| BIOGRAPHY
(Sorted alphabetically, by Author)
1131. Adams, James Truslow.: The Adams Family. New York, The Literary
Guild, 1930 (1st). Qto, 364 pp, 8 ills; VG in original blue cloth, spine
slightly sunned. Stock ref 820. £50.00
132. Baring-Gould, S and Fisher, John.: Lives of the British Saints, Vol
I. London, C J Clark for the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, 1907
(First). The Saints of Wales and Cornwall and such Irish Saints who have
dedications in Britain; Qto, xi + 343 pp, 4 maps and 26 monochrome ills;
generally VG in original green cloth but binding separated from text at
front, despite attempted repair, title and half-title detached, but present.
Stock ref 200. £30.00
133. Birkenhead, The Earl of.: The Prof in Two Worlds; The Official Life
of Professor F A Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell. London, Collins, 1961 (First).
Qto, 383 pp, 12 monochrome photographs; Presentation copy signed by the
author on the ffep; VG in like D/W (3 small chips). Stock ref 783. £30.00
134. Churchill, Randolph S and Gilbert, Martin.: Churchill (Biography).
London, Heinemann, 1966 to 1988 (All 1sts). A complete set of the 8 Volumes
(The first two Vols by Churchill, the remainder by Gilbert); Vol I, Youth,
1874-1900, Uniform edn, 1966, VG in G D/W (2 closed tears, spine rubbed
at top and tail and reinforced with selotape); Vol II, Young Statesman,
1901-1914, Uniform Edn, 1967, VG in like D/W (sl edge wear, 2 small tears
at top of spine); Vol III, 1914-1916, Uniform Edn, 1971, Nr Fine in VG
D/W (2 small closed tears); Vol IV, 1917-1922, Uniform Edn, 1975, Nr Fine
in VG D/W (protected, but the top edge is creased); Vol V, 1922-1939,
Uniform Edn, 1976, Nr Fine in like D/W; Vol VI, Finest Hour, 1939-1941,
Popular Edn, 1983, Fine (inscr fep) in Nr Fine pictorial D/W ; Vol VII,
Road to Victory,1941-1945,Popular Edn, Fine in like pictorial D/W; Vol
VIII, Never Despair, 1945-1965, Popular Edn, Nr Fine in like pictorial
D/W (one tiny closed tear). Stock ref 1108. £280.00
135. Dugdale, Blanche E C.: Arthur James Balfour. London, Hutchinson,
1939 (First), complete in 2 Vols. Qto, 670 pp; VG in G (chipped) D/Ws.
Stock ref 624. £30.00
136. Fox, Charles James.: A History of the Early Part of the Reign of
James the Second. London, William Miller, 1808. Lge Qto, li + 277 pp with
Introductory Chapter and clviii pp Appendix containing transcripts of
correspondence, portrait frontis; contemporary three-quarter lea and marbled
boards, the boards and spine somewhat rubbed and the corners bumped, but
the binding wholly sound, contents very clean and sound, prelims only
slightly foxed, marbled end papers and edges, the latter somewhat faded.
Stock ref 329. £70.00
137. Lee, Sidney L (Ed); Herbert of Cherbury, Edward, Lord.: The Autobiography
of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury. London, John C Nimmo, 1886 (First
thus). With Introduction, Notes, Appendices, and A Continuation of the
Life by Lee; Qto, lxiv + 369 pp, portrait frontis and 3 other etchings;
VG (slight foxing, mainly to prelims) in a handsome leather binding, gilt-decorated
spine and gilt rulings, title label, marbled endpapers, teg. Stock ref
1119. £100.00
138. Owen, Heulwen Isambard and Owen, Hedydd Isambard.: Sir Isambard Owen,
A Biography. Caernarvon, Privately Published 1963, Number 7 of a Limited
Edn of 50 copies. Biography of the pioneer of Wels language education
and the Welsh University, by two of his daughters; Qto, 137 pp, 51 ills;
VG+ in the original mint green card covers with Yapp edges, laid-in postcard
headed "The Misses Isambard-Owen" and signed by Heulwen and
Signature Illegible Isambard-Owen (the authors?). Stock ref 1764. £50.00
139. Politikos: The Sovereigns and Courts of Europe. London, T Fisher
Unwin,1891. Oct, 489 pp, frontis and 12 other portraits; VG (first gather
loose) in original blue and red cloth with gilt stamped titles and crowns
(spine a little worn at top and tail. Stock ref 1161. £40.00
140. Ramsey, Robert W.: Studies in Cromwell's Family Circle and Other
Papers. London, Longmans, 1930 (1st). Qto, 206 pp, 2 ills; VG in Publisher's
original blue cloth; SCARCE. Stock ref 1361. £30.00
141. Robertson, William.: Life and Times of the Right Honourable John
Bright, MP. London, Cassell,1883, Complete in 6 Vols. Qto, each volume
200+ pp; this is a superior edition bound in red cloth with gilt and black-stamped
rulings and decorations, each volume having 3 or 4 illustrations, mainly
portraits, with tissue guards; generally VG, though with some rubbing
to the edges, contents clean and sound, apart from minimal foxing to prelims,
all edges gilt, Vol V only has water stains to the front board, the damage
being purely cosmetic and the contents unaffected. Stock ref 1986. £100.00
142. Smedley, Constance.: Grace Darling and Her Islands. London, Religious
Tract Soc, ND (Bookplate 1935). Oct, 191 pp + 1 p of details of the Grace
Darling League, frontis of Darling rowing to the Forfarshire; VG in the
original blue cloth with spine titles, Prize bookplate. Stock ref 1823.
£45.00
143. Stewart, Aubrey and Long, George (Trans).: Plutarch's Lives. London,
G Bell & Sons, 1925, complete in 4 Vols. Oct, 2,198 pp, Bohn's Popular
Library Edition, VG in original green cloth. Stock ref 798. £50.00
144. Walpole, Horace; Notes & Index by Toynbee, Paget.: Reminiscences
written by Mr Horace Walpole in 1788 for the Amusement of Miss Mary and
Miss Agnes Berry. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924 (One of a limited edition
of 500 copies). Lge Qto, 174 pp, 2 portraits (Walpole and Lady Suffolk)
with protective tissues; VG in the original brown buckram, fep removed.
Stock ref 1995. £50.00
145. Watson, Frederick.: The Life of Sir Robert Jones. London, Hodder,
1934. Qto, 327 pp, 10 monochrome photos, presentation inscription from
the author on ffep (not signed); VG in original blue cloth, decidedly
faded but entirely sound, contents very clean and sound; the standard
life of the great orthopaedic surgeon. Stock ref 948. £35.00
|
|