| MILITARY
(Sorted Alphabetically by Author)
574. Angolia, John R.: In The Service of the Reich; Diplomatic & Government
Officials /German Red Cross. San Jose, California, R James Bender Publishing,
1995 (First). Uniforms, Decorations, Documentation, etc; Qto, 367 pp,
fully illustrated throughout with monochrome and some colour photographs
and line drawings, Near Fine in the original colour pictorial laminated
boards (no D/W issued). Stock ref 1747. £30.00
575. Angolia, Major John R.: Swords of Hitler's Third Reich. Southend-on-Sea,
F Stephens, 1969 (1st). Oct, 208 pp, illustrated throughout in monochrome
and colour; VG in original black cloth with gilt spine title like D/W
(D/W has a 1/2" closed tear in the front panel and is slightly chipped
at the top and tail of the spine. Stock ref 1310. £60.00
576. Anon.: History of the Cheshire Home Guard from LDV formation to Stand-Down1940-1944.
Aldershot, Gale and Polden,1950 (1st). Oct, 158 pp, 28 ills, map eps;
an exceptionally well-produced little history; VG+ in original red cloth
with gilt-stamped Home Guard badge and title. Stock ref 1252. £35.00
577. Army Service Corps.: Army Service Corps Training, Part II, Supplies,
1909. Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1914 (with new Appendix
XII). Oct, viii + 343 pp, 19 pp of advertisements for military publications,
various plates and tables, two folding charts (untorn) in pocket at rear,
showing 40 varieties of grasses; Contents VG, binding sound, but with
a torn section at the top of the spine, (no loss). Stock ref 1973. £40.00
578. Atwood, Lt Col James P.: The Daggers and Edged Weapons of Hitler's
Germany. Berlin, privately published by the author, 1970 ((3rd printing).
Lge Qto, 240 pp, illustreated throughout in monochrome and colour; Near
Fine in the original black cloth with gilt-stamped decoration and title,
former owner's name and address on title page, Stock ref 1307. £50.00
579. Ball, Charles.: The History of the Indian Mutiny. London & New
York, The London Printing and Publishing Co Ltd, ND (probably Circa 1860)
"A detailed account of the Sepoy insurrection in India and a concise
history of the great military events which have tended to consolidate
British Empire in Hindostan"; 2 vols, 647 + vii and 664 + viii pp,
81 fine steel engravings of battle scenes, views and portraits, 2 + maps;
these are splendid copies, bright, clean, sound and free from foxing,
in contemporary glazed leather (a very few small scratches and a tiny
split at the head of the rear spine hinge of Vol I), ridged binding, gilt
decoration and gilt-lettered labels,marbled eps, all edges marbled, owner's
name and address on both feps. Stock ref 1406. £300.00
580. Bender, Roger James and Law, Richard D.: Uniforms, Organization and
History of the Afrikakorps. San Jose, California, R James Bender Publishing,
1973 (1st). Qto, 255 pp, illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour;
Near Fine in the original colour pictorial laminated boards. Stock ref
1332. £35.00
581. Bender, Roger James.: Air Organisations of the Third Reich, Vol 1.
California, Mountain View, R James Bender Publishing, 1967 (1st). Qto,
192 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs
and drawings; VG in the original blue decorated boards (slightly marked
and scuffed). Stock ref 1545. £30.00
582. Brighton, Terry; ill Anderson, Douglas N.: The Last Charge; The 21st
Lancers and the Battle of Omdurman, 2 September 1898. Marlborough, Crowood
Press, 1998 (First). Lge Qto, 128 pp, ill throughout with monochrome photographs,
8 colour plates and 6 maps; Nr Fine in like D/W (not price-clipped). Stock
ref 892. £30.00
583. Cammaerts, Emile; ill Raemaekers, Louis; Trans Brand-Cammaerts, Tita.:
The Adoration of the Soldiers (L'Adoration des Soldats). London, Longmans
and The Fine Art Society, ND. 12 1/4" x 10", 55 pp, 6 tipped-in
plates and decorations in the text, which is reproduced from calligraphy
by Margaret B Calkin, the text of the play in English and French; contents
VG, in the original vellum binding, inevitably somewhat marked, but sound;
ties perished. Stock ref 1490. £30.00
584. Carver, Brig R M P (Field Marshall Lord Carver).: The History of
Fourth Armoured Brigade. Gluckstadt, Privately published by the Brigade,
ND (Foreword Jul, 1945); Dist Aldershot, Gale & Polden. Qto, 46 pp,
G in the original card covers; contents clean and sound, coverrs a bit
creased and with a small piece missing from the bottom left corner of
the front cover; SCARCE. Stock ref 1757. £45.00
585. Catella, Francis (Ed).: Waffenfabrik katalog; Recueil des principaux
catalogues des plus importants fabricants Allemands de militaria 1920-1945.
France, Francis Catella, 1986 (1st). Lge Qto, 279 pp of illustrated extracts
from the catalogues of German military equipment manufacturers, German
text with minimal notes in French; G in original pictorial card covers
(it would be Vg but for the fact that the book was extremely badly bound
and a number of leaves ae loose, the book is, however, complete). Stock
ref 1303. £50.00
586. Cejvan, Maj Gen Idris (Ed) et al.: Fourteen Centuries of Struggle
for Freedom. Military Museum, Belgrade, 1968. Published for the 90th Anniversary
of the Museum, 12 1/4" x 10 3/4"; cvii + 156 pp, illustrated
survey of military history of Yugoslavia, 392 monochrome photographs of
exhibits, many relating to the Liberation War and Socialist Revolution,
pictorial ep photographs of the museum, VG in original cream cloth (nice
and clean) with illustration of a triumphant partisan (one small bump
on bottom edge). Stock ref 1314. £40.00
587. Churchill, Winston S.: The Second World War. London, Cassell, 1948-1954,
Complete in 6 Volumes, all First Editions. Qto, VG in the publishers'
original blue cloth and G D/Ws (minor chips and a few small tears), generally
a nice clean set. Stock ref 1609. £190.00
588. Churchill, Winston S.: The Second World War. London, Cassell, 1948-1954,
Complete in 6 Volumes, all First Editions. Qto, VG in the publishers'
original blue cloth and like D/Ws, generally a nice clean set. Stock ref
1650. £200.00
589. Cook, Stan and Bender, R James.: Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler: Uniforms,
Organization and History, Vol 1. San Jose, California, R James Bender
Publishing, 1994 (1st). Qto, 432 pp, illustrated throughout; Near Fine
in the original colour pictorial laminated boards. Stock ref 1322. £30.00
590. Cowdery, Ray R.: Nazi Buckles; Psychology and the Fighting Spirit.
Lakeville, Minneapolis, USA, Northstar Commemoratives Inc, 1982 (First).
Oct, 63 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs,
drawings and map; Near Fine in the original staiff card covers (owner's
name and address on title page). Stock ref 1579. £30.00
591. Cowdery, Ray.: Nazi Para-Military Organisations and Their Badges.
Lakeville, Minneapolis, Northstar Commemoratives Inc, 1985. Qto, 140 pp,
badge eps, 29 colour plates of badges, numerous other photographs and
drawings throughoutNear Fine inthe original black boards with silver titles.
Stock ref 1591. £50.00
592. Dabrowski, H P; Trans Bond, Curtis.: Messerschmitt Me 321/323 Giants
of the Luftwaffe. Atglen, Pennsylvania, Schiffer 1994. Qto,48 pp, illustrated
throughout in monochrome and colour; colour illustrated laminated card
covers, Near Fine, SCARCE. Stock ref 1587. £40.00
593. Daily Chronicle.: The Great War Book with Maps and Diagrams. London,
Hodder for The Daily Chronicle, 1914 (1st). Oct, 190 pp, 3 maps, numerous
statistical tables; G in the original red clothsound but considerably
water-stained, a scarce hardback copy; printed on dreadful war emergency
paper and hence considerably browned, front hinge a little loose. Stock
ref 1513. £30.00
594. Dallin, Alexander.: German Rule in Russia 1941-1945; A Study of Occupation
Policies. Basingstoke and London, Macmillan Press, 1988 (2nd Revised Edn
with postscript and corrections). Qto, xx + 707 pp, 14 maps and charts;
a Near Fine copy in the original red cloth (one tiny mark on the rear
board). Stock ref 1594. £300.00
595. Degrelle, Leon.: Campaign in Russia; The Waffen SS on the Eastern
Front (First published in French as Front de l'est, 1941-45). Torrance,
California, Institute for Historical Review, 1985 (First US Edn). Oct,
353 pp, portrait frontis of the author and 4 pp of photographs; VG in
in the original brown cloth and black spine and like D/W. Stock ref 1581.
£40.00
596. Delderfield, R F.: The March of the Twenty-Six; The Story of Napoleon's
Marshalls. London, Hodder,1962 (First). Oct, 286 pp, map eps, 26 ills
VG in the original navy blue cloth and G (slightly chipped and rubbed)
D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1968. £40.00
597. Dible, J Henry.: Napoleon's Surgeon (Biography of Baron Larrey).
London, William Heinemann Medical Books, 1970 (First). Qto, xv + 346 pp,
36 ills and maps, presentation inscription in the author's hand and laid-in
letter from the author; Larrey was Surgeon-in-Chief of Napoleon's Imperial
Armies; VG in the original red cloth, with gilt spine title, and G D/W
(hipped at the extemities and worn at the hinges, but with the front panel
portrait still clean and bright. Stock ref 1688. £75.00
598. Domelier, Henri.: Behind the Scenes at German Headquarters. London,
Hurst and Blackett, ND, Circa 1919. Qto, 272 pp, G in original blue cloth,
well-worn and stained, hinges loose, but contents generally clean and
sound, SCARCE. Stock ref 1038. £40.00
599. Eickhorn, Carl.: Leisten und Dienen. Germany, Solingen, Carl Eickhorn,
1940. Qto, German language text, a 40 pp history of the famous sword,
dagger and cutlery maker, illustrated by tipped in photographs and drawings
of the company's wotks and manufactures, accompanied by 11 monochrome
photographs of the company's craftsmen at work, a souvenir of the company's
first 75 years from 1865-1940; VG, contents clean and sound, the original
gilt-decorated green cloth somewhat marked and the rear board water-stained;
SCARCE. Stock ref 1580. £40.00
600. Festberg, Alfred N and Videon, Barry J; ill Jess, Lt Gen Sir Carl.:
Uniforms of the Australian Colonies. Melbourne, Australia, Hill of Content,
1972 (First). 12 1/2" by 8 1/4", 58 pp; 12 splendidly reproduced
paintings with explanatory notes and the relevant Dress Regulations<
Near Fine in the original green cloth (2 corners very slightly bumped)
and Fair D/W (torn but stll viable, the front illustration clean and bright).
Stock ref 1597. £30.00
601. Foard, Glenn.: Naseby The Decisive Campaign. Whitstable, Pryor Publications,
1995 (First). Qto, 432 pp, 84 illustrations and maps, contemporary map
eps; Fine in the original black cloth with gilt titles and Nr Fine D/W.
Stock ref 1865. £20.00
602. Forbes-Mitchell, William.: Reminiscences of the Great Mutiny, 1857-59.
London, Macmillan, 1897 The author was a retired Sgt in the Ninety Third
Sutherland Highlanders; Oct, 295 pp; VG in original red cloth (spine somewhat
sunned). Stock ref 424. £40.00
603. Forman, Adrian.: Forman's Guide to Third Reich German Documents....And
Their Values, Vol 1. Minehead, A Forman & California, San Jose, R
James Bender, 1995 (1st), Copy No 46 of the First 500, signed by the author
to Professor Brian J O'Connor. Qto, 336 pp, copiously illustrated throughout,
Near Fine in the original colour illustrated laminated boards. Stock ref
1534. £30.00
604. Freeman, Roger A with Crouchman, Alan and Maslen, Vic.: Mighty Eighth
War Diary. London & New York, Jane's, 1981(First). Lge Qto, 508 pp,
ill throughout, with photos and numerous tables; Near Fine (Very faint
pencil inscr on fep) in VG D/W (price-clipped). Stock ref 1343. £35.00
605. French,Lt Col The Hon E G; ill Ypres, The Earl of et al.: Good-Bye
to Boot and Saddle or The Tragic Passing of British Cavalry. London, Hutchinson,
1951 (First). Qto, 283 pp, col frontis of FM the Earl of Ypres, mounted,
24 monochrome ills and 2 maps (folding map of Balaclava in Fine condition);
VG in the original red cloth, tail of spine a little rubbed. Stock ref
1969. £25.00
606. Funcken, Liliane et Fred.: Le Costume et les Armes des Soldats de
Tous les Temps (French Text), complete in 2 Vols. Casterman, 1966 (First).
Lge Qto, 2 Vols, 1 des pharaons a louis XV, 2 de Frederic II a nos jours;
153 + 153 pp, beautiful colour illustrations throughout; Near Fine in
original pict bds (both vols very sl marked and worn at the sp joints).
Stock ref 423. £30.00
607. Gale & Polden.: The Grenadier Guards 1939-1945. Aldershot, Gale
and Polden Ltd, 1952. Qto, 79 pp, 10 maps (including 4 fold outs, all
complete, one with a creased seam), photographic illustrations throughout;
VG in the original card covers. Stock ref 1755. £30.00
608. Goodwin, Peter.: Nelson's Ships; A History of the Vessels in Which
he Served 1771-1805. London, Conway Maritime Press, 2004. Lge Qto, copiously
illustrated with drawings, plans, maps, photographs and colour plates;
Near Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1769. £30.00
609. Gruyer, Paul.: Napoleon King of Elba. London, Heinemann, 1906 (First).
Qto, 295 pp, 38 illustrations (1 detached); ex-Smiths' Library (one bookplate),
but still VG in the original black cloth with gilt stamped titles and
decoration, a bit worn at the extremities. Stock ref 1864. £20.00
610. Hammerton, J A (Ed).: The War Illustrated, A Pictorial Record of
the Conflict of Nations(World War I). London, Amalgamated Press, ND. Vols
1-5, covering the period from the outbreak of World War I to February,
1917; large Qto, copiously illustrated throughout with contemporary monochrome
photographs, orig red cl somewhat worn, marked & rubbed but contents
VG. Stock ref 40. £45.00
611. Haythornthwaite, Philip J; ill Fosten, Bryan.: Waterloo Men: The
Experience of Battle, 16-18 June, 1815. Marlborough, Crowood Press, 1999
(First). Lge Qto, 128 pp, ill throughout in monochrome with 8 colour plates
and 8 maps; Nr Fine in VG D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 893. £29.00
612. Home Office.: Civil Defence, Manual of Basic Training, Volume II.
London, HMSO, 1949. 3 Pamphlets; No 2 Basic Fire-Fighting, Reprinted with
amendments 1-4, 1952,67 pp; No 3, Basic First Aid, 108 pp; No 5, Basic
Methods of Protection Against High Explosive Missiles; All Octavo, Card
Covers, numerous illustrations, diagrams, etc in the text; VG. Stock ref
1056. £30.00
613. Hourtoulle, Francois-Guy; ill Girbal, Jack and Courcelle, Patrice;
Trans McKay, Alan.: Soldiers and Uniforms of Napoleonic Wars (Soldats
et Uniformes du Premier Empire). Paris, Histoires et Collections, 2004
(1st English language edn). Lge Qto, 208 pp, a magnificent production,
with colour illustrations on every page, 106 being full-page plates; Mint
in the original colour illustrated laminated boards (no Dustwrapper issued).
Stock ref 1456. £30.00
614. Hutchinson, Walter (Ed).: Pictorial History of the War (World War
II). London, Virtue (in association with Hutchinsons), ND. Qto, first
7 Vols covering the period from the outbreak of war to August, 1940, each
approx 300 pp, copiously ill with contemporary monochrome photographs;
VG in original blue cloth, sp of Vol I split up one side. Stock ref 465.
£40.00
615. Jarrett, Philip (Ed), et al.: Putnam's History of Aircraft (4 Vols).
London, Putnam Aeronautical Books (Vol 1, 2002; Vol II 1997, Vol III 1997,
Vol IV 2002).. Qto; Vol 1 Pioneer Aircraft, Early Aviation befrore 1914,
255 pp; Vol II Biplane to Monoplane, Aircraft Development, 1919-1939,
264 pp; Vol III Aircraft of the Second World War, The Development of the
Warplane 1939-45, 304 pp; Vol IV Faster, Further, Higher, Leading-edge
Aircraft Technology since 1945, 256 pp; all Mint (as new) in near-Mint
D/Ws; a beautiful set. Stock ref 1044. £100.00
616. Junger, Ernst.: Copse 125: A Chronicle from the Trench Warfare of
1918. Zimmermann & Zimmermann, 1985 (1st thus). Translated by Basil
Creighton; Oct, 264 pp; Nr Fine in original white laminated boards. Stock
ref 1036. £30.00
617. Kuusela, Karl and Wikberg, Olli.: Wikingin suomalaiset; Suomalaiset
SS-miehet kuvissa (Finnish volunteers of SS-Division Wiking). Helsinki,
Wiking-Divisioona Oy, 1996 (1st). Photographs on every page, with long
captions in Finnish and shorter versions in English, Qto, 224 pp; Near
Fine in the original pictorial laminated boards. Stock ref 1537. £30.00
618. Landwehr, Richard (Ed).: Siegrunen. Brookings, Oregon, Siegrunen.
Oct, 9 issues, Sept 1989, Jan 1990 (Special, ss-Volunteer Legion "Niederlande",
Jul 1990 (Special, Freikorps Danmark), pr-Jun 1991 (Norwegian SS Volunteers),
April 1992, March 1993, Spring 1994, Fall 1994, Summer 1995; Qto, Oct-Dec,
1984 with laid-in map of Allied UK airfields and German coastal airfields,
listing German aircraft dispositions; all VG. Stock ref 1588. £60.00
619. Limberg, Fred and Koppel, Ted.: Estonian Army Uniforms and Insignia,
1936-1944. Bennington, Vermont, World War II Historical Society, 1989.
Qto, 27 pp, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings; stapled
paperback, Near Fine. Stock ref 1586. £40.00
620. Little, Mrs ("His Mother").: Grenadier Rolf. London, Kingsley
Press, 1920. Qto, 340 pp, portrait frontis and 5 other ills, 1 in col;
G in original red cl, somewhat faded and stained, 3 splits at edges of
sp, old lib label inside rear cover. Stock ref 499. £20.00
621. Littlejohn, David and Dodkins, Col C M, with Bender, R J.: Orders,
Decorations, Medals and Badges of the Third Reich, complete in 2 Vols.
California, San Jose, R J Bender, 1975 (Reprint) & 1973 (1st). Qto,
231 + 192 pp, copiously illustrated throughout in monochrome and some
colour; Near Fine in the original pictorial laminated boards (former owner's
name and address on ffep of Vol 1). Stock ref 1543. £70.00
622. Maynard, Dr Felix; Trans Robinson, Mrs M Harrison.: Recollections
of a Zouave Before Sebastopol (The Zouave Trumpeter). Philadelphia, Hayes
& Zell, 1856. Oct, 300 pp, VG in blind-stamped brown cloth, a little
marked. Stock ref 837. £200.00
623. Middleton, Edgar.: Glorious Exploits of the Air. New York & London,
D Appleton & Co, 1918 (1st). Oct, 256 pp, 4 ills of aviation incidents
from World War I (Frontis detached and creased at the edges); G in publishers'
original red cloth (marked and considerably faded, but sound; contents
clean and sound) and G D/W (badly chipped at the edges, with some loss,
but the colour ill of a biplane attacking a submarine is intact and reasonably
bright, D/W spine faded and water-marked); SCARCE. Stock ref 1358. £30.00
624. Minney, R J (Ed).: The War: An Illustrated Survey of the Second Great
War. London, George Newnes. Complete Set of 4 Volumes of bound weekly
issue of the magazine "The War", covering the period from October,
1939 to March, 1941; VG plus in publishers' red cl, with blue titles and
decorative design of crossed swords; an exceptionally sound and clean
set. Stock ref 637. £100.00
625. Mollo, Andrew; Taylor, Hugh Page,: Uniforms of the SS (7 Volume Set).
London, Historical Research Unit, All 11" x 8", illustrated
throughout in monochrome and some colour; All All vols are by Mollo unless
otherwise stated: Vol 1, Allgemeine-SS 1923-1945,1969, 2nd Corrected Edn,74
pp Vol 2 (Taylor), Germanische-SS 1940-1945, 1970, 2nd Corrected Edn,
80pp Vol 3, SS-Verfugungstruppe 1933-1939, 1970 (1st), 99pp, laid-in errata
slip Vol 4, SS-Totenkopfverbande 1933-1945, 1971 (1st), 51 pp Vol 5, Sicherdienst
und Sicherheitspolizei 1931-1945, 1971 (1st), 54 pp Vol 6, Waffen-SS Clothing
and Equipment 1939-1945, 1972 (1st), 133 pp Vol 7, Waffen-ss Badges and
Unit Distinctions 1939-1945, 1976 (1st), 96 pp All VG in the original
Boards (Normally charcoal grey, but Vols 3 & 6 Light Grey, Vol 4 Brown,
Vol 7 Light Brown); all covers slightly rubbed at extremities, previous
owner' (s') names on fep, spine of Vol 3 is worn with some loss and the
hinge has been reinforced with adhesive tape. Stock ref 1327. £330.00
626. Munin-Verlag.: Treu Ihrem Volk; Das Selbstverstandnis der Soldaten
der Waffen-SS. Osnabruck, Munin-Verlag, 1987 (First). Oct, 250 pp, German
text, Near Fine in the original grey cloth with silver titles and VG D/W.
Stock ref 1582. £30.00
627. Norris-Newman, Charles L.: With the Boers in the Transvaal and Orange
Free State in 1880-81. London, Abbott,Jones & Co, ND (c1902). Qto,
xvi + 395 pp, 2nd Revised Edition with new (folding) map of the South
African Republic and text of the Convention of 1884, also folding sketch
plans of the Battles of Amajuda and Lang's Nek (all 3 without tears);
VG in original brown cl, worn at top and tail of sp, with some loss; ex
Leeds City Libraries, handsome bookpl, three stamps and remains of labels
glued to rear ep and verso of rear board. Stock ref 510. £70.00
628. NSDAP.: Organisationsbuch der NSDAP 1943 (Organisation Book of the
Nazi Party 1943). Blandford, ND (Probably just post WW II). Oct, 73 pp
facsimile of this Nazi Party publication, detailing uniforms, banners,
badges and equipment of the various party organisations, monochrome drawings
with German text; VG, stapled, in the original thick paper covers (some
damage to the paper spine, but this remains largely intact). Stock ref
1813. £30.00
629. Nugent, Maj G.: Lectures on Company, Battallion and Brigade Drill.
London, Clowes, 1906. Pocket size, 24 pp, VG in orig red cl. Stock ref
37. £20.00
630. O'Neill, H C.: A History of the War (World War I). London, T C &
E C Jack, 1920 (1st). Qto, 1064 pp, VG in original green cloth. Stock
ref 1035. £30.00
631. Page, Edward (Private, Royal Marine Light Infantry).: Escaping from
Germany. London, Andrew Melrose, 1919 (1st). Oct, 387 pp, portrait frontis
of the author, who made three attempts to escape from his POW camp in
Germany during World War I, and 7 other ills; G, ex-Smiths' Library, Bookplate,
inscr fep ("G E Phillips Stourport One Off (sic) them"), covers
faded and marked and front side of spine split, contents clean and sound;
SCARCE. Stock ref 1363. £100.00
632. Pearcy, Arthur.: Dakota at War. London, Ian Allan Ltd, 1982 (1st).
11 1/2" x 8 1/2", 128 pp, fully illustrated throughout; VG in
the original buff cloth and like D/W (D/W slightly creased at top and
bottom edges); presentation inscription by the author on ffep. Stock ref
1440. £25.00
633. Perraud-Charmentier, A with Perraud-Charmentier, Michel.: La Guerre
en Bretagnes, Recits et Portraits, Tome 1. Nantes, Editions Aux portes
de Large, 1947 (One of 150 copies specially printed on verge antique paper).
Qto, 196 pp, presentation inscription from the author to Commander (Dunstan)
Curtis, a major participant in the St Nazaire raid, which is described
in the book, French language text; VG in the original card covers, worn,
especially at top and tail of spine, but sound and G D/W (considerably
chipped and worn). Stock ref 1972. £40.00
634. Pioneerkamaradschaft Dresden (Pioneer Comradeship Dresden): Pioniere
der Waffen SS im Bild (Pioneers of the Waffen SS in Pictures). Osnabruck,
Munin Verlag, 1985. Large Qto, 242 pp, map eps, photographs on almost
every page with parallel explanatorytext and notes in German and English;
Near Fine in the original black cloth and VG D/W; a beautiful copy. Stock
ref 1595. £35.00
635. Pruett, Michael H and Edwards, Robert J.: Field Uniforms of German
Army Panzer Forces in World War II. Winnipeg, J J Fedorowicz, 1993 (1st).
Lge Qto, xiii + 313 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour
photographs; Near Fine in the original pictorial laminated boards. Stock
ref 1336. £35.00
636. Roosevelt, Theodore, ill Thomason, Capt John W Jr.: Rank and File;
True Stories of the Great War. New York and London, Scribner, 1928 (1st).
Oct, 279 pp, 1photograph and 9 full-page drawings; VG in original red
cloth (1 page detached, spine ridged, but sound). Stock ref 1033. £30.00
637. Rousselot, Lucien; Text by Ryan, Edward.: Napoleon's Elite Cavalry;
Cavalry of the Imperial Guard, 1804-1815. London, Greenhill Books and
Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books, 1999 (1st). 13 1/2" x 9 3/4",
208 pp; the book comprises 90 superb rproductions of Rousselot's paintings,
with explanatory text; Near Fine in original green cloth and like D/W.
Stock ref 894. £40.00
638. Steer, G L.: The Tree of Gernika: A Field Study of Modern War. London,
Hodder, 1938 (First). Oct, 400 pp, 22 illustrations and 7 maps (all the
folding maps are complete, with no tears, though a couple are just beginning
to split at the folds); VG in the original black cloth, the red spine
title rather faded, generally clean and sound. Stock ref 1970. £40.00
639. Stephens, Frederick J.: Daggers, Swords and Bayonets of the Third
Reich. Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1989 (1st). Oct, 206 pp, copiously illustrated
in monochrome and colour, Near Fine in the original dark green cloth with
gilt spine title and like pictorial D/W. Stock ref 1331. £40.00
640. Stober, Hans.: Die Flugabwehrverbande der Waffen-SS. Oldendorf, K
W Schutz, 1984 (1st). German Text, 607 pp, illustrated with photographs,
maps and drawings; Near Fine in the original black cloth with silver titles
and VG D/W. Stock ref 1550. £35.00
641. Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force Evaluation and Dissemination
Section G-2 (Counter Intelligence Sub-Division).: The Allgemeine SS (The
General SS). Hounslow, Middlesex, World War II Investigator Ltd, ND (1st).
Foolscap, facsimile of the original 296 pp (approx) typescript, illustrated
with numerous organisation charts, etc, map and 2 colour plates of uniforms;
Near Fine in the original bi-colour laminated boards. Stock ref 1325.
£35.00
642. Swinton, Maj Gen Sir Ernest (Ed).: Twenty Years After: The Battlefields
of 1914-18 Then and Now. London, George Newnes, ND. Bound Vols I &
II & Supplementary Vol; lge Qto, 2,331 pp. Copiously illustrated throughout;
VG in orig cl, very slight sunning to spines. Stock ref 1061. £80.00
643. Swinton, Maj Gen Sir Ernest (Ed).: Twenty Years After: The Battlefields
of 1914-18 Then and Now. London, George Newnes, ND. Bound Vols I &
II & Supplementary Vol; lge Qto, 2,331 pp. Copiously illustrated throughout;
VG in orig cl (slightly faded). Stock ref 36. £90.00
644. Tieke, Wilhelm; ill "Nordland".: Das Finnische Freiwilligen-Bataillon
der Waffen-SS. Osnabruck, Munin Verlag, 1979 (First). German language
text, Oct, 290 pp, monochrome and colour photographs and drawings, maps;
Near Fine in original pale blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles and decorations
and VG D/W (2 small tears at edge of front panel). Stock ref 1584. £30.00
645. Tucker, Norman.: Denbighshire Officers in the Civil War. Colwyn Bay,
privately published by the author, ND (c1964). Oct, 172 pp,portrait frontis
of Sir Thomas Myddelton, Bart and 8 other pages of monochrome photographs;
ex-lib but still VG in original red cloth (2 library stamps, ffep neatly
cut out); Scarce. Stock ref 936. £30.00
646. Valentine L.: Heroes of the United Service. London & New York,
Frederick Warne, ND,c1900. Qto; 2 Sections - Army 248 pp and Navy, 256
pp, col frontis with protective tissue and splendid coloured title page,
34 full-page and numerous other line drawings; VG+ in original brown cloth
with handsome gold and black stamped decoration, almost fine,aeg, a splendid
copy. Stock ref 597. £45.00
647. Verdin, Lt Col Sir Richard, OBE, TD.: The Cheshire (Earl of Chester's)
Yeomanry, 1898-1967. Privately published by the Regiment, 1971 (First).
The last regiment to fight on horses; Qto, xviii + 666 pp,69 ills, 10
maps, presentation inscription by the author to Maj Quentin Thomas; VG
in like D/W (Very slightly affected by damp, with minor margin damage
to a small number of photographs). Stock ref 1132. £30.00
648. Walker, AS; Hickox, R G; Farlowe, C.: Flags and Banners of the Third
Reich. New Malden, UK, Almark Publishing Co, 1973 (First). Oct, 136 pp,
illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs; VG in the original
dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles and like D/W. Stock ref 1583. £30.00
649. Walter, John.: The German Bayonet: A comprehensive illustrated history
of the regulation patterns, 1871-1945. London, Arms & Armour Press,
Ontario, Fortress Publications, 1976 (1st). Qto, 128 pp, illustrated throughout
with line drawings and photographs; VG in like D/W; D/W is price-clippedand
has one small closed tear, top edge rubbed. Stock ref 1334. £40.00
650. War Office.: Infantry Training & Field Engineering (5 Pamphlets).
London, War Office, (1)1949; (2) 1954; (3)1959; (4) 1950 (5) 1955. All
Octavo, Card Covers ; (1) Infantry Training, Vol I, Infantry Platoon Weapons,
Pamphlet No 2, Fieldcraft (All Arms), 1948, Reprinted with Amendment No
1, 1949, 77 pp covers faded at margins; (2)Ditto, Pamphlet No 2, Fieldcraft
(All Arms), 1954, 67 pp; (3)Ditto, Pamphlet No 3B, The 7.62-mm Self Loading
Rifle and Bayonet, (All Arms) 1959, 120 pp; (4) Ditto, Vol IV, Tactics,
Infantry Section Leading and Platoon Tactics, 1950, 116 pp; (5) Field
Engineering and Mine Warfare, Pamphlet No 5, Laying Recording and Marking
of Minefields, Part 1 - All Arms, 1955, 70pp plus fold-out diagram; all
numerous line drawings and diagrams, etc, in the text and most with photographs
also; all VG. Stock ref 1060. £45.00
651. War Office.: Cadet Training(4 Pamphlets). London, The War Office,
1945 (First 3 Titles) and 1956. Section-Leading and Fieldcraft for Cadets,
47 pp; Message Writing for Cadets, 7 pp; Drill for Cadets, 32+iii pp,
laid in amendments 1 & 2; Cadet Training Volume II (to Certificate
A Part II Standard), 164 pp; All Octavo, Card Covers, illustrated with
photographs and with line drawings, diagrams, etc in the text; VG. Stock
ref 1058. £30.00
652. War Office.: Notes on Map Reading, 1929(1); Elementary Map Reading,
1941(2); Staff Duties in the Field, 1949, Appendix A, Conventional Military
Symbols (3). London, (1) War Office/HMSO, 1940; (2) War Office, 1941;
(3) War Office, 1950. All Octavo, Card Covers; (1) Reprinted with Amendments
1-4, 93 pp, 20 plates, many of them fold-outs, numerous diagrams, etc;
VG covers rather worn but contents, including the numerous fold-outs,
clean and sound; (2) 44 pp, numerous diagrams in the text, VG in slightly
stained covers; (3) 32 pp, numerous text illustrations, laid-in set of
Amendments No 7 to Staff Duties in the Field, VG. Stock ref 1055. £30.00
653. War Office.: Signal Training (6 Pamphlets). London, War Office, (1)1927;
(2) 1952; (3)1952; (4) 1952 (5) 1956; (6) 1951. All Octavo, Card Covers
(except (1) Boards); (1) Signal Training,Vol IV, 1927 Construction and
Maintenance of Lines, 171 pp & 2 fold-out diagrams, front board marked
and stained; (2)Ditto (All Arms) Pamphlet No 1 Signalling Codes, 1952,
52 pp; (3) Ditto, Pamphlet No 3, Electricity and Line Signalling,1947,
81 pp, covers faded at the margins; (4) Ditto, Pamphlet No 7, Procedure
for Radio Telephony, 1952, laid-in copies of Amendments 1 & 2, 87pp
plus fold-out diagram; (5) Ditto, Pamphlet No 9, Training, 1946, 64 pp;
(6) Ditto, Pamphlet No 10, Signal Tactics, Part 1, General Principles,
1951, 10 pp; all except (6) illustrated with numerous line drawings and
diagrams, etc, in the text; all VG, except as stated. Stock ref 1059.
£50.00
654. Weidinger, Otto; Trans Friesen, Bo(1) and Brock,Hugh W (Ed &
Trans) (2).: Das Reich I 1934-39, 2 SS Panzer Division das Reich (1),
offered with General Article and Price List No 3 for Clothing and Equipment
of the Schutzstaffeln der NSDAP (Allgemeine SS). (1)Winnipeg, Fedorowicz,
1990 (1st English Language Edn) (2) Privately Published by J R Angolia
and the Author, 1970. (1) Oct, 302 pp; Near Fine in the original green
decorated, laminated boards; (2) Oct, 48 pp, VG in the original card covers,
signed by Lt Col Angolia.. Stock ref 1538. £35.00
655. Weston, Agnes.: My Life Among the Blue-Jackets. London, James Nisbet,
1912 (11th Imp, enlarged). Qto, xv + 333 pp, presentation inscription
to Lady Elvey written and signed by Author on fep, 17 monochrome illustrations;
VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 416. £30.00
|
|