CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General
Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest Transport
Art
First Editions
Military Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major Credit Cards (except Amex)  and orders with card details can be sent (24 Hrs) to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112)or in two emails, for security.  It is best to contact us first to sort out shipping details and costs.

GENERAL (Sorted Alphabetically, by author)

301. Album.: Album. Early Edwardian, around 1903-07. 6" x 8", an early Edwardian personal album, containing 36 pp of delightful drawings, verses, etc and the occasional dried flower; the padded leather covers now worse for wear, the front cover torn and marked,ahjnd the spine leather disintegrating, though the sewing and binding are sound; contents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 676. £60.00

302. Alexander, Maj Gen G G.: Confucius the Great Teacher. London, Kegan Paul, 1890 (First). Oct, xx + 328 pp: VG in original black cloth, gilt titles and rulings, a little worn from use, but a clean and sound copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 595. £100.00

303. Allison, Sir Robert.: Plautus: Five of his Plays Translated into English Verse. London, Humphreys, 1914. Qto, xxiii + 317 pp, VG in the original red cloth, sl faded and the spine sunned, fep missing, Bookplate of Cecil William Kaye, Univ Coll, Oxon glued to front paste-down and note "Given me by Herbert Allison, Keswick, 1932". Stock ref 1235. £30.00

304. Anon.: The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II; Form & Order of Service. Oxford, OUP, 1953. As used by the congregation in Westminster Abbey; Lge Qto, VG in original red cloth, (3 very smallblack marks on front board, the rear board slightly marked and stained),with gilt-stamped Royal Arms and titles, silk ribbon marker, contents near fine and a fine example of colour printing, laid in complimentary Coronation Souvenir, produced by Grosvenor House. Stock ref 824. £50.00

305. Antiquaries of Scotland, Society of.: Proceedings. See description. Offered as a single lot: Vol XXXVII, 1903,complete but yllow cl binding poor, that and page edges soiled; Vol XLII, 1908, as previous vol; Vol XLVI, 1912, as previous vol, front board separating from text; Vol XLVII, 1912-13, as 1903 Vol, Vol XLVIII, 1914, as above, eps also very loose; Vol XLIX, 1915, disbound but sound and complete; Vol LV, 1921, Blue cl, much soiled and detached from text, text sound and complete; Vol LIX, 1925, as above; Vol LX, 1927, as above; Vol LXI, 1927, as above (Title page & eps missing); Vol LXVI, 1932, blue cloth binding very soiled but sound, contents, VG; Vol 1941, disbound and title page missing, otherwise complete. Stock ref 257. £90.00

306. Atherton, William H (Ed) et al.: Workshop Practice, Vols III to VIII (incl). London, New Era, ND (probably C1950), 2nd Edition. Oct, each approximately 300 pp, comprehensively illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams, etc, the folding diagrams in fine condition; all VG in the original black cloth, contents exceptoionally clean and sound, the books apparently unused. Stock ref 1618. £45.00

307. Atkins, George.: Laugh-In Magazine, Issues 3 (Jan 1969), 4 (Feb 69), 8 (June 1969), 10 (Aug 69) and 12 (Oct 69); Special Anniversary Issue). Illinois, Laufer Publishing Co. 5 early issues, all VG. Stock ref 1646. £30.00

308. Atkinson, E (Trans & Ed).: Elementary Treatise on Physics, Experimental and Applied (Ganot's Physics). New York, William Wood, 1886. Translated and edited from Ganot's Elements de Physique, Qto, xiii + 1,031 pp, 5 col pls and 923 woodcuts, G in original brown cloth, both hinges cracked and original brown cloth well-worn at top and tail of spine, ffep detached and first gathering loose, contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 814. £35.00

309. Baker, W Howard; Hunter, John; Maclean, Arthur; Kent, Arthur; Stagg, James; Story, Jack Trevor; Reid, Desmond.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 341-346(inclusive),349, 350,376-379 (inclusive), 381-383 (inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (14 Numbers). Stock ref 1832. £28.00

310. Baker, W Howard; Kent, Arthur; Story, Jack Trevor; Reid, Desmond; Saxon, Peter; Thomas, Martin; Harrison, Edwin.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 400-402,404-406, 408-410 & 413-416 (inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (13 Numbers). Stock ref 1834. £24.00

311. Baker, W Howard; Maclean, Arthur; Kent, Arthur; Stagg, James; Story, Jack Trevor; Reid, Desmond; Arthur, William; Saxon, Peter; Thomas, Martin.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 388, 390-395 (inclusive),397-399(inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (10 Numbers). Stock ref 1833. £20.00

312. Baker, W Howard; Story, Jack Trevor; Saxon, Peter; Thomas, Martin; Maclean, Arthur; Hardinge, Rex; Stagg, James; Reid, Thomas.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 419-421,427-429 (both inclusive), 433, 435 & 436 (inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (9 Numbers). Stock ref 1835. £18.00

313. Balmforth, The Rev H et al ("Living Writers of Authority").: The Story of the Bible, Library Edition complete in 4 Vols. London, Waverley Book Co, ND. Quarto, 1592 pp, over 1200 ills in colour and monochrome; VG in the original blue cloth, blind ruled with with gilt-stamped spine titles and decoration, an exceptionally nice clean set. Stock ref 1507. £33.00

314. Barclay, John (Ed).: Southall's Organic Materia Medica. London, Churchill, 1900 (6th Enlarged Edn). Oct, 341 pp + Errata; original worn red boards, the spine effectively but crudely "repaired" with bright yellow tape, contents sound and generally clean, a few annotations by the original owner; a sound reference copy. Stock ref 1412. £30.00

315. Barratt,Herbert C (Ed).: Pears' Cyclopaedia, 32nd Edn. London, A & F Pears Ltd,1927. Oct, 1,053 pp, coloured eps; VG in original red cloth, all edges coloured red; front hinge loose and spine split for about half its length on front edge, else clean and sound. Stock ref 1045. £30.00

316. Barrie, J M, Ill Thomson, Hugh.: Quality Street. London, Hodder, ND (c1913). Qto, vii + 197 pp, 22 tipped-in colour plates, each protected by a plain shhet of paper with black and white vignette and title, pictorial eps and numerous line drawings and decorations in the text; VG in original blue pictorial cloth, spine slightly faded. Stock ref 318. £65.00

317. Baty,D and Gedye, N G E (Eds).: Durham School Register, Fifth Edn to March,1991. Privately published,ND, one of 900 copies. Qto, 531 pp, 22 colour and 2 monochrome plates; Near Fine in original green cloth. Stock ref 504. £30.00

318. Bautte, A.: Hors-D'Oeuvres, Savouries, Salads, Pates and Cheese etc. London, Love & Malcolmson Ltd, ND (Early C20). Author was Chef at the Hans Crescent Hotel; Oct, xxx + 213 pp and numerous fascinating advertisements (the latest in domestic fitted kitchens has 3 joints on the spits and 3 cooks in attendance); VG in the original red cloth, a little marked, small piece torn from the top of the first page of advertisements. Stock ref 1720. £40.00

319. Bayne, The Rev R, et al.: The Evangelical Magazine; bound volume for 1803 (Vol XI). London, T Williams, ND. Qto, 597 pp, plus index, 12 portrait engravings; half leather and marbled boards, well-rubbed but sound, corners bumped; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1029. £30.00

320. Beachcomber (Morton, J B); ill Bentley, Nicholas.: By The Way. London, Sheed and Ward,1931 (First). Oct, 390 pp, numerous text illustrations; VG in the original green cloth. Stock ref 1849. £25.00

321. Betts, Ernest (Ed).: Daily Express Film Book. London, Daily Express Publications, 1935. Lge Qto, 207 pp, beautiful contemporary photographs of the stars on almost every page, including 15 splendid thirties colour plates; introductory article by Ernst LubitschVG in original paper-covered boards, with red cloths spinethe edges rubbed and the front colour photograph of Greta Garbo (repeated as frontispiece) a little scratched and marked. Stock ref 1071. £40.00

322. Bird, H E.: The Chess Openings, Considered Critically and Practically. London, Dean & Son, ND (Introduction 1877). Oct, 248 pp, illustrations of games, folding dedication page with three illustrations of chess moves; cover detached but complete, contents G, sound and omplete but rather grubby at the margins. Stock ref 1696. £50.00

323. Blair, Lyle (Ed).: The Butlin Holiday Book 1949-50. London, Adprint for Butlin's Ltd. The first Butlin's Annual; Oct, 236 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs and drawings in the text; includes an article by John Pudney and two short stories by W W Jacobs, as well as full instructions for knitting your Butlin's Holiday Sweater; VG in the original colour illustrated boards, the ffep having the signatures of several of the owner's fellow holiday-makers at Pwllheli in 1949, and G D/W (a bit grubby and the top edge chipped), D/W design repeats the colour illustrated boards. Stock ref 1759. £30.00

324. Bridges, Ronald and Weigle, Luther A.: The Bible Word Book. New York & Toronto, Nelson, 1960 (1st). "Concerning Obsolete or Archaic Words in the King James Version of the Bible"; Qto, 422 pp, VG+ in VG D/W (slight edge wear). Stock ref 780. £20.00

325. British and Foreign Mechanic.: British and Foreign Mechanic and Scientific Instructor, Vol I, 1869-1870. London, British & Foreign Mechanic Offfice, 1870. 682 pp, almost 1,000 line illustrations of machinery, etc, contents VG in brown watered silk & three-quarter leather, front & rear bds both detached. Stock ref 159. £30.00

326. Bronte, Anne; ill Dulac, Edmund.: The Tenant of Wildfell Hall and Agnes Grey. London, Dent, 1922. Introduction by May Sinclair; Oct, viii +548 pp, 12 delightful colour illustrations by Dulac; VG in the original green cloth with decorative spine titles. Stock ref 1578. £30.00

327. Brown, William, JP, MRCVS.: Our Lesser Brethren. Privately published, 1918. Based on lectures given to the Friends' Anti-Vivisection Association; 63 pp, 12 plates; VG in the original paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine and tape-repaired and torn dustwrapper, the front illustration still untouched. Stock ref 1566. £30.00

328. Bunyan, John; ill Cruikshank, George.: The Pilgrim's Progress. London, Henry Frowde (OUP), 1904. (1st thus). Oct, xxxix + 338 pp, biographical inytroduction and indexes, 25 wood engravings by Cruikshank from the collection of Edwin Trueman; VG in the original pale blue cloth with gilt and black illustration and decoration, slight signs of wear and some darkening of the spine, but generally a very nice, clean copy. Stock ref 1565. £30.00

329. Burbidge, T H (Ed).: Durham School Register, Third Edn to December, 1939. Cambridge, CUP, 1940 (Limited Edn of 1,000 copies). Qto, xliii + 769 pp, 7 monochrome plates; VG in original green cloth, spine sunned. Stock ref 503. £30.00

330. Burke, John.: Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830 (3rd Edn, Considerably Augmented)). Oct, 891 pp, plus 91 pp appendix of Armorial Bearings; brown cloth with worn leather spine label, spine rather creased, top and tail of spine worn and a 1 1/2" tear at the top of the spine; contents generally clean and sound and binding remarkably sound, despite spine wear. Stock ref 1121. £100.00

331. Calabrella, Baroness de (Ed); ill Cattermole, George.: Evenings at Haddon Hall; A Series of Romantic Tales of the Olden Time. London, George Bell, 1884 (Bohn's Illustrated Library). Oct, viii + 432 pp, 24 engravings; G in original green embossed cloth, front hinge broken and front board stained, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 912. £35.00

332. Campbell College.: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954 (Fouth Edition {ie issue}of the Register). Belfast, Thos Brough, Cox & Dunn, 1954. Oct,420 pp; VG in the original green cloth. Stock ref 1983. £20.00

333. Caran d'Ache (Poire,Emmanuel).: Caran d'Ache The Supreme. London, Methuen, 1933 (1st). 11" x 8 1/2", 79 pp; VG in original pictorial boards, the thin paper spine covering worn away at both top and tail, but the binding itself sound. Stock ref 1256. £30.00

334. Casey, James P.: Pulp and Paper: Chemistry and Chemical Technology (Complete in 2 Vols). New York, Interscience Publishers, 1952 (First). Qto, 2 Vols, xxiii + xv + 1,405 pp, numerous figures and occasional photographs in the text; VG in original fawn cloth and G D/Ws (D/Ws a little marked, one 1" tear and several chips). Stock ref 528. £30.00

335. Cassell & Co Ltd.: Cassell's Encyclopaedia of General Information. London, Cassell, ND (?C1900). Special Edition, 10 Vols, Qto, each 350-400 pp, ill throughout with coloured and monochrome plates, maps and numerous text illustrations; VG in original rel leatherette with marbled page edges and eps; a set in remarkably good condition. Stock ref 1021. £40.00

336. Conrad, Joseph.: Nostromo; A Tale of the Seaboard. London,The Fraser Press, 1970, Copy No 369 of a limited edition of 1560. Qto, a beautifully produced edition set in 11 Point Ehrhardt, printed on Renke and Sohne paper and bound in blue leather, all edges gilt; gilt spine title; the spine somewhat sunned, but the gilt titles still clear and fresh, some impressed marks on the front and rear boards and some slight wear to the gilt edges. Stock ref 1604. £35.00

337. Cooperative Wholesale Societies Ltd.: Annual, 1915. Manchester, The Cooperative Wholesale Society Ltd and Glasgow, The Scottish Cooperative Wholesale Society Ltd. Oct, 670 pp, numerous plates, illustrations (eg of the "Heckmondwike Boot, Shoe and Currying Works"), tables, etc; a mine of valuable statistical information from the heyday of the Cooperative Movement; VG in original brown cloth, handsomely decorated in black and gilt. Stock ref 975. £30.00

338. Curtis, Elizabeth.: Poems. Privately published by The Elizabeth Curtis Memorial Fund, 1970. Poems by the founding Headmistress of Langford Grove School; Oct, 54 pp; Nr Fine in VG D/W (a few tiny blemishes on the front, the portrait illustration clean and bright). Stock ref 1807. £30.00

339. Davis, Arthur.: The Beatles "Quote Unquote". Bristol, Parragon, 1994 (First). 9 1/2" x 7 1/2", landscape, 80 pp, some 40 monochrome and coloured photos; Near Fine inthe original colour illustrated laminated boards and like D/W (rear ep creased). Stock ref 1078. £30.00

340. De Genlis, Madame.: Les Veillees du Chateau. Paris, Didier, 1854. Qto, 473 pp, 14 ills, contents clean and sound; 1/2 leather and marbled boards, the marbled paper considerably rubbed with some lossand the extrmities of the board and spine rubbed. Stock ref 1369. £35.00

341. Debrett.: Debrett's Illustrated Baronetage, with the Knightage, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. London, Dean & Son, 1874. Oct, 644 pp + 35 pp of advertisements, numerous drawings of coats of arms in the text; G in original brown boards, considerably marked , and the spine repaired on both sides with transparent adhesive tape, front hinge cracked, rear hing loose; contents nonetheless clean and sound. Stock ref 1101. £40.00

342. Dickens, Charles, ill Phiz (Hablot K Browne) and others.: Complete Works, 16 Vol Set.. Hazell, Watson and Viney, ND. Qto, all VG in original blue cloth (some vols have minor marks to boards and slight rubbing to spine); includes all the novels, American Notes, A Child's History of England, Sketches by Boz, Christmas Stories, Pictures from Italy, The Uncommercial Traveller and Miscellaneous Papers, all with the original illustrations. Stock ref 407. £85.00

343. Dickens, Charles, ill Phiz (Hablot K Browne) and others.: Complete Works, 16 Vol Set.. Odhams, ND. Qto, all VG in original red cloth; includes all the novels, American Notes, A Child's History of England, Sketches by Boz, Christmas Stories, The Uncommercial Traveller and Life and Characters of Dickens by H C Dent, all with the original illustrations. Stock ref 1993. £40.00

344. Dickens, Charles; ill Reynolds, Frank.: David Copperfield. London, Westminster Press, ND. Lge Qto, 20 tipped-in colour plates by Reynolds, with protective tissues, a reprint of the handsome Hodder and Stoughton edition, to the same high standard; original decorated red cloth, the front panel very slightly rubbed and the rear panel somewhat mottled, a 1" split at the top of the spine (front edge); contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1001. £30.00

345. Donald, Archie.: The Posts of Sevenoaks in Kent; An Account of th Handling and Transportation of the Written Communication of Sevenoaks District (Westerham to Wrotham, Biggin Hill to Edenbridge) on the Road to Rye and Hastings AD 1085 to 1985/6.. Tenterden, Woodvale Press, 1992 (First). Qto, xiii + 452 pp, map eps, numerous illustrations in the text; Nr Fine (inscr fep) in like D/W. Stock ref 1875. £20.00

346. Doyle, Lynn; ill, Conor, William.: Ballygulion Ballads and other verses. London, Duckworth, 1936 (1st). Oct, 63 pp, colour frontispiece and 3 monochrome plates; VG in the original light blue cloth. Stock ref 1564. £30.00

347. Drinkwater, H.: Lecture on Mendelism. London, Dent, 1910 (1st). Qto, 31 pp, ill throughout with monochrome photos, numerous diagrams and illustrations in the text; VG in original black cloth, slightly rubbed and marked. Stock ref 180. £30.00

348. Droz, Gustave, ill Morin.: Papa, Mamma and Baby. London, Vizetelly & Co, 1887(First UK Edn). Oct, vi + 261 pp, 16 full-page engravings and numerous decorations in the text (1 detached), G in original pictorial boards; a well-used but sound copy. Stock ref 411. £30.00

349. Everett-Green, Evelyn.: The Stronger Will. London, Wright & Brown, ND. Oct, 252 pp,; VG in the original orange cloth, spine very slightly sunned, slight foxing to prelims; SCARCE, particularly in this edition. Stock ref 1571. £35.00

350. Fidler, Professor T Claxton.: Bridge Construction, A Practical Treatise on. London, Charles Griffin & Co, 1893 (First). Qto, xxv + 444 pp, numerous diagrams and tables in the text, 12 plates, three of which are folding illustrations of bridge designs, "A textbook on the design and construction of bridges in iron and steel"VG in original brown cloth, somewhat rubbed at the extremities, ex college lib with the usual stamps, Dewey Number and scars from library stickers on front pastedown and ffep, contents entirely clean and sound. Stock ref 742. £30.00

351. Fielding, Henry; ill Wheelwright, Rowland.: Tom Jones (The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling). London, Harrap, 1925; No 701 of 1,000; Signed by the Artist. Qto, 728 pp, 16 colour plates; VG in original brown cloth with spine label and gilt rulings, handcut paper, teg, the covers a little rubbed and slight foxing to prelims. Stock ref 1012. £55.00

352. Fitzgerald, Edward (Trans); Pogany, Willy (ill).: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London, Harrap, 1946. 5 3/8" x 3 3/4", 94 pp, 8 tipped in col ills and decorations on all text pages; VG in original blue cloth, many pages uncut, 2 corners rubbed and a minute piece missing from top of spine. Stock ref 797. £30.00

353. Forsyth, Derek (Art Director).: Pirelli Pin-Up Calendar, 1973. London, Derek Forsyth Partnership, 1973. Approx 17" x 24", VG, the front cover panel a little scuffed and some of the calendar sections a little worn, but photographs quite unmarked. Stock ref 606. £100.00

354. Foster, Cecil.: 1700 Miles in Open Boats The Story of the Loss of the SS Trevessa in the Indian Ocean, and the Voyage of her Boats to Safety. London, Martin Hopkinson, 1924 (First). Capt CPT Foster was Master of the SS Trevessa; Oct, 173 pp, 2 maps and one folding chart (untorn), 30 photographs; VG in the original blue cloth, slight foxing to prelims and margins, slight wear to top and tail of spine, 1 plate detached but present. Stock ref 1907. £25.00

355. Fougasse; Milne, A A (Intro).: Drawn at a Venture. London, Methuen, 1922 (1st). 12" x 9 3/4", 107 pp, 2 1/4 pp intro by Milne; generally VG (the contents entirely sound and clean) in the original pictorial paper covered boards, showing some effects of age and with the edges somewhat rubbed; the spine is ound but its thin paper cover has disintegrated. Stock ref 1230. £60.00

356. Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles.: Heraldic Badges. London and New York, John Lane, 1907 (1st). Oct, ix + 72 pp of introductory text and 90 pp List of Badges, 46 ills; VG in original red cloth & G D/W; teg, prelims and fore-edges somewhat foxed, D/W has sunned spine and slight loss at top of spine. Stock ref 791. £60.00

357. Gentleman's Magazine.: The Gentleman's Magazine (Entirely New Series), Vol II December 1868 - May 1869. London, Bradbury,Evans, 1869. Qto, 748 pp, ill throughout; contributors include Mark Lemon, Victor Hugo, etc; VG in contemporary 3/4 lea and brown buckram corded binding with spine labels, marbled eps, all edges marbled, the front hinge cracked but sound. Stock ref 958. £50.00

358. Giles, Carl: Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons, Ninth Series. London, Daily Express, 1955. 10" x 7 3/4", VG, clean, bright and sound, not price-clipped, no inscrs, one small crease in botttom corner of front cover; an excellent example. Stock ref 1152. £50.00

359. Giles, Carl: Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons, Fifth Series. London, Daily Express, 1951. 10" x 7 3/4", VG, clean, bright and sound, not price-clipped, inscr ffep, spine rubbed a little, mainly at top and tail, an exceptional copy. Stock ref 721. £195.00

360. Giles, Carl: Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons, Sixth Series. London, Daily Express, 1952. 10" x 7 3/4", VG, clean, bright and sound, not price-clipped, no inscrs, spine very slightly rubbed; a splendid example. Stock ref 1151. £100.00

361. Green, Noel D.: Guide to Contractor's Plant. London, Newnes, 1946 (First). Oct, 255 pp, advertisements for plant, 105 illustrations in the text; Vg in the original pale blue cloth and like (slightly rubbed) D/W. Stock ref 1991. £20.00

362. Griffiths, T M.: Non- Secret Formulas. St Louis, Published by the Author, 1897 (1st). "A collection of over 4000 formulas and 1000 prize prescriptions for the use of physicians and druggists", Qto, 513 pp; G in original black cloth, small hole in spine, top of spine torn, hinges a little loose, contents clean and sound, though with slight discolouration to page edges. Stock ref 1087. £45.00

363. Grigson, Jane.: The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Fish Cookery. London, The International Wine and Food Society, David & Charles, 1973 (First). Lge Qto, 288 pp, 8 colour plates; VG in like D/W; SCARCE. Stock ref 1729. £60.00

364. Hammerton, J A (Ed).: Mr Punch's Cavalcade: A Revue of Thirty Years. London, The Educational Book Co, ND. "The New Punch Library", covers period from 1900 - 1930, Qto, 20 Vols, various titles, eg "Mr Punch in the Services", "Mr Punch's Sports and Pastimes"; each vol copiously illustrated throughout with col frontis, all VG in original black and green cloth, some wear from use, but contents clean and sound; the set in its original bookcase as issued. Stock ref 807. £150.00

365. Hansard: Weekly Hansard (House of Commons Parliamentary Debates). London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954. Qto, Nos 277 (5-11 Feb,54), 279 (19-25 Feb 54), 281 (5-11 Feb, 54), 283-286 (19 Mar to 15 Apr 54),all VG in original paper covers (some marks from rusting staples),except No 279, where the spine is considerably stained and worn. Stock ref 435. £40.00

366. Hansard: Weekly Hansard (House of Commons Parliamentary Debates). London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954. Qto, Nos 288-289 (30 Apr - 13 May 54) and 295-297 (25 Jun - 15 Jul 54), all VG in original paper covers (some marks from rusting staples). Stock ref 436. £30.00

367. Hansard: Weekly Hansard (House of Commons Parliamentary Debates). London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954. Qto, Nos 299-304 (23 Jul - 18 Nov 54), all VG in original paper covers (some marks from rusting staples). Stock ref 438. £40.00

368. Hansard: Weekly Hansard (House of Commons Parliamentary Debates). London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1954. Qto, Nos 306-309 (3 Nov - 22 Dec 54), all VG in original paper covers (some marks from rusting staples). Stock ref 439. £30.00

369. Harding, Denise.: The House on Shepherds Hill. London, Sampson, Low, ND. Oct, 186 pp, VG in publisher's original buff cloth and G D/W (D/W has chipped and worn on top and bottom edges, with a corner missing from the top of the front panel); SCARCE. Stock ref 1191. £30.00

370. Hardinge, Rex et al.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 273, 300, 301,302, 308, 317,318, 368-370(incl), 453. London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (24 Numbers). Stock ref 1843. £26.00

371. Harrison, Frederic.: Realities and Ideals, Social. Political, Literary and Artistic. London,Macmillan, 1908 (First). Qto, 483 pp; ex-lib, but still VG in original maroon cloth. Stock ref 895. £19.00

372. Hasluck, Paul N.: Cassell's Carpentry and Joinery. London, Cassell, 19807 (First). Oct, 567 pp, 12 colour plates and 1,803 text illustrations; 3/4 leather and green cloth, the corners bumped and the top edge of the spine worn with some lossand cracked on both sides for 1/4", ffep removed; still a sound copy of the scarce first edition. Stock ref 1752. £35.00

373. Heath, Thomas.: The Twentieth Century Atlas of Popular Astronomy. Edinburgh and London, W & A K Johnston,1908 (2nd). Qto, 130 pp of text and 22 folding coloured astronomical charts, coloured frontis of the Total Eclipse of 28 July 1851; VG in the original decorated blue cloth, slightly warped and rubbed at the extremities but clean and bright, the spine a little sunned. Stock ref 1712. £60.00

374. Henley, W E.: The Song of the Sword and Other Verses. London, David Nutt, 1892 (First). Oct, xi + 102 pp; VG in original ribbed green cloth, with gilt spine titles and date "1892", spine sunned (title still clear) and the uncut edges of the pages a little browned. Stock ref 804. £25.00

375. Herrick, Robert; Ed Patrick, J Max.: The Complete Poetry of Robert Herrick. New York, New York University Press, 1963 (Stuart Editions series). Qto, 579 pp, Intro & extensive notes by the editor; VG+ in the original dark blue cloth and G D/W (D/W chipped at the edges and a little worn, but perfectly viable. Stock ref 1844. £25.00

376. Hirschhorn, Clive.: Universal Story. London, Octopus, 1983 (1st). The complete history of the Studio and its 2,641 films, Lge Qto, 400 pp, ill throughout with monochrome photos, VG in original pictorial boards and like D/W. Stock ref 66. £30.00

377. Horler, Sydney.: A Legend of the League; A Story of Professional Football. London, Hodder, ND. Oct, 288 pp; Good/Fair in the original blind-stamped red cloth (spine missing), ffep removed, 1 detached leaf (pp 47/48); still a basically sound reading copy of this extremely scarce book. Stock ref 1758. £60.00

378. Hornby, G G.: London A Sketch-Book. London, A & C Black, 1912 (1st). 8 5/8" x 5 1/2"; unpaginated, 24 delightful pencil sketches in a special black morocco leather binding, impressed with the City of London Coat of Arms in gilt (spine sunned), prepared for the First Amalgamated Confrence of the Postal and Telegraph Clerks' Association, April 1914,with an additional commemorative endpaper. Stock ref 1736. £30.00

379. Howard, Alexander L.: A Manual of the Timbers of the World their characteristics and uses. London, Macmillan, 1948 (3rd Edn). This edition includes an index of vernacular names and over 100 ills; to, 751 pp; Vg in the original green cloth, somewhat marked and wrinkled and, frankly, shabby but sound. Stock ref 1404. £40.00

380. Huxley, Julian S (Advisory Editor).: Zoo; Official Organ of the Zoological Society of London, Vol 1, Issue 1 (June 1936) to Issue 12 (May 1937), Bound Volume. London, The Zoological Society. Lge Qto, each number approx 60 pp, fully illustrated throughout; blue cloth with gilt spine titles (binding has a sizeable hole in the spine and some water staining to the front and back boards); the contents are clean and sound, VG at least, and unaffected by damp. Stock ref 1623. £30.00

381. Huxley, Julian S (Advisory Editor); Pilcher, Hugh (Ed).: Zoo; Official Organ of the Zoological Society of London, Vol 2, No 1 (June 1937) to No 12 (May 1938), Bound Volume. London, The Zoological Society. Lge Qto, each number approx 60 pp, fully illustrated throughout; VG in grey cloth with gilt spine titles (spine sunned and some rubbing to margins). Stock ref 1624. £35.00

382. Iliffe & Sons Ltd.: The Amateur Photographer and Photography, Vol LV, Jan-Jun, 1923. London, Iliffe, 1923. Lge Qto; VG in the publishers' blue cloth with gilt titles; some marks and slight wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1629. £40.00

383. Illustrated London News.: Illustrated London News. Christmas Supp, 1850; Nos for 6.5.1854 ( Crimea Landings), 30.9.1854 ( Paris Modes), 7.10.1854 ( Alma,Kalamita), 2.12.1854 (Inkerman, Sebastopol, coastal panorama), 6.12.1856. Indiviual issues bound in black and red cloth, issue generally in Near Fine condition, one small tear only plus two tiny cut-outs of minor news items, binding VG, one tiny tear at base of spine. Stock ref 739. £120.00

384. Illustrated London News.: Illustrated London News, Bound Volume 31 for July-December 1857. London, William Little, 1857. Includes illustrated reports of the Indian Mutiny, of the architectural competition for the design of the New Government Offices (Foreign, War, etc) numerous scenes of India, indian life , Maharajahs and their elephants, all in their finest caparisons, including 4 chromolithographs of (1 torn at the corner and 1 at the margin only) , 3 other chromolithographs, one with half missing and two with tears; 15 1/2" x 10 1/4", 656 pp, original gilt-titled grey cloth, both boards loose, spine torn and a few pages loose but contents still generally clean and sound. Stock ref 1608. £180.00

385. Ingram.: The Sketch, Bound Volume 1, 1st Feb to 26th Apr, 1893. London, Ingram Bros, 1893. Lge Qto, 790 pp, artists include Phil May, Louis Wain, Mars and Jack B Yeats; VG in the original blue cloth with splendid gilt-stamped decoration, slight fraying to edges of boards, corners a little frayed, spine rather corrugated, but sound; front ep and pastedown slightly marked, rear ep missing; contents generally clean and sound. Stock ref 1641. £150.00

386. Ingram.: The Sketch, Bound Volume 3, 2nd Aug to 25th Oct, 1893. London, Ingram Bros, 1893. Lge Qto, 702 pp, artists include Louis Wain, illustrated articles on "The Kaiser at Cowes: Great Britain's Guest and Ally" and "On A ' White Star' Liner" (The Majestic); VG in the original blue cloth with splendid gilt-stamped decoration, slight wear to extrmities, corners frayed and bumped, rear ep missing; contents generally clean and sound. Stock ref 1642. £140.00

387. Ingram.: The Sketch, Bound Volume 26, 26th Apr to 19th July, 1899. London, Illustrated London News and Sketch Ltd, 1899 Lge Qto, 572 pp; VG in the original blue cloth with splendid gilt-stamped decoration, some wear to extremities, front board a little marked, corners frayed and bumped, rear hinge cracked; contents generally clean and sound. Stock ref 1644. £80.00

388. Kelly's: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes,1913 (39th Edn). London, Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1913. Lge Qto, 1,890 pp + 12 pp of advertisements; Original red cl, with heraldic design somewhat frayed at edges and with a crack developing in the sp, water stain top right corner of front board, which has marked the first few pp; contents otherwise clean and sound, slight looseness in both hinges, which remain generally sound. Stock ref 647. £40.00

389. Kelly's: Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes,1970 (96th Edn). Kingston-upon-Thames, Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1970. Lge Qto, 2,137 pp + 40 pp of advertisements and list of Royal Warrant Holders; Nr Fine in original red cloth, one corner slightly bumped. Stock ref 646. £25.00

390. Kennedy, Rankin.: Modern Engines and Power Generators. London, Caxton Publishing Co,ND (Preface to Vol IV 1904). Vols I, III, IV and V only, "A practical work on Prime Movers and the Transmission of Power Steam, Electric, Water and Hot Air", a maginificently illustrated compendium of the latest in modern technology; Qto, each Vol has 7 full-page monochrome photos,Vol I: 216 pp, 251 text ills; Vol III: 213 pp, 234 text ills; Vol IV: 216 pp, 289 text ills; Vol V: 216 pp, 254 text ills; Generally VG in original red, blind-stamped cloth, somewhat marked and rubbed from use, Vol I has 1 pl detached but present; Vol V has a worn spine with1 right-angled tear and the rear board is water-stained inside and out; contents clean and sound throughout all vols; We would be happy to consider offers for individual volumes. Stock ref 600. £80.00

391. Lang, Andrew (Ed).: The Arabian Nights Entertainments. London, Longmans, Green, 1898(1st). Oct, 421 pp, 33 plates and 33 ills in the text; sound, sl foxed, the elaborately gilt decorated front cover clean and bright, aeg, the spine considerably faded and frayed at the top and sides, but sound. Stock ref 856. £45.00

392. Laurence-Lord, D ("Consultant").: Sole Leather or Hides and Leather. London, The Favil Press, 1938 The author formerly wrote for Shoe and Leather News and Shoe Trade Journal; his other works include the Shoe-Repairers Handbooks series; Oct, 162 pp, 30 photographs and numerous interesting advertisements; VG in the original brown cloth (titles faded, a very nice clean copy. Stock ref 1602. £55.00

393. Le Sage, Alain-Rene.: Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris,Lefevre, 1836. Oct, 804 pp, 3/4 green leather and marbled boards, the corners and bottom edges rubbed and the spine considerably sunned, the gilt on red spine labels still legible, front hinge split. Stock ref 1368. £30.00

394. Levy, David and O'Connell, Kevin.: Oxford Encylopedia of Chess Games, Volume 1, 1485 - 1866. Oxford, OUP, 1981(First). The first and only volume published; Near Fine in VG (unclipped) D/W; D/W has no chips but its spine and the upper margin of the rear panel are somewhat sunned. Stock ref 1691. £70.00

395. Lilliput.: Lilliput Magazine. London, Hulton; 5 issues from 1951. Jan, Feb, Apr-May,May-Jun & Jul-Aug 1951; contributors include Raymond Postgate, Arthur C Clarke,Osbert Lancaster, Alec Waugh, Bill Naughton, Ronald Searle, Simenon, Patrick Campbell, etc, etc; all VG. Stock ref 946. £25.00

396. Lilliput.: Lilliput Magazine. London, Hulton; 5 issues from 1952 and 1953 Feb-Mar & Sept-Oct, 1952; Feb-Mar, Jul-Aug & Aug-Sept, 1953; contributors include Simenon, Patrick Campbell, Ronald Searle, Raymond Postgate, Richard Gordon, C S Forester, H E Bates, Mark Boxer, Hoffnung, Hammond Innes, etc, etc; all VG, one cover slightly scribbled, one spine considerably rubbed in lower half, but still sound. Stock ref 947. £25.00

397. Lilliput.: Lilliput Magazine. London, Pocket Publications, Hulton; 8 issues from 1946 and 1947. Jan, April, Jun, Jul, Sept, Oct, Nov& Dec 1947; contributors include Driberg,Hobsbawn, V S Pritchett, Ronald Searle, Claud Cockburn, Simenon, Patrick Campbell, D B Wyndham Lewis, etc, etc; all VG, two of the spines slightly rubbed but sound. Stock ref 944. £35.00

398. Lloyds Register of Shipping.: Register of Ships, 1980-81 (Lloyd's Register of Shipping)Complete in 3 Vols. London, Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1980. Lge Qto, 3 Vols, each approx 1,800 pp.complete with original conversion tables and rule laid in wallet, Nr Fine in original leatherette. Stock ref 451. £50.00

399. Low.: Best of Low. London & Toronto, Cape, 1930 (First). Lge Qto, 211 pp, 102 cartoons, printed on the recto only; each with commentary, VG in original yellow boards (a little marked from use) and black cloth spine with title label. Stock ref 557. £30.00

400. Lowenthal, J (Ed); (Morphy, Paul).: Morphy's Games of Chess: being the best games played by the Distinguished Champion in Europe and America. London, G Bell & Sons, 1915, (Bohn's Library of Sports and Games). Oct, vii + 485 pp, numerous diagrams of games, 11 pp memoir and portrait frontis of Morphy; VG in the original red cloth with gilt-stamped chess board design, a bit worn and the sine sunned. Stock ref 1700. £50.00

401. Lowenthal, J (Ed); (Morphy, Paul).: Morphy's Games of Chess: being the best games played by the Distinguished Champion in Europe and America. London, Henry G Bohn, 1860 (First UK), Bohn's Scientific Library. Oct, viii + 485 pp, numerous diagrams of games, 11 pp memoir and portrait frontis of Morphy; VG in the original red watered silk with blind-stamping and gilt-stamped chess board design, quite worn and a little marked, but sound. Stock ref 1699. £60.00

402. Mad.: Mad Magazine, No 1, No 15, No 19, No 20, No 21, No 22, No 23 & No 24( Special 3rd Anniversary Issue). London, Strato Publications, ND. 7 early issues of the UK edition, all VG, apart from very slight cover creases (no cover creases to No 1, though there is very slight corner rubbing and one tiny chip); very nice copies of these scarce early numbers. Stock ref 1645. £100.00

403. Malory, Sir Thomas; ill Flint, W Russell.: Le Morte Darthur. London, Jonathan Cape and the Medici Society Ltd, 1929. Small Crown Qto, the single volume, thin paper edition; xliv + 432 + 531 pp (the pagination is taken from the 2 vol edn); VG in publisher's original blue cloth, with gilt spine title and decoration, a little marked and worn but entirely sound. Stock ref 1246. £50.00

404. Martin, Geoffrey, et al.: Industrial and Manufacturing Chemistry Organic. London, Crosby Lockwood & Co, 1913 (First). Qto, xx + 726 pp and 12 pp of interesting advertisements, copiously illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs, numerous diagrams, etc; VG plus in original brown cloth. Stock ref 569. £40.00

405. Marucchi, Oscar; Willis, J Armine (Trans).: Christian Epigraphy. Cambridge, CUP, 1912. Oct, xii + 460 pp of text and 30 plates; VG in original green cloth. Stock ref 799. £55.00

406. Mason, E (Ed) et al.: Practical Coal Mining for Miners. London, Virtue, 1951 (Second), complete in two vols. Qto, 787 pp, illustrated throughout with detailed technical drawings on almost every page; VG in the original brown cloth, titles and decorative drawing oa pithead rather faded, rear hinbg of Vol II has a small tear but remains sound. Stock ref 1987. £20.00

407. Midd (Middleton, HS).: Ruminant Ribald and Rueful Rhymes. Bognor Regis, New Horizon (Transeuros Ltd),1984. Oct, 102 pp; VG in the original blue cloth with gilt spine title. Stock ref 1814. £30.00

408. Moore, Col E C S.: Sanitary Engineering. London, B T Batsford, 1901 (2nd, revised and enlarged, edn). "A Practical Treatise on the Collection, Removal and Final Disposal of Sewage, the Design and Construction of Works of Drainage and Sewerage and the Disposal of Hose Refuse and Sewage Sludge", Qto, 791 pp, 92 plates (including numerous folding diagrams), 141 tables in the text, 518 drawings in the text; VG, folding diagrams intact, in original dark blue cloth. Stock ref 1086. £52.00

409. Moore, Thomas (Lyrics); Stephenson, Sir John and Bishop, Sir Henry(Music).: Irish Melodies. Dublin. M H Gill, ND (Circa 1921), Complete Centenary Edn. 8" x 6 1/2", 261 pp, with symphonies and accompaniments, VG in original green cloth, gilt-stamped titles and blind-stamped border, extremities a little rubbed.. Stock ref 1599. £45.00

410. Morton, J B; Bentley, Nicholas (ill).: 1933 and Still Going Wrong. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932(1st). Qto,87 pp, a book of humorous verses with illustrations by Bentley on almost every page; VG in original blue cloth, spine sunned, one mark on upper cover. Stock ref 1263. £30.00

411. Mr Punch.: Punch, Vol CXXXIV (134), January-June, 1908. London, unch Office, 1908. Qto, 468 pp; VG in 3/4 leather and marbled boards, considerably rubbed but sound, spine label missing, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1997. £25.00

412. Newnes, George (Ed).: The Strand Magazine, Vol XXVIII, July - December 1909. London, Newnes, 1909. Qto, 848 pp, authors include WW Jacobs, E Phillips Oppenheim, E Nesbit, Conan Doyle, AEW Mason; VG in a plain green buckram binding with gilt spine titles, all edges marbled. Stock ref 1924. £40.00

413. Newnes, George (Ed).: The Strand Magazine, Vol XI, July - December 1895. London, Newnes, 1895. Qto, 804 pp, authors include Jules Verne & Conan Doyle (Brig Gerard), & artists Louis Wain, interview with Dr W G Grace; VG in a plain green buckram binding with gilt spine titles, all edges marbled. Stock ref 1925. £25.00

414. Newnes, George (Ed).: The Strand Magazine, Vol XVII, Jan - June 1899. London, Newnes, 1899. Qto, 820 pp (two pp loose), authors include General Gordon, Arthur Mee, HG Wells, E Nesbit & WW Jacobs; VG (very slight water (?) staining to prelims) in 3/4 calf and brown buckram gilt dates and ruling on spine, all edges coloured, top and tail of spine and leather corners rather rubbed, ex Croydon Central Reference Library, but only one neat bookplate.. Stock ref 1927. £25.00

415. Newnes, George (Ed).: The Strand Magazine, Vol IX, Jan - June 1895. London, Newnes, 1895. Qto, 716 pp, authors include Conan Doyle (Brig Gerard) & Q, artists Louis Wain, interview with Jules Verne; VG in a plain green buckram binding with gilt spine titles, all edges marbled. Stock ref 1926. £20.00

416. Nirvana.: Advanced Piping and Cake Designs. London, Maclaren & Sons Ltd, ND (c1950). Qto, 160 pp, 135 ills, 10 interesting adverts, VG in original mottled green cloth with silver titles (sl staining to front prelims, but otherwise exceptionally clean & sound) and G D/W, basically clean & sound, but with several closed tears at the extremities. Stock ref 661. £30.00

417. Nursing Mirror.: The Nursing Mirror and Midwives' Journal. London, 1920s. 6 Numbers from 1920, 6 from 1921, 23 from 1922, 19 from 1923, 8 from 1924 and2 from 1925; sold with 1 Nursing Times from 1922, 1 National Health from 1922 and 3 Maternity and Child Welfare from 1921; all in good readable condition, a few with the outer newspaper covers missing, but otherwise apparently complete. Stock ref 1072. £100.00

418. Pascal, Blaise; Trans and with a memoir of the author and an introductory essay by Taylor, Isaac.: Thoughts on Religion and Philosophy. London, Simpkin Marshall, Edinburgh, John Grant, 1894 (First Thus). Oct, 334 pp; VG in the original blind-stamped green cloth. Stock ref 1906. £20.00

419. Patrick, David (Ed).: Chambers's Cyclopaedia of English Literature, Vol II. London & Edinburgh, W & R Chambers, 1903. Large Qto, 843 pp, 82 monochrome portraits, VG in original blue cloth, top edge gilt. Stock ref 191. £20.00

420. Pauwels, Louis and Bergier, Jacques; Trans Myers, Rollo.: The Dawn of Magic. London, Anthony Gibbs & Phillips, 1963 (1st UK Edn). Oct, 303 pp, 17 ills; VG (page edges slightly foxed) in original blue cloth and fair D/W ( chipped, with several closed tears and some marks, but largely complete). Stock ref 1383. £30.00

421. Pavyers & Bullens Ltd.: Specimens of Book & Jobbing Types, Borders, &c. London, Pavyers & Bullens Ltd, 1920. Oct, 183 pp, samples of well over 100 different faces, including, eg, "Lining De Vinne", "heavy Lining Gothic" & "Extended Clarendon No 2", the remainder being taken up with black fists, ornamental dashes, fancy borders, flags, flowers, rules, etc, etc; VG in the original black-stamped red cloth, the spine slightly faded, a number of later printed amendments glued to the front pastedown and eps and a couple inserted into the text. Stock ref 1711. £80.00

422. Pepper, M C (Ed) et al.: The Domestic Science Handbooks ( 4 Vols). London, New Era, ND (Subscription Edition) Circa 1920s. Qto, 4 Vols, (Laundrywork by Prudne F D Jolley & Winifred M Burt; Cookery by D F Hutton; The Teaching of Housewifery by Naomi Peake and Scientific Principles by H M Long); 761 pp, 17 col pls and numerous text illustrations and diagrams; Near Fine in original gilt-lettered green cloth, small mark to front board of Vol I. Stock ref 1089. £45.00

423. Pine L G.: Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, 1953. London, Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1953. Royal Octavo, cccxxii + 2624 pp, plus 49 page paper back supplement, numerous line drawings of Coats of Arms, royal family photographs; VG in original red cloth, somewhat faded and rubbed but entirely sound, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 682. £150.00

424. Qualified and Experienced Members of the Royal Veterinary Colleges.: Veterinary Counter Practice. London, The Chemist and Druggist, ND (Inscr 1892). "A Treatise on the Diseases of Animals and the Most Suitable Remedies for Them - Written Expressly for Chemists and Druggists"; Oct, 280 pp, interesting adverts (eg Harvey's Hair Restoring Ointment for Horses"); front hinge loose, else VG in the originalblind stamped brown loth with gilt spine titles. Stock ref 1681. £30.00

425. Quiver.: The Quiver, an Illustrated Magazine for Sunday and General Reading. London, Cassell, 1892 and 1893. Bound Volumes for 1892 and 1893, Large Qto, each 952 pp with col frontis and numerous line drawings and decorations in the text; VG in original red cl, each with very minor marks and very sl rubbing to tops and tails of spines. Stock ref 604. £40.00

426. Reid, Desmond; Dolphin, Rex; Story, Jack Trevor; Johns, Gilbert; Chambers, Philip; Maclean, Arthur; Saxon, Peter.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 467-469 & 471-476 (both inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (9 Numbers). Stock ref 1838. £18.00

427. Reid, Desmond; Story, Jack Trevor; Williams, Richard; Thomas, Martin; Ballinger, W A; Johns, Gilbert; Jardine, Warwick; Dolphin,Rex.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 477-479, 481-486 (both inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (9 numbers). Stock ref 1840. £18.00

428. Reid, Desmond; Story, Jack Trevor; Williams, Richard; Thomas, Martin; Chambers, Philip; McNeilly, Wilfred; Sydney, George; Maclean, Arthur.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 487-495 (inclusive), 497 & 498. London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (11 Numbers). Stock ref 1839. £22.00

429. Reid, Desmond; Williams, Richard; Ballinger, W A; Baker, Howard; Chambers, Philip; Thomas, Martin.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 515-524 (inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (10 Numbers). Stock ref 1842. £20.00

430. Reid, Desmond; Williams, Richard; Ballinger, W A; Kent, Arthur; Kirby, Arthur; Saxon, Peter; Baker, W Howard; McNeilly, Wilfred; Chambers, Philip.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 500-508 & 511 -512 (inclusive). London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (10 Numbers). Stock ref 1841. £20.00

431. Reynolds, Frank.: Punch Pictures. London, Cassell, 1922(1st). 12 1/4" x 9 1/4",128 pp, VG in the original grey boards and cloth spine (some edge wear to boards). Stock ref 1259. £30.00

432. Rhys, Keidrych.: Modern Welsh Poetry. London, Faber, 1944 (First). Oct, 146 pp,VG in original blue cloth (some browning of the wartime paper, boards are near Fine). Stock ref 672. £25.00

433. Richards, Raymond, FSA (Ed).: Visitation of Archdeaconry of Richmond, (Yorkshire),1813. Privately published, ND ( Might be 1950's). 10" x 7 1/2", 89 pages of typescript, being extracted reports of the Visitation, near Fine and handsomely bound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles. Stock ref 825. £40.00

434. Robertson, James.: Spiritualism: The Open Door to the Unseen Universe. London, LN Fowler and New York, Fowler & Wells, 1908 (First). Oct, 413 pp, portrait frontis of the author; G in the original blue cloth, sound but stained on the front board, contents a little foxed on the edges and prelims but generally a clean and sound copy of this scarce work. Stock ref 1806. £55.00

435. Rolling Stone.: Rolling Stone newspaper. San Francisco, Straight Arrow Publishers,Inc; Issues as set out below. 8 Issues for 1 Oct, 1970, 16 & 30 Sep 1971, 14 & 28 Oct 1971, 11 Nov 1971 (4th Anniversary issue), 17 Feb 1972 & 27 April, 1972(Issue Nos 67, 91-95 inclusive, 102 and 107); contributors include Hunter S Thompson,Grover Lewis, Interviews with Woody Allen, Beach Boys, John Lennon & Yoko Ono, etc; al VG apart from slight damage to the outside sheet of the last number. Stock ref 1502. £44.00

436. Salvioli, Carlo.: Il Giuoco degli Scacchi di Gioachino Greco Detto il Calabrese. Livorno, Raffaello Giusti, 1942 (5th). Ot, 669 pp, numerous diagrams of games, tables of moves, etc; VG (the wartime paper a little browned) in dark blue watered silk, with lighter blue cloth spine and corners, the spine slightly stained (looks like water marking, but no other signs of damp) and some small marks to the boards, mainly on the rear board. Stock ref 1684. £80.00

437. Seyffert, Oskar; Revised and Edited by Nettleship, Henry and Sandys, J E.: A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities - Mythology, Religion, Literature and Art. London, Swan Sonnenschein,1894 (3rd Rev Edn). Lge Qto, vi + 716 pp, over 450 illustrations in the text; VG in the original green cloth with gilt-stamped decoration, considerably marked and faded but sound. Stock ref 1863. £20.00

438. Seyffert, Oskar; Revised and Edited by Nettleship, Henry and Sandys, J E.: A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities - Mythology, Religion, Literature and Art. London, William Glaisher, ND (? 1920s). Lge Qto, vi + 716 pp, over 450 illustrations in the text; VG in the original green cloth with gilt-stamped decoration, rather faded at the margins and a little worn at top and tail of spine, both hinges cracked but sound, contents clean and fresh, original owners bookplate stuck to front pastedown, his stamped coat-of arms and a later ownership inscription on ffep. Stock ref 1810. £30.00

439. Shire Horse Society.: The Shire Horse Stud Book, Vols 50-60 (inclusive). London, The Shire Horse Society, 1929-1939. Oct, 11 Vols each 300+ pp with portrait frontis (of champion); VG in marked covers, contents clean and sound (except for some pencil scribbles on the last few pp of Vol 60). Stock ref 1083. £80.00

440. Simmonds, AAW, Pardoe J H & Rigby, Mr & Mrs Leslie S (Eds).: The Wire Fox Terrier Association's Year Book and Register, 1947-1951 (inclusive, 5 Vols). The Wire Fox Terrier Association. Oct, 5 Vols, each 140-150 pp,; all Vg in original cloth, except 1948, which is complete but detached from its binding. Stock ref 1092. £40.00

441. Skuse, E.: Skuse's Complete Confectioner. London, W J Bush & Co, ND (c1920). Qto, 222 pp, ill numerous line drawings in the text; fascinating period advertisements, VG in original brown cloth, sl stained and marked, the contents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 660. £75.00

442. Soglow, Otto.: A Confidential History of Modern England. London, Duckworth, 1939 (1st). Lge Qto, unpaginated, a book of cartoons commenting on the politics of the time; VG in the original pictorial paper-covered boards. Stock ref 1260. £30.00

443. South, Raymond.: The Book of Windsor: The Story of a Royal Town. Chesham, Barracuda Books, 1977, No 388 of Limited Edition signed by the Author on the title page. Lge Qto, 148 pp, including 14 pp of illustrations and numerous text illustrations, map eps; VG in like D/W. Stock ref 1749. £30.00

444. Soyer, Alexis, of the Reform Club.: Gastronomic Regenerator: A Simplified and Entirely New System of Cookery. London, Simpkin-Marshall & John Ollivier, 1849 (6th). "With Nearly 2,000 practical receipts Suited to the Income of all Classes", also kitchen plans to suit everything from a Royal Palace to a cottage; Qto, xxix +808 pp, portraits of M & Mme Soyer, line drawings in the text, 6 plates of exceptionally elaborate dishes, etc, etc; three-quarter leather binding very rubbed and separating from the text, a number of pp detached, pp xxxi and xxxii missing (from "Amateur Receipts" section), plate of "Miniature Kitchen for the Navy" torn, with half missing. Stock ref 199. £250.00

445. Spurgeon, CH; ed Spurgeon, Mrs & Harrald, J W (his Private Secretary).: C H Spurgeon's Autobiography, complete in 4 Vols. London, Passmore & Alabaster, 1899 (Vol IV, 1900) {1st}. Quarto, 373 + 376 + 376 + 386 pp, over 280 ills; VG in the original red cloth with gilt decoration and titles, aeg, spines sunned and extremities rubbed, but sound save that the front hinge of Vol III is partly loose, 3 small marks to the front board of vol I; a well-used set, but sound exept as stated. Stock ref 1506. £100.00

446. Stafford, Hugh (Item 1) and Blomfield, Ernest de C (Item 2) & Hayward, R L (Item 3).: 1,A History of Caterham School; 2, A Century at Caterham,1884 - 1984; 3, We Were the Foreigners (Caterham School foreign tours).. 1, Shrewsbury, Wilding, 1945 (First); 2, privately published, 1983(First); 3, Shrewsbury, Wilding, 1944 (First).. All Qto; 1, 111 pp, 13 ills, VG in original brown cloth; 2, 164 pp, 49 ills, Fine in original black cloth with gilt-stamped school crest and like D/W; 3, 93 pp,10 ills,2 maps,VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 450. £40.00

447. Sterne, Laurence; ill Laboureur, J E: The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman (Vol II - of III Vols). Waltham St Lawrence, The Golden Cockerell Press, 1929, Limited to 500 copies. Oct, 258 pp, 15 engravings by Laboureur, original bookseller's invoice laid-in, uncut paper, top edge trimmed and gilt; VG in the original red cloth, the spine sunned (gilt title still legible) and a slight fading mark at the top of the spine side of the rear board. Stock ref 1809. £35.00

448. Stowe, Harriet Beecher.: Uncle Tom's Cabin. Philadelphia, John E Potter & Co Ltd, ND (Copyright 1897). Oct, 615 pp, Art Memorial Edition, 106 ills, includes life of the Author and explanatory notes by Prof Charles Morris; original three-quarter leather and marbled bds, the spine replaced with adhesive-backed linen, rear hinge loose, corners and edges bumped; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 485. £30.00

449. Strube.: Cartoons From the Daily Express by Strube. London, Daily Express, 1947. Landscape, 10" x 8 3/4", unpaginated: VG in the original coloured paper covers, slight water stains to rear of front cover, 4 1/2" split at hinge of rear cover. Stock ref 1867. £20.00

450. Tartakower, Dr S G.: Das Neuromantische Schach; Der Stand der jetzigen hypermodernen Eroffnungen auf Grund der Neuesten Analysen. Berlin, Bernhard Kagan,1927. Lge Oct, 130 pp; VG in the original green cloth, somewhat faded and with a few small marks; evidently printed on very poor quality paper, which has browned badly, but contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 1706. £60.00

451. The Old Fag, et al (including Nankivell, EJ; Fry, CB; Williams, A; Step, Edward).: The Captain A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys, Vol XII, Oct 1904 - March 1905. London, George Newnes. Qto, 576 pp, include serialisation of a school story The Head of Kay's by P G Wodehouse; a reading copy, contents generally clean and sound, but front hinge broken, index and frontis loose but present, grey cloth binding worn and discoloured with a 1" tear at the front tail of the spine. Stock ref 1904. £25.00

452. The Trotters Club.: The Book of the Trotters Club, Volume Two. Edinburgh, Privately published by the club, 1909, Copy No 60 (presumably of Limited Edn). The Club was formed in 1896 to play "skittles or American Bowls", the book comprises a history of the club together with stories, memoires and verses by the members; Oct, 151 pp, 23 ills; VG in the original red cloth with gilt-stamped club badge, the front board considerably marked. Stock ref 1724. £35.00

453. Thomas, Martin; Reid, Desmond; Williams, Richard; Dolphin, Rex; Story, Jack Trevor; Fawcett, F Dubrez.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 438, 439, 444-446, 449, 450, 457-461, 463, 465 & 466. London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (15 Numbers). Stock ref 1837. £30.00

454. Timperley, C H.: The Printers' Manual;containing Instructions to Learners,...Scales of Impositions, numerous Calculations, Recipes, & Scales of Prices in the Principal Towns of Gt Britain ....with Practical Directions for Conducting every Dept of a Printing Office. London, H Johnson and Manchester, Banks & Co, 1838. Qto, 115 pp, delightful engraved frontis of a tail-coated printer at work in the composing room, 4 text ills of hand presses, numerous technical tables in the text, folding table illustrating brass rules, glossary of technical terms, numerous plain sheets bound in at the back for notes, with contemporary recipes for making rollers and for gold printing; VG in the original brown cloth with handsome printed label, a little rubbed and knocked at the edgesand slightly frayed at the base of the spine; tear to the title page almost invisibly repaired, with a piece of paper glued to the verso, contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 1709. £200.00

455. Tongue, R L; Ed Briggs, K M.: Somerset Folklore (County Folklore Vol VIII). London, The Folk-Lore Society, 1965(First). Oct, 243 pp; Near Fine, apart from a small bump tothe bottom front edge, in the original brown cloth with gilt stamped Folk-Lore Society monogram and black rulings. Stock ref 1848. £25.00

456. Tyrer, Walter; Hardinge, Rex; Clevely, Hugh; Parsons, Anthony; Hunter, John; Jardine, Warwick, Drummond, John.: The Sexton Blake Library, Numbers 284,285,290-292 (inclusive),327,328,332-334 (inclusive), 336& 337. London, Amalgamated Press, ND(?C 1950's). The original monthly 64 page paper-covered editions, generally VG (12 Numbers). Stock ref 1829. £24.00

457. Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian (Ed).: Book of the Dog. London & Brussels, Nicholson & Watson, 1948 (First). Lge Qto, 1039 pp, copiously illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome; VG in original green cl, back and front hinges loose. Stock ref 309. £28.00

458. Virk, Brig D S; Hume, Dr John; Lang, Derek; Sattin, Gerald.: Postal History of Indian Military Campaigns; CEF The China Expeditionary Force 1900-1923. New Delhi, Philatelic Congress of India and Army Postal Service Association, 1992 (First). Qto, 271 pp, 4 maps, 24 colour plates 6 pp of reproduced postmarks, signed by Mr Lang on the half-title and with his impresssed office stamp on the title page.; VG in the original blue cloth (with one or two small marks). Stock ref 1850. £30.00

459. Wallace, Robert.: Farm Live Stock of Great Britain. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1907 (4th Rev Edn). Qto, 758 pp, over 400 photographs and 66 figures in the text; VG in the original brown cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1354. £75.00

460. Walter, Marc (Artistic Director), Burgess, Anthony (Preface), Dusinberre, Deke (Trans) et al.: The Book of Tea. Paris & New York. Flammarion, ND (C1990). Lge Qto, 255 pp, the history, myths and rituals of tea and tea drinking, beautifully illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour, with many period photographs; Fine in the original black boards with bliund-embossed titles and Near Fine D/W. Stock ref 1614. £30.00

461. Wesley, The Rev John.: The Works, Vols IX to XIII. London, Wesleyan Conference Office, 1872. "With the Last Corrections of the Author", comprises "Original Sin", "Treatises", Christian Perfection" and two vols of Letters; Octavo, VG in the original grey, blind-stamped cloth, some annotations to the text, mainly in pencil, and some rubbing to the extremities. Stock ref 1505. £55.00

462. Wesley, The Rev John.: The Works, Vols V, VI, VII & VIII. London, Wesleyan Conference Office, 1878 (Vols V-VII), 1872 (Vol VIII). "With the Last Corrections of the Author", Comprises the three Vols of Sermons, and one of Appeals and Minutes; Octavo, VG in the original grey, blind-stamped cloth, some annotations to the text, mainly in pencil, and some rubbing to the extremities, front cover of Vol VIII marked. Stock ref 1504. £45.00

463. Willy, Herr T.: All About Piping. London, Herr T Willy, 1896 (2nd). Qto, 84 pp, 5 pp of advertisements, numerous illustrations by the author; VG+ in original grey decorated boards. Stock ref 667. £45.00

464. Woolf, Virginia.: Mrs Dalloway. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, ND "Copyright Edition". Oct, 270 pp, Capri bookseller's stamp on ffep; VG in the original brown paper-covered boards, decorated with blue Lions Passant Gardant, blue spine label, a bit marked and faded. Stock ref 1289. £30.00

465. Yallop, H J.: Explosion Investigation (Forensic Science Society Monograph 2). Harrogate and Edinburgh, The Forensic Sciene Society and Scottish Academic Press, 1980 (First). Oct, xiv + 276 pp; Near Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1633. £35.00

466. Young, Mrs H M (Ed).: Liebig Company's Practical Cookery Book. London, Liebig's Extract of Meat Co Ltd, ND (inscr 1903). Oct, 104 pp, 180 recipes, numerous delightful period illustrations in the text; VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 666. £35.00