CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest Transport
Art
First Editions
Military Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major credit cards (except Amex) and orders can be sent (24 Hrs) by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails for security.  It is best to contact us first to sort out shippping costs and arrangements.

FIRST EDITIONS (Sorted Alphabetically)

2248. Ames, Delano.: The Man in the Tricorn Hat. London, Methuen, 1960 (First). Oct, 200 pp; Near Fine (no inscriptions) in like (protected) D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1919. £20.00

249. Barrett, Frank.: The Harding Scandal. London, Chatto & Windus, 1898 (First). Oct, 327 pp + publisher's advertisements; VG in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards, the paper cover of the spine worn away at the side, exposing the underlyingf gauze, owner's name and the date 1898 written in ink on front board. Stock ref 1825. £40.00

250. Bell, Josephine.: The Seeing Eye. London, Hodder,1958 (First). Oct, 191 pp, Ex-Smith's Library (bookplate glued to front pastedown) but still VG in original dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles (rather faded) and D/W; D/W is clean and bright but slightly chipped, mainly on the top edge, with a tiny piece missing at the top of the spine. Stock ref 1291. £30.00

251. Benson, E F.: Mammon & Co. London, Heinemann, 1899 (First). Oct, vi + 365 pp; VG in the original white cloth binding, understandably considerably marked, and the spine sunned; however the black and gilt stamped titles and decoration are still clear and bright, rear ep removed and page edges somewhat soiled (the top and fore edges are rough-cut), contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1680. £55.00

252. Blyton, Enid; ill Soper, Eileen.: Five Go To Demon's Rocks. London, Hodder, 1961 (First). Oct, 183 pp,33 ills; VG in the original red cloth (neat name on fep)and G D/W, chipped and creasedat top and bottom (slight loss at top and tail of spine) 1" tear at top front edge, the front illustration still clean and bright. Stock ref 1922. £20.00

253. Buchan, John.: The Thirty-Nine Steps. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1915 (First). Oct, 253 pp; a scarce first edition in the publisher's original blue cloth, shabby and a little worn at the extremities, but sound, front hinge cracked but he underlying cloth holding fast. Stock ref 1824. £220.00

254. Carr, John Dickson.: A Dr Fell Omnibus (Contains The Mad Hatter Mystery, Death-Watch, The Black Spectacles and The Seat of the Scornful). London, Hamish Hamilton, 1959 (First thus). Oct, 767 pp, VG in original green cloth (very slight fading at the base) and like pictorial D/W by Val Biro (clean and bright, very slight rubbing to extremities and the rear panel a little marked). Stock ref 963. £40.00

255. Case, Robert Ormond.: Buccaneer of the Barrens. London, Robert Hale, 1953 (First UK). Oct, 183 pp; G - Vg in the original red cloth and torn D/W, which nonetheless has the colour illustration still complete; ex-Octagon Library, but only one bookplate and remains of spine sticker; a well-worn but sound copy of this scarce Western. Stock ref 1818. £25.00

256. Channel, A R; ill Watkins-Pitchford, D.: Red Ivory. London, Dennis Dobson, 1964 (First). Oct, 158 pp, chapter head and tail decorations and 7 black and white plates; Near Fine (no insriptions) in the original red cloth with silver spine titles and VG D/W (by R J Hales), clean and bright, prie-clipped, one tiny tear at the top of the front hinge, two tiny chips at the tail of the spine, one faint mark to the front panel, the white rear panel has three or four very small marks. Stock ref 1704. £150.00

257. Chesterton, G K.: Secret of Father Brown. Cassell, 1927 (First). Oct, 310 pp,; VG in original black cloth, the front and rear somewhat stained and marked, some foxing, mainly to prelimsand page edges. Stock ref 505. £40.00

258. Churchill, Winston Spencer.: My African Journey. London, Hodder, 1908 (First). Oct, xiii + 226 pp, 2 maps (1 of the original 3 missing), 57 plates (4 of the original 61 missing), 2 detached (one also dog-eared) and 5 marked with biro; original decorated cloth, with drawing of Churchill and rhino, rear board considerably marked but front board has only minor marks, front hinge cracked but basically sound. Stock ref 1817. £50.00

259. Clarke, Arthur C.: Sands of Mars. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1951 (First). Oct, 219 pp; VG in original red cloth (some browning to pages) in G D/W (illustration bright and clear, edges sl rubbed and chipped, with minimal loss at top and tail of sp, sp panel darkened and white rear panel a little grubby); scarce. Stock ref 554. £70.00

260. Crofts, Freeman Wills.: Death of a Train. London, Hodder, 1946 (First). Oct, 282 pp, VG in publishers' red cloth, no inscrs, and G D/W; D/W illustration clean and bright but the D/W chipped at the edges with very slight loss at the base of the spine. Stock ref 1187. £40.00

261. Dash, Madame la Comtesse.: Mademoiselle Cinquante Millions. Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1866(First). French text; Oct, 308 pp, contents sound and clean (a few marginal notes in pencil); 3/4 leather and marbled boards, all edges marbled, gilt spine decoration and title labels, extremities rubbed, spine sound, but with a 2" split at the top of the front edge. Stock ref 1526. £50.00

262. Davies, Rhys; Foreword by O'Flaherty, Liam; ill Pape, Frank C.: The Stars, The World and the Women, Being No 4 of the Furnival Books. London, William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1930, No 467 of a Limited Edition of 550 copies, printed by the Chiswick Press and signed by the author. Qto, frontis, 53pp; VG in original black cloth with gilt titles. Stock ref 960. £30.00

263. Davies, W H.: The Adventures of Johnny Walker Tramp. London, Cape, 1926, Copy Number 15 of a Limited Edition of 125 copies for sale. Oct, 256 pp, signed by the author; VG in the original blue cloth, with gilt spine titles and gilt-stamped fasimile signature on the front board, teg, handmade paper, spine somewhat sunned and very slight sunning of the margins, two small brown stains on the bottom edge, which have not penetrated to the book itself, which is remarkably clean; in the original D/W, the spine sunned and apparently water-stained, price-clipped and chipped at the edges (mainly the top edge), with neat and careful tape reinforement inside, one small brown stain (a drop of coffee?) on the front panel and 7 similar drop stains on the rear panel.. Stock ref 1689. £70.00

264. Dickens, Charles, ill Fildes, S L.: The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London, Chapman & Hall, 1870 (First). Qto,vii + 190 pp, 12 illustrations and portrait frontis; VG in three-quarter red lea and marbled boards, corded spine, Gilt spine titles, some general rubbing, esp to extremities, contemporary inscription ffep, some foxing to prelims. Stock ref 376. £140.00

265. Dickens, Charles, ill R Seymour and Phiz (H K Browne).: Pickwick Papers (The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club). London, Chapman and Hall, 1837 (First in book form). Qto, 609 pp, Modern 3/4 brown lea, corded spine, marbled boards, 3 of the 43 ills missing, very sl foxing to the text; considerable foxing of the margins of the illustrations. Stock ref 867. £190.00

266. Eliot, T S.: Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. London, Faber and Faber, 1939 (First). 8 1/2" x 6 1/4", 45 pp, VG in original yellow cloth, with red design of roller-skaters, and yellow pictorial dustwrapper, all artwork by the author, no inscriptions, very faint stain in bottom right hand corner of front board; the fragile D/W is a little marked, mainly on the rear panel, and the spine is a little browned, with slight loss at top and tail, the illustrations remain clean and bright and the D/W is printed with the original price of 3/6. Stock ref 708. £900.00

267. Eliot, T S.: Sweeney Agonistes, Fragments of an Aristophanic Melodrama. London, Faber and Faber, 1932, (First in book form). Oct, 31 pp, VG (inscr ffep) in original pale blue paper-covered boards, letterd in red, and yellow D/W; D/W is a little dusty, and has 2 1/4" closed tears at the top of the front panel and minute chips at top and tail of spine and in corners, not price clipped and the titles clean and bright. Stock ref 709. £65.00

268. Ellis, F.S; illustrative devices by Crane, Walter.: The History of Reynard the Fox His Friends and His Enenmies. His Crimes Hairbreadth Escapes and Final Triumph. London, David Nutt, 1897 (First). A Metrical Version of the old english translation with glossarial notes in verse by Ellis; Oct, xi + 289 pp, engraved frontispiece and decorative chapter headings (and some other decorations in the text) by Crane; the original white cloth slightly marked by age and the spine browned, uncut paper, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1575. £30.00

269. Greene, Graham.: Burnt-Out Case. London, Heinemann, 1961 (First). Oct, 256 pp, VG in orig black cl, sl foxing to top and front page edges, in like D/W, sl chipped at top of sp and worn at sp edges. Stock ref 110. £40.00

270. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason.: Labrador Days: Tales of the Sea Toilers. London, Hodder, 1919 (First). Oct, 284 pp; VG+ in the original blue cloth with black titles, quite unfaded, a beautiful copy. Stock ref 1570. £50.00

271. Griffith, Ll Wyn.: Spring of Youth. London, Constable, 1935 (First). Oct, viii + 134 pp, Foreword by David Lloyd George,MP; VG in original pale blue cl, spine sunned. Stock ref 673. £35.00

272. Hemingway, Ernest.: Green Hills of Africa. New York (Scribner, 1935 (First)(First Printing with "A" and colophon beneath copyright details on verso of title page). Qto, 295 pp, decorations by Edward Shenton; VG in original green cloth, somewhat sunned and faded, and poor D/W (Front badly torn, with failed selotape repair, but still worth having for the photo of a slender and youthful Hemingway, on the back, proudly displaying three sets of antlers). Stock ref 761. £350.00

273. Herbert, A P; Nicholson, John (ill).: A T I "There is No Need for Alarm". London, Ornum Press, 1944 (1st). Oct, 32 pp, a book of wartime verses with a text illustration for each verse;VG in the original paper-covered boards (inevitably a little marked) and cloth spine; SCARCE. Stock ref 1264. £30.00

274. Hughes, Ted.: Birthday Letters. London, Faber, 1998 (First). Oct, ix +197 pp; Near Fine (no inscriptions) in like D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1918. £20.00

275. Isherwood, Christopher.: Sally Bowles. London, Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937 (First). Oct, 150 pp; VG in the original blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, with minimal edge wear, small sticker on ffep; SCARCE. Stock ref 1430. £80.00

276. James, Henry.: Finer Grain. London,Methuen, 1910 (First). Oct, 307 pp, VG in orig red cl, sl fading to top front cover margin. Stock ref 127. £30.00

277. Lagerlof, Selma; Trans, Tudeer, Lillie.: Gosta Berling's Saga. London, Chapman & Hall, 1898 (First UK). Oct, 362 pp, uncut paper, teg; VG in the original white cloth, now somewhat marked and darkened with age, the spine considerably sunned but the gilt and blue-stamped, decoration on the front board still reasonably clean and bright. Stock ref 1360. £60.00

278. Macdonald, George, ill Cuneo, Cyrus and Evison, G H.: Weighed and Wanting. London, Edwin Dalton, 1908 (First). Qto, iv + 379 pp, 3 ills; VG in original pictorial cloth, bright and clean but rather rubbed, with a small water stain on the rear board, spine skewed, page edges somewhat foxed, presentation bookplate. Stock ref 635. £35.00

279. MacDonald, John D.: The Crossroads. London, Hale, 1961(1st). Oct, 192 pp, Ex-Lib, but still VG in original black cloth and VG+ D/W; D/W by Biro is exceptionally clean and bright, with only one tiny tear and some very slight marking to the back panel; book has slight tape marks on back and front boards, no doubt where the protective plastic cover was affixed, Library stamp on front pastedown and small scar where label removed, ffep removed, parallel line marks on half-title and (very faintly) on title, also on rear fep and (again very faintly) the last page of the text; a sound and (except as stated) clean copy of this scarce item in an exceptional D/W. Stock ref 1171. £250.00

280. Mackenzie, Compton.: Whisky Galore. London, Chatto, 1948 (First). Oct, 262 pp; Ex- Boots Library (shield on front board), but still VG in the original red cloth, a bit marked and worn, rear ep missing and library label torn from rear pastedown. Stock ref 1920. £20.00

281. Marsh, Ngaio.: Died in the Wool. Collins, Crime Club, 1945 (First). Oct, 256 pp; VG in original red cloth (inscr fep) and G D/W (D/W illustration clean and bright, not price clipped, single 1" tear, sl edge wear and some chipping at top and tail of sp panel, with minimal loss, rear panel a little grubby with one small pink stain). Stock ref 556. £45.00

282. Mather, Zachary.: Tales From the Welsh Hills. London, Elliot Stock, 1909 (First). Oct, 225 pp, VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 1234. £30.00

283. Maugham, William Somerset.: Orientations. London, T Fisher Unwin, 1899 (First). Oct, 278 pp, VG in the original red cloth, somewhat marked and rubbed, but sound, apart from a tiny hole in the spine, contents clean and sound; this is a "colonial" or remaindered binding, and not the true First Edn in green cloth. Stock ref 1702. £50.00

284. Maximoff, Mateo.: Ursitory. London, Chapman & Hall, 1949 (First). First UK Edn of "The first novel ever written by a Gypsy",Oct, 176 pp, VG in orig green cl & VG pictorial D/W. Stock ref 124. £25.00

285. Orczy, Baroness.: El Dorado: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel. New York, A L Burt Co, by arrangement with George H Doran Co, Copyright, 1913, First US Edn. Qto, 435 pp, 2 ills, ; VG in original brown cloth, spine title faded and front title has some loss of colour. Stock ref 835. £60.00

286. Pargeter, Edith ("Peters,Ellis").: Afterglow and Nightfall (Vol IV of Brothers of Gwynedd Quartet). London, Macmillan, 1977 (First). Oct, 341 pp, end paper maps; VG in original orange cloth & like pict D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 990. £35.00

287. Pargeter, Edith.: Reluctant Odyssey (2nd Vol of The Eighth Champion of Christendom). London, Heinemann, 1946 (First). Oct, 295 pp, VG, some browning,esp to prelims (War Economy Standard), original dark green cloth and G D/W (1 hole, 1 tear & several chips, slight loss but still very presentable). Stock ref 153. £30.00

288. Pargeter, Edith.: A Bloody Field by Shrewsbury. London, Macmillan, 1972 (First). Oct, 412 pp; VG in the original red cloth (neat name & address on fep) and like D/W, a little chipped on the top and bottom edges and with a 1/2" tear at the top front edge. Stock ref 1923. £45.00

289. Payn, James.: The Disappearance of George Driffell. London, Smith, Elder, 1896 (First). Oct, 225 pp; original green cloth with gilt titles, the spine a little faded and the extremities rubbed, ex-Smith's Library (Bookplate glued to front pastedown), fep torn and partly detached, front hinge loose, 1 page (127) detached but present, SCARCE. Stock ref 1348. £300.00

290. Peters, Ellis.: A Morbid Taste for Bones. London, Macmillan, 1977 (First). Oct, 192 pp: G in orig brown cl, sl bumped at extremities, 1" split at top of spine; ex-lib, ffep partially detached, one small water stain, traces of library slip once glued to ffep,library stamp on reverse of title page, water stain to rear ep, small scribbles on inside rear cover, probably library markings, pp 131-142 partially detached; VG (sl creased) D/W. Stock ref 474. £100.00

291. Preedy, George R.: The Knot Garden: Some Old Fancies Reset. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933 (First), Qto, 267 pp; VG in the original red cloth, somewhat faded and marked, but sound, ex-lib (2 bookplates on front pastedown) but contents still exceptionally clean and sound; SCARCE. Stock ref 1364. £40.00

292. Rice, Anne.: Interview With The Vampire. London, Macdonald & Jane's/Raven Books, 1976 (First UK). Qto, 372 pp, Nr Fine (sl marking to page edges) in VG D/W, exceptionally clean and bright, laminate peeling very slightly at top rear, smallwater stain inside at base of sp panel, invisible from outside, not price-clipped. Stock ref 550. £80.00

293. Russell, The Rev J F.: The Life of Dr Samuel Johnson. London, James Burns, 1847 (First). Oct, xvi + 320 pp + advertisements, engraved frontis of the Doctor in the Hebrides; VG in original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Stock ref 1081. £40.00

294. Sackville-West, V.: Nursery Rhymes. London, The Dropmore Press,1947, No 479 of a Limited Edn of 550. 10" x 7", 66 pp, the 4th in the Dropmore series of essays; Near Fine in the publishers'original, rather unassuming, blue cloth, gilt-stamped motif to upper cover, gilt spine title, inner gilt dentelles, hand printed on hand-made paper. Stock ref 1210. £80.00

295. Shakespeare, William; Kokeritz, Helge (prepared this edn); Prouty, Charles Tyler (Intro).: Mr William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press (OUP), 1955 (First UK Edn, thus). Facsimile of the First Folio; Lge Qto, xxix + 889 pp, Vg in the original brown buckram with gilt spine titles, only the slightest fading to spine and margins, a handsome copy. Stock ref 1572. £40.00

296. Waite, Terry.: Taken on Trust. London, Hodder, 1993 (First). Qto, 370 pp, 32 ills; Signed by the author "For Maurice and Audrey"; Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 792. £24.00

297. Wells, H G.: The Invisible Man. London, Pearson, 1897 (First). Oct, viii + 245 pp, original red cloth with gilt titles and printed picture of the apparently headless Invisible Man sitting in a chair, a little marked and the spine somewhat sunned, page edges somewhat browned, owing to the poor quality paper on which the edition was printed, both front and rear free end-papers removed, contents sound. Stock ref 1678. £420.00

298. Westmacott, Mary (Christie, Agatha).: A Daughter's a Daughter. London, Heinemann, 1952 (First). Oct, 200pp; VG in original red cloth and G D/W; D/W 4 closed tears, one with slight loss from the top left corner of the front panel, the illustration being almost intact. Stock ref 959. £35.00

299. Wodehouse, P G.: Pigs Have Wings. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1952 (First). Oct, 219 pp + 2 pp of advertisements; VG in the original red cloth, a little worn at top and tail of spine, small, neat inscr fep; in like D/W, chipped at top and bottom edges but the front illustration still clean and bright. Stock ref 1921. £45.00

300. Zelazny, Roger.: Isle of the Dead. London, Rapp and Whiting/Andre Deutsch1970 (First UK). Oct, 190 pp; VG in publishers' black cloth and like D/W; fore-edges very sl foxed; D/W price-clipped, generally clean and bright with slight chipping to top and bottom edges. Stock ref 1288. £35.00