CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General
Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History
Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest
Transport
Art
First Editions
Military Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most Credit Cards (except Amex) and orders with card details may be sent by phone/fax (24 Hrs) to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails, for security.  It is best to contact us first to agree shipping arrangements and costs.

LOCAL AND WELSH INTEREST (Listed alphabetically by author)

499. Anderson, John Corbet.: Shropshire: Its Early History and Antiquities. London, Willis and Southeran, 1864 (First). Qto, viii + 499 pp, "Comprising a Description of the Important British and Roman Remains in that County: Its Saxon and Danish reminiscences: The Domesday Survey of Shropshire and the History of its Forests, Towns, Manors, Abbeys, Churches, Castles and Great Baronial Houses", copiously ill throughout with line drawings; contents sound and clean, though with slight foxing, original cloth, spine rubbed and sunned, rear board almost detached, sp rubbed at top and tail with a 1" split on the sound side, remains of bookplate stuck to ffep. Stock ref 652. £100.00

500. Anon.: The Cambrian Tourist and Post-Chaise Companion Through Wales, containing cursory sketches of The Welsh Territories and a description of the manners, customs and games of the natives. London, Geo B Whittaker, 1828 (6th Rev Edn). Oct, 316 pp, folding maps of North and of Soth Wales (both clean and sound, no tears), engraved frontis of the Menai Bridge; VG in 3/4 black cloth and marbled paper, marbled eps (almost certainly rebound). Stock ref 1761. £35.00

501. Barton, B T.: History of the Borough of Bury and Neighbourhood in the County of Lancaster. Bury, Wardleworth, ND (Preface 1874). Oct, 320 pp, 11 engravings bound in; contents VG, clean and sound except prelims (and especially frontis) slightly foxed; original gilt-stamped brown cloth, spine and rear board detached, but present. Stock ref 1138. £60.00

502. Bingley, Rev W, revised by Bingley, W R.: Excursions in North Wales including Aberystwyth and the Devil's Bridge. London, Longman,Orme & Co, 1839 (3rd Edn with corrections and additions following excursions in 1838). Oct, xxix + 355 pp, engraved frontis of Wrexham Church (an idyllic rural scene); VG in blue cloth with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped decoration; the map is not present. Stock ref 1521. £80.00

503. Black.: Black's Guide to South Wales and Monmouthshire. Edinburgh, Black, 1881 (5th Edn). Small Octavo, xvi + 429 pp +112 pp oif advertisements (including a hotel in the Trossachs!), index map on front eps, 7 maps(only 6 listed) of which 3 are folding, all in fine condition, 11 plates and numerous text illustrations; VG in the original green cloth with gillt titles and decorations (one crease to the front cover). Stock ref 1871. £20.00

504. Brownbill, John.: The Ledger-Book of Vale Royal Abbey; The Record Society Vol LXVIII. The Record Society for the Publication of Original Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire, 1914. Qto, 239 pp, ex-ICI Library (one stamp) but still VG (inscr front pastedown) in the Society's green cloth binding with gilt-stamped crest and titles. Stock ref 1265. £30.00

505. Caradoc Field Club.: Transactions for the Year 1868. Shrewsbury, J Watton, Chronicle Ofice, 1869. Oct, 88 pp, 2 col and 4 monochrome plates (1 col pl detached); VG in original gilt stamped green cl, bumped at corners; the club was established in 1863. Stock ref 292. £40.00

506. Caradoc of Llancarven; ed & trans Owen, Aneurin.: The Gwentian Chronicle (Brut y Tywysogion). Cambrian Archaeological Association, ND (Preface 1863). Oct, 24 pp introduction by Owen and brief preface by "RW" and "HLJ", 143 pp of the Chronicle of the Princes (printed in parallel text, Welsh and English), bound in the same volume are illustrations of the Seals of Swansea, Oliver Cromwell, the Earl of Worcester and Sir Edward Mansell (all taken from Francis's Gower) and 124 pp (numbered from 125 to 249) containing the text of Surveys of the following Gower manors (in comtemporary English): Oxwich (c1632), Bishopston (1673-5), Landymor (1598-1602), Millwood al's St John juxta Swansea (1584), Kaegurwen (1610), Clase and Landewy (1326), Priorston or Eastowne (1642), Knelston (1688), Nicholaston, etc (1632), and Penrice (1632); ex-Wrexham Reference Library and bound by them in blue cloth with gilt spine title and later Dewey Number (the binding is probably contemporary with the contents) VG, exceptionally clean and sound, the only library marking being a printed bookplate, spine a little sunned. Stock ref 937. £100.00

507. Caroe, W D and Gordon, E J A; from notes and researches by Horley, The Rev Engelbert.: Sefton; A Descriptive and Historical Account, Together with the Records of the Mock Corporation. London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1893 (1st). Qto, xxiii + 520 pp, 17 plates and 32 drawings in the text, folding pedigree of the Crosby branch of the Blundell family; VG in the original cream buckram with gilt decoration to the front board, rubbed at the extremities and some what discoloured by age, but sound. Stock ref 1485. £60.00

508. Cranage, The Rev D H S.: Churches of Shropshire, Part 7, The Hundreds of Chirbury and Bradford (South). Wellington, Shropshire, Hobson & Co, 1905 (First). Qto, 120 pp, 15 monochrome photos, 6 plans & 15 line drawings in the text; the original fascicle, largely uncut, VG in original photographic card covers. Stock ref 457. £40.00

509. Dale, John (Ed).: Shropshire County Biographies. Birmingham and London, J G Hammond, 1904. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2"; 158 photographs, each with brief biography & 7 pp Introduction, providing a remarkable source of reference; contents near fine in original decorated, gilt-stamped lea, the front exceptionally clean and bright, the rear board a little rubbed, the sp rubbed and a little sunned; scarce. Stock ref 651. £450.00

510. Davies, Elwyn.: Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names (Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd). Cardiff, University of Wales Press, 1957(1st). Qto, xxxvii + 118 pp, Introduction in English & Welsh languages, Glossary; VG in original red cloth, one corner bumped with slight loss. Stock ref 181. £30.00

511. Davies, Elwyn.: Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd (Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names). Caerdydd, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1957(1st). Qto, xxxvii + 118 pp, Introduction in Welsh & English languages, Glossary; VG in original red cloth, one corner bumped with slight loss. Stock ref 1573. £30.00

512. Davies, T Price.: Cofiant yr Athro John Morys Davies, MA, Bala-Bangor. Liverpool, Hugh Evans, ND (Preface 1914) Oct, 266pp, 10 monochrome photographs; VG in original black cloth (a few small blemishes). Stock ref 583. £30.00

513. Edwards, Owen M.: Ceiriog (Welsh language text). Wrexham, Hughes a'i Fab, 1927. Oct, 112 pp, frontis photo of John Ceiriog Hughes, 3 other photos; VG+ in original blue cloth, two stamps "Denbighshire Education Committee". Stock ref 662. £30.00

514. Elias, Thomas; Ed. Bezant Lowe, W.: The History and Associations of the Abbeys and Convents of the Vale of Conway and District. Llanfairfechan, Privately Published by the Editor, 1912. Oct, 40 pp, 9 ills; the 1897 original with illustrations and additions by the Edito; VG in the original card covers, stapled. Stock ref 1249. £30.00

515. Evans, Beriah Gwynfe.: Diwygwyr Cymru. Caernarfon, Cyhoeddidig gan yr Awdwr,1900(First). Oct, 344 pp, 2 monochrome photographs, 10 folding maps and tables; VG in original pictorial red cloth, boards somewhat water-stained, but contents clean and sound. Stock ref 584. £20.00

516. Fenton, Richard; Ed Fisher, John,BD.: Tours in Wales (1804-1813). London, The Bedford Press for Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1917 ( CAA Supplemental Volume for 1917). Edited from the author's MS Journals in the Cardiff Free Library; Qto, 371 pp; VG in the original blue card covers, inevitably faded from age, and somewhat marked, thge spine also worn from use and a little ragged at top and tail; a remarkably clean and sound copy. Stock ref 1427. £65.00

517. Foster, Mrs Arnold.: Yn Nyffryn yr Yang-Tse The Snows of the Yangtse). London, Cymdeithas Genhadol Llundain and John Snow, 1899 (First Welsh Language Edn). Qto, xii + 220 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with fascinating contemporary photographs, line drawings and engravings; VG in original pictorial red cloth, exceptionally clean and bright, prize booklpate. Stock ref 586. £40.00

518. Fox, Sir Cyril.: Peasant Crofts in North Pembrokeshire. Gloucester, Roland Austin, 1937. Reprinted from "Antiquity" for December, 1937,Qto, 20 pp, map, 4 figures and 5 pp of monochrome photographs; VG in paper wrappers, somewhat marked, but the contents clean and fresh. Stock ref 638. £30.00

519. Frith, Francis.: Shrewsbury. W B Walker, ND, late C19, certainly post 1882. 8 3/4" x 6 1/2", 10 photographs of Shrewsbury scenes (printed on both sides of each page), VG but title page is missing. Stock ref 1143. £30.00

520. Garside, T H.: The Man with the Red Shirt And Other Stories. Manchester, John Taylor, ND (Presentation inscription by the Author to F W Needham, 1913). Oct, 100 pp; VG (a bit foxed, especially towards the end)in the original brown ard covers, with inset photograph of the author. Stock ref 1760. £30.00

521. Heal, Albert H.: Exhange Club, Liverpool; Report of the Proceedings at a Complimentary Dinner..... to the Rt Hon the Lord Mayor (Mr J S Harmood Banner MP) and others ...30 January 1913. Liverpool, Privately published by the Club,1913, Copy No 8 of a Limited Edition of 100. Qto, 44 pp; not just a Dinner Menu, but a full report beautifully printed on uncut paper and bound in stiff brown linen covers with a printed illustration of the club, within an ornamental border. Stock ref 1690. £30.00

522. Hill, Samuel.: Foirewood or Splinters an' Shavin's fro' a Carpenter's Bench. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Herald Printing and Publishing Co Ltd, ND (Subscribers' Edition), owner's name and address on ffep dated 1911. A collection of rhymes chiefly in the dialectof south-east Lancashire "Illustrated by the Author" (headings and tailpieces, actually, rather than illustrations); VG in the original red cloth, a bit shabby and faded and worn at the top and tail of the spine, but basically sound. Stock ref 1762. £45.00

523. Hole, Christina.: Traditions and Customs of Cheshire. London, Williams and Norgate, 1937 (1st). Oct, xiii +214 pp, 8 ills; VG in original green cloth, spine slightly sunned. Stock ref 1222. £30.00

524. Johnson, Samuel; Duppa, R (Ed).: A Diary of a Journey into North Wales, in the Year 1774. London, Robert Jennings, 1816 (1st). The editor was assisted by Mrs Hesther Thrale Piozzi, Oct, xi + 226 pp, complete, including errata slip, but largely disbound in plain grey boards, rather marked; press cutting dated 1937, describing the diary, glued to front pastedown, postcard of Dr Johnson's Monument (probably also 1930s) glued to rear pastedown). Stock ref 1243. £100.00

525. Jones, Frank Price..: Crwydro Gorllewin Dinbych (Welsh language text). LLandybie, Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1969 (1st). Qto, 284 pp, map eps, frontis and 41 monochrome photos; Near Fine in original grey cloth and VG D/W. Stock ref 664. £30.00

526. Kelly's Directories Ltd.: Kelly's Directory of Chester and Neighbourhood, 1968. Kingston-upon-Thames, Kelly's, 1968 (14th Edn). Oct, 572 pp, includes Great Boughton, Upton, Christleton, Hoole, Littleton and Saltney; VG in the original linen covers. Stock ref 1619. £30.00

527. Kelly's.: Kelly's Directory of Shropshire. London, Kelly's, 1941. Qto, 484 pp and numerous pp of advertisements, complete with coloured, folding map (one tear with tape repair - mainly affecting Staffordshire; boards marked and detached, spine missing, contents clean and sound, though front advertisement pages are slightly corrugated and were probably exposed to damp at some time. Stock ref 1732. £35.00

528. Laycock, Samuel.: Lancashire Poems, Tales, and Recitations. Manchester, John Heywood, ND (Inscription on ffep 1932, but the book looks more like late C19). Oct, 214 pp; VG in the original green cloth with gilt decoration, engraved headings and tailpieces. Stock ref 1763. £45.00

529. Leigh, Lt Col Egerton.: A Glossary of Words Used in the Dialect of Cheshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1973 (Reprint of London, H Adams & Co,1877 original). With a new preface by Sanderson, Stewart F; Nr Fine in VG (price-clipped) D/W. Stock ref 1223. £80.00

530. Leighton, Stanley.: Shropshire Houses, Past and Present. London, George Bell & Sons, 1901(First). Lge Qto, 50 descriptions of buildings, each illustrated by a full-page drawing by the author; VG in original vellum spine and grey boards, the vellum darkened with age and the boards a little worn at the extremities, particularly the corners; contents clean and sound with minimal foxing to margins; SCARCE. Stock ref 442. £250.00

531. Lewis, Samuel.: A Topographical Dictionary of Wales. London, S Lewis & Co, 1833 (1st), Vol II only. Covers "Laleston" onwards; "Comprising the several counties, cities, boroughs, corporate and market towns, parishes, chapelries and townships, with Historical and Statistical Descriptions ...... and embellished with engravings of the arms of the Cities, Bishopricks, Corporate Towns, and Boroughs; and of the seals of the several Municipal Corporations", includes county maps but not the map of Wales; Lge Qto, unpaginated (approx 470 pp); VG in original brown buckram, considerably faded at the margins, the cloth cover of the spine has a tear and needs repair, but the binding is perfectly sound, the contents quite exceptionally clean, sound and free from foxing. Stock ref 1409. £120.00

532. Luft, H M.: A History of Merchant Taylors' School, Crosby 1620 - 1970. Liverpool, Liverpool University Press, 1970. Qto, 338 pp, 17 ills, signed by the author, Near Fine in original decorated boards with handsome multi-coloured stamped Coat of Arms in relief and like original gilt-letterd glassine dustwrapper. Stock ref 1139. £25.00

533. Lynch, Frances and Burgess, Colin (Eds).: Prehistoric Man in Wales and the West; Essays in Honour of Lily F Chitty. Bath, Adams and Dart, 1972 (1st). Lge Qto, 368 pp + 18 photographs, numerous maps, drawings and diagrams in the text; Near Fine in original brown cloth and like D/W. Stock ref 1205. £30.00

534. Moss, Fletcher.: Didsbury: Sketches, Reminiscences, and Legends. Manchester, George Falkner & Sons, The Deansgate Press, 1890 (1st). Qto, 118 pp, 17 illustrations in the text; VG in the original red paper-covered boards and black cloth spinethe edges a little rubbed and bumped and the spine considerably worn, with the rear edge frayed and a small piece missing at the tail, bookplate of Gladys Margery Audley. Stock ref 1395. £70.00

535. Naunton, W W (Photographer).: A Souvenir of Shrewsbury; Ecclesiastical Buildings. Shrewsbury, Adnitt and Naunton, ND (probably turn of 19th/20th Century). 9 3/4" x 7 1/4", 21 photographs, mainly contemporary, but including Old St Chad's and the Abbey in the 18th Century from engravings and a most interesting photograph of the interior of St Mary's after the roof collapse of 1894, complete with gawping crowd; faded pictorial card covers, the contents bound with silk cord, the front cover chipped at one corner. Stock ref 1640. £40.00

536. Newcome, Richard; Jones, Printers, Ruthin.: Nineteenth Century Ruthin (A combined reprint of An Account of the Castle and Town of Ruthin (1829) and Jones' Hand-Book for Ruthin and Vicinity (1884). Mold, Clwyd County Council Library, 1992, Limited Edn of 400 copies, of which this is no 104. Oct, 93 + 47 pp (including numerous advertisements and unpaginated list of subscribers); Nr Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1874. £40.00

537. Oldham, J B.: Headmasters of Shrewsbury School 1552-1908. Shrewsbury, Wilding & Son, 1937. Oct, 85 pp, 4 ills; a most interesting association copy, formerly the property of H H Hardy (Headmaster, 1932-1944) and with his signature on the front pastedown; the following items are laid in:
A cutting from "The Times",24-3-1953, on the history of Shrewsbury School Football A programme for Paul Dehn's Masque Call-Over for the 1952 quatercentenary A copy of the Order of Service for the Thanksgiving Service in St Mary's Church on 20-6-1952 A copy of the Order of Service for the Chapel Service attended by HM the Queen and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, 24-10-1952 A A printed copy (with cast list) of the musical "The 'Postors of Romance", performed by members of the school staff, 3-4-1950 Order of Service and Programme for the unveiling of the school's World War II Memorial, with the names of the fallen. VG in the original green cloth. Stock ref 1245. £30.00

538. Ordnance Survey.: Shropshire. Ordnance Survey, various dates from 1902-1926. 1:2500 (Approx 25" to 1 Mile); Key Sheet for the County and approx 180 maps, of which some 90 relate to the Ludlow area, 25 to the Newport area, 13 to Shrewsbury and Atcham,16 to Telford and the Wrekin and 36 to Oswestry and North Shropshire; the great majority VG, some with marginal tears, a very few with larger closed and repaired tears. Stock ref 1616. £600.00

539. Owen, Hugh and Blakeway, John Brickdale.: A History of Shrewsbury (2 Vols). London, Harding, Lepard & Co, 1825 (First). 8" x 10 1/2" ("Small Paper Edition"), Vol I xviii + 586 pp, Vol II vi +567 pp, 48 full-page engraved and lithographed plates (including folding panorama of "The Old Stone Bridge" {The English Bridge})and 45 illustrations in the text, the majority full-page, magnificent dedication page to the Earl of Powis, with the Clive Coat-of-Arms, List of Subscribers; a beautiful clean copy, remarkably free from foxing, in contemporary full leather with red, diced blind-stamped boards, double gilt lined, brown spines with raised bands, gilt-lined and decorated,gilt titles, marbled eps, (Vol I has a small crack at the bottom of the front hinge and the spines are considerably rubbed, but the bindings are otherwise tight and sound); both vols have the armorial bookplate of John Hesketh Lethbridge. Stock ref 1163. £550.00

540. Palmer, Alfred Neobard.: History of the Parish Church of Wrexham. Wrexham, Bridge Books, 1984, copy number 17 of Limited Edition of 300. The Second part of the Author's History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham, facsimile of original published by Woodall, Minshall and Thomas, Wrexham and Oswestry,ND (Preface 1886); Oct, 267 pp, Frontis of Wrexham Church, plan of the Church and six line drawings in the text; Fine in original brown cloth. Stock ref 445. £40.00

541. Parry, Dr & Thomas, Rev Owen.: Y Gwyddoniadur Cymreig, Encyclopaedia Cambrensis,Vol III. Gee & Son, Denbigh, ND (?Mid C19). Large Oct, 730 pp,Folding map of the World; G in original blue cl & 3/4 calf, somewhat scuffed and worn, all edges marbled, 5" split at base of spine. Stock ref 535. £40.00

542. Parry, Dr & Thomas, Rev Owen.: Encyclopaedia Cambrensis, Y Gwyddoniadur Cymreig, Vol VIII. Gee & Son, Denbigh, ND (?Mid C19). Large Oct, 743 pp,Folding maps of England and the Holy land (both in Fine condition); VG in original blue cl & 3/4 calf, somewhat scuffed and worn, all edges marbled, first gather and front ep loose, front hinge cracked. Stock ref 532. £40.00

543. Peate, Iorwerth C.: The Welsh House - A Study in Folk Culture. Liverpool, Hugh Evans, The Brython Press, 1944 (2nd Rev Edn). Qto, xviii + 204 pp, Frontis & 86 other monochrome photos, 58 line drawings/plans inthe text, including a number which fold out; VG+ in original grey cloth. Stock ref 674. £45.00

544. Peate, Iorwerth C.: The Welsh House: A Study in Folk Culture. Liverpool, Hugh Evans & Sons Ltd, The Brython Press, 1944 (2nd Rev Edn). Qto, xviii + 204 pp of text and 86 monochrome photographs, 58 figures and drawings in the text; VG in original grey cloth; a very nice clean copy. Stock ref 935. £45.00

545. Pennant, Thomas, ed Rhys, John.: Tours in Wales, Vol II. Caernarvon, H Humphreys, 1883. Qto, 404 pp, line illustrations and frontis,; VG in original brown cl, some fraying to top and tail of sp. Stock ref 381. £30.00

546. Price, G Vernon.: Valle Crucis Abbey. Liverpool, Hugh Evans, Brython Press, 1952 (1st). Qto, xi + 293 pp, col frontis and 44other ills, laid in 6 pp typed and duplicated description of the Memorial Sculpture in the Abbey; VG in original blue cloth, a little faded and worn at the extremities but sound. Stock ref 1238. £30.00

547. Quiller-Couch, A T, ill Parsons, Alfred.: The Warwickshire Avon. London, Osgood,McIlvaine, 1892 (First). Oct, 144 pp, line drawings on every page and numerous plates; original quarter leather and grey boards; one p partially detached; bdg G only, stained at top front bd (also staining eps) and the leather a little scuffed. Stock ref 428. £30.00

548. Reynolds, A G & Co Ltd.: Who's Who in Wales, 1933 (2nd Edition). London, A G Reynolds & Co Ltd,ND. Oct, xxvi + 311 pp, 31 pp of portrait photographs and portrait frontis of the Prince of Wales, Near Fine in original blue cloth, with coloured page edges. Stock ref 345. £58.00

549. Rhigyfarch; James, J W (Introduction and Trans).: Rhigyfarch's Life of St David. Cardiff, University of Wales Press for the Board of Celtic Studies,1967(First). The basic mid Twelfth-Century Latin text with Introduction, Critical Apparatus and translation; Qto, 49 pp; VG in the original black cloth, the spine a little faded, contents Near Fine. Stock ref 1880. £30.00

550. Richards, Raymond.: Old Cheshire Churches, A Survey of their History, Fabric and Furniture with Records of the Older Monuments and a supplementary survey of Lesser Old Chapels. Manchester,E J Morten, 1973 (Rev & enlarged edn of original pub London, Batsford, 1947). Lge Qto, 905 pp, 365 monochrome ills, 26 ground plans, 2 line drawings and folding location map of the county; Near Fine in original gilt-lettered blue cloth and VG D/W; a beautiful copy. Stock ref 275. £80.00

551. Richards, Raymond.: Old Cheshire Churches, A Survey of their History, Fabric and Furniture with Records of the Older Monuments. London, Batsford, 1947 (1st). Lge Qto, xxvii + 523 pp, col frontis and over 350 monochrome ills, 7 ground plans, 2 line drawings and splendid folding location map of the county; Nr Fine in original gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Stock ref 1217. £50.00

552. Rimmer, Alfred (ill) [and Adnitt, William].: A History of Shrewsbury School, from the Blakeway MSS and Many Other Sources. Shrewsbury, Adnitt and Naunton, 1889 (1st). 11" x 8 1/2", 241 pp + Index, 26 woodcut illustrations; VG in the original gilt-lettered brown cloth, slight foxing to prelims and index, hinges cracked but binding sound, 1/2" rear at base of spine, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1444. £75.00

553. Rolleston, T W.: Myths and Legends of the Celtic Race. London, Harrap, 1911 (First). Qto, 457 pp, 64 plates, extensive glossary and index; VG in the original blue cloth, the edges of the uncut paper pages a little foxed, slight wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1847. £40.00

554. Roscoe, Thomas; ill Cattermole, Cox and Creswick.: Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. London, Bohn, 1862. Oct, 360 pp, 50 engravings and folding map; VG in a handsome contemporary green leather binding, corded spine and gilt stamped decoration to both front and back boards, the extremities a little rubbed (worst at the tail of the spine), all edges gilt, Bookplate of "Jacobus Cowan de Rosshall, with his coat of arms, the map clean and free from tears, the plates generally very clean and bright. Stock ref 1771. £125.00

555. Ross, Anne.: Pagan Celtic Britain. London, Routledge, New York, Columbia U P,1967 (2nd Imp of 1st Edn). Qto, xxx1 + 433 pp,208 figures, 10 maps, 96 photographs (in appendix); Near Fine in original brown cloth. Stock ref 1214. £30.00

556. Scriven, A.: The Dartmoor Shepherd; 50 Years in Prison. Oswestry, John Ainscow, ND. Qto, 211 pp, 4 photographs; "Amazing Life Story of a Notorious Burglar, Church Robber and Gaolbird", who ended his days in Llanfyllin Workhouse; VG in the original blue cloth. Stock ref 1870. £24.00

557. Scriven, A.: The Dartmoor Shepherd; 50 Years in Prison. Oswestry, John Ainscow, ND. Qto, 211 pp, 4 photographs; "Amazing Life Story of a Notorious Burglar, Church Robber and Gaolbird", who ended his days in Y Dolydd, the Llanfyllin Workhouse; almost Near Fine (just very slight age discolouration of prelims) in the original grey cloth and VG dust wrapper, very slight chipping to the top and tail of the D/W spine, now protected by a transparent plastic cover; an exceptional copy. Stock ref 1639. £35.00

558. Seebohm, Frederic.: The Tribal System in Wales. London,Longman's, 1904 (2nd rev ed). Oct, xlvi + 127, 3 maps; Ex-Lib, but stll VG (Library Bookplate, Issue Slip glued to ffep) in green cloth library binding with red label & Dewey number. Stock ref 1242. £30.00

559. Shrewsbury School.: The Salopian. Privately published by Shrewsbury School. 2 bound volumes of the magazine, covering the years 1924-1927 and 1927-1930; VG in the original fawn buckram with red title labels,teg, some slight foxing to fore-edges; Vol I has a laid-in copy of the catalogue of the Collection of Ancient Pottery presented to the School by Mr G H Haslam. Stock ref 1279. £30.00

560. Slater, George.: Chronicles of Lives and Religion in Cheshire and Elsewhere. London, A Crombie, 1891 (First). Oct, xvi + 531 pp, portrait frontis of the author; VG in original black cloth, a little marked and worn at the extremities. Stock ref 1137. £40.00

561. Stock, Sarah Geraldina.: Gwroniaid Cenhadol Affrica (Missionary Heroes of Africa). London, Cymdeithas Genhadol Llundain and John Snow, 1897 (First Edn in Welsh). Qto, iv + 216 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with line drawings and engravings; VG in original pictorial red cl, exceptionally clean and bright, 1 p (161) torn, but present, lengthy inscription on front pastedown, prize bookplate, rear eps written and drawn on (a previous owner perhaps allowed attention to wander in Sunday School!). Stock ref 585. £30.00

562. Tait, James (Ed & Trans).: The Domesday Survey of Cheshire; Remains Historical and Literary connected with the Palatine Counties of Lancaster and Chester, Vol 75 - New Series. Manchester, The Chetham Society, 1916. Qto, 258 pp, folding map (one small repair),ex-ICI Library (issue sheet and one or two stamps) but still VG in the Society's brown cloth binding, with black-stamped Coat of Arms, rulings and dentelles, slightly worn at top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1262. £30.00

563. Timmis Smith, P.: The Glory of the Saxon Crosses at Sandbach, Cheshire. Altrincham, John Sherratt & Son Ltd, 1968 (1st). 11 1/4" x 8 3/4", 49 pp, Frontis and 16 plates, 3 figures; an exhaustive and extremely well-illustrated history of the crossesVG (contents Near Fine) in the original white pictorial cloth, inevitably a little marked. Stock ref 1273. £40.00

564. Tobin, Miss Isabel (Mrs Duncan Campbell of Inverneill).: The Parish of Eastham. Liverpool, Daily Post, 1920. Written for the Parish Magazine, 1874-76 and reprinted with Notices of the Restoration of the Church by The Rev H J Storrs, Vicar 1871-1880 and a new preface, bibliography and Parochial Electoral Roll; Oct, 62b pp + 9 pp of Parish details and the Electoral Roll; VG in the original brown cloth with black and red stamped front title and spine label, 2 faint marks (teacup stains?) on front board, SCARCE. Stock ref 1292. £40.00

565. Tucker, Norman.: Conway and Its Story. Denbigh, Gee && Son, 1960 (First). Oct, 148 pp, 8 plates, town map; G in the original blue cloth and like D/W, the D/W illustration intact but some wear and chipping, a small piece missing from the bottom corner of the front board, contents generally clean and sound, though with slightwater staining to the bottom corner of the first 46 pp. Stock ref 1873. £20.00

566. Tymms, Samuel.: Shropshire. London, J B Nichols & Son, 1834. A County Section separated from The Family Topographer, pp 193-230, 12 mo, with engraved map of the County and bibliography, modern marbled card wrappers, Also, M'Dowall, William, An Autumn Visit to Shropshire, Dumfries and Galloway Standard, 1872,24 pp, pink paper wrappers, VG a little dog-eared. Stock ref 868. £55.00

567. Wade-Evans, Arthur W.: Welsh Christian Origins. Oxford, Alden Press, 1934 (1st). Oct, 318 pp, 5 maps and 5 ills; VG in original green cloth (spine very slightly sunned and worn). Stock ref 1224. £30.00

568. Watts, John I.: The First Fifty Years of Brunner Mond & Co. Winnington, Northwich, Cheshire,Brunner Mond & Co, 1923. Qto, 106 pp, 35 ills; VG (corners a little bumped) in original grey paper-covered boards and buckram spine. Stock ref 1254. £35.00

569. Williams ab Ithel, The Rev John.: Traditionary Annals of the Cymry. Tenby, R Mason, 1867 (First). Scarce; Qto, 259 pp, spine cover disintegrating, but contents sound and generally clean. Stock ref 207. £25.00

570. Williams, Gomer.: History of the Liverpool Privateers and Letters of Marque with an Acoount of the Liverpool Slave Trade. London, Heinemann & Liverpool, Edward Howell, 1897 (First). Qto, xv + 718 pp, 2 folding ills (2 further ills, apparently on 1 page, cut out), VG in original red cloth, sl foxing to prelims and slight wear at top and tail of spine. Stock ref 879. £150.00

571. Williams, R J.: Y Parchedig John Roberts, DD, Khasia. Caernarfon, Cyhoeddedig yn Llyfrfa'r Methodistiad Calfinaidd, ND (Preface 1923). Oct, 320pp, 17 monochrome photographs; VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 582. £30.00

572. Williams, The Rev John.: The Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Cymry: or The Ancient British Church; its History, Doctrine and Rites. London, W J Cleaver, 1844 (1st). Qto, xl + 336 pp + numerous advertisements for Cleaver's publicationsVG in original brown cloth with gilt and blind-stamped decoration, the binding a little faded at the edges and with a 1/2" tear at the top front of the spine, but entirely sound. Stock ref 1179. £35.00

573. Wright, Sid.: Shop Talks. Hereford, E J Thurston, 1941 (First). Qto, 207 pp, monochrome photos, 150 brief articles, mainly reprinted from "The Grocer" and "The Hereford Times", copy of 28 pp illustrated pamphlet The Birth of the River Wye, 1946,by the same author, neatly glued into the book at the back; VG in original black cloth, with a number of indentations, inscription fep. Stock ref 589. £30.00