| NATURAL
HISTORY, COUNTRYSIDE AND GARDENING (Sorted Alphabetically by Author)
656. Ali, Salim and Ripley, S Dillon.: Handbook of the Birds of India
and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri
Lanka, Vol 4 Frogmouths to Pittas. Delhi, Oxford University Press (OUP),
1983 (2nd Edn Revised to 31 March 1982). Qto, xvi + 267 pp, 11 colour
plates, maps and illustrations in the text; VG in the original blue cloth
and like, slightly creased, D/W (not price-clipped); this book has not
been bound to quite the usual high OUP standard and the prelims are rather
clumsily glued in , which has caused a small tear in each of the ffep
and the half-title, with slight loss. Stock ref 1913. £20.00
657. Ali, Salim and Ripley, S Dillon.: Handbook of the Birds of India
and Pakistan together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri
Lanka, Vol 5 Larks to the Grey Hypocolius. Delhi, Oxford University Press
(OUP), 1987 (2nd Edn Revised to 31 March 1982). Qto, xvi + 278 pp + 7
colour plates bound in at the back, maps and illustrations in the text;
VG in the original blue cloth and like, slightly creased, D/W (not price-clipped);
this book has not been bound to quite the usual high OUP standard and
the prelims are rather clumsily glued in , which has caused a small tear
in each of the fep, ffep and rear ep, with slight loss. Stock ref 1914.
£20.00
658. Allen, Thomas.: Profitable Pig-Breeding and Feeding. London, "The
Bazaar, Exchange and Mart" Office, 1916 (2nd Rev & Enlarged Edn).
12 mo (7" tall), xv + 208 pp, 16 monochrome photographs; VG in the
original green cloth with gilt stamped titles. Stock ref 1497. £30.00
659. Atkinson, C J.: British Birds' Nests and Eggs Popularly Described.
London, Routledge, ND (Prize Bookplate 1891). Oct, 182 pp, 12 col pls
(3 col pls and ffep detached but present), folding "Synoptical Table
of British-Breeding Birds' Nests and Eggs" in 3 pieces but complete;
otherwise VG in original ornamental gilt and black-stamped green boards.
Stock ref 256. £50.00
660. Bailey,E B, Maufe,H B et al, Rev Bailey, Sir E B.: Geology of Ben
Nevis and Glencoe and the Surrounding Country. Edinburgh, HMSO, 1960 (2nd
Rev Edn). Qto, 307 pp,13 monochrome photos, 41 text ills; VG in original
buff cloth. Stock ref 430. £30.00
661. Beaman, Mark and Madge, Steve; ill Burn, Hilary et al.: The Handbook
of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. London,
Christopher Helm, 1998 (1st). Qto, 868 pp, beautifully illustrated with
colour paintings throughout, distribution maps, etc; VG plus in like D/W.
Stock ref 1391. £50.00
662. Bingley, Rev W, AM, FLS.: Animal Biography. London, C & J Rivington
et al, 1824. Oct, 4 Vols (Mammiferous Animals, Mammiferous Animals-Birds,
Useful Knowledge and Insects and Worms, Oct, 1297 pp, 19 engravings; we
offer Vols I, II and IV, all VG in full calf with gilt rulings and corded,
gilt-decorated spines (spines somewhat worn but the joints sound) together
with a poor copy of Vol III (included GRATIS) non-uniform and minus its
boards and prelims, but otherwise apparently complete. Stock ref 913.
£70.00
663. Blunt, Wilfrid, with Stearn, William T.: The Art of Botanical Illustration
(New Naturalist Series). London, Collins, 1967. Qto, 34 pp, 47colour plates,
32 monochrome plate & 75 figures in the text; VG in the original green
cloth and like D/W, owner's signature on ffep. Stock ref 1741. £30.00
664. Bowdler Sharpe, R.: A Handbook to the Birds of Great Britain, Vols
I & II. London, W H Allen, 1894 and 1896 (Firsts) Allen's Naturalist's
Library. Oct, Vol I 342 pp and 31 fine colour plates of birds and their
eggs, with protective tissue; Vol 2 308 pp and 25 col pls, as above (1
detached); VG in original marbled boards and gilt-lettered cloth spines,
both somewhat rubbed and the spine of Vol 1 rather sunned; offers for
the individual volumes will be considered. Stock ref 1136. £55.00
665. Boyd, A W.: A Country Parish: Great Budworth in the County of Cheshire
(New Naturalist Series). London, Collins, 1951 (1st). Qto, 278 pp, 34
col pls, 48 monochrome photos & 9 text figures; VG in orig green cl,
sound but titles faded and back and front boards each have one stain,
owner's stamp on front pastedown. Stock ref 1261. £60.00
666. Burbidge, F W.: Domestic Floriculture, Window-Gardening and Floral
Decorations. Edinburgh & London, Blackwood, 1874. Practical Directions
for the Propagation, Culture and Arrangement of Plants and Flowers as
Domestic Ornaments; Oct, xviii + 396 pp, 200 woodcuts, VG in original
black & gilt stamped green cloth, somewhat rubbed, especially at top
& tail of spine. Stock ref 197. £60.00
667. Busby, John.: Nature Drawings. Chelmsford, Arlequin Press, 1993,
No 529 of Limited Edition of 1,000, Signed by the Artist.. 10.25"
x 10.25", unpaginated, a book of this celebrated artist's black &
white sketches, each with a facsimile manuscript note, also introduction
and brief biography; Mint in original grey cloth and like D/W. Stock ref
371. £40.00
668. Chittenden, F J and Wilks, The Rev W (Eds).: Journal of the Royal
Horticultural Society, Vol XLVII, 1922. London, The Royal Horticultural
Society. Qto,231 + cxv pp, illustrated with 50 photographs and drawings,
includes Extracts from the Proceedings of the Society and Index.; VG in
3/4 red leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles,
extremities very slightly rubbed; contents Near Fine, apart from very
slight foxing to eps; we have a run of these in the same splendid bindings
and condition. Stock ref 1474. £40.00
669. Chittenden, F J and Wilks, The Rev W (Eds).: Journal of the Royal
Horticultural Society, Vol XLVI, 1920-1921. London, The Royal Horticultural
Society. Qto,432+cxv pp, illustrated with 202 photographs and drawings,
includes Extracts from the Proceedings of the Society and Index.; VG in
3/4 red leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles,
contents Near Fine; we have a run of these in the same splendid bindings
and condition. Stock ref 1473. £40.00
670. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XLII, 1916-1917. London, William Wesley and Son. Qto, 523+ccxlvi pp,
illustrated with 119 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from
the Proceedings of the Society, Notices to Fellows and Index.; VG in 3/4
red leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles,
contents Near Fine, apart from extremely slight foxing to the eps; we
have a run of these in the same splendid bindings and condition. Stock
ref 1470. £40.00
671. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XXXVIII, 1912-1913. London, Spottiswoode. Qto, iv +684+cccxxv pp,
illustrated with 216 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from
the Proceedings of the Society, Notices to Fellows and Index.; VG in 3/4
red leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles,
extremely slight rubbing to extremities, contents Near Fine, apart from
slight foxing to the eps; we have a run of these in the same splendid
bindings and condition. Stock ref 1467. £40.00
672. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XXXVII, 1911-1912. London, Spottiswoode. Qto, iv +648+ccxcix pp, illustrated
with 168 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from the Proceedings
of the Society, Notices to Fellows and Index.; VG in 3/4 red leather and
marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles, very slight rubbing
to extremities, contents Near Fine, apart from slight foxing to the eps;
we have a run of these in the same splendid bindings and condition. Stock
ref 1466. £40.00
673. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XXXVI, 1910-1911. London, Spottiswoode. Qto, iv +848+cccxl pp, illustrated
with 208 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from the Proceedings
of the Society, Notices to Fellows and Index.; VG in 3/4 red leather and
marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles, spine very slightly
scuffed, contents Near Fine, apart from slight foxing to the eps; we have
a run of these in the same splendid bindings and condition. Stock ref
1465. £40.00
674. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XLIV, 1919. London, William Wesley and Son. Qto, 164+cxxviii pp, illustrated
with 36 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from the Proceedings
of the Society, Notices to Fellows and Index.; VG in 3/4 red leather and
marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles, contents Near Fine,
apart from extremely slight foxing to the eps; we have a run of these
in the same splendid bindings and condition. Stock ref 1471. £40.00
675. Chittenden, F J (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vol XLV, 1919-1920. London, William Wesley and Son. Qto, iv+422+clxv pp,
illustrated with 68 photographs and drawings, includes Extracts from the
Proceedings of the Society and Index.; VG in 3/4 red leather and marbled
boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine titles, contents Near Fine; we have
a run of these in the same splendid bindings and condition. Stock ref
1472. £40.00
676. Cooke, M C, Ill Sowerby, J E.: Rust, Smut, Mildew and Mould. An Introduction
to the Study of Microscopic Fungi. London, Hardwicke and Bogue, 1878.
Oct, 262 pp, 11 colour plates and numerous line drawings in the text;
VG in original blind and gilt-stamped boards. Stock ref 218. £65.00
677. Cornish, CJ (Ed), Selous, FC, Johnston, Sir Harry, Wain, Louis et
al.: The Living Animals of the World A Popular Natural History; complete
in two vols. London, Hutchinson, ND (Circa 1900). Lge Qto, 776 pp; Vol
I, Mammals, 567 photographs (13 coloured plates); Vol II Birds, Reptiles
and Amphibians, Fishes, Jointed Animals, Molluscs, etc, 643 photographs
(12 coloured plates); VG in the original green cloth with black and blind-stamped
decoration, spines slightly sunned, slight wear to edges of boards. Stock
ref 1915. £20.00
678. Day, Francis.: The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma,
Fishes. New Delhi, Today and Tomorrow's Printers and Publishers, 1989
(2 Vols). Reprint of 1889 original published by Taylor and France (sic),
not described as a facsimile, but appears to be one; xx + 547 xiv + 509
pp, numerous line drawings in the text; VG in the original brown cloth
like D/Ws. Stock ref 1791. £35.00
679. Essenhigh Corke, H and Clarke Nuttall, G.: Wild Flowers as they Grow,
Photographed direct from Nature. London, Waverley Book Co, ND. Qto, 7
vols, each approx 200 pp with some 25 col pls, VG in original red cl,
spines faded and books well-used, but sound and cared for. Stock ref 280.
£45.00
680. Fisher, James.: The Fulmar (New Naturalist Monograph No 6). London,
Collins, 1952 (First). Qto, xv + 496 pp, Colour Frontis painting by Peter
Scott, 4 colour photographs, 78 monochrome photographs,70 maps, diagrams
and line drawings; VG in original green cloth,spine slightly faded. Stock
ref 501. £45.00
681. Goldsmith, Oliver.: A History of the Earth and Animated Nature, Vols
I & II(of four)plus part of Vol III, bound as two.. Ormskirk, John
Fowler, 1807. An interesting early edition of Goldsmith's last work (first
published in 1774); 491 + 500 + 222 pp, 64 fascinating engravings (eg
"The Chinese", "The African", "Rein-Deer",
"Camelopard", "Dodo"); text clean and sound but the
prints somewhat foxed, later grey cloth, spines sunned but gilt titles
still legible, cloth generally a bit shabby with some tears to the spine
hinge of Vol II. Stock ref 1487. £90.00
682. Green, F E.: The Tyranny of the Countryside. London and Leipsic,
T Fisher Unwin, 1913 (1st). Qto, 261 pp, 12 ills; 2 laid-in letters from
the author (book slightly marked with cellotape where one letter was stuck
in), printed photograph of author stuck to ffep; VG in original green
cloth. Stock ref 1175. £35.00
683. Hartog, M; Sollas, I B J; Hickson, S J & MacBride, E W.: Cambridge
Natural History, Vol I, Protozoa, Porifera (Sponges), Coelenterata &
Ctenophora and Echinodermata. London, Macmillan, 1909. Qto, xvii + 671
pp, 296 line drawings in the text; VG in original green cloth, a little
rubbed & bumped at extremities; small slit (About 1 inch) at base
of spine. Stock ref 210. £30.00
684. Harvey, John.: Early Gardening Catalogues. London and Chichester,
Phillimore, 1972 (1st). Oct, 182 pp, Frontis and 12 monochrome photographs,
numerous reproductions from catalogues, including folding facsimile of
Stephen Garraway's 18th Century catalogue; Near Fine in original green
cloth and VG D/W, very slight sunning to top edge of binding. Stock ref
1016. £40.00
685. Hibberd, Shirley, FRHS.: The Floral World and Garden Guide, No 5.
London, Groombridge, May 1870. Oct, 376 pp, 15 splendid coloured plates,
numerous wood engravings; original card covers, well-worn but legible,
and cloth spine considerably worn and with a small split, but the binding
still entirely sound. Stock ref 1743. £70.00
686. Hulme, F Edward.: Familiar Wild Flowers, Series 1-5. London, Cassell,
ND; believed circa 1880. Oct, 5 Vols, each approx 150-160 pp with descriptions
and colour plates of 40 flowers; generally VG in the original clean cloth,
each vol having a colour ill of a different flower and handsome ornamental
titles and rulings in gilt and black, all quite remarkably clean and fresh,
all edges gilt; contents clean and sound, though with some slight foxing,
almost all to text and prelims, col frontis to Series 1 torn and ragged
at the margins, colour frontis to Series 2 detached but present. Stock
ref 1569. £120.00
687. Hulme, F Edward.: Familiar Wild Flowers, Series 1-7. London, Cassell,
ND (except 7th Series - 1902-1st). Oct, each vol approx 160 pp, illustrated
with colour plates and line drawings in the text by the author; original
3/4 blue leathr and marbled boards, the marbling somewhat rubbed and the
spines well rubbed and worn with minor loss; clearly a well-used but well
looked after set, basically sound and clean; £100 the lot or £15
per volume. Stock ref 869. £75.00
688. Hyslop,
Jonathan.: Colliery Management. London, W M Hutchings, 1876 (Second Edn).
Oct, xv + 527 pp, author was a consulting civil and mechanical engineer;
this was clearly a colliery manager's well-used but cared for copy, contents
VG, including the two folding charts, and the original cloth covered boards
with gilt title sound, but the spine neatly covered in adhesive backed
linen tape, with the title carefully hand-lettered; the last page of the
Contents list is missing and has been replaced by a beautifully hand-written
copy. Stock ref 1982. £50.00
689. Jardine, Sir William, Bart.: The Naturalist's Library, Vol XXI, Mammalia;
Deer, Antelopes, Camels, etc. Edinburgh, Lizars, ND (Probably circa 1845).
Oct, 229 pp, title with colour vignette, portrait frontis and memoir of
Camper, complete set of 31 hand-oloured and 2 black and white plates,
all fresh, clean and unfoxed; brown cloth with gilt spine title, clean
and sound (spine a little sunned and slightly worn at the top), all edges
marbled; oneof the best examplesof this series we have seen. Stock ref
1610. £170.00
690. Jayaram, K C.: The Freshwater Fishes of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh,
Burma and Sri Lanka - A Handbook. Calcutta, Zoological Survey of India,
1981(1st). 475 pp, Colour Frontis and 13 plates of fish (one coloured);
a well-used but still VG copy, in the original red cloth; the 13 plates
at the end do not seem to have been bound in well, and the colour plate
is only glued in, but the whole is sound. Stock ref 1792. £30.00
691. Jukes-Browne, A J.: Student's Handbook of Stratigraphical Geology.
London, Edward Stanford, 1902 (First). Oct, xii + 589 pp, 184 line drawings
and maps in the text, VG in original brown cloth with gilt-stamped title
& illustration of fossil. Stock ref 216. £30.00
692. Leifchild, John R ("A Traveller Underground").: Our Coal
and Our Coal-Pits; The People in Them and The Scenes Around Them. London,
Longman,Brown,Green & Longmans,1853 (First). Oct, x + 243 pp, line
drawings in the text; original faded and stained red cloth, contents clean
and sound but front hinge cracked; an unusual and interesting item of
coal-mining history. Stock ref 287. £100.00
693. Maeterlinck, Maurice, ill Detmold, Edward J, Ed Sutro, Alfred and
Williams, Herschel.: Children's Life of the Bee. London, Allen & Unwin,
1920 (First UK Edn). Qto, 192 pp, 5 colour plates, original blue cloth
with inlaid colour plate, still clear and clean, spine rubbed at top and
tail, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 364. £30.00
694. Murray, James A.: Birds of India; Indian Birds or the Avifauna of
British India and its Dependencies. London, Trubner & Co, Bombay,
Education Society's Press, Byculla,1888. "A systematic account with
descriptions of all the known species of birds inhabiting British India,
observations on their habits, nidification, etc Tables of their Geographical
distribution in Persia, Beloochistan, Afghanistan, Sind, Punjab, N W Provinces
and the peninsula of India generally" ; Qto, 2 vols, lvi +1187 pp,
numerous woodcuts throughout the text, 37 lithographic plates, of which
14 are coloured, original dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles and
handsome illustration of large bird, the cloth considerably rubbed and
marked, but the ills still clear, 1" horizontal tear at top of spine
to Vol II, one gather detached in Vol II but contents complete and otherwise
sound, with only minor foxing. Stock ref 740. £400.00
695. Newton, Alan; Ed Cullen, James.: Flora of Cheshire. Chester, Cheshire
Community Council Publications Trust Ltd, 1971 (First). Oct, 258 pp, 8
colour plates, 8 monochrome plates, 36 pp of distribution maps and 2 folding
maps; Near Fine in the original green cloth with gilt spine titles. Stock
ref 1872. £20.00
696. Osborne White, H J.: The Geology of the Country near Saffron Walden
(Memoirs of the Geological Survey of England and Wales). HMSO, 1932. Qto,
125 pp, 2 folding maps, 15 figures in the text, 6 monochrome photos; VG
in orig fawn cl. Stock ref 276. £30.00
697. Pitt, Frances: Birds in Britain. London, Macmillan, 1948. Qto, 576
pp, 16 col pls & numerous monochrome photos in the text, VG in orig
green cl, one corner sl bumped,G D/W,bright & mainly sound but chipped,
esp at head of sp, with minor loss. Stock ref 155. £25.00
698. Robinson, Herbert C.: Birds of the Malay Peninsula; Vol II The Birds
of the Hill Stations. London, Witherby, 1928 (1st). "A General Account
of the Birds Inhabiting the Region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore
with the Adjacent Islands"; Qto, xxii + 310 pp, map and 25 colour
plates; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt,
fore-edges slightly marked by damp but contents clean and sound. Stock
ref 1520. £120.00
699. Robinson, Herbert C.: Birds of the Malay Peninsula; Vol I The Commoner
Birds. London, Witherby, 1927 (1st). "A General Account of the Birds
Inhabiting the Region from the Isthmus of Kra to Singapore with the Adjacent
Islands"; Qto, xlix + 329 pp, map and 25 colour plates; VG in the
original red cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, fore-edges slightly
marked by damp but contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1519. £85.00
700. Royal Horticultural Society.: The Garden, Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society, Vols 107 (1982) to 116 (1991). London, The Royal Horticultural
Society. Oct, monthly paperback issues of the magazine, Indexes included
for 1982 and 1985 to 1989, bound in the Society's official green binders
with gilt spine titles, year nos and the Society's badge, all VG; year
nos missing from 1985 and 1986, spare green binder containing numbers
for Aug & Sept, 1980 and Jul, Aug & Dec 1981 included gratis;
we will be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1478.
£45.00
701. Royal Horticultural Society.: The Garden, Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society, Vols 117 (1992) to 124 (1999), less November 1992. London, The
Royal Horticultural Society. Qto, monthly paperback issues of the magazine,
bound in the Society's official green binders with gilt spine titles,
year nos and the Society's badge, all VG; we will be happy to consider
offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1477. £35.00
702. Royal Horticultural Society.: Extracts from the Proceedings of the
Royal Horticultural Society, Wisley Trial Reports and Awards to Plants,
VolsC (1975) to CXIV (1989). London, The Royal Horticultural Society.
Oct, complete run for the period, all VG, RHS Members' Handbook 2000 included
gratis; we will be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref
1483. £60.00
703. Royal Horticultural Society.: Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society / The Garden, Journal of the RHS, Vols 104 (1979) to 109 (1984).
London, The Royal Horticultural Society. Oct, monthly paperback issues
of the magazine, complete run for each year, complete with index (except
1982), Nov & Dec 1982 missing, Numbers for Jun-Dec 1985 included gratis;
we will be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1514.
£30.00
704. Royal Horticultural Society.: The Garden, Journal of the RHS, Vols
112 (1987) to 116 (1991). London, The Royal Horticultural Society. Oct,
monthly paperback issues of the magazine, complete run for each year;
we will be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1627.
£30.00
705. Royal Horticultural Society.: Extracts from the Proceedings of the
Royal Horticultural Society and Wisley Trial Reports, VolsLXXXVIII (1963)
to XCIX (1973), also Part 2 only of Vol LXXXVII(1962). London, The Royal
Horticultural Society. Oct, complete run for the period, all VG; we will
be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1482. £50.00
706. Royal Horticultural Society.: Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society / The Garden, Journal of the RHS, Vols XCVI (1971) to 104 (1979).
London, The Royal Horticultural Society. Oct, monthly paperback issues
of the magazine, complete run for each year, complete with index (except
1974), odd numbers for Apr, 1970, Apr, Jul & Aug 1979 & May 1980
included gratis; we will be happy to consider offers for shorter runs.
Stock ref 1481. £50.00
707. Royal Horticultural Society.: Journal of the Royal Horticultural
Society, Vols LXXXVII (1962) to XCV (1970). London, The Royal Horticultural
Society. Oct, monthly paperback issues of the magazine, complete run for
each year, numbers for Sep, Oct & Dec, 1953 included gratis; we will
be happy to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1480. £45.00
708. Savory, Theodore H.: Biology of Spiders. London, Sidgwick & Jackson,1928
(First). Qto, xx + 376 pp, 16 plates & 121 drawings in the text; VG
in original blue cloth, slightly marked, mainly on the rear panel. Stock
ref 581. £30.00
709. Selby, Prideaux John.: The Naturalist's Library, Vol XIX, Ornithology;
Pigeons. Edinburgh, Lizars, 1843. Oct, 228 pp, engraved and hand-coloured
title (on which it is described as Vol V), portrait frontis and memoir
of Pliny, 30 hand-coloured plates; in original brown, blind-stamped boards,
the spine and numerous pp detached. Stock ref 1422. £120.00
710. Shaw, Vero; Appendix on Canine Medicine and Surgery by Stables, W
Gordon, RN.: The Illustrated Book of the Dog. London, Cassell, 1890 (Second).
Lge Qto, viii + 664 pp, 28 magnificent olour plates, 92 woodcuts in the
text; VG in 3/4 leather and brown cloth, scuffed and rubbed at the margins
and corners, the spine rubbed and sunned, but still entirely sound, marbled
edges and end papers; contents clean and sound; an exceptional copy for
its age. Stock ref 1655. £700.00
711. St Pierre, JHB de (Translated & abridged by Rede,L T).: Studies
of Nature. London, W West, 1798. Qto,xvi + 448 pp, three-quarter lea and
grey bds, banded spine with gilt titlesand decorations, clan and sound
with only minimal foxing, marbled edges (rather faded). Stock ref 324.
£180.00
712. Strutt, Joseph; Cox, J Charles (Ed).: The Sports and Pastimes of
the People of England. Bath, Firecrest Publishing, 1969; reprint of Cox's
enlarged and corrected Methuen edn of 1903 "From the earliest period,
including the rural and domestic recreations, May games, mummeries, pageants,
processions and pompous spectacles, illustrated by reproductions from
ancient paintings in which are represented most of the popular diversions";
Lge Qto, lv + 322 pp, portrait frontis of Strutt and 41 ills; VG++ in
the original fawn cloth with handsome red and gilt spine label and coloured
top edge and VG D/W (top and bottom edges considerably chipped, but the
coloured illustration unspoiled). Stock ref 1510. £45.00
713. Summerhayes, V S.: Wild Orchids of Britain with a Key to the Species
(New Naturalist Series). London, Collins, 1951 (First). Qto, 366 pp, 61colour
plates, 39 monochrome photographs, 19 text figures & 43 Distribution
Maps; VG in the original green cloth and like D/W, owner's signature on
ffep, several laid-in press cuttings on orchids. Stock ref 1740. £30.00
714. Synge, Patrick M (Ed).: Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society,
Vols LXXIX to LXXXVI (1954 to 1961, incl). London, The Royal Horticultural
Society. Qto, 8 Vols, averaging about 600 pp, illustrated with photographs
and drawings, index included; all VG in blue cloth with gilt spine titles
(Vols LXXIX to LXXXIV) [Spine of Vol LXXIX sunned] and green cloth with
gilt spine titles and RHS badge (remaining two vols); we will be happy
to consider offers for shorter runs. Stock ref 1476. £60.00
715. Taylor, W Cooke.: The Natural History of Society in the Barbarous
and Civilized State: An Essay Towards Discovering the Origin and Course
of Human Improvement. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans,
1840 (1st), complete in 2 Vols. 12 mo (7 1/4" tall), 348 + 347 pp;
contemporary 3/4 leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, elegant
gilt-stamped decoration to spines and gilt-lettered labels, a most handsome
set; slight rubbing to extremities, the contents exceptionally clean and
fresh, with only very slight discolouration to eps, original owners name
and date 1843 inscribed on title page. Stock ref 1511. £150.00
716. Thomas, G S (Graham Stuart).: The Modern Florilegium. Windlesham,
Surrey, Sunningdale Nurseries, ND [but pre-1962](1st). Oct, 80 pp, 21
monochrome photographs: VG in original grey card covers the spine sl torn
at the top, contents clean and sound; a SCARCE copy of the first edition
of this gardening classic.. Stock ref 1015. £50.00
717. Tomkies, Mike.: Golden Eagle Years. London, Heinemann, 1982 (First).
Qto, 202 pp, numerous monochrome and colour photographs; Near Fine in
like D/W. Stock ref 1967. £20.00
718. Tomkies, Mike.: A Last Wild Place. London, Cape, 1984 (First). Qto,
250 pp, numerous colour photographs; Near Fine in like D/W. Stock ref
1966. £20.00
719. Tomkies, Mike.: Moobli. London, Cape, 1988 (First). Qto, 224 pp,
numerous colour photographs; Near Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1965. £30.00
720. Watts, W W.: Geology of the Ancient Rocks of Charnwood Forest Leicestershire.
Leicester, for the Leicester Literary and Philosophical Society,1947 (First).
Oct, 160 pp, includes the area about Mountsorrel, parts of 1" maps
141, 155 and 156 ("New Series", 1947), 43 maps and figures,
including the 4 folding maps at the end of the book, all of which are
in Near Fine condition; VG in the original blue cloth. Stock ref 1989.
£25.00
721. Wernham, Chris, Toms,Mike, Marchant,John, Clark,Jacquie, Siriwardena,Gavin
& Baillie, Stephen.: The Migration Atlas; Movements of the Birds of
Britain and Ireland. London, Poyser, 2002 (First). Lge Qto, xvi + 884
pp, illustrated throughout with numerous maps, charts and drawings in
olour and tint; Mint in the original green cloth with gilt spine title
and Near Fine Dust Wrapper (one tiny chip in the bottom edge of the rear
panel). Stock ref 1675. £65.00
722. White, T.H.: The Goshawk. London, Cape, 1951 (First). Oct, 215 pp;
VG in the original red cloth (no inscriptions, eps very slightly foxed,
boards very slightly marked, some wear and loss of colour to the top 2
1/2" of the front external hinge) in VG D/W (not price-clipped, the
top edge only very slightly chipped). Stock ref 1625. £45.00
|
|