992 (1st). Lge Qto, 137 pp, includes illustrated catalogue of works, illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome, photographic eps depicting the artist's studio; Fine in the original silver-letterd black cloth and VG+ D/W; signed by the artist at the foot of the last page and with a personal gift inscription from her on the half title. Stock ref 1435. £30.00

106. Male, Emile.: L'Art Religieux du XIIIe Siecle en France. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1925. Lge Qto, 428 pp, 190 ills; rebound in blue cloth, VG+. Stock ref 753. £50.00

107. Male, Emile.: L'Art Religieux du XIIe Siecle en France. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1947. 1251Lge Qto, 463 pp, 253 ills; rebound in blue cloth, VG+. Stock ref 755. £50.00

108. Maxton, John.: The Workman's Manual of Engineering Drawing. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1886 (6th Revised Edition). Oct, 280 pp + 48 pp of book catalogues (!), almost 350 woodcuts and 7 plates, the folding plates all complete and untorn; VG in the original green cloth, rather faded in places, but the gilt titles and decoration of a draftsman's well-equipped table still bright and clear. Stock ref 1988. £20.00

109. Miller, Alan; ill Ricketts, Eric.: The Monasteries of Dorset. Bournemouth, Albemarle Books, 1999. Qto. 220 pp2maps and numerous line drawings and photographs in the text; VG in the original decorated card covers. Stock ref 1938. £20.00

110. Mortimer, F J (Ed).: Photograms of the Year, 1937 (42nd Year). London, Iliffe, 1937. Large Qto, tipped-in frontis photo of King Edward VIII, 53 plates, most printed and a few tipped-in, (one tipped in plate missing), 24 pp of introductory material, list of photographic clubs and numerous advertisements; HB Edn, VG in the original grey cloth, spine sunned. Stock ref 1282. £35.00

111. Palluchini, Rodolfo.: Veronese. Bergamo, Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1943 (2nd). 7 3/4" x 9 1/4", 46 pp introduction (Italian text), bibliography, index, colour frontis (tipped in) and 152 monochrome reproductions; de luxe edition, Near Fine in 3/4 green leather and decorative paper (gilt spine title rather faded), green silk ribbon marker and matching slipcase; the slipcase is slightly discoloured at the margins and has a 3" slit at the bottom front edge. Stock ref 1984. £20.00

112. Parker, J H.: Glossary of Terms Used in Grecian, Roman, Italian and Gothic Architecture. London, Charles Tilt, 1838 (2nd Enlarged Edn). Qto, vi + 144 pp of text, copiously ill throughout with 400 woodcuts, VG in three-quarter black leather and grey buckram, the surface of the buckram a little bubbled with age, marbled edges and eps, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 353. £25.00

113. Pennell, Joseph.: Pen Drawing and Pen Draughtsmen. London & New York, Macmillan, 1894 (2nd). Lge Qto,xxxvi + 461 pp, frontis and 366 illustrations; VG in original grey buckram, spine slightly sunned, some foxing to prelims but contents exceptionally clean and sound, with some pages uncut. Stock ref 751. £60.00

114. Phaidon Press.: Art of Ancient Egypt. Vienna, Phaidon Press and London, George Allen and Unwin, 1936 (First). Qto, 7 colour pls, tipped-in col frontis and 333 monochrome photographs, 22 pp Introduction; VG in G D/W (small chips and one tear with loss in the rear panel, front panel and illustration still complete. Stock ref 750. £25.00

115. Poynter, Sir Edward J.: The National Gallery, Vol III. London, Cassell, 1900, Ltd Edn No 330 of 1,000. 12" x 9", 397 pp, monochrome reproductions on every other page; VG in original card covers (still protected by their tissue wrappers). Stock ref 831. £50.00

116. Poynter, Sir Edward J.: The National Gallery, Vol I. London, Cassell, 1889, Ltd Edn No 330 of 1,000. 12" x 9", 297 pp, monochrome reproductions on every other page; VG in original card covers (still protected by their tissue wrappers). Stock ref 832. £50.00

117. Redoute, Pierre Joseph; Selected and Introduced by Mannering, Eva.: The Best of Redoute's Roses. London, The Ariel Press1959 (First thus). 15 1/2" x 11 3/4", 27 (2 of the original 29 are missing) beautifully reproduced colour plates from the 1817 folios with 16 page preface and notes by Eva Mannering; Very Good in the original plain card covers and like illustrated D/W. Stock ref 1964. £60.00

118. Reynolds, Sir Joshua; Malone, Edmond (Preface).: The Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Volume 1. London, T Cadell and W Davies, 1809 (4th Corrected Edn). Contains Malone's account of Reynolds' life and writings and Reynolds' First to Eighth discourses; Oct, cxxiv + 287 pp, portrait frontis, bookplate of Kilmorie Library; contents clean and sound; 3/4 leather and grey boards, the leather of the spine badly worn and the front board detached. Stock ref 1387. £50.00

119. Rushforth, G McN.: The Kirkham Monument in Paignton Church, Devon. Exeter, Wm Pollard & Co Ltd, 1927. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Exeter Diocesan Architectural and Archaeological Society, 1927; Qto, 37 pp of text and 9 plates, Laid in compliments slip from the author, VG in original printed boards, very slightly marked. Stock ref 789. £25.00

120. Sanderson, James.: Rural Architecture. London, Wm S Orr & Co, ND (Probably circa 1850). One of the Series of Richardson's Rural Handbooks, paper covers, 103 pp + adverts,30 plans, perspective drawings etc of buildings such as a pair of labourers' cottages, village school with Master's House, etc, many folding; many pages are uncut and the fold-out plans are in excellent condition; the author was clearly a member of the cottage ornee school; VG in original paper covers, a bit rubbed, the rear panel slightly water-stained and a small piece missing from the top corner of the front panel; SCARCE. Stock ref 1117. £60.00

121. Schonberger, Arno, Soehner, Halldor, Muller, Prof Theodor.: Die Welt des Rokoko, Kunst und Kultur des 18 Jahrhunderts. Munchen, Verlag Georg D W Callwey, ND (c 1960). 13 inches x 10 inches, 34 pp of German text, 48 tipped-in col pls and 316 monochrome photographs; Near Fine in original green cloth and poor (torn with substantial loss) D/W. Stock ref 165. £40.00

122. Sheehan, Diane and Tebby, Susan.: Ann Sutton. London, The Crafts Council with Aldershot, Lund Humphries, 2003 (1st). Lge Qto,123 pp, 109 reproductions of the artist's work; Mint in like D/W. Stock ref 1372. £35.00

123. Stermer, Dugald and Sontag, Susan.: The Art of Revolution: 96 posters from Cuba. London, Pall Mall Press, 1970 (1st UK). Elephant Folio, 13 1/2" x 17 1/2", 29 pp introductory essay by Sontag, illustrated card covers, slightly worn at one corner and having a few minor marks, mainly to the back cover, the posters Fine. Stock ref 1219. £250.00

124. Studio.: The Studio; An Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art Vol 89. London, Studio, 1925; comprises 6 monthly Nos from Jan - Jun, 1925 (incl). Qto, 359 pp, copiously illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour,; VG in red 3/4 leather and cloth with gilt rulings, a bit rubbed at the edges, gilt-stamped badge of Borough of West Ham Municipal College, no library stamps, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1523. £40.00

125. Susini, Carlo, Trans Dabrowski, A M, Ed & Intro Badian, E.: The Roman Stonecutter: An Introduction to Latin Epigraphy. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1973 (!st UK Edn). Oct, 84 pp, 6 plates; Nr Fine in like (price-clipped) D/W. Stock ref 1237. £40.00

126. Thomas, Percy E (General Ed) et al.: Modern Building Practice. London, Newnes, ND (Probably late 1950's or early '60s). Qto, 4 Vols plus supplementary volume containing 44 charts/data sheets, each over 600 pp, copiously illustrated with line drawings and monochrome photographs; VG in the original red cloth, except that 2 pp of Vol IV are detached (but present), laid-in copies of City & Guilds exam papers from the early '60s; the charts are in particularly good condition. Stock ref 1426. £60.00

127. Thompson, Canon.: Southwark Cathedral; The Histories and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of St Saviour (St Marie Overie). Southwark, Ash & Co, 1906 (2nd Edn, enlarged, rev and ill, with a new appendix). Qto, 364 pp, 93 illustrations; VG in original red cloth, a little faded at the margins, spine slightly sunned; a nice clean copy, entirely sound.. Stock ref 517. £30.00

128. Von Witzleben, Elisabeth.: Gotische Farbenfenster mit Architektonischen Motiven; Die Silbernen Bucher. Baden-Baden, Woldemar Klein Verlag, 1949. 11" x 10", 18 pp of text, illustrated with line drawings, 8 full-page colour plates; VG in original slightly creased and worn silver card covers). Stock ref 862. £30.00

129. Waern, Cecilia.: John la Farge, Artist and Writer; Portfolio Monograph No 26. London, Seeley, April 1896. Qto, 104 pp, 2 plates, 6 col ills, 28 ills in the text, VG in original grey card covers, a remarkably sound copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 787. £40.00

130. Whaite, H C.: St Christopher in English Mediaeval Wall Painting. London, Ernst Benn, 1929 (First). Qto, 44 pp of text and 43 collotype ills; VG in original grey paper-covered boards with gilt-stamped design and blue cloth spine. Stock ref 830. £30.00