| FIRST
EDITIONS (Sorted Alphabetically)
2248.
Ames, Delano.: The Man in the Tricorn Hat. London, Methuen, 1960 (First).
Oct, 200 pp; Near Fine (no inscriptions) in like (protected) D/W (not
price-clipped). Stock ref 1919. £20.00
249. Barrett, Frank.: The Harding Scandal. London, Chatto & Windus,
1898 (First). Oct, 327 pp + publisher's advertisements; VG in the original
illustrated, paper-covered boards, the paper cover of the spine worn away
at the side, exposing the underlyingf gauze, owner's name and the date
1898 written in ink on front board. Stock ref 1825. £40.00
250. Bell, Josephine.: The Seeing Eye. London, Hodder,1958 (First). Oct,
191 pp, Ex-Smith's Library (bookplate glued to front pastedown) but still
VG in original dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles (rather faded) and
D/W; D/W is clean and bright but slightly chipped, mainly on the top edge,
with a tiny piece missing at the top of the spine. Stock ref 1291. £30.00
251. Benson, E F.: Mammon & Co. London, Heinemann, 1899 (First). Oct,
vi + 365 pp; VG in the original white cloth binding, understandably considerably
marked, and the spine sunned; however the black and gilt stamped titles
and decoration are still clear and bright, rear ep removed and page edges
somewhat soiled (the top and fore edges are rough-cut), contents clean
and sound. Stock ref 1680. £55.00
252. Blyton, Enid; ill Soper, Eileen.: Five Go To Demon's Rocks. London,
Hodder, 1961 (First). Oct, 183 pp,33 ills; VG in the original red cloth
(neat name on fep)and G D/W, chipped and creasedat top and bottom (slight
loss at top and tail of spine) 1" tear at top front edge, the front
illustration still clean and bright. Stock ref 1922. £20.00
253. Buchan, John.: The Thirty-Nine Steps. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood,
1915 (First). Oct, 253 pp; a scarce first edition in the publisher's original
blue cloth, shabby and a little worn at the extremities, but sound, front
hinge cracked but he underlying cloth holding fast. Stock ref 1824. £220.00
254. Carr, John Dickson.: A Dr Fell Omnibus (Contains The Mad Hatter Mystery,
Death-Watch, The Black Spectacles and The Seat of the Scornful). London,
Hamish Hamilton, 1959 (First thus). Oct, 767 pp, VG in original green
cloth (very slight fading at the base) and like pictorial D/W by Val Biro
(clean and bright, very slight rubbing to extremities and the rear panel
a little marked). Stock ref 963. £40.00
255. Case, Robert Ormond.: Buccaneer of the Barrens. London, Robert Hale,
1953 (First UK). Oct, 183 pp; G - Vg in the original red cloth and torn
D/W, which nonetheless has the colour illustration still complete; ex-Octagon
Library, but only one bookplate and remains of spine sticker; a well-worn
but sound copy of this scarce Western. Stock ref 1818. £25.00
256. Channel, A R; ill Watkins-Pitchford, D.: Red Ivory. London, Dennis
Dobson, 1964 (First). Oct, 158 pp, chapter head and tail decorations and
7 black and white plates; Near Fine (no insriptions) in the original red
cloth with silver spine titles and VG D/W (by R J Hales), clean and bright,
prie-clipped, one tiny tear at the top of the front hinge, two tiny chips
at the tail of the spine, one faint mark to the front panel, the white
rear panel has three or four very small marks. Stock ref 1704. £150.00
257. Chesterton, G K.: Secret of Father Brown. Cassell, 1927 (First).
Oct, 310 pp,; VG in original black cloth, the front and rear somewhat
stained and marked, some foxing, mainly to prelimsand page edges. Stock
ref 505. £40.00
258. Churchill, Winston Spencer.: My African Journey. London, Hodder,
1908 (First). Oct, xiii + 226 pp, 2 maps (1 of the original 3 missing),
57 plates (4 of the original 61 missing), 2 detached (one also dog-eared)
and 5 marked with biro; original decorated cloth, with drawing of Churchill
and rhino, rear board considerably marked but front board has only minor
marks, front hinge cracked but basically sound. Stock ref 1817. £50.00
259. Clarke, Arthur C.: Sands of Mars. London, Sidgwick & Jackson,
1951 (First). Oct, 219 pp; VG in original red cloth (some browning to
pages) in G D/W (illustration bright and clear, edges sl rubbed and chipped,
with minimal loss at top and tail of sp, sp panel darkened and white rear
panel a little grubby); scarce. Stock ref 554. £70.00
260. Crofts, Freeman Wills.: Death of a Train. London, Hodder, 1946 (First).
Oct, 282 pp, VG in publishers' red cloth, no inscrs, and G D/W; D/W illustration
clean and bright but the D/W chipped at the edges with very slight loss
at the base of the spine. Stock ref 1187. £40.00
261. Dash, Madame la Comtesse.: Mademoiselle Cinquante Millions. Paris,
Michel Levy Freres, 1866(First). French text; Oct, 308 pp, contents sound
and clean (a few marginal notes in pencil); 3/4 leather and marbled boards,
all edges marbled, gilt spine decoration and title labels, extremities
rubbed, spine sound, but with a 2" split at the top of the front
edge. Stock ref 1526. £50.00
262. Davies, Rhys; Foreword by O'Flaherty, Liam; ill Pape, Frank C.: The
Stars, The World and the Women, Being No 4 of the Furnival Books. London,
William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1930, No 467 of a Limited Edition of 550
copies, printed by the Chiswick Press and signed by the author. Qto, frontis,
53pp; VG in original black cloth with gilt titles. Stock ref 960. £30.00
263. Davies, W H.: The Adventures of Johnny Walker Tramp. London, Cape,
1926, Copy Number 15 of a Limited Edition of 125 copies for sale. Oct,
256 pp, signed by the author; VG in the original blue cloth, with gilt
spine titles and gilt-stamped fasimile signature on the front board, teg,
handmade paper, spine somewhat sunned and very slight sunning of the margins,
two small brown stains on the bottom edge, which have not penetrated to
the book itself, which is remarkably clean; in the original D/W, the spine
sunned and apparently water-stained, price-clipped and chipped at the
edges (mainly the top edge), with neat and careful tape reinforement inside,
one small brown stain (a drop of coffee?) on the front panel and 7 similar
drop stains on the rear panel.. Stock ref 1689. £70.00
264. Dickens, Charles, ill Fildes, S L.: The Mystery of Edwin Drood. London,
Chapman & Hall, 1870 (First). Qto,vii + 190 pp, 12 illustrations and
portrait frontis; VG in three-quarter red lea and marbled boards, corded
spine, Gilt spine titles, some general rubbing, esp to extremities, contemporary
inscription ffep, some foxing to prelims. Stock ref 376. £140.00
265. Dickens, Charles, ill R Seymour and Phiz (H K Browne).: Pickwick
Papers (The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club). London, Chapman and
Hall, 1837 (First in book form). Qto, 609 pp, Modern 3/4 brown lea, corded
spine, marbled boards, 3 of the 43 ills missing, very sl foxing to the
text; considerable foxing of the margins of the illustrations. Stock ref
867. £190.00
266. Eliot, T S.: Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. London, Faber and
Faber, 1939 (First). 8 1/2" x 6 1/4", 45 pp, VG in original
yellow cloth, with red design of roller-skaters, and yellow pictorial
dustwrapper, all artwork by the author, no inscriptions, very faint stain
in bottom right hand corner of front board; the fragile D/W is a little
marked, mainly on the rear panel, and the spine is a little browned, with
slight loss at top and tail, the illustrations remain clean and bright
and the D/W is printed with the original price of 3/6. Stock ref 708.
£900.00
267. Eliot, T S.: Sweeney Agonistes, Fragments of an Aristophanic Melodrama.
London, Faber and Faber, 1932, (First in book form). Oct, 31 pp, VG (inscr
ffep) in original pale blue paper-covered boards, letterd in red, and
yellow D/W; D/W is a little dusty, and has 2 1/4" closed tears at
the top of the front panel and minute chips at top and tail of spine and
in corners, not price clipped and the titles clean and bright. Stock ref
709. £65.00
268. Ellis, F.S; illustrative devices by Crane, Walter.: The History of
Reynard the Fox His Friends and His Enenmies. His Crimes Hairbreadth Escapes
and Final Triumph. London, David Nutt, 1897 (First). A Metrical Version
of the old english translation with glossarial notes in verse by Ellis;
Oct, xi + 289 pp, engraved frontispiece and decorative chapter headings
(and some other decorations in the text) by Crane; the original white
cloth slightly marked by age and the spine browned, uncut paper, contents
clean and sound. Stock ref 1575. £30.00
269. Greene, Graham.: Burnt-Out Case. London, Heinemann, 1961 (First).
Oct, 256 pp, VG in orig black cl, sl foxing to top and front page edges,
in like D/W, sl chipped at top of sp and worn at sp edges. Stock ref 110.
£40.00
270. Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason.: Labrador Days: Tales of the Sea Toilers.
London, Hodder, 1919 (First). Oct, 284 pp; VG+ in the original blue cloth
with black titles, quite unfaded, a beautiful copy. Stock ref 1570. £50.00
271. Griffith, Ll Wyn.: Spring of Youth. London, Constable, 1935 (First).
Oct, viii + 134 pp, Foreword by David Lloyd George,MP; VG in original
pale blue cl, spine sunned. Stock ref 673. £35.00
272. Hemingway, Ernest.: Green Hills of Africa. New York (Scribner, 1935
(First)(First Printing with "A" and colophon beneath copyright
details on verso of title page). Qto, 295 pp, decorations by Edward Shenton;
VG in original green cloth, somewhat sunned and faded, and poor D/W (Front
badly torn, with failed selotape repair, but still worth having for the
photo of a slender and youthful Hemingway, on the back, proudly displaying
three sets of antlers). Stock ref 761. £350.00
273. Herbert, A P; Nicholson, John (ill).: A T I "There is No Need
for Alarm". London, Ornum Press, 1944 (1st). Oct, 32 pp, a book of
wartime verses with a text illustration for each verse;VG in the original
paper-covered boards (inevitably a little marked) and cloth spine; SCARCE.
Stock ref 1264. £30.00
274. Hughes, Ted.: Birthday Letters. London, Faber, 1998 (First). Oct,
ix +197 pp; Near Fine (no inscriptions) in like D/W (not price-clipped).
Stock ref 1918. £20.00
275. Isherwood, Christopher.: Sally Bowles. London, Leonard and Virginia
Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937 (First). Oct, 150 pp; VG in the original
blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, with minimal edge wear, small sticker
on ffep; SCARCE. Stock ref 1430. £80.00
276. James, Henry.: Finer Grain. London,Methuen, 1910 (First). Oct, 307
pp, VG in orig red cl, sl fading to top front cover margin. Stock ref
127. £30.00
277. Lagerlof, Selma; Trans, Tudeer, Lillie.: Gosta Berling's Saga. London,
Chapman & Hall, 1898 (First UK). Oct, 362 pp, uncut paper, teg; VG
in the original white cloth, now somewhat marked and darkened with age,
the spine considerably sunned but the gilt and blue-stamped, decoration
on the front board still reasonably clean and bright. Stock ref 1360.
£60.00
278. Macdonald, George, ill Cuneo, Cyrus and Evison, G H.: Weighed and
Wanting. London, Edwin Dalton, 1908 (First). Qto, iv + 379 pp, 3 ills;
VG in original pictorial cloth, bright and clean but rather rubbed, with
a small water stain on the rear board, spine skewed, page edges somewhat
foxed, presentation bookplate. Stock ref 635. £35.00
279. MacDonald, John D.: The Crossroads. London, Hale, 1961(1st). Oct,
192 pp, Ex-Lib, but still VG in original black cloth and VG+ D/W; D/W
by Biro is exceptionally clean and bright, with only one tiny tear and
some very slight marking to the back panel; book has slight tape marks
on back and front boards, no doubt where the protective plastic cover
was affixed, Library stamp on front pastedown and small scar where label
removed, ffep removed, parallel line marks on half-title and (very faintly)
on title, also on rear fep and (again very faintly) the last page of the
text; a sound and (except as stated) clean copy of this scarce item in
an exceptional D/W. Stock ref 1171. £250.00
280. Mackenzie, Compton.: Whisky Galore. London, Chatto, 1948 (First).
Oct, 262 pp; Ex- Boots Library (shield on front board), but still VG in
the original red cloth, a bit marked and worn, rear ep missing and library
label torn from rear pastedown. Stock ref 1920. £20.00
281. Marsh, Ngaio.: Died in the Wool. Collins, Crime Club, 1945 (First).
Oct, 256 pp; VG in original red cloth (inscr fep) and G D/W (D/W illustration
clean and bright, not price clipped, single 1" tear, sl edge wear
and some chipping at top and tail of sp panel, with minimal loss, rear
panel a little grubby with one small pink stain). Stock ref 556. £45.00
282. Mather, Zachary.: Tales From the Welsh Hills. London, Elliot Stock,
1909 (First). Oct, 225 pp, VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 1234. £30.00
283. Maugham, William Somerset.: Orientations. London, T Fisher Unwin,
1899 (First). Oct, 278 pp, VG in the original red cloth, somewhat marked
and rubbed, but sound, apart from a tiny hole in the spine, contents clean
and sound; this is a "colonial" or remaindered binding, and
not the true First Edn in green cloth. Stock ref 1702. £50.00
284. Maximoff, Mateo.: Ursitory. London, Chapman & Hall, 1949 (First).
First UK Edn of "The first novel ever written by a Gypsy",Oct,
176 pp, VG in orig green cl & VG pictorial D/W. Stock ref 124. £25.00
285. Orczy, Baroness.: El Dorado: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel.
New York, A L Burt Co, by arrangement with George H Doran Co, Copyright,
1913, First US Edn. Qto, 435 pp, 2 ills, ; VG in original brown cloth,
spine title faded and front title has some loss of colour. Stock ref 835.
£60.00
286. Pargeter, Edith ("Peters,Ellis").: Afterglow and Nightfall
(Vol IV of Brothers of Gwynedd Quartet). London, Macmillan, 1977 (First).
Oct, 341 pp, end paper maps; VG in original orange cloth & like pict
D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 990. £35.00
287. Pargeter, Edith.: Reluctant Odyssey (2nd Vol of The Eighth Champion
of Christendom). London, Heinemann, 1946 (First). Oct, 295 pp, VG, some
browning,esp to prelims (War Economy Standard), original dark green cloth
and G D/W (1 hole, 1 tear & several chips, slight loss but still very
presentable). Stock ref 153. £30.00
288. Pargeter, Edith.: A Bloody Field by Shrewsbury. London, Macmillan,
1972 (First). Oct, 412 pp; VG in the original red cloth (neat name &
address on fep) and like D/W, a little chipped on the top and bottom edges
and with a 1/2" tear at the top front edge. Stock ref 1923. £45.00
289. Payn, James.: The Disappearance of George Driffell. London, Smith,
Elder, 1896 (First). Oct, 225 pp; original green cloth with gilt titles,
the spine a little faded and the extremities rubbed, ex-Smith's Library
(Bookplate glued to front pastedown), fep torn and partly detached, front
hinge loose, 1 page (127) detached but present, SCARCE. Stock ref 1348.
£300.00
290. Peters, Ellis.: A Morbid Taste for Bones. London, Macmillan, 1977
(First). Oct, 192 pp: G in orig brown cl, sl bumped at extremities, 1"
split at top of spine; ex-lib, ffep partially detached, one small water
stain, traces of library slip once glued to ffep,library stamp on reverse
of title page, water stain to rear ep, small scribbles on inside rear
cover, probably library markings, pp 131-142 partially detached; VG (sl
creased) D/W. Stock ref 474. £100.00
291. Preedy, George R.: The Knot Garden: Some Old Fancies Reset. London,
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933 (First), Qto, 267 pp; VG in the original
red cloth, somewhat faded and marked, but sound, ex-lib (2 bookplates
on front pastedown) but contents still exceptionally clean and sound;
SCARCE. Stock ref 1364. £40.00
292. Rice, Anne.: Interview With The Vampire. London, Macdonald &
Jane's/Raven Books, 1976 (First UK). Qto, 372 pp, Nr Fine (sl marking
to page edges) in VG D/W, exceptionally clean and bright, laminate peeling
very slightly at top rear, smallwater stain inside at base of sp panel,
invisible from outside, not price-clipped. Stock ref 550. £80.00
293. Russell, The Rev J F.: The Life of Dr Samuel Johnson. London, James
Burns, 1847 (First). Oct, xvi + 320 pp + advertisements, engraved frontis
of the Doctor in the Hebrides; VG in original blind-stamped green cloth
with gilt-lettered spine. Stock ref 1081. £40.00
294. Sackville-West, V.: Nursery Rhymes. London, The Dropmore Press,1947,
No 479 of a Limited Edn of 550. 10" x 7", 66 pp, the 4th in
the Dropmore series of essays; Near Fine in the publishers'original, rather
unassuming, blue cloth, gilt-stamped motif to upper cover, gilt spine
title, inner gilt dentelles, hand printed on hand-made paper. Stock ref
1210. £80.00
295. Shakespeare, William; Kokeritz, Helge (prepared this edn); Prouty,
Charles Tyler (Intro).: Mr William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and
Tragedies. London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press (OUP),
1955 (First UK Edn, thus). Facsimile of the First Folio; Lge Qto, xxix
+ 889 pp, Vg in the original brown buckram with gilt spine titles, only
the slightest fading to spine and margins, a handsome copy. Stock ref
1572. £40.00
296. Waite, Terry.: Taken on Trust. London, Hodder, 1993 (First). Qto,
370 pp, 32 ills; Signed by the author "For Maurice and Audrey";
Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 792. £24.00
297. Wells, H G.: The Invisible Man. London, Pearson, 1897 (First). Oct,
viii + 245 pp, original red cloth with gilt titles and printed picture
of the apparently headless Invisible Man sitting in a chair, a little
marked and the spine somewhat sunned, page edges somewhat browned, owing
to the poor quality paper on which the edition was printed, both front
and rear free end-papers removed, contents sound. Stock ref 1678. £420.00
298. Westmacott, Mary (Christie, Agatha).: A Daughter's a Daughter. London,
Heinemann, 1952 (First). Oct, 200pp; VG in original red cloth and G D/W;
D/W 4 closed tears, one with slight loss from the top left corner of the
front panel, the illustration being almost intact. Stock ref 959. £35.00
299. Wodehouse, P G.: Pigs Have Wings. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1952 (First).
Oct, 219 pp + 2 pp of advertisements; VG in the original red cloth, a
little worn at top and tail of spine, small, neat inscr fep; in like D/W,
chipped at top and bottom edges but the front illustration still clean
and bright. Stock ref 1921. £45.00
300. Zelazny, Roger.: Isle of the Dead. London, Rapp and Whiting/Andre
Deutsch1970 (First UK). Oct, 190 pp; VG in publishers' black cloth and
like D/W; fore-edges very sl foxed; D/W price-clipped, generally clean
and bright with slight chipping to top and bottom edges. Stock ref 1288.
£35.00
|
|