| HISTORY
(Sorted Alphabetically by Author)
467. ALOE ("A Lady of England").: Stories from Jewish History,
from the Babylonian Captivity to the Destruction of Jerusalem by Titus.
London, T Nelson & Sons, 1873 (First). Oct, ix + 192 pp, colour frontis
& half-title, numerous line drawings in the text; VG in original green
cloth (spine darkened by age), inscription ffep. Stock ref 665. £30.00
468. Aulard, A.: Histoire Politique de la Revolution Francaise. Paris.
Librairie Armand Colin, 1926. Qto, 805 pp, "Origines et Developpement
de la Democratie at de la Republique (1789-1804)"; Repton School
prize binding, blue leather with gilt-stamped coat of arms and title,
considerably rubbed at extremities and the spine beginning to split from
the boards, 1/4" tear in sp, contents clean and sound. Stock ref
654. £30.00
469. Bradby, H C.: Rugby (Handbooks to the Great Public Schools series).
London, Bell, 1900 (First). Oct, xii + 231 pp, portrait frontis of Dr
Arnold and 43 other illustrations; VG in the original black and gilt decorated
cloth, some wear to fore edges, eps and pastedowns slightly foxed, top
and tail of spine worn, with two small slits at the sides of the spine.
Stock ref 1976. £35.00
470. Brouwer, Norman J.: International Register of Historic Ships. Shropshire,
Oswestry, Anthony Nelson, in assoc with The World Ships Trust, 1985 (1st).
Large Qto, 321 pp, details of over 700 ships from 43 countries, with a
photograph of each; Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1560. £30.00
471. Burl, Aubrey.: From Carnac to Callanish; The Prehistoric Stone Rows
and Avenues of Britain, Ireland and Brittany. New Haven & London,
Yale UP, 1993 (First). Lge Qto, xvi + 286 pp, 106 plates, 44 text figures
and 10 tables; Mint in Fine D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1718. £35.00
472. Chevallier, Raymond; Trans. Field, N H.: Roman Roads. London, Batsford,
1976 (1st UK). Qto, 272 pp, frontis and 40 ills; Nr Fine in like D/W.
Stock ref 1241. £45.00
473. Craze, Michael.: King's School, Worcester, 1541-1971. Worcester and
London, Ebenezer Baylis & Son, The Trinity Press, 1972 (First). Oct,
432 pp, map eps, 40 plates; Near Fine in the original blue cloth with
gilt titles and decoration, and VG D/W (some wear to top and bottom edges).
Stock ref 1975. £20.00
474. Davis, H W C (Ed).: Mediaeval England: A New Edition of Barnard's
Companion to English History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924 (First). Qto,
xxi + 632 pp, 359 ills, VG in original blue cloth and G D/W (slightly
chipped and spine sunned). Stock ref 748. £25.00
475. Duncan, J Garrow.: Digging Up Biblical History. London, SPCK, 1931
(First), Complete in 2 Vols.. The Croall Lectures for 1928-29 amplified,
Qto, 2 Vols, 531 pp, 166 monochrome ills, laid-in copy of a paper on Ras
Shamra and Mari by Sir Frederic G Kenyon; VG in original light blue cloth,
spines slightly sunned, some foxing to fore-edges. Stock ref 788. £30.00
476. Evans, Sebastian (Trans); ill, King, Jessie M .: The High History
of the Holy Graal. London, Dent, 1903. Frontis and 21 other B & W
pls, with red dec surrounds & protective tissues(1 pl missing); VG,
contents clean and sound, ex-lib, covers stained (coffee pot marks) and
faded. Stock ref 489. £500.00
477. Forbes, R J.: Notes on the History of Ancient Roads and Their Construction.
Amsterdam, NV Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers-Mij, 1934 (1st). Published under
the auspices of Allard Pierson Stichting, Universiteit van Amsterdam,
Archaeologisch-Historische Bydragen III; Qto, xi + 182 pp, 35 figures
in the text, folding genealogical table of ancient roads; VG in the original
pale blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles (in Dutch). Stock ref 1284. £35.00
478. Gatty, Charles T, FSA.: Mary Davies and the Manor of Ebury. London,
Cassell, 1921 (1st). The early history of the Duke of Westminster's London
estates, written by the Duke's architect, a distinguished antiquarian;
2 Vols, ix + 294 and viii + 284 pp, 31 ills + portrait frontis of Mary
Davies (to Vol II) and 8 aerial photos of the Manor of Eia, folding map
of The Manor of Eia (in Fine condition), laid in manuscript note on the
author and 1977 press cutting (fromThe Observer) on the Grosvenor family;
VG in the original blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles and the Grosvenor
Crest (on spine) and Coat of Arms (on front), very slight rubbing to edges,
in dustwrappers which are chipped, with one or two closed tears and, in
the case of Vol II, split the whole way down one fold, and discoloured
by age (they are a very pale shade of grey) are still reasonably whole.
Stock ref 1164. £40.00
479. Godber, Joyce.: History of Bedfordshire. Bedford, Bedfordshire County
Council, 1970. Qto, 592 pp, Colour Frontispiece and 81 plates; VG in the
original green cloth and like D/W (slight chipping to top edge). Stock
ref 1879. £25.00
480. Harden, D B (Ed).: Dark-Age Britain. London, Methuen, 1956 (1st).
Studies presented to E T Leeds (Keeper of the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford,
1928-45) with a bibliography of his works; Lge Qto, 270 pp, 36 plates
and 58 figures; VG in the original black cloth (slightly marked and the
spine title faded); SCARCE. Stock ref 1276. £40.00
481. Harland, J (Ed & Trans).: Ancient Charters and Other Muniments
of the Borough of Clithero (Clitheroe) in the County Palatine of Lancaster.
Clithero, Privately published for the Mayor & Corporation, 1851. Qto,
52 pp, includes translation and notes; VG (some foxing, mainly to prelims)
in original brown blind and gilt-stamped boards, bottom front corners
bumped, sp disintegrating but contents entirely sound and tight. Stock
ref 456. £35.00
482. Kay, Margaret
M and Bonnor, E J (Additional Chapter).: The History of Rivington and
Black Rod Grammar School. Manchester University Press, 1966 (Reprint of
the 1931 original, with an additional chapter). Oct, xxiii + 208 pp, 12
plates; VG in the original red cloth and like D/W (very slight edge wear),
presentation copy to the Speaker (Dr G L Barnard, at Speech Day 1968.
Stock ref 1977. £20.00
483. House of
Commons.: Manchester Rectory Division Bill; Report of the Evidence Given
Before the Committee of the House of Commons, Together With A Full Report
of the Speeches of Counsel. Manchester, The Churchwardens of Manchester,1850.
Oct, 279 pp, contents Vg, clean and sound, in the original 3/4 leather
and marbled boards, corners waorn and bumped, both hinges brokenand the
spine beginning to disintegrate, with the top section missing, the cords
just holding the case together. Stock ref 1723. £50.00
484. Hutchinson, W (Ed).: Hutchinson's Story of the Nations. London, Hutchinson,
ND (Inscr 1947). Lge Qto, 3 Vols, 2,248 pp, 31 colour plates, 2,955 monochrome
photos and 64 maps; VG in original red buckram and 3/4 leather, slight
rubbing to spines, bookplate and inscr in each volume; a nice clean set.
Stock ref 940. £60.00
485. MacDonagh, Michael.: Parliament: Its Romance, Its Comedy, Its Pathos.
Westminster, P S King & Son, ND (Preface, 1902). Qto, vi + 406 pp,
VG in original green cloth, with drawing of Houses of Parliament &
elegant lettered title; small hole in spine. Stock ref 60. £25.00
486. North, S N D (Director, Bureau of the Census).: A Century of Population
Growth from the First Census of the United States to the Twelfth1790 -
1900. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1909. 11 1/2" x 9",
303 pp, map of North America in 1797; VG in original grey card wrappers,
the front cover slightly marked. Stock ref 852. £70.00
487. North, S N D (Director, Bureau of the Census).: Heads of Families
at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790, New York.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1908. 11 1/2" x 9",
308 pp, folding map of New York State in 1796; VG in original brown card
wrappers. Stock ref 851. £70.00
488. North, S N D (Director, Bureau of the Census).: Heads of Families
at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790, Connecticut.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1908. 11 1/2" x 9",
227 pp, folding map of Connecticutt in 1796; VG in original blue card
wrappers. Stock ref 850. £70.00
489. North, S N D (Director, Bureau of the Census).: Heads of Families
at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790, Vermont.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1907. 11 1/2" x 9",
95 pp, folding map of Vermont in 1796; VG in original brown card wrappers.
Stock ref 854. £70.00
490. Reich, Emil.: A New Student's Atlas of English History. London, Macmillan,
1903 (1st). 10 1/4" x 7 3/4", and 15 pp Index, 55 tinted maps
(all present, but two detached); contents Vg in original red cloth with
gilt titles, binding sound, but the bottom inch of the cloth cover to
the spine is missing, one side of the spine is starting to split and the
top of the spine is rather worn. Stock ref 1274. £40.00
491. Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies.: Journal of Roman Studies.
London, Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies. A straight run of
13 issues from Vol XLII (1952) to Vol LIV (1964); all VG in the original
G (slightly worn from use, mainly at the edges) card covers. Stock ref
1207. £250.00
492. Society of Antiquaries of London.: Archaeologia or Miscellaneous
Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Oxford, The Society of Antiquaries, 1938,1943,1944,1945,1947,1949,1951,1953,1955,1959,1961
& 1965. A complete run of the twelve Volumes 88 -99 (incl), all VG
in the original brown buckram (spines sunned), Lge Qto, ill throughout,
a good long run and books which have been cared for. Stock ref 1277. £150.00
493. Stenton, Sir Frank, et al.: The Bayeux Tapestry. London, Phaidon,
1957 (1st). A comprehensive survey produced with the assistance of the
Pilgrim Trust; 12" x 10", 182 pp, 150 ills in monochrome and
colour (88 pp of introductory text followed by the plates); Nr Fine in
publishers' grey buckram. Stock ref 1218. £30.00
494. Thiers, M A.: The History of the Consulate & The Empire of France
under Napoleon (2 Vols bound as one). London & Edinburgh, Nimmo, 1876
(First thus). Qto, 657 + 314 pp; VG in the original blue cloth with black
and gilt stamped decoration and rulings, extremities and corners slightly
rubbed, spine sunned and worn at top and tail; a good sound copy for its
age. Stock ref 1882. £30.00
495. Thomson, W H.: The Byroms of Manchester, Vol I, The First Three Edwards.
Manchester, privately published by the author, ND (c1938),Copy No 18 of
Limited Edition. "A unique collection of Deeds and Wills relating
to a Manchester family and their home, the black-and-white timber building,
which still stands in the Market Place", covers the period c1595
to 1711; 148 pp, drawings of Kersal Cell and Shambles and plans of the
Shambles in 1738 and 1938; VG in the original red cloth, sound but somewhat
marked. Stock ref 1722. £35.00
496. Vivet, Jean Pierre (Ed) et al.: Les Memoires de l'Europe (6 Vols).
Paris, Robert Laffont, 1970-1973. Large Quarto, French Text, 6 Vols, each
approx 600 pp, illustreated throughout in colour and monochrome; Vol I,
L'Euope de la Foi 800-1453, Vol II Le Renouveau Europeen 1453-1600, Vol
III L'Europe Classique 1600-1763, Vol IV L'Europe des Revolutions 1763-1830,
Vol V L'Europe Bourgeoise 1830-1914, Vol VI L'Europe Moderne 1914-1970;
All Nera Fine in the original blue cloth, gilt spine titles, silk ribbon
markers, no dustwrappers (as issued); a very handsome set. Stock ref 1462.
£100.00
497. White, Rev Henry.: The Early History of New England, illustrated
by Numerous Interesting Incidents. Concord, New Hampshire, I S Boyd, 1842
(6th). Oct, 420 pp, VG in contemporary calf, gilt spine titles a little
worn., slight rubbing to extremities, very slight foxing, mainly to prelims.
Stock ref 840. £40.00
498. Wright, Thomas; ill Fairholt, F W.: A History of Domestic Manners
and Sentiments in the Middle Ages. London, Chapman and Hall, 1862 (1st).
Qto, 502 pp, 319 drawings in the text; original green cloth, blind and
gilt-stamped, all edges coloured red, spine sunned, both sides of spine
parltly split and rear hinge repaired with linen tape, contents clean
and sound. Stock ref 1559. £35.00
|
|