CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection

Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale

Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books General Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History Topography
Architecture
Countryside Local Interest Transport
Art
First Editions Military Travel
Biography
Gardening Natural History Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major Credit Cards (except Amex) and orders with card details can be sent by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) (24 Hrs) or in two emails for security.  It ios best to contact us first to sort out postal costs and arrangements.

BIOGRAPHY (Sorted alphabetically, by Author)


1131. Adams, James Truslow.: The Adams Family. New York, The Literary Guild, 1930 (1st). Qto, 364 pp, 8 ills; VG in original blue cloth, spine slightly sunned. Stock ref 820. £50.00

132. Baring-Gould, S and Fisher, John.: Lives of the British Saints, Vol I. London, C J Clark for the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, 1907 (First). The Saints of Wales and Cornwall and such Irish Saints who have dedications in Britain; Qto, xi + 343 pp, 4 maps and 26 monochrome ills; generally VG in original green cloth but binding separated from text at front, despite attempted repair, title and half-title detached, but present. Stock ref 200. £30.00

133. Birkenhead, The Earl of.: The Prof in Two Worlds; The Official Life of Professor F A Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell. London, Collins, 1961 (First). Qto, 383 pp, 12 monochrome photographs; Presentation copy signed by the author on the ffep; VG in like D/W (3 small chips). Stock ref 783. £30.00

134. Churchill, Randolph S and Gilbert, Martin.: Churchill (Biography). London, Heinemann, 1966 to 1988 (All 1sts). A complete set of the 8 Volumes (The first two Vols by Churchill, the remainder by Gilbert); Vol I, Youth, 1874-1900, Uniform edn, 1966, VG in G D/W (2 closed tears, spine rubbed at top and tail and reinforced with selotape); Vol II, Young Statesman, 1901-1914, Uniform Edn, 1967, VG in like D/W (sl edge wear, 2 small tears at top of spine); Vol III, 1914-1916, Uniform Edn, 1971, Nr Fine in VG D/W (2 small closed tears); Vol IV, 1917-1922, Uniform Edn, 1975, Nr Fine in VG D/W (protected, but the top edge is creased); Vol V, 1922-1939, Uniform Edn, 1976, Nr Fine in like D/W; Vol VI, Finest Hour, 1939-1941, Popular Edn, 1983, Fine (inscr fep) in Nr Fine pictorial D/W ; Vol VII, Road to Victory,1941-1945,Popular Edn, Fine in like pictorial D/W; Vol VIII, Never Despair, 1945-1965, Popular Edn, Nr Fine in like pictorial D/W (one tiny closed tear). Stock ref 1108. £280.00

135. Dugdale, Blanche E C.: Arthur James Balfour. London, Hutchinson, 1939 (First), complete in 2 Vols. Qto, 670 pp; VG in G (chipped) D/Ws. Stock ref 624. £30.00

136. Fox, Charles James.: A History of the Early Part of the Reign of James the Second. London, William Miller, 1808. Lge Qto, li + 277 pp with Introductory Chapter and clviii pp Appendix containing transcripts of correspondence, portrait frontis; contemporary three-quarter lea and marbled boards, the boards and spine somewhat rubbed and the corners bumped, but the binding wholly sound, contents very clean and sound, prelims only slightly foxed, marbled end papers and edges, the latter somewhat faded. Stock ref 329. £70.00

137. Lee, Sidney L (Ed); Herbert of Cherbury, Edward, Lord.: The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury. London, John C Nimmo, 1886 (First thus). With Introduction, Notes, Appendices, and A Continuation of the Life by Lee; Qto, lxiv + 369 pp, portrait frontis and 3 other etchings; VG (slight foxing, mainly to prelims) in a handsome leather binding, gilt-decorated spine and gilt rulings, title label, marbled endpapers, teg. Stock ref 1119. £100.00

138. Owen, Heulwen Isambard and Owen, Hedydd Isambard.: Sir Isambard Owen, A Biography. Caernarvon, Privately Published 1963, Number 7 of a Limited Edn of 50 copies. Biography of the pioneer of Wels language education and the Welsh University, by two of his daughters; Qto, 137 pp, 51 ills; VG+ in the original mint green card covers with Yapp edges, laid-in postcard headed "The Misses Isambard-Owen" and signed by Heulwen and Signature Illegible Isambard-Owen (the authors?). Stock ref 1764. £50.00

139. Politikos: The Sovereigns and Courts of Europe. London, T Fisher Unwin,1891. Oct, 489 pp, frontis and 12 other portraits; VG (first gather loose) in original blue and red cloth with gilt stamped titles and crowns (spine a little worn at top and tail. Stock ref 1161. £40.00

140. Ramsey, Robert W.: Studies in Cromwell's Family Circle and Other Papers. London, Longmans, 1930 (1st). Qto, 206 pp, 2 ills; VG in Publisher's original blue cloth; SCARCE. Stock ref 1361. £30.00

141. Robertson, William.: Life and Times of the Right Honourable John Bright, MP. London, Cassell,1883, Complete in 6 Vols. Qto, each volume 200+ pp; this is a superior edition bound in red cloth with gilt and black-stamped rulings and decorations, each volume having 3 or 4 illustrations, mainly portraits, with tissue guards; generally VG, though with some rubbing to the edges, contents clean and sound, apart from minimal foxing to prelims, all edges gilt, Vol V only has water stains to the front board, the damage being purely cosmetic and the contents unaffected. Stock ref 1986. £100.00

142. Smedley, Constance.: Grace Darling and Her Islands. London, Religious Tract Soc, ND (Bookplate 1935). Oct, 191 pp + 1 p of details of the Grace Darling League, frontis of Darling rowing to the Forfarshire; VG in the original blue cloth with spine titles, Prize bookplate. Stock ref 1823. £45.00

143. Stewart, Aubrey and Long, George (Trans).: Plutarch's Lives. London, G Bell & Sons, 1925, complete in 4 Vols. Oct, 2,198 pp, Bohn's Popular Library Edition, VG in original green cloth. Stock ref 798. £50.00

144. Walpole, Horace; Notes & Index by Toynbee, Paget.: Reminiscences written by Mr Horace Walpole in 1788 for the Amusement of Miss Mary and Miss Agnes Berry. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924 (One of a limited edition of 500 copies). Lge Qto, 174 pp, 2 portraits (Walpole and Lady Suffolk) with protective tissues; VG in the original brown buckram, fep removed. Stock ref 1995. £50.00

145. Watson, Frederick.: The Life of Sir Robert Jones. London, Hodder, 1934. Qto, 327 pp, 10 monochrome photos, presentation inscription from the author on ffep (not signed); VG in original blue cloth, decidedly faded but entirely sound, contents very clean and sound; the standard life of the great orthopaedic surgeon. Stock ref 948. £35.00