CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History Topography
Architecture
Countryside Local Interest Transport
Art
First Editions Military Travel
Biography
Gardening Natural History Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major Credit Cards (except Amex)and orders with card details can be sent (24 Hrs) by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails, for security.   It is best to contact us first, to sort out shipping arrangements and costs.

CHILDREN'S BOOKS (Sorted Alphabetically by author)

146. Ainslie, Kathleen.: Sammy goes a'hunting. London, Castell Bros, ND (Circa 1905). Qto, unpaginated, 12 coloured plates and 10 pp of text, pictorial eps and tailpiece vignette; dolls hunting on wooden horses, a most amusing tale beautifully illustrated; a nice clean copy, the pictorial boards a little rubbed, but still clean and bright, some neat colouring in of front eps (and two small paint splodges), inscription on title page. Stock ref 922. £60.00

147. Aitken, W Francis (Ed).: The Children's Friend Annual for 1910, Vol XLIX (Contains issues for 1909). London, Partridge, 1910. Qto, 188 pp + advertisements and the publisher's 20 pp catalogue, copiously illustrated throughout; VG in the original blue cloth with delightful cover illustration. Stock ref 1916. £20.00

148. Allan, Mabel Esther.: Flora at Kilroinn. London, Blackie,1956 (First). Oct, 94 pp, presentation inscription on front pastedown, frontis by Betty Ladler; VG in the original colour illustrated laminated boards (beautifully clean and bright), the slightest browning to the page edges. Stock ref 1956. £30.00

149. Andersen, Hans, ill Heath Robinson, W.: Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. London, Hodder for Boots Pure Drug Co, ND (c 1927). Lge Qto, 320 pp, 16 tipped-in col pls, 81 full-page line drawings and numerous decorations in the text; VG in original gilt-stamped plum-coloured cloth. Stock ref 263. £70.00

150. Anon.: Morning and Evening. London & Edinburgh, Nelson, ND; believed C1888. Qto, 4 single page stories and verses, illustrated with 4 quite delightful chromo lithographs of small children, colour illustrated limp cloth covers, mounted on cloth so as to be untearable; VG the contents clean and sound, the outer covers a little worn at the extremities but clean and bright. Stock ref 1501. £60.00

151. Anon.: Experience Teaches and Other Stories for the Young, Illustrative of Familiar Proverbs. Edinburgh, Nimmo, 1870 (1st). 16 mo (6 1/2" tall), 128 pp, col frontis and 38 text illustrations; a delightful period piece, in which a high moral tone is adopted throughout; VG (some foxing at page edges and one gather somewhat loose) in the original red boards, outstandingly clean and bright, with col ill and gilt, black and blind-stamped decoration and title. Stock ref 1495. £30.00

152. Armitage, Hazel; Day,Evelyn; Preston, Jane; Page, Dorothy; Grayson, Daphne.: The Schoolgirls' Own Library Series, Nos 103-105,108, 109, 111, 112 & 119 (8 Nos). London, Amalgamated Press, ND (C 1950s). Oct, 64 pp; generally VG. Stock ref 1858. £24.00

153. Armitage, Hazel; Day,Evelyn; Preston, Jane; Page, Dorothy; Western, Gail; Probyn, Elise.: The Schoolgirls' Own Library Series, Nos 71,78,80, 84, 86,97-100 (9 Nos). London, Amalgamated Press, ND (C 1950s). Oct, 64 pp; generally VG. Stock ref 1857. £27.00

154. Attwell, Lucie.: Lucie Attwell's Annual, 1956. London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1956. Front cover shows 4 ch9ildren dancing in a ring with toys; Lge Qto, 92 pp, illustrated throughout in colour; illustrated eps; VG, original colour laminated illustrated boards clean and bright, contents clean and sound, "This book belongs to" neatly completed, "Picture to Colour" untouched, slight wear to corners and to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1617. £50.00

155. Aunt Louisa (Ed).: A Book of Drolleries. London, Warne,ND (believed C1880). Lge Qto, comprises Ten Little Niggers, Nine Niggers More and A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go printed in bright full colour, with text and musical notation below; a well-used copy, the contents are complete but the ffep and the plain printed title pages to Nine Niggers and Frog are detached, the colour plates are all printed opposite blank pages to prevent bleeding, which has preserved the colours beautifully; in the original red binding with gilt and black stamped decoration, very well worn and faded at the margins, but still distinguishable, the binding is sound, though cracks are beginning to appear at the sides of the cloth spine; a quite remarkable period piece, whilst much of the cotent would be seen as anything but politically correct today, it should be noted that the Nine Niggers, in particular, have clearly prospered and enjoy a prosperous lifestyle, with a household of white servants. Stock ref 1424. £600.00

156. Baker, Margaret.: The Key of Rose Cottage. London, Collins, 1964 (First) Seagull Library. Oct, 188 pp; VG in publishers' pale blue cloth (the slightest wear and fading to top and tail of spine) and G (price-clipped) D/W, front panel undamaged but spine panel cracked down the centre and starting to split at both ends), illustration clean, bright and undamaged. Stock ref 1957. £20.00

157. Ballantyne, R M.: The Thorogood Family. London, James Nisbet & Co, ND (Inscr 1905). 6 1/2" x 4 1/2",112 pp + numerous advertisements, 3 ills, vg (page edges browned by age) in the original brown cloth with delightful printed colour pictures of a sailing ship, a tiger and a palm tree, with gilt stamped title and gilt and black titled and decorated spine, all quite exceptionally clean and fresh. Stock ref 1373. £80.00

158. Ballantyne, R M.: Tales of Adventure on the Coast. London, Nisbet, ND (Inscr 1919). Contains three novellas, Wrecked but Not Ruined, Saved by the Lifeboat and The Story of the Rock,12 mo (7" tall), 124 + 116 + 120 pp,col frontis and individual monochrome frontis to each of the other two tales; VG in the original blue cloth with col ill, rather rubbed and faded with some cracking to the col ill on the spine, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1496. £30.00

159. Barker, Cicely Mary.: Flower Fairies of the Autumn With the Nuts and Berries they bring; Poems and Pictures by Cicely Mary Barker. London, Blackie, ND. Small Oct, 22 colour plates, pictorial eps, line frontis; despite an inscription from 1956, this appears to be a pre-war edition, with early impressions of the plates and the black & white check pattern on the front board; VG ( two of the blank pages have been scribbled on)in g D/W (chipped on both top and bottom edges, but still viable). Stock ref 1952. £50.00

160. Bates, Lois.: Guessing Games (Browns' School Series). Hull & York, A Brown & Sons, 1893 (Date from Preface). Qto, 58 pp and 16 pages of illustrated advertisements for Browns' books and teaching aids "adopted by the School Board for London"; VG in publishers' illustrated cloth, somewhat faded and marked from use, title page missing "We do not look upon the child as a little human machine ..... but rather, with Froebel, would we consider it as a spark of divinity". Stock ref 939. £40.00

161. Beano.: Beano Book, 1960. London, D C Thomson & John Leng (1960). 125 pp, original pictorial boards clean and bright, with very slight rubbing, spine worn away and front board almost detached, no inscriptions, minimal edge wear. Stock ref 1106. £35.00

162. Beano.: Beano Book, 1957. London, D C Thomson & John Leng. 125 pp, orig pict bds, sp split in centre and detached at rear edge, neat inscr, nice, bright covers, small biro date "1956" (incorrect) on front cover.some edge wear, else VG. Stock ref 1022. £40.00

163. Belloc, H; ill BTB and Nicholas Bentley.: Cautionary Verses; illustrated album edition, all seven books of verses in one. London, Duckworth, 1977 (Reprint of 1940 original). 8" x 6", this is the larger format edition, "416 pages of Moral Instruction; 381 Inspiring Pictures"; VG (presentation inscription fep) in the original blue cloth, with gilt titles and decoration, and like D/W (slight wear to top of spine, and one tiny tear, price-clipped). Stock ref 1912. £25.00

164. Blackie.: Blackie's Children's Annual, 20th year. London, Blackie, ND, but 1923. Lge Qto, 200 pp, authors include Madeline Barnes, Constance Frost and Nina K Brisley; ills include Mabel Lucie Attwell and H M Brock; 5 Long Stories, 1 play & 47 short storiesand verses; 23 full page ills in photogravure or colour and tint, 4 full-page black & white ills, tinted pict eps and numerous line and tinted drawings in the text; VG in original pict bds, with clean and bright ill of boy & girl making a daisy chain, the background a little marked, and the rear board water-stained at the top (no effect on contents), edges of boards slightly rubbed, one neat contemporary presentation inscription and two rubber-stamp impressions of name and address (the owner seems also to have received a John Bull printing set that Christmas!), contents exceptionally clean and sound, both hinges very slightly loose. Stock ref 1041. £35.00

165. Blackstock, Josephine; ill Mills, R.: Island on the Beam. London, Hutchinson, ND (but believed to be first & only UK edn). Oct, 231 pp, text illustrations; VG in the original red cloth, a very nice clean example, no inscriptions, in like D/W (not price-clipped), the front panel illustration clean and bright, a tiny tear at the top and at the tail of the D/W spine; SCARCE. Stock ref 1979. £20.00

166. Blyton, Enid; ill Nixon, Katherine and Aris, Ernest.: News Chronicle Boys' and Girls' Annual. London, News Chronicle, ND (inscr 1933). Qto, 252 pp, Colour Frontis and 3 other colour plates (1 detached but present) and numerous line drawings throughout; VG in the original colour illustrated, paper-covered boards (somehat worn, but bright) and red cloth spine, front hinge loose. Stock ref 1634. £30.00

167. Blyton, Enid; ill Nixon, Katherine, Knowles, Horace J and and Onslow, Lola.: News Chronicle Boys' and Girls' Story Book No 2. London, News Chronicle, ND (Mid-1930s). Qto, 253 pp, Colour Frontis and 2 other colour plates detached but present, folding map of the land of the fairies (repaired but complete) numerous line drawings throughout; VG in the original colour illustrated, paper-covered boards and red cloth spine. Stock ref 1934. £20.00

168. Bone, Florence; ill Prout, Victor.: The Sail of the Silver Barge. London, The Religious Tract Society (RTS), 1912 (First). Oct, 223 pp, colour frontispiece; VG in the original decorated blue cloth, front illustration exceptionally bright, spine rather worn and rubbed, especially at edges. Stock ref 1917. £20.00

169. Boy Scouts Association.: The Wolf Club Annual, 1944. London, Pearson. 8 1/4" x 6", 122 pp + index,full-page frontis and text ills throughout; spine missing and three letters coloured in on the title page, else VG with clean and bright ill of two happy wartime Wolf Cubs haymaking; SCARCE. Stock ref 1190. £40.00

170. Burgess, Thornton; Ill, Cady, Harrison.: Thornton Burgess Animal Stories. New York, The Platt and Munk Co,Inc, Copyright 1940 and 1942. 8" x 6 1/4", unpaginated, copiously illustrated throughout in colour and line, pictorial eps, VG++ in original red cloth, with drawing by Cady. Stock ref 838. £30.00

171. Campbell, Sam.: Eeny, Meeny, Miney Mo. London, Peter Lunn, 1946 (First UK). "a wonderful story of animal life and habits in a vast forest sanctuary"; Oct, 183 pp, chapter heading ills and occasional text ills by the author; VG in original dark blue cloth and like D/W. Stock ref 956. £50.00

172. Carruthers Gould, F.: Who Killed Cock Robin and other stories for Children Young and Old. London, Westminster Gazette, 1896 (1st). Stoies from the Pall Mall Budget and Westminster Budget; Oct, 208 pp, illustrated throughout with pencil drawings by the author; VG in original pictorial cloth, somewhat stained and faded , contents a little loose but complete, apart from the ffep.. Stock ref 320. £25.00

173. Carruthers Gould, Sir F.: Wild Nature in Pictures Rhymes and Reasons. London and New York, John Lane, ND, believed c1915. Landscape, 10" x 7 3/4", unpaginated, 20 rhymes, each accopmpanied by a delightful colour illustration; this is a well-used but complete copy in the original colour illustrated boards and red cloth spine, the plain fep missing and the picture on the front board (which is replicated as the frontis) disfigured a little by the remains of a sticker, hinges cracked but holding. Stock ref 1726. £45.00

174. Childcraft.: Childcraft The How and Why Library. Chicago, Field Enterprises Educational Corporation, 1972. Lge Qto, 15 Vols, copiously illustrated throughout in black & white and colour; VG (sl foxing, mainly to prelims) in original decorated cream leatherette. Stock ref 568. £60.00

175. Clegg, Joyce B; ill Kenney, John.: Tootles the Taxi and Other Rhymes (Ladybird Series 413). Loughborough, Wills and Hepworth, ND. Standard Ladybird format, 50 pp; VG in the original card covers, clean and bright, front board only very slightly rubbed, back board rather more so. Stock ref 1994. £20.00

176. Daily Express.: Boys' and Girls' Book for 1937. London, Daily Express, 1937. Includes 12 pp of Rupert; 344 pp, copiously illustrated; VG in the original red cloth. Stock ref 1820. £20.00

177. Dandy.: The Dandy Book, 1968. Dundee, D C Thomson.. Lge Qto, VG in original pictorial boards, neat inscrition on "This Book Belongs To...", clean, bright and sound, an exceptional copy. Stock ref 727. £30.00

178. Dandy.: Dandy Book, 1953. London, D C Thomson & Co Ltd, 1953. Lge Qto, 127 pp, VG in original pictorial boards, front cover faded and page edges browned, spine intact, extremities a little rubbed, but generally an exceptionally clean copy. Stock ref 431. £60.00

179. Dandy.: Dandy Book, 1956. London, D C Thomson & John Leng. Lge Qto, 125 pp,2 neat inscrs, VG in original pict bds, slight edge wear, faint biro date and scribbled "12P" on front cover, otherwise clean and bright. Stock ref 1023. £45.00

180. De Brunhoff, Laurent.: Picnic at Babar's. London, Methuen, 1950 (1st UK). 14" x 10", in classic full-size Babar format with hand-written text, fully illustrated in colour, Near Fine in original pictorial boards, lengthy but neat inscription on ffep, very slight edge wear to boards.. Stock ref 983. £65.00

181. Dean, Frederick E (Ed); Sir Malcolm Campbell, HRH Prince Chula of Siam, John Cobb et al.: Power and Speed; The Story of the Internal Combustion Engine on Land, Sea and in the Air. London, Temple Press, 1938 (First). Lge Qto, 250 pp, photographs and drawings on almost every page, 7 fold-out cutaway drawings (amazingly all complete, with no tears); VG in the original blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration and chipped D/W, the rear panel torn at the top corner, with some loss, but still well-wortwhile for the illustrations (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1962. £25.00

182. Debenham, Mary H; ill Stacey,W S.: The Waterloo Lass. London, National Society's Depository, ND (Presentation Inscr 1922). Oct, 287 pp + Ads, 5 full-page ills; VG++ in original colour illustrated cloth, very slightly rubbed; Scarce. Stock ref 1065. £40.00

183. Disney, Walt.: Walt Disney's Pop-Up Book/Holiday Fun. Dean, ND. 10 1/2" x 8", spiral bound, all the pop-ups are unbroken and in perfect working order, fully colour illustrated throughout; VG in original illustrated card covers, the spiral binding very slightly damaged at one end but still sound; exceptional condition for a pop-up book. Stock ref 978. £40.00

184. Fleetway.: The Modern Boy's Book of Motors Ships and Engines. London, Fleetway, ND (Mid-1930s?). Lge Qto, 192 pp, 4 colour plates, 11monochrome plates and text illustrations (drawings and photographs) on almost every page; VG in the original red cloth with inset colour picture of locomotive on turntable. Stock ref 1961. £40.00

185. Fleetway.: The Champion Annual for Boys 1940. London, Fleetway, 1940. Qto, 224 pp, colour frontis and numerous monochrome plates and drawings in the text; VG in the original colour printed, paper-covered boards, with red cloth spine, bottom 1" of spine missing, otherwise sound, presentation inscription on fep, Stock ref 1819. £30.00

186. Fleetway.: The Modern Boy's Book of Engineering. London, Fleetway, ND (Mid-1930s? "The New All-Electric Southern Belle"). Lge Qto, 192 pp, 4 colour plates 21monochrome plates and text illustrations (drawings and photographs) on almost every page; VG in the original blue cloth with inset colour picture of Sydney Harbour Bridge and a liner sailing beneath, spine somewhat sunned. Stock ref 1958. £20.00

187. Fryer, Jane Eayre; ill Pritie, Edwin John.: The Mary Frances Story Book or Adventures Among the Story People. London, Harrap, 1923 (1st). Qto, 285 pp, 28 col pls; VG in the original blue boards, very slightly worn at the extremities and very slightly marked, with clear, clean and unfaded inset colour illustration; SCARCE. Stock ref 1453. £70.00

188. Girl's Own.: Girl's Own Annual, Vol XXIV, 1902-3. London, 1903. Large Qto, 832 pp, copiously ill throughout in monochrome and colour, VG, in original pict bds, sl rubbed at top & bottom of sp. Stock ref 104. £35.00

189. Girl's Own.: Girl's Own Annual, Vol XI, 1889-90. London, 1890. Large Qto, 832 pp, copiously ill throughout in monochrome and colour, VG, in original pict bds, somewhat rubbed at top & bottom of sp, rear bd water-stained. Stock ref 103. £35.00

190. Girl's Own.: Girl's Own Annual, Vol XXV, 1903-4. London, 1904. Large Qto, 832 pp, copiously ill throughout in monochrome and colour, VG, in original pict bds, sl rubbed at top & bottom of sp, rear bd very sl water-stained. Stock ref 105. £30.00

191. Glasgow, Geraldine.: The Queen's Shilling. Nelson, 1906 (First). "Dedicated by Permission to Field-Marshall Earl Roberts, VC, KG, Commander-in-Chief", Oct, 150 pp, 2 ills (1 detached); VG in original green cloth with col ill of red-jacketed sergeant with pill-box hat and cane, some small marks to front and back, not affecting illustration, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1099. £30.00

192. Grimm; Ill Anderson, Anne.: Grimms' Fairy Tales Glasgow,The Children's Press, ND. Reprint of Collins' 1922 Edn, Qto, 4 colour plates & B & W text ills throughout.; VG in orig pict bds, bright & clean, Small tear at top of sp, some browning to pages. Stock ref 10. £30.00

193. Hauptmann, Tatjana.: Hurray for Peregrine Pig. London, Ernest Benn, 1980 (1st UK). 12 1/2" x 11 1/2", a beautifully illustrated book with cut outs to many pages, giving a layered three-dimensional effect, pictorial only - no text; Near Fine, a superb copy, in the original pictorial paper-covered boards, very sl marks to the white rear board. Stock ref 669. £100.00

194. Haydon, Arthur Lincoln.: Boy's Own Annual, Vol XLVI, 1923/1924. London, Boy's Own Paper Office. Large Qto, 784 pp, 11 colour or tinted plates, including 2 folding plates of Public School crests and one of World War I medals, all in Near Fine condition, copiously ilustratedl throughou, coloured eps, Christmas 1924 presentation inscription on ffep; VG, in original colour pictorial boards. Stock ref 1734. £30.00

195. Henty, G A; ill Browne, Gordon.: With Lee in Virginia. London, Blackie,1890 (First). Oct, 384 pp, 10 illustrations; VG in original pale blue cl with printed drawing of Southern soldiers, crossed flags on spine, the boards rubbed slightly at extremities and considerably faded, especially on the spine, front title and decoration still clear and clean; contents sound, clean and unfoxed. Stock ref 525. £90.00

196. Henty, G A; ill Draper, H J.: St Bartholomew's Eve: A Tale of Huguenot Wars. London, Blackie,1894 (First). Oct, vi + 384 pp, 12 ills and map of France; near VG in original black cl with handsome gilt and silver stamped decoration with cross and sword, clean and beight, corners rubbed and spine slightly frayed at top and bottom, hinges cracked but sound, Sunday School Prize Inscription, in copperplate, on ffep, contents sound, clean and unfoxed. Stock ref 795. £45.00

197. Higham, Geoffrey.: Doctor Prickleback. London & Glasgow, Blackie, ND (C1955). 7"x5 1/2", 48pp, charming col illustrations by the author throughout; VG in original pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at edges only. Stock ref 800. £20.00

198. Hope, Ascott R; ill Murray, Charles O.: Spindle Stories; New Yarns Spun from Old Wool. London, Routledge, 1880 (First thus). Oct, 219 pp, (last 3 pp detached), 6 col pls and 68 line drawings in the text; VG in original green cloth with gilt stamped illustration, both hinges exposed and loose, but sound, extremities rubbed, with some fraying of the spine,aeg. Stock ref 611. £70.00

199. Jackson, G G; ill Chidley, A.: By Sea and Air (Dean's Play Hour Series No 6). London, Dean & Son, ND (? Early 1930s). Lge Qto, unpaginated, 6 beautifully evocative colour plates of ships and aerolpanes, 1 full page drawing and numerous drawings in the text; VG in the original paper-covered boards with cloth spine and superb colour illustration of a liner, presentation inscription fep. Stock ref 1960. £25.00

200. James, Grace; ill Gardiner, Mary.: John and Mary at Riverton. London, Muller, 1946 (First). Oct, 247 pp, 26 illustrations; VG in the original blue cloth, a nice clean example, slight foxing to page edges, presentation inscription fep, in like D/W, not price-clipped, the front panel illustration clean and bright, a tiny tear at the top of the D/W spine. Stock ref 1980. £20.00

201. James, Grace; ill Gardiner, Mary.: The Adventures of John and Mary . London, Muller, 1947 (First). Oct, 236 pp, 53 illustrations; VG in the original yellow cloth, a nice clean example, presentation inscription fep, in like D/W, not price-clipped, the front panel illustration clean and bright, some wear at top and tail of spine, with very slight loss at the top. Stock ref 1981. £25.00

202. Johns, Capt W E; ill Leslie Stead.: Biggles Buries a Hatchet. Leicester, Brockhampton, 1958 (1st). Oct, 184 pp, col frontis and 5 other col pls; VG in original blue cloth, with Hodder colophon at tail of spine,ex-lib, 1 Flintshire County Lib stamp & rear ep removed, no other traces, though a well-used copy,like D/W clean and bright, 4 small closed tears and very slight chipping, not price- clipped. Stock ref 602. £35.00

203. Kaye, Mollie; ill Tempest, Margaret.: Gold Gorse Common. London, Collins, 1945 (First). 7 1/2" x 6", 44pp + adverts; VG in original pictorial boards, somewhat marked, but the illustrations still clear, "This book belongs to ..." untidily filled in, one page has a 1/4" tear. Stock ref 658. £40.00

204. Kingsley, Charles; ill Goble, Warwick.: The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. London, Macmillan, 1910. Oct, viii + 274 pp, 16 splendid colour plates by Goble (frontis detached); original green cloth with gilt stamped spine title and front decoration of a water-baby riding on a fish, cloth somewhat faded and the spine sunned, 3 punctures in the spine, top of spine torn, both hinges cracked. Stock ref 1357. £35.00

205. Kingsley, Charles; ill Smith, Jessie Willcox.: The Water Babies. London, Hodder and Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co,ND (Inscr, 1930). Lge Qto, 240 pp, 12 tipped-in colour illustrations, with the original captioned tissues, and numerous monochrome decorations throughout, contents generally clean and sound (neat presentation inscription on fep), original gilt-decorated green cloth with illustration of a water baby riding a fish, slightly marked on the front , spine and (mainly) the back, with some wear to the rear board at the bottom left corner,slight wear to edges and corners and a very small piece of cloth missing from the top rear corner of the spine. Stock ref 1339. £35.00

206. Kingsley, Charles; ill, Whymper, JH.: The Heroes; or, Greek Fairy Tales for my children. London, Macmillan, 1879. Oct, xx + 255 pp, frontis and some 15 line drawings; Near Fine (rear eps slightly spotted)in leather school prize binding with gilt rulings, gilt decorated spine and gilt-stamped crest of Birkenhead School, presentation inscription ffep, marbled eps, all edges marbled. Stock ref 1211. £35.00

207. Klickmann, Flora (Ed).: Girl's Own Annual, Vol 45, 1923/1924. London, 1924. Large Qto, 704 pp, colour frontis and title, copiously illustrated throughout, tinted pictorial eps; VG in the original blue cloth with decorated spine and border and inset colour illustration, very slight tear to top and tail of spine, neat Christmas 1924 presentation inscription. Stock ref 1735. £35.00

208. Klickmann, Flora (Ed).: The School Girl's Annual, Vol III. London, ND (Inscr 1924). Lge Qto, 128 pp, charming period illustrations throughout, including two full-page colour plates; VG in the original pictorial colour printed boards with delightful picture of a girl collecting holly, contents still exceptionally clean and bright, alittle loose, but sound, cloth spine. Stock ref 1632. £30.00

209. Klickmann, Flora (Ed); Crompton, Richmal.: Girl's Own Annual, Vol 39, 1917/18. London, 1918. Large Qto, 679 pp, copiously illustrated throughout,early story by Richmal Crompton - "Mrs Tempest and the children she tried to mother"; both hinges loose and fep almost detached, else VG in the original green decorated cloth, with picture of blue bell wood (a little scratched)sone tiny nick at base of front hinge. Stock ref 1717. £40.00

210. Lang, Andrew (Ed); Ill Ford, HJ & Speed, Lancelot.: Blue Poetry Book. London, Longmans, 1891(First). Oct, 351 pp, 8 plates & numerous line drawings and decorations in the text; VG in original blue pictorial cloth, slightly stained at margin, spine slightly faded and frayed at top & bottom. Stock ref 1931. £20.00

211. Lang, Andrew (Ed); Ford, H J (Ill).: The Crimson Fairy Book. London, Longmans, 1903 (First). Oct, 371 pp, 8 colour plates, 35 monochrome plates and 10 text illustrations; G in the original crimson cloth with handsome gilt-stamped illustration, the margins water-stained, extremities worn, both hinges cracked, but still a complete copy of this, one of the scarcer Fairy Books. Stock ref 1815. £35.00

212. Lang, Andrew, ill Ford, H J.: Red Book of Animal Stories. London, Longmans, 1899 (First). Oct, 79 pp, numerous line ills, VG in original red pict cl, aeg, sp faded and frayed at top & base. Stock ref 136. £40.00

213. Lang, Andrew; ill Dixon, A A.: Tales of a Fairy Court. London, Collins Clear-Type Press, ND, C1912. Oct, 112 pp, 12 colour plates & various decorations in the text; VG in original pictorial cloth, well-worn, with inset colour plate of Prince Prigio, still clean and bright. Stock ref 498. £85.00

214. Le Mair, H Willebeek (ill) and Moffat, Alfred.: Our Old Nursery Rhymes. London, Augener Ltd,ND (? 1930s). Landscape, 11 ins x 8.75 ins; 30 rhymes, each with illustration and music; G, complete and generally sound in original grey cloth, somewhat soiled, with inset col ill (sl faded), small adhesive tape repairs to several pages. Stock ref 260. £40.00

215. Lucas, E V; ill Shepard, E H.: Playtime and Company; A Book for Children. London, Methuen, 1925 (FIrst). 8 1/2" x 6 1/2", 95 pp, charmingly illustrated with at least two and often four or more drawings per page; VG in original pictorial boards and cloth spine, the extremities a little rubbed and worn but the colour illustration still clean and bright. Stock ref 728. £30.00

216. Marriott, Ernest.: Jack B Yeats: Being a True and Impartial View of his Pictorial and Dramatic Art. London, Elkin Mathews, 1911 (First). Small Octavo, 24 pp + 4 pp of illustrated advertisements for Yeats' books, portrait frontis, folding illustrated map (Fine) "A View of Pirate Island", drawn by Yeats, inscribed "To Fred Crossley from the Author"; VG+ in original card covers, a little faded at the spine end. Stock ref 803. £160.00

217. Meldrum, Roy.: The First Meldrum Story Book. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1934. 8 " x 6 1/2", 90 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome plates and drawings in the text; VG in the original grey cloth with inlaid colour plate, somewhat marked on both boards. Stock ref 1932. £20.00

218. Milne, AA, Music by Fraser-Simson, H and Decorations by Shepard, E H.: Teddy Bear and Other Songs from When We Were Very Young. London, Methuen and Ascherberg, Hopwood and Crew, 1926 (1st). 12" x 9.25", 43 pp, Full Music Edn,VG in the original brown paper-covered boards with label and the scarce dustwrapper with a few small closed tears and slightly marked, but the front panel with the Shepard decorations and music still VG. Stock ref 403. £125.00

219. Milne, AA; decorated by Robinson, Charles.: Once On A Time. London, Hodder, ND (probably 1920s). Oct, 269 pp, col frontis, illustrated eps and numerous text illustrations by Robinson; VG in the original blue cloth with impressed gilt and black decoration and titles by Robinson, the spine somewhat sunned and minimally frayed at the top. Stock ref 1651. £30.00

220. Milne,A A; ill "Saida" (Willebeek le Mair, Henriette).: A Gallery of Children. London, Stanley Paul, 1925. Lge Qto, 105 pp, 12 superb art deco colour plates (some with small stain affecting top margin only); G in oiginal blue cloth, 1" tear at top of spine, tail of spine frayed, several marks on boards, title page detached, front hinge cracked. Stock ref 802. £30.00

221. Owsley, Sibyl B and Hann, Mrs Osborn (Dorothy Hann).: Three Guides Adventuring. London, John F Shaw, ND (Bookplate 1934). Oct, 188 pp, Colour Frontis; VG in the original red cloth with black-stamped decoration, Prize Bookplate, spine slightly cocked; SCARCE. Stock ref 1821. £30.00

222. Parry, Judge (retold by); Crane, Walter (ill).: Don Quixote of the Mancha. London, Blackie; Manchester, Sherratt & Hughes, 1900 (1st). Qto, 25 pp, 11 delightful colour plates by Crane, as well as decorative title page and 19 half-page drawings; Crane's style seems to suit the subject perfectly; VG in original pictorial cloth, decorated back, front & spine by Crane, complete with picture of the Don, mounted on Rosinante. Stock ref 1209. £70.00

223. Preston, Jane; Western Gail; Armitage, Hazel; Marriott, Margery; Gilmore, Anne.: The Schoolgirls' Own Library Series, Nos 159,160, 162, 163, 165-167 (7 Nos). London, Amalgamated Press, ND (C 1950s). Oct, 64 pp; generally VG. Stock ref 1861. £21.00

224. Preston, Jane; Western Gail; Armitage, Hazel; Marriott, Margery; Gilmore, Anne.: The Schoolgirls' Own Library Series, Nos 147, 149, 150,153,155,156 &158 (7 Nos). London, Amalgamated Press, ND (C 1950s). Oct, 64 pp; generally VG. Stock ref 1860. £21.00

225. Richards, Frank (Using numerous pseudonyms).: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys 1941. London, Fleetway, 1941. Qto, 231 pp, colour frontis and numerous line illustrations in the text; VG in the original colour illustrated paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine; spine torn at top and tail and front hinge cracked, but binding generally sound. Stock ref 1827. £30.00

226. Richards, Frank (Using numerous pseudonyms).: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys 1939.. London, Fleetway. Qto, 231 pp, colour frontis, 1 colour plate and numerous line illustrations in the text; VG in the original colour illustrated paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine. Stock ref 1933. £20.00

227. Richards, Frank (Using numerous pseudonyms).: The Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys 1940. London, Fleetway, 1940. Qto, 231 pp, colour frontis and numerous line illustrations in the text, Greyfriars School song, set to music; VG in the original colour illustrated paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine; bottom 1/2" of spine torn at both sides and both hinges cracked but binding still generally sound. Stock ref 1826. £20.00

228. Richards, Hilda(684) and Inglesant, Joan(720).: Mabel Lynn's Mystery Idol, No 684 and At School to Right A Wrong, No 720 (The Schoolgirls' Own Library Series). London, Amalgamated Press, 1.6.1939 (1) and 7.3.1940 (2). Oct, 96 pp; the first series of the Library, published in monthly parts, stapled magazines, G, rear cover of No 684 missing, the cover of No 720 has parted company with the staples and has lost the bottom half-inch of the spine, contents complete in both cases. Stock ref 1852. £18.00

229. Richards, Laura E, ill Richards, Henry.: Sketches and Scraps, Verses for Children Great and Small. Boston, USA, Estes and Lauriat, 1881. Qto, 64 pp, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour; original pict bds, clean & bright, though worn at extremities, requires re-stitching, one page scribbled and several frayed at the edges. Stock ref 331. £32.00

230. Richardson, Robert.: The Boys of Willoughby School. Edinburgh, W P Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, ND; an early edition of a book first published in 1874. 12 mo (7" tall),vi + 143 pp, 4 ills, chapter headings and decorations; VG in the original green cloth with splendid colour printed decorations of foliage, sailing ships, etc, clean and bright, the spine a very little sunned. Stock ref 1499. £35.00

231. Rupert.: More Adventures of Rupert ( Rupert Annual, 1953). London, Daily Express. Qto, 119 pp; VG +++, a lovely copy without a mark on it, except for a neatly completed "This Book Belongs To", competitions untouched and the spine complete and undamaged. Stock ref 1683. £125.00

232. Rupert..: Rupert Annual, 1957. London, Daily Express. Qto, 107 pp, contents clean and sound, "This Book Belongs To" neatly completed in pencil, "Rupert's Colouring Contest" neatly coloured, entry form partially completed in pencil; VG in the original pictorial boards, generally clean and bright, though with a faint red biro scribble on the rear board and 1 small scratch on the front board, spine worn at top and tail, with approx 1" of spine missing at the top. Stock ref 1529. £50.00

233. Rupert..: Rupert Annual, 1962. London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, 1962. Qto, 115 pp, VG in original pictorial boards, "This Book Belongs To" neatly completed, magic painting pages coloured, one page detached and refixed with selotape, slight wear to top of spine, covers clean and bright.. Stock ref 1636. £30.00

234. Rupert..: Rupert Annual, 1962. London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, 1962. Qto, 115 pp, VG in original pictorial boards, one front pictorial ep missing, neat inscription title page, some magic painting pages partly coloured, some wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 394. £40.00

235. Rupert..: Rupert Annual, 1956. London, Daily Express. Qto, 106 pp, VG in original pictorial boards, "This Book Belongs To" neatly completed, "Rupert's Painting Contest" coloured, slight wear to top and tail of spine, the woed "nature" written in biro on the front over, otherwise clean and bright.. Stock ref 1637. £30.00

236. Schubin, Ossip; Trans Lane, Mrs John, ill Taylor, Cottington.: Peterkins the Story of a Dog. London, John Lane, 1906. Qto, 180 pp, 16 full-page illustrations and 39 drawings in the text; VG in original red cloth, somewhat marked, spine sunned, some foxing to prelims, top and tail of spine slightly worn. Stock ref 477. £30.00

237. Scott, Will; ill Buchanan, Lilian.: The Cherrys on Indoor Island. Leicester, Brockhampton,1958 (First). Oct, 119 pp, frontis, chapter heading illustrations, occasional drawings in the text and plan eps; VG+ in the original blind-stamped red cloth ( presentation inscription on half-title) and like D/W (price-clipped, tiny chips at top and tail of spine panel). Stock ref 1959. £45.00

238. Strang, Herbert; ill Michael, A C.: The Cruise of the Gyro Car. London, Henry Frowde, Hodder and Stoughton, 1911 (1st). Qto, 243 pp, 3 col ills; orig pictorial cloth, with splendid ill of the Gyro Car still exceptionally clean and bright, sp sl sunned, rear board a little marked, front hinge split, half-title stuck in with stamp-paper, col frontis and map missing, two ills detached and three pp loose. Stock ref 938. £30.00

239. Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ely, George Herbert & L'Estrange, C James).: The Big Book of Shops. London, Humphrey Milford,OUP, ND (late 1920s or early '30s). A Qto book in large print to be read to small children; most interesting and unusual; the covers open out in the form of a coloured cardboard cut-out illustration of the parade of shops to which the stories refer; there are also numerous black & white plates, chapter headings and text illustrations; publisher's original paper covered boards, now well-rubbed, especially at the spine, but basically sound and the parade of shops complete, some of the black & white illustrations have been (neatly) coloured by hand, inscription ffep, small sticker on ffep. Stock ref 1185. £50.00

240. Stuart, Esme.: Miss Fenwick's Failures or "Peggy Pepper-Pot". London, Blackie, ND (Presentation Bookplate 1918). Qto, 346 pp, col frontis and 3 monochrome ills; VG in splendid art nouveau black cloth binding with design of roses in yellow and black. Stock ref 909. £30.00

241. Swift, Dean; ill de Bosschere, Jean.: Gulliver's Travels into Lilliput and Brobdingnag. London, Heinemann, New York, Dodd Mead, 1920 (First). Lge Qto, 135 pp, a delightful children's edition with 4 colour plates and 50 black and white illustrations, several full page; VG in the original decorated red cloth, presentation inscription fep, spine a little worn, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1911. £35.00

242. Talbot, Ethel.: The Adventures of Mary Quite Contrairy. London & Redhill, Lutterworth, ND (?1930s). 5 1/2"" x 41/2",47 pp, col frontis, line drawings throughout; VG in original pictorial boards (rear board a little marked but front board and spine both clean and bright). Stock ref 406. £30.00

243. Vredenburg, Edric (Ed) et al.: Father Tuck's Treasure House for Lad and Lasses. London, Raphael Tuck, ND (Probably pre-World War I). A book of children's stories and verses in the usual Tuck format; Qto, 144 pp, 2 col pls, illustrations in tint or black and white on every page, including many full page drawings, divided into two sections, Our Favourites and Days of Delight, authors include E Nesbit; VG in the original pictorial blue cloth, colour illustration clean and bright,front hinge loose, but binding appears sound. Stock ref 1450. £50.00

244. Westerman, Percy F, et al.: The British Boy's Annual. London, Cassell, 1913. Qto, 230 pp, 7 colour and 13 blackand white plates; VG in the original blue cloth with picture of charging Indian Lancer, front edge of spine frayed. Stock ref 1996. £20.00

245. Williams, Violet M.: Ten Little Nigger Boys. London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, ND (Believed c1950s). 10" x 8", a coloured silhouette version with all ten children visble through a window in the front cover, contents clean, bright and undamaged throughout, a most attractive, almost three-dimensional presentation in full pictorial card covers (stiff), still bright with only a little wear to the spine. Stock ref 730. £160.00

246. Wood, The Rev J G.: The Modern Playmate. London, Warne, ND (Inscr 1878). A Book of Games, Sports and Diversions for Boys of all Ages (includes American Bowls, Fish-Hatching, Ship-Building & Rigging, Ventriloquism, etc, etc)Qto, 883 pp, 600 line drawings in the text; G (inscrs, some foxing) in original pict cl, very worn & rubbed, especially at the spine. Stock ref 80. £35.00

247. Yee, Chiang ("The Silent Traveller").: Chinpao at the Zoo. London, Methuen, 1941 (First). Oct, 96 pp, colour frontis and numerous charming line drawings by the author; VG in original fawn cloth with red title and chinese caligraphy, cloth a little marked. Stock ref 729. £30.00
1. Ainslie, Kathleen.: Sammy goes a'hunting. London, Castell Bros, ND (Circa 1905). Qto, unpaginated, 12 coloured plates and 10 pp of text, pictorial eps and tailpiece vignette; dolls hunting on wooden horses, a most amusing tale beautifully illustrated; a nice clean c43opy, the pictorial boards a little rubbed, but still clean and bright, some neat colouring in of front eps (and two small paint splodges), inscription on title page. Stock ref 922. £60.00