| LOCAL
AND WELSH INTEREST (Listed alphabetically by author)
499.
Anderson, John Corbet.: Shropshire: Its Early History and Antiquities.
London, Willis and Southeran, 1864 (First). Qto, viii + 499 pp, "Comprising
a Description of the Important British and Roman Remains in that County:
Its Saxon and Danish reminiscences: The Domesday Survey of Shropshire
and the History of its Forests, Towns, Manors, Abbeys, Churches, Castles
and Great Baronial Houses", copiously ill throughout with line drawings;
contents sound and clean, though with slight foxing, original cloth, spine
rubbed and sunned, rear board almost detached, sp rubbed at top and tail
with a 1" split on the sound side, remains of bookplate stuck to
ffep. Stock ref 652. £100.00
500. Anon.: The Cambrian Tourist and Post-Chaise Companion Through Wales,
containing cursory sketches of The Welsh Territories and a description
of the manners, customs and games of the natives. London, Geo B Whittaker,
1828 (6th Rev Edn). Oct, 316 pp, folding maps of North and of Soth Wales
(both clean and sound, no tears), engraved frontis of the Menai Bridge;
VG in 3/4 black cloth and marbled paper, marbled eps (almost certainly
rebound). Stock ref 1761. £35.00
501. Barton, B T.: History of the Borough of Bury and Neighbourhood in
the County of Lancaster. Bury, Wardleworth, ND (Preface 1874). Oct, 320
pp, 11 engravings bound in; contents VG, clean and sound except prelims
(and especially frontis) slightly foxed; original gilt-stamped brown cloth,
spine and rear board detached, but present. Stock ref 1138. £60.00
502. Bingley, Rev W, revised by Bingley, W R.: Excursions in North Wales
including Aberystwyth and the Devil's Bridge. London, Longman,Orme &
Co, 1839 (3rd Edn with corrections and additions following excursions
in 1838). Oct, xxix + 355 pp, engraved frontis of Wrexham Church (an idyllic
rural scene); VG in blue cloth with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped
decoration; the map is not present. Stock ref 1521. £80.00
503. Black.: Black's Guide to South Wales and Monmouthshire. Edinburgh,
Black, 1881 (5th Edn). Small Octavo, xvi + 429 pp +112 pp oif advertisements
(including a hotel in the Trossachs!), index map on front eps, 7 maps(only
6 listed) of which 3 are folding, all in fine condition, 11 plates and
numerous text illustrations; VG in the original green cloth with gillt
titles and decorations (one crease to the front cover). Stock ref 1871.
£20.00
504. Brownbill, John.: The Ledger-Book of Vale Royal Abbey; The Record
Society Vol LXVIII. The Record Society for the Publication of Original
Documents Relating to Lancashire and Cheshire, 1914. Qto, 239 pp, ex-ICI
Library (one stamp) but still VG (inscr front pastedown) in the Society's
green cloth binding with gilt-stamped crest and titles. Stock ref 1265.
£30.00
505. Caradoc Field Club.: Transactions for the Year 1868. Shrewsbury,
J Watton, Chronicle Ofice, 1869. Oct, 88 pp, 2 col and 4 monochrome plates
(1 col pl detached); VG in original gilt stamped green cl, bumped at corners;
the club was established in 1863. Stock ref 292. £40.00
506. Caradoc of Llancarven; ed & trans Owen, Aneurin.: The Gwentian
Chronicle (Brut y Tywysogion). Cambrian Archaeological Association, ND
(Preface 1863). Oct, 24 pp introduction by Owen and brief preface by "RW"
and "HLJ", 143 pp of the Chronicle of the Princes (printed in
parallel text, Welsh and English), bound in the same volume are illustrations
of the Seals of Swansea, Oliver Cromwell, the Earl of Worcester and Sir
Edward Mansell (all taken from Francis's Gower) and 124 pp (numbered from
125 to 249) containing the text of Surveys of the following Gower manors
(in comtemporary English): Oxwich (c1632), Bishopston (1673-5), Landymor
(1598-1602), Millwood al's St John juxta Swansea (1584), Kaegurwen (1610),
Clase and Landewy (1326), Priorston or Eastowne (1642), Knelston (1688),
Nicholaston, etc (1632), and Penrice (1632); ex-Wrexham Reference Library
and bound by them in blue cloth with gilt spine title and later Dewey
Number (the binding is probably contemporary with the contents) VG, exceptionally
clean and sound, the only library marking being a printed bookplate, spine
a little sunned. Stock ref 937. £100.00
507. Caroe, W D and Gordon, E J A; from notes and researches by Horley,
The Rev Engelbert.: Sefton; A Descriptive and Historical Account, Together
with the Records of the Mock Corporation. London, Longmans, Green &
Co, 1893 (1st). Qto, xxiii + 520 pp, 17 plates and 32 drawings in the
text, folding pedigree of the Crosby branch of the Blundell family; VG
in the original cream buckram with gilt decoration to the front board,
rubbed at the extremities and some what discoloured by age, but sound.
Stock ref 1485. £60.00
508. Cranage, The Rev D H S.: Churches of Shropshire, Part 7, The Hundreds
of Chirbury and Bradford (South). Wellington, Shropshire, Hobson &
Co, 1905 (First). Qto, 120 pp, 15 monochrome photos, 6 plans & 15
line drawings in the text; the original fascicle, largely uncut, VG in
original photographic card covers. Stock ref 457. £40.00
509. Dale, John (Ed).: Shropshire County Biographies. Birmingham and London,
J G Hammond, 1904. 12 1/4" x 9 1/2"; 158 photographs, each with
brief biography & 7 pp Introduction, providing a remarkable source
of reference; contents near fine in original decorated, gilt-stamped lea,
the front exceptionally clean and bright, the rear board a little rubbed,
the sp rubbed and a little sunned; scarce. Stock ref 651. £450.00
510. Davies, Elwyn.: Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names (Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd).
Cardiff, University of Wales Press, 1957(1st). Qto, xxxvii + 118 pp, Introduction
in English & Welsh languages, Glossary; VG in original red cloth,
one corner bumped with slight loss. Stock ref 181. £30.00
511. Davies, Elwyn.: Rhestr O Enwau Lleoedd (Gazetteer of Welsh Place-Names).
Caerdydd, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1957(1st). Qto, xxxvii + 118 pp, Introduction
in Welsh & English languages, Glossary; VG in original red cloth,
one corner bumped with slight loss. Stock ref 1573. £30.00
512. Davies, T Price.: Cofiant yr Athro John Morys Davies, MA, Bala-Bangor.
Liverpool, Hugh Evans, ND (Preface 1914) Oct, 266pp, 10 monochrome photographs;
VG in original black cloth (a few small blemishes). Stock ref 583. £30.00
513. Edwards, Owen M.: Ceiriog (Welsh language text). Wrexham, Hughes
a'i Fab, 1927. Oct, 112 pp, frontis photo of John Ceiriog Hughes, 3 other
photos; VG+ in original blue cloth, two stamps "Denbighshire Education
Committee". Stock ref 662. £30.00
514. Elias, Thomas; Ed. Bezant Lowe, W.: The History and Associations
of the Abbeys and Convents of the Vale of Conway and District. Llanfairfechan,
Privately Published by the Editor, 1912. Oct, 40 pp, 9 ills; the 1897
original with illustrations and additions by the Edito; VG in the original
card covers, stapled. Stock ref 1249. £30.00
515. Evans, Beriah Gwynfe.: Diwygwyr Cymru. Caernarfon, Cyhoeddidig gan
yr Awdwr,1900(First). Oct, 344 pp, 2 monochrome photographs, 10 folding
maps and tables; VG in original pictorial red cloth, boards somewhat water-stained,
but contents clean and sound. Stock ref 584. £20.00
516. Fenton, Richard; Ed Fisher, John,BD.: Tours in Wales (1804-1813).
London, The Bedford Press for Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1917
( CAA Supplemental Volume for 1917). Edited from the author's MS Journals
in the Cardiff Free Library; Qto, 371 pp; VG in the original blue card
covers, inevitably faded from age, and somewhat marked, thge spine also
worn from use and a little ragged at top and tail; a remarkably clean
and sound copy. Stock ref 1427. £65.00
517. Foster, Mrs Arnold.: Yn Nyffryn yr Yang-Tse The Snows of the Yangtse).
London, Cymdeithas Genhadol Llundain and John Snow, 1899 (First Welsh
Language Edn). Qto, xii + 220 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with
fascinating contemporary photographs, line drawings and engravings; VG
in original pictorial red cloth, exceptionally clean and bright, prize
booklpate. Stock ref 586. £40.00
518. Fox, Sir Cyril.: Peasant Crofts in North Pembrokeshire. Gloucester,
Roland Austin, 1937. Reprinted from "Antiquity" for December,
1937,Qto, 20 pp, map, 4 figures and 5 pp of monochrome photographs; VG
in paper wrappers, somewhat marked, but the contents clean and fresh.
Stock ref 638. £30.00
519. Frith, Francis.: Shrewsbury. W B Walker, ND, late C19, certainly
post 1882. 8 3/4" x 6 1/2", 10 photographs of Shrewsbury scenes
(printed on both sides of each page), VG but title page is missing. Stock
ref 1143. £30.00
520. Garside, T H.: The Man with the Red Shirt And Other Stories. Manchester,
John Taylor, ND (Presentation inscription by the Author to F W Needham,
1913). Oct, 100 pp; VG (a bit foxed, especially towards the end)in the
original brown ard covers, with inset photograph of the author. Stock
ref 1760. £30.00
521. Heal, Albert H.: Exhange Club, Liverpool; Report of the Proceedings
at a Complimentary Dinner..... to the Rt Hon the Lord Mayor (Mr J S Harmood
Banner MP) and others ...30 January 1913. Liverpool, Privately published
by the Club,1913, Copy No 8 of a Limited Edition of 100. Qto, 44 pp; not
just a Dinner Menu, but a full report beautifully printed on uncut paper
and bound in stiff brown linen covers with a printed illustration of the
club, within an ornamental border. Stock ref 1690. £30.00
522. Hill, Samuel.: Foirewood or Splinters an' Shavin's fro' a Carpenter's
Bench. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Herald Printing and Publishing Co Ltd, ND (Subscribers'
Edition), owner's name and address on ffep dated 1911. A collection of
rhymes chiefly in the dialectof south-east Lancashire "Illustrated
by the Author" (headings and tailpieces, actually, rather than illustrations);
VG in the original red cloth, a bit shabby and faded and worn at the top
and tail of the spine, but basically sound. Stock ref 1762. £45.00
523. Hole, Christina.: Traditions and Customs of Cheshire. London, Williams
and Norgate, 1937 (1st). Oct, xiii +214 pp, 8 ills; VG in original green
cloth, spine slightly sunned. Stock ref 1222. £30.00
524. Johnson, Samuel; Duppa, R (Ed).: A Diary of a Journey into North
Wales, in the Year 1774. London, Robert Jennings, 1816 (1st). The editor
was assisted by Mrs Hesther Thrale Piozzi, Oct, xi + 226 pp, complete,
including errata slip, but largely disbound in plain grey boards, rather
marked; press cutting dated 1937, describing the diary, glued to front
pastedown, postcard of Dr Johnson's Monument (probably also 1930s) glued
to rear pastedown). Stock ref 1243. £100.00
525. Jones, Frank Price..: Crwydro Gorllewin Dinbych (Welsh language text).
LLandybie, Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1969 (1st). Qto, 284 pp, map eps, frontis and
41 monochrome photos; Near Fine in original grey cloth and VG D/W. Stock
ref 664. £30.00
526. Kelly's Directories Ltd.: Kelly's Directory of Chester and Neighbourhood,
1968. Kingston-upon-Thames, Kelly's, 1968 (14th Edn). Oct, 572 pp, includes
Great Boughton, Upton, Christleton, Hoole, Littleton and Saltney; VG in
the original linen covers. Stock ref 1619. £30.00
527. Kelly's.: Kelly's Directory of Shropshire. London, Kelly's, 1941.
Qto, 484 pp and numerous pp of advertisements, complete with coloured,
folding map (one tear with tape repair - mainly affecting Staffordshire;
boards marked and detached, spine missing, contents clean and sound, though
front advertisement pages are slightly corrugated and were probably exposed
to damp at some time. Stock ref 1732. £35.00
528. Laycock, Samuel.: Lancashire Poems, Tales, and Recitations. Manchester,
John Heywood, ND (Inscription on ffep 1932, but the book looks more like
late C19). Oct, 214 pp; VG in the original green cloth with gilt decoration,
engraved headings and tailpieces. Stock ref 1763. £45.00
529. Leigh, Lt Col Egerton.: A Glossary of Words Used in the Dialect of
Cheshire. Wakefield, EP Publishing, 1973 (Reprint of London, H Adams &
Co,1877 original). With a new preface by Sanderson, Stewart F; Nr Fine
in VG (price-clipped) D/W. Stock ref 1223. £80.00
530. Leighton, Stanley.: Shropshire Houses, Past and Present. London,
George Bell & Sons, 1901(First). Lge Qto, 50 descriptions of buildings,
each illustrated by a full-page drawing by the author; VG in original
vellum spine and grey boards, the vellum darkened with age and the boards
a little worn at the extremities, particularly the corners; contents clean
and sound with minimal foxing to margins; SCARCE. Stock ref 442. £250.00
531. Lewis, Samuel.: A Topographical Dictionary of Wales. London, S Lewis
& Co, 1833 (1st), Vol II only. Covers "Laleston" onwards;
"Comprising the several counties, cities, boroughs, corporate and
market towns, parishes, chapelries and townships, with Historical and
Statistical Descriptions ...... and embellished with engravings of the
arms of the Cities, Bishopricks, Corporate Towns, and Boroughs; and of
the seals of the several Municipal Corporations", includes county
maps but not the map of Wales; Lge Qto, unpaginated (approx 470 pp); VG
in original brown buckram, considerably faded at the margins, the cloth
cover of the spine has a tear and needs repair, but the binding is perfectly
sound, the contents quite exceptionally clean, sound and free from foxing.
Stock ref 1409. £120.00
532. Luft, H M.: A History of Merchant Taylors' School, Crosby 1620 -
1970. Liverpool, Liverpool University Press, 1970. Qto, 338 pp, 17 ills,
signed by the author, Near Fine in original decorated boards with handsome
multi-coloured stamped Coat of Arms in relief and like original gilt-letterd
glassine dustwrapper. Stock ref 1139. £25.00
533. Lynch, Frances and Burgess, Colin (Eds).: Prehistoric Man in Wales
and the West; Essays in Honour of Lily F Chitty. Bath, Adams and Dart,
1972 (1st). Lge Qto, 368 pp + 18 photographs, numerous maps, drawings
and diagrams in the text; Near Fine in original brown cloth and like D/W.
Stock ref 1205. £30.00
534. Moss, Fletcher.: Didsbury: Sketches, Reminiscences, and Legends.
Manchester, George Falkner & Sons, The Deansgate Press, 1890 (1st).
Qto, 118 pp, 17 illustrations in the text; VG in the original red paper-covered
boards and black cloth spinethe edges a little rubbed and bumped and the
spine considerably worn, with the rear edge frayed and a small piece missing
at the tail, bookplate of Gladys Margery Audley. Stock ref 1395. £70.00
535. Naunton, W W (Photographer).: A Souvenir of Shrewsbury; Ecclesiastical
Buildings. Shrewsbury, Adnitt and Naunton, ND (probably turn of 19th/20th
Century). 9 3/4" x 7 1/4", 21 photographs, mainly contemporary,
but including Old St Chad's and the Abbey in the 18th Century from engravings
and a most interesting photograph of the interior of St Mary's after the
roof collapse of 1894, complete with gawping crowd; faded pictorial card
covers, the contents bound with silk cord, the front cover chipped at
one corner. Stock ref 1640. £40.00
536. Newcome, Richard; Jones, Printers, Ruthin.: Nineteenth Century Ruthin
(A combined reprint of An Account of the Castle and Town of Ruthin (1829)
and Jones' Hand-Book for Ruthin and Vicinity (1884). Mold, Clwyd County
Council Library, 1992, Limited Edn of 400 copies, of which this is no
104. Oct, 93 + 47 pp (including numerous advertisements and unpaginated
list of subscribers); Nr Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1874. £40.00
537. Oldham, J B.: Headmasters of Shrewsbury School 1552-1908. Shrewsbury,
Wilding & Son, 1937. Oct, 85 pp, 4 ills; a most interesting association
copy, formerly the property of H H Hardy (Headmaster, 1932-1944) and with
his signature on the front pastedown; the following items are laid in:
A cutting from "The Times",24-3-1953, on the history of Shrewsbury
School Football A programme for Paul Dehn's Masque Call-Over for the 1952
quatercentenary A copy of the Order of Service for the Thanksgiving Service
in St Mary's Church on 20-6-1952 A copy of the Order of Service for the
Chapel Service attended by HM the Queen and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh,
24-10-1952 A A printed copy (with cast list) of the musical "The
'Postors of Romance", performed by members of the school staff, 3-4-1950
Order of Service and Programme for the unveiling of the school's World
War II Memorial, with the names of the fallen. VG in the original green
cloth. Stock ref 1245. £30.00
538. Ordnance Survey.: Shropshire. Ordnance Survey, various dates from
1902-1926. 1:2500 (Approx 25" to 1 Mile); Key Sheet for the County
and approx 180 maps, of which some 90 relate to the Ludlow area, 25 to
the Newport area, 13 to Shrewsbury and Atcham,16 to Telford and the Wrekin
and 36 to Oswestry and North Shropshire; the great majority VG, some with
marginal tears, a very few with larger closed and repaired tears. Stock
ref 1616. £600.00
539. Owen, Hugh and Blakeway, John Brickdale.: A History of Shrewsbury
(2 Vols). London, Harding, Lepard & Co, 1825 (First). 8" x 10
1/2" ("Small Paper Edition"), Vol I xviii + 586 pp, Vol
II vi +567 pp, 48 full-page engraved and lithographed plates (including
folding panorama of "The Old Stone Bridge" {The English Bridge})and
45 illustrations in the text, the majority full-page, magnificent dedication
page to the Earl of Powis, with the Clive Coat-of-Arms, List of Subscribers;
a beautiful clean copy, remarkably free from foxing, in contemporary full
leather with red, diced blind-stamped boards, double gilt lined, brown
spines with raised bands, gilt-lined and decorated,gilt titles, marbled
eps, (Vol I has a small crack at the bottom of the front hinge and the
spines are considerably rubbed, but the bindings are otherwise tight and
sound); both vols have the armorial bookplate of John Hesketh Lethbridge.
Stock ref 1163. £550.00
540. Palmer, Alfred Neobard.: History of the Parish Church of Wrexham.
Wrexham, Bridge Books, 1984, copy number 17 of Limited Edition of 300.
The Second part of the Author's History of the Town and Parish of Wrexham,
facsimile of original published by Woodall, Minshall and Thomas, Wrexham
and Oswestry,ND (Preface 1886); Oct, 267 pp, Frontis of Wrexham Church,
plan of the Church and six line drawings in the text; Fine in original
brown cloth. Stock ref 445. £40.00
541. Parry, Dr & Thomas, Rev Owen.: Y Gwyddoniadur Cymreig, Encyclopaedia
Cambrensis,Vol III. Gee & Son, Denbigh, ND (?Mid C19). Large Oct,
730 pp,Folding map of the World; G in original blue cl & 3/4 calf,
somewhat scuffed and worn, all edges marbled, 5" split at base of
spine. Stock ref 535. £40.00
542. Parry, Dr & Thomas, Rev Owen.: Encyclopaedia Cambrensis, Y Gwyddoniadur
Cymreig, Vol VIII. Gee & Son, Denbigh, ND (?Mid C19). Large Oct, 743
pp,Folding maps of England and the Holy land (both in Fine condition);
VG in original blue cl & 3/4 calf, somewhat scuffed and worn, all
edges marbled, first gather and front ep loose, front hinge cracked. Stock
ref 532. £40.00
543. Peate, Iorwerth C.: The Welsh House - A Study in Folk Culture. Liverpool,
Hugh Evans, The Brython Press, 1944 (2nd Rev Edn). Qto, xviii + 204 pp,
Frontis & 86 other monochrome photos, 58 line drawings/plans inthe
text, including a number which fold out; VG+ in original grey cloth. Stock
ref 674. £45.00
544. Peate, Iorwerth C.: The Welsh House: A Study in Folk Culture. Liverpool,
Hugh Evans & Sons Ltd, The Brython Press, 1944 (2nd Rev Edn). Qto,
xviii + 204 pp of text and 86 monochrome photographs, 58 figures and drawings
in the text; VG in original grey cloth; a very nice clean copy. Stock
ref 935. £45.00
545. Pennant, Thomas, ed Rhys, John.: Tours in Wales, Vol II. Caernarvon,
H Humphreys, 1883. Qto, 404 pp, line illustrations and frontis,; VG in
original brown cl, some fraying to top and tail of sp. Stock ref 381.
£30.00
546. Price, G Vernon.: Valle Crucis Abbey. Liverpool, Hugh Evans, Brython
Press, 1952 (1st). Qto, xi + 293 pp, col frontis and 44other ills, laid
in 6 pp typed and duplicated description of the Memorial Sculpture in
the Abbey; VG in original blue cloth, a little faded and worn at the extremities
but sound. Stock ref 1238. £30.00
547. Quiller-Couch, A T, ill Parsons, Alfred.: The Warwickshire Avon.
London, Osgood,McIlvaine, 1892 (First). Oct, 144 pp, line drawings on
every page and numerous plates; original quarter leather and grey boards;
one p partially detached; bdg G only, stained at top front bd (also staining
eps) and the leather a little scuffed. Stock ref 428. £30.00
548. Reynolds, A G & Co Ltd.: Who's Who in Wales, 1933 (2nd Edition).
London, A G Reynolds & Co Ltd,ND. Oct, xxvi + 311 pp, 31 pp of portrait
photographs and portrait frontis of the Prince of Wales, Near Fine in
original blue cloth, with coloured page edges. Stock ref 345. £58.00
549. Rhigyfarch; James, J W (Introduction and Trans).: Rhigyfarch's Life
of St David. Cardiff, University of Wales Press for the Board of Celtic
Studies,1967(First). The basic mid Twelfth-Century Latin text with Introduction,
Critical Apparatus and translation; Qto, 49 pp; VG in the original black
cloth, the spine a little faded, contents Near Fine. Stock ref 1880. £30.00
550. Richards, Raymond.: Old Cheshire Churches, A Survey of their History,
Fabric and Furniture with Records of the Older Monuments and a supplementary
survey of Lesser Old Chapels. Manchester,E J Morten, 1973 (Rev & enlarged
edn of original pub London, Batsford, 1947). Lge Qto, 905 pp, 365 monochrome
ills, 26 ground plans, 2 line drawings and folding location map of the
county; Near Fine in original gilt-lettered blue cloth and VG D/W; a beautiful
copy. Stock ref 275. £80.00
551. Richards, Raymond.: Old Cheshire Churches, A Survey of their History,
Fabric and Furniture with Records of the Older Monuments. London, Batsford,
1947 (1st). Lge Qto, xxvii + 523 pp, col frontis and over 350 monochrome
ills, 7 ground plans, 2 line drawings and splendid folding location map
of the county; Nr Fine in original gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. Stock
ref 1217. £50.00
552. Rimmer, Alfred (ill) [and Adnitt, William].: A History of Shrewsbury
School, from the Blakeway MSS and Many Other Sources. Shrewsbury, Adnitt
and Naunton, 1889 (1st). 11" x 8 1/2", 241 pp + Index, 26 woodcut
illustrations; VG in the original gilt-lettered brown cloth, slight foxing
to prelims and index, hinges cracked but binding sound, 1/2" rear
at base of spine, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1444. £75.00
553. Rolleston, T W.: Myths and Legends of the Celtic Race. London, Harrap,
1911 (First). Qto, 457 pp, 64 plates, extensive glossary and index; VG
in the original blue cloth, the edges of the uncut paper pages a little
foxed, slight wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1847. £40.00
554. Roscoe, Thomas; ill Cattermole, Cox and Creswick.: Wanderings and
Excursions in North Wales. London, Bohn, 1862. Oct, 360 pp, 50 engravings
and folding map; VG in a handsome contemporary green leather binding,
corded spine and gilt stamped decoration to both front and back boards,
the extremities a little rubbed (worst at the tail of the spine), all
edges gilt, Bookplate of "Jacobus Cowan de Rosshall, with his coat
of arms, the map clean and free from tears, the plates generally very
clean and bright. Stock ref 1771. £125.00
555. Ross, Anne.: Pagan Celtic Britain. London, Routledge, New York, Columbia
U P,1967 (2nd Imp of 1st Edn). Qto, xxx1 + 433 pp,208 figures, 10 maps,
96 photographs (in appendix); Near Fine in original brown cloth. Stock
ref 1214. £30.00
556. Scriven, A.: The Dartmoor Shepherd; 50 Years in Prison. Oswestry,
John Ainscow, ND. Qto, 211 pp, 4 photographs; "Amazing Life Story
of a Notorious Burglar, Church Robber and Gaolbird", who ended his
days in Llanfyllin Workhouse; VG in the original blue cloth. Stock ref
1870. £24.00
557. Scriven, A.: The Dartmoor Shepherd; 50 Years in Prison. Oswestry,
John Ainscow, ND. Qto, 211 pp, 4 photographs; "Amazing Life Story
of a Notorious Burglar, Church Robber and Gaolbird", who ended his
days in Y Dolydd, the Llanfyllin Workhouse; almost Near Fine (just very
slight age discolouration of prelims) in the original grey cloth and VG
dust wrapper, very slight chipping to the top and tail of the D/W spine,
now protected by a transparent plastic cover; an exceptional copy. Stock
ref 1639. £35.00
558. Seebohm, Frederic.: The Tribal System in Wales. London,Longman's,
1904 (2nd rev ed). Oct, xlvi + 127, 3 maps; Ex-Lib, but stll VG (Library
Bookplate, Issue Slip glued to ffep) in green cloth library binding with
red label & Dewey number. Stock ref 1242. £30.00
559. Shrewsbury School.: The Salopian. Privately published by Shrewsbury
School. 2 bound volumes of the magazine, covering the years 1924-1927
and 1927-1930; VG in the original fawn buckram with red title labels,teg,
some slight foxing to fore-edges; Vol I has a laid-in copy of the catalogue
of the Collection of Ancient Pottery presented to the School by Mr G H
Haslam. Stock ref 1279. £30.00
560. Slater, George.: Chronicles of Lives and Religion in Cheshire and
Elsewhere. London, A Crombie, 1891 (First). Oct, xvi + 531 pp, portrait
frontis of the author; VG in original black cloth, a little marked and
worn at the extremities. Stock ref 1137. £40.00
561. Stock, Sarah Geraldina.: Gwroniaid Cenhadol Affrica (Missionary Heroes
of Africa). London, Cymdeithas Genhadol Llundain and John Snow, 1897 (First
Edn in Welsh). Qto, iv + 216 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with
line drawings and engravings; VG in original pictorial red cl, exceptionally
clean and bright, 1 p (161) torn, but present, lengthy inscription on
front pastedown, prize bookplate, rear eps written and drawn on (a previous
owner perhaps allowed attention to wander in Sunday School!). Stock ref
585. £30.00
562. Tait, James (Ed & Trans).: The Domesday Survey of Cheshire; Remains
Historical and Literary connected with the Palatine Counties of Lancaster
and Chester, Vol 75 - New Series. Manchester, The Chetham Society, 1916.
Qto, 258 pp, folding map (one small repair),ex-ICI Library (issue sheet
and one or two stamps) but still VG in the Society's brown cloth binding,
with black-stamped Coat of Arms, rulings and dentelles, slightly worn
at top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1262. £30.00
563. Timmis Smith, P.: The Glory of the Saxon Crosses at Sandbach, Cheshire.
Altrincham, John Sherratt & Son Ltd, 1968 (1st). 11 1/4" x 8
3/4", 49 pp, Frontis and 16 plates, 3 figures; an exhaustive and
extremely well-illustrated history of the crossesVG (contents Near Fine)
in the original white pictorial cloth, inevitably a little marked. Stock
ref 1273. £40.00
564. Tobin, Miss Isabel (Mrs Duncan Campbell of Inverneill).: The Parish
of Eastham. Liverpool, Daily Post, 1920. Written for the Parish Magazine,
1874-76 and reprinted with Notices of the Restoration of the Church by
The Rev H J Storrs, Vicar 1871-1880 and a new preface, bibliography and
Parochial Electoral Roll; Oct, 62b pp + 9 pp of Parish details and the
Electoral Roll; VG in the original brown cloth with black and red stamped
front title and spine label, 2 faint marks (teacup stains?) on front board,
SCARCE. Stock ref 1292. £40.00
565. Tucker, Norman.: Conway and Its Story. Denbigh, Gee && Son,
1960 (First). Oct, 148 pp, 8 plates, town map; G in the original blue
cloth and like D/W, the D/W illustration intact but some wear and chipping,
a small piece missing from the bottom corner of the front board, contents
generally clean and sound, though with slightwater staining to the bottom
corner of the first 46 pp. Stock ref 1873. £20.00
566. Tymms, Samuel.: Shropshire. London, J B Nichols & Son, 1834.
A County Section separated from The Family Topographer, pp 193-230, 12
mo, with engraved map of the County and bibliography, modern marbled card
wrappers, Also, M'Dowall, William, An Autumn Visit to Shropshire, Dumfries
and Galloway Standard, 1872,24 pp, pink paper wrappers, VG a little dog-eared.
Stock ref 868. £55.00
567. Wade-Evans, Arthur W.: Welsh Christian Origins. Oxford, Alden Press,
1934 (1st). Oct, 318 pp, 5 maps and 5 ills; VG in original green cloth
(spine very slightly sunned and worn). Stock ref 1224. £30.00
568. Watts, John I.: The First Fifty Years of Brunner Mond & Co. Winnington,
Northwich, Cheshire,Brunner Mond & Co, 1923. Qto, 106 pp, 35 ills;
VG (corners a little bumped) in original grey paper-covered boards and
buckram spine. Stock ref 1254. £35.00
569. Williams ab Ithel, The Rev John.: Traditionary Annals of the Cymry.
Tenby, R Mason, 1867 (First). Scarce; Qto, 259 pp, spine cover disintegrating,
but contents sound and generally clean. Stock ref 207. £25.00
570. Williams, Gomer.: History of the Liverpool Privateers and Letters
of Marque with an Acoount of the Liverpool Slave Trade. London, Heinemann
& Liverpool, Edward Howell, 1897 (First). Qto, xv + 718 pp, 2 folding
ills (2 further ills, apparently on 1 page, cut out), VG in original red
cloth, sl foxing to prelims and slight wear at top and tail of spine.
Stock ref 879. £150.00
571. Williams, R J.: Y Parchedig John Roberts, DD, Khasia. Caernarfon,
Cyhoeddedig yn Llyfrfa'r Methodistiad Calfinaidd, ND (Preface 1923). Oct,
320pp, 17 monochrome photographs; VG in original red cloth. Stock ref
582. £30.00
572. Williams, The Rev John.: The Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the Cymry:
or The Ancient British Church; its History, Doctrine and Rites. London,
W J Cleaver, 1844 (1st). Qto, xl + 336 pp + numerous advertisements for
Cleaver's publicationsVG in original brown cloth with gilt and blind-stamped
decoration, the binding a little faded at the edges and with a 1/2"
tear at the top front of the spine, but entirely sound. Stock ref 1179.
£35.00
573. Wright, Sid.: Shop Talks. Hereford, E J Thurston, 1941 (First). Qto,
207 pp, monochrome photos, 150 brief articles, mainly reprinted from "The
Grocer" and "The Hereford Times", copy of 28 pp illustrated
pamphlet The Birth of the River Wye, 1946,by the same author, neatly glued
into the book at the back; VG in original black cloth, with a number of
indentations, inscription fep. Stock ref 589. £30.00
|
|