CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General
Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History
Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest
Transport
Art
First Editions
Military
Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate

We accept most major credit cards (except Amex) and details can be sent (24 Hrs) by fax/phone to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails for security.  It is best to contact us first to agree shipping arrangements and costs.

SPORT (Sorted Alphabetically by Author)

Cricket

723. Knight, Albert E.: The Complete Cricketer. London, Methuen, 1906(First). Qto, xi + 368 pp, 50 monochrome illustrations (engravings and photographs); VG in original red cloth, spine sunned, considerable foxing, but almost only to page edges and prelims; scarce. Stock ref 613. £50.00

724. Preston, Norman (Ed).: Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1968 (105th Year). London, Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1968. Oct,xxxii + 1078 pp; Ex-school library (bookplate, ticket wallet and classification no on spine)but still VG in protected limp covers. Stock ref 1901. £30.00

725. Preston, Norman (Ed).: Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975 (112th Year). London, Sporting Handbooks Ltd, 1975. Oct, xx + 1142 pp; VG in like (protected) D/W; a really nice, clean copy, no inscriptions. Stock ref 1648. £75.00

726. Steel, A G and Lyttelton, Hon R H.: Cricket (Badminton Library). London, Longmans, 1889 (3rd). Qto, xiii + 429 pp, 11 full page plates and 51 woodcuts in the text; VG in orig pictorial cl, many pages uncut. Stock ref 297. £32.00

727. Warner, P F: The Fight for the Ashes in 1926. London, Harrap, 1926. Qto, 322 pp, 48 monochrome photos, VG, orig blue cloth with blind stamped ashes urn, marked and generally shabby but contents sound, though covers somewhat loose, inscrs. Stock ref 79. £30.00

General

728. Benson, J K.: Book of Sports & Pastimes. London, Pearson, 1907. Includes Home Pets Hobbies and many other interesting recreations, as well as sports,etc, from Angling to Yachting; Qto, 344 pp, 347 ills and diagrams in the text,VG in orig pict bds, sp creased and back cover stained but pict front cover remarkably fresh. Stock ref 82. £25.00

729. Cassell.: Cassell's Book of Sports and Pastimes being a Compendium of Outdoor and Indoor Amusements. London, Cassell, 1911 (New and Revised Edition). Qto, xii + 975 pp, over 900 text illustrations; VG in the original decorated red cloth. Stock ref 1899. £20.00

730. Cleaver, Hylton (Ed).: The New Rowing. London, C E Fisher & Co. A complete run of bound copies of the monthly magazine, in 6 annual volumes, from Vol 1, No 1 (March 1953) to Vol 3, No 72 (Feb 1959); All VG in various cloth bindings (the magazine does not seem to have produced standard bindings; this set belonged to A S Irvine, who was closely involved in its production and was no doubt specially bound for him). Stock ref 1278. £150.00

731. d'Egville, A H.: S'no Fun. London, Jarrolds, 1925 (First). Lge Qto, 96 pp, colour frontis and cartoons on almost every page, by the author, (text on one page heavily annotated in pencil, probably for a recitation); VG in the original yellow cloth with printed cartoon of skiers; SCARCE. Stock ref 1992. £30.00

732. Ditcher, Marie.: The Pioneers of the Long Distance Racing Pigeon. Shrewsbury, Privately Published, 1991. Oct, 111 pp, ill throughout with fascinating contemporary drawings and photographs, author was a correspondent for "British Homing World"; Mint in original pictorial card covers. Stock ref 1598. £12.50

733. Fleischer, Nat.: Ring Record Book and Boxing Encyclopedia, 1961(20th Series). New York, Ring Bookshop, 1961. Qto, 884 pp, VG in original green cloth, rear board stained, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 656. £35.00

734. Fores, Messrs.: Fores's Sporting Notes and Sketches,Volume XVII. London, Fores, 1900 Bound issues of a quarterly magazine of British, Indian, Colonial and Foreign Sport, Qto, viii + 304 pp, 32 tinted plates; VG in original red pictorial cl, sp sunned and blind-tooled rear cover a little stained but front cover nice and bright, one small longitudinal mark, aeg. Stock ref 349. £40.00

735. Fox, Uffa.: Sailing, Seamanship and Yacht Construction. London, Peter Davies, 1934 (1st). Lge Qto, 271 pp, ill with over 300 photographs and diagrams; VG in the original blue cloth, with inset decoration of a yacht in full sail, in silver, the cloth somewhat marked and stained, spine sunned and with a 1/4" tear on one side at the top burt binding generally very sound. Stock ref 1295. £45.00

736. Glass, J V S and Patrick, J Max.: The Royal Chester Rowing Club Centenary History 1838-1938. Chester, Privately Published by the Club, 1939. Qto, 94 pp, 16 ills, laid in copy of the Menu for the 125th Anniversary Dinner; VG in original blue cloth with gilt-stamped crest and title. Stock ref 1228. £40.00

737. Green, Eric H & White, Eustace E.: Hockey. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Oct, 282 pp, 32 monochrome photos, VG in orig red cl (rather shabby & worn). Stock ref 83. £25.00

738. Green, Michael; ill Jensen, John and Stothart, John.: The Art of Coarse Cruising. London, Hutchinson, 1976 (1st). Oct, 119 pp, 8 monochrome photos and three drawings; VG in pubs original green cloth and fair D/W (a nasty tear across the front, but still viable); SCARCE. Stock ref 1216. £30.00

739. Hunt, Rev KRG.: Football How to Succeed. London, Evans Brothers, ND (c1931). Oct, 32 pp, author was a Housemaster at Highgate School, played for England, Oxford, Corinthians, etc, etc; G in the original card covers, a little ragged at the spine and edges but still basically sound, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1946. £20.00

740. Jaquet, Edward William.: The Kennel Club: A History and Record of its Work. London, The Kennel Gazette, 1905. Qto, 429 pp, + intoduction and List of Subscriber, interesting contemporary advertisements, numerous ills, mainly of important figures in the history of the Club, of which the author was Secretary; contents VG, clean and sound; the original dark and light green parti-coloured binding entirely sound but considerably stained and marked. Stock ref 1180. £90.00

741. Kozik, Frantisek; Trans. Layton, Jean.: Zatopek the Marathon Victor. Prague, Artia, 1954 (First English Language Edn). Oct, 216 pp, numerous photographs; VG in the original fawn cloth with gilt stamped titles. Stock ref 1811. £45.00

742. Meek, David (Ed).: The Manchester United Football Book. London, Stanley Paul, 1966 (First). Qto, 128 pp, copiously illustrated throughout, Foreword by Sir Matt Busby, articles by Law, Best, Bobby Charlton, etc; VG in original red cloth and G D/W (basically still clean and sound, but rubbed and chipped at edges and with one closed tear and one small open tear, with slight loss). Stock ref 758. £30.00

743. Mezo, Ferenc.: The Modern Olympic Games. Budapest, Pannonia Press, 1956 (First). Qto, 412 pp and 50 pp of photographs, mainly of medal-winners, from 1896 to 1956; VG+ in the original brown buckram. Stock ref 1898. £30.00

744. Olympics.: Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 in Berlin und Garmisch-Partenkirchen - Band 2. Hamburg-Bahrenfeld, Cigaretten-Bilderdienst. This is the Volume dealing with the famous Berlin Summer Olympics, Large Qto, 168 pp, 3 colour plates (one magnificent picture of the Airship Hindenburg overflying the stadium), monochrome photos on every page, the majority tipped in (were they, perhaps, collected like cigarette cards?, if so, this is a complete set); German text, VG (bottom edges and top and tail of spine rubbed) in original blue cloth with gilt and black stamped titles and decoration and tattered D/W; a splendid photographic record. Stock ref 63. £60.00

745. Sambrook, Neil.: Herbert Roberts, Prince of Stoppers. Privately published by the author, 1996. Qto,105 pp, a sporting biography of the great Arsenal and Oswestry Town Centre-Half of the 1930s; printed typescript, photographs; Near Fine in the original laminated card/glassine covers. Stock ref 1948. £20.00

746. Topical Times.: 1500 Football Stars and All About Them; Topical Times Unique Collection of Facts About the Players. London, D C Thomson, ND (c1939). Oct, 36 pp, colour printed paper covers with portrait of George Mutch, Preston North End, supplement to Topical Times; VG, cover becoming loose from the single original staple. Stock ref 1945. £20.00

747. Vachell, Horace Annesley.: Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1908 (First). Qto, xi + 340 pp, 9 monochrome photographs, contents clean and sound, ex-WH Smith Lib, but the only sign is part of 1 sticker on rear pastedown. Stock ref 375. £30.00

748. Wakelam, Capt H B T et al.: Game Goes On London, Arthur Barker, 1936 (1st). Qto, 340 pp, 14 monochrome photos, tables & line dwgs in text; VG in the original green cloth, somehat faded at spine & margins; a nice clean copy. Stock ref 11. £40.00

749. Walker, Donald.: British Manly Exercises: In Which Rowing and Sailing Are Now First Described; and Riding and Driving are for the first time given in a work of this kind. London, T Hurst, 1835 (3rd Enlarged Edition). "As Well as the Usual Subjects of Walking, Running, Leaping, Vaulting, Balancing, Scating (sic), Climbing, Swimming, Wrestling, Boxing, Training, etc, etc, etc"; Oct, xix + 298 pp + advertisements, 53 illustrations, including some folding plates of gymnastic exercises; VG in the original green cloth with gilt titles and gilt and blind rulings, flowered eps, clean and sound but somewhat rubbed at the extremities, contents clean and sound, except for foxing of the illustrated half-title and the frontispiece, as well as slight foxing of the advertisements at the end of the book, contemporary inscription on ffep and one other owner's name in pencil, copperplate manuscript note re the same author's "British Defensive Exercises" glued to the blank recto of the contents page Stock ref 1561. £350.00

750. Watson, John; ill West, James.: The Confessions of a Poacher. London, Leadenhall Press,1890 (First). Oct, 172 pp + Adverts, numerous line drawings in the text; VG in the originalwhite cloth with gilt and black lettering, inevitably rather marked with age and the spine darkened; the binding slightly loose, but still sound. Stock ref 1783. £30.00

Hunting and Equestrian

751. Adams, Ena et al.: Deer, Hare & Otter Hunting (The Lonsdale Library Vol XXII). London, Seeley Service, ND (Circa 1920s). Qto, 255 pp, 45 plates; VG (rear ep torn and loose) in the original fawn cloth(slight watermark at the top of the front board) and G D/W (chipped at the edges but still serviceable, not price-clipped). Stock ref 1896. £35.00

752. Apperley, J C.: Nimrod's Hunting Tour in Scotland and the North of England. London, C Templeman, 1857(2nd). Qto, 427 pp, handsomely bound in contemporary three-quarter red leather and buckram (spine slightly scuffed) all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, prelims very sl foxed, contents otherwise exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 296. £80.00

753. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 3) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1,2 & 5-9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes in uiniform bindings. Stock ref 1658. £25.00

754. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 2) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1,3 & 5-9 and also Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes in uniform bindings. Stock ref 1657. £25.00

755. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 6) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, title page partially detached but still sound, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1-3, 5 & 7-9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes bound uniformly. Stock ref 1660. £25.00

756. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 7) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, 1 plate detached but present, complete with its protective tissue, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1-3, 5, 6, 8 & 9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes bound uniformly. Stock ref 1661. £25.00

757. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 5) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1-3 and 6-9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes bound uniformly. Stock ref 1659. £25.00

758. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 8) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, 1 plate detached but present, complete with its protective tissue, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 1-3, 5-7 & 9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all bound uniformly. Stock ref 1662. £25.00

759. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 1) London, Gresham, 1906 (First). Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth (small paint mark on rear board), slight wear to top and tail of spine, the plates in particularly fine condition; we are also offering Vols 2, 3 & 5-9 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all in uniform bindings. Stock ref 1439. £25.00

760. Axe, Prof J Wortley.: The Horse Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding, Training and Management (Vol 9) London, Gresham, ND. Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs, pedigree tables and drawings and diagrams in the text; VG in the original dark green cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine, the plates in particularly fine condition and including a sectional "pop-up" diagram of the horse's hoof; we are also offering Vols 1-3 and 5-8 and Sidney Galvayne's The XXth Century Book on the Horse, all these volumes bound uniformly. Stock ref 1663. £25.00

761. Berkeley, Grantley F, ill Leech.: Reminiscences of a Huntsman. London, Longman, 1854 (First). Qto, xi + 415 pp, col frontis and two pls (line drawings); VG, rebound in red cl (well worn) with original spine re-used, new eps. Stock ref 378. £55.00

762. Dixon, William Scarth.: The Complete Horseman. London, Methuen, 1913. Oct, xiii + 295 pp, 19 plates; VG in the original dark green cloth, a little marked and the spine somewhat faded. Stock ref 1895. £20.00

763. Fletcher, J S.: History of the St Leger Stakes, 1776-1901. London, Hutchinson, 1902 (1st). Qto, xvi + 503 pp, 4 colour plates & 32 monochrome illustrations; VG in original green cloth with gilt-stamped title and decorations. Stock ref 502. £60.00

764. Francis, Dick.: The Sport of Queens,The Autiobiography of Dick Francis. London, Michael Joseph, 1957 (2nd Impression of First Edition). Qto, 238 pp, col frontis and 18 monochrome photos; VG in original blue cloth, a few small marks, the bottom corners slightly bumped, remains of Pony Club label stuck to fep, and G D/W (D/W is not price-clipped, but slightly chipped and worn on the top edge with minor losses, a large brown stain on the spine and two other substantial marks on the rear panel, which also has a small selotape "repair". Stock ref 1897. £40.00

765. Galvayne, Sydney and Galvayne, Fred (Polo Supplement).: The XXth Century Book on the Horse. London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1907 (2nd). Lge Qto, xxv + 346 pp, nearly 200 drawings and 19 photographs (the latter to illustrate the practical Treatise on Training Ponies and Playing Polo); VG in the original dark green cloth, slightly faded by age; we are also offering Vols 1-3 and 5-9 of Prof J Wortley Axe's The Horse, in uniform bindings. Stock ref 1438. £100.00

766. Hayes, Capt M Horace; ill Brown, J H Oswald.: Illustrated Horse Breaking. London, Thacker, 1889 (1st). Oct, 290 pp + 40 pp of contemporary advertisements, mainly for Hayes' other books and those published by Thacker, Spink in Calcutta, 52 ills; VG (except that two front eps have become loose and been reinforced with cellotape) in original black cloth, slightly marked but entirely sound, the gilt titles nice and clear. Stock ref 1178. £60.00

767. Weatherby, Edward and James.: The Racing Calendar, 1800 (28th Volume). London, E & J Weatherby, 1801. Small Oct, 352 pp, containing an account of the Plates, Matches and Sweepstakes run for in Great Britain and Ireland in the year 1800,with an abstract of engagements entered into for Future Years,etc; contemporary calf, edges worn, sp and label rubbed, binding and contents sound. Stock ref 541. £70.00

768. Willoughby de Broke, Lord, ill Armour, George Denholm.: Sport of Our Ancestors. London, Constable, 1921 (1st). Lge Qto, 280 pp, 20 tipped-in drawings, VG in original red cloth. Stock ref 31. £100.00

Motoring

769. Bersey, W R and Dorey, A.: The Motor, Marine and Aircraft Red Book, 1917 (7th Year of Issue). London, The Technical Publishing Co Ltd, 1917. "Containing Lists of motor cars, motor cycles, commercial and agricultural motors, marine motors and aircraft; An Illustrated Dictionary of technical terms in English, French, Italian, Spanish and Russian; The Directory, Buyer's Guide and Trade Name Index of the Motor and allied industries", includes lists of the various manufacturers' products with specification details; Oct, 438 pp, 27 illustrations (outline plans and elevations, numerous fascinating contemporary advertisements ("everything aviatish", "Waring & Gillow specialists in the decorative furnishing of the motor boat" - they also produced airframes); ffep and pp 17-22 (Motor Car Sectional Elevation drawings) missing; else VG in the original red cloth, somewhat faded and marked but sound, pages browned (no doubt war economy paper was used); SCARCE. Stock ref 1606. £70.00

770. Bradley, W F.: Targa Florio, An authentic history of the famous motor race. London, G T Foulis, ND (?1950s). Qto, 164 pp, 30 monochrome photos; VG in original blue cloth and G D/W; (D/W sl chipped at head and tail of spine, with very sl loss, rear panel a little marked). Stock ref 269. £30.00

771. Clarke, R M (Ed).: Bentley in the Thirties. No publisher stated. Qto, 62 pp, copies of articles and Road Tests from Motor, Autocar and Practical Motorist include 3 1/2 Litre debut, Touring at 100 mph! and The World's Fastest Sports Car; original yellow card covers with drawing of Bentley at speed; this book has at some time been stored in very damp onditions and the yellow ink from the covers has coloured a few pages at either end ; contents otherwise sound, complete and clean. Stock ref 1936. £20.00

772. Cooper Car Co Ltd.: The Cooper Golden Years 1959-60. Surbiton, The Cooper Car Co Ltd, 1960. 8 3/4" x 6 1/4", unpaginated, results tables, illustrated throughout with photographs, sectional drawing of Cooper Monaco Sports Car, Foreword by Charles Cooper; VG in the original gold card covers with illustration of the car and Esso ad; rear cover has one small crease, front cover has very slight crease marks; a nice copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 1667. £40.00

773. Crombac, Gerard ('Jabby').: Colin Chapman; The Man and His Cars. Wellingboough, Patrick Stephens, 1986 (First). Qto, 383 pp, illustrated throughout, various press cuttings laid-in; the authorized biography of the Lotus founder; Near Fine (neat owner's name on front pastedown) in like (protected) D/W, not price-clipped. Stock ref 1670. £30.00

774. Gauld, Graham.: Jim Clark: The Legend Lives On. Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1989 (3rd). Oct, 157 pp, numerous illustrations in monochrome and colour; Near Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1666. £30.00

775. Haycraft, W C.: The book of the Sunbeam S7 and S8 (Pitman's Motor-Cyclists' Library). London, Pitman,1959. Oct,120 pp; Near Fine in the original card covers and G D/W (D/W clean, bright and intact, but with neat internal tape repair to the top edge which was torn and chipped; an exceptional clean, bright copy of this SCARCE item. Stock ref 1805. £35.00

776. Hillstead, A F C.: Fifty Years with Motor Cars. Faber, 1960 (1st). Qto, 224 pp, 69 monochrome photos, going back to 1909; VG in original green cloth and like D/W. Stock ref 267. £30.00

777. Judge, Arthur W (Ed), Dommett, Capt WE, Garrard, Maj A, Phillimore, John et al.: Modern Motor Cars. London, Caxton, ND, New and Revised Edn, (C1926); complete in 3 vols. "Their Construction, Maintenance, Management, Care, Driving and Running Repairs with special sections on Cycle Cars, Commercial Cars, and Motor Cycles"; Qto, 3 Vols, 248, 302 and 363 pp, plentifully illustrated with drawings. diagrams and photogrphs, Vol 1 has colour sectioned diagram of Zenirh Carburettor in colour and Vol II a coloured sectioned diagram of 10 HP4-Cylinder water-cooled engine, boh attached to front pastedown, Vol III has a fold-out fault-finding chart; all Vols VG+ in the original red cloth, with a few very minor marks; a beautifully clean set without any of the usual oil stains and workshop marks. Stock ref 1067. £70.00

778. Knowles, Arthur.: With Campbell at Coniston. London, William Kimber, 1967 (First). Qto, 160 pp, 41 illustrations, including two page diagram of Bluebird, laid-in postcards of Coniston Water and of Donald Campbell aboard Bluebird; ex-library, with the usual, stamps, issue list, ticket pocket, etc but still VG in the original blue cloth and like (protected) D/W Stock ref 1668. £30.00

779. Monkhouse, George.: Motor Racing with Mercedes-Benz. London, G T Foulis, ND (New Edn, originally published in 1948). Oct, 191 pp, 48 illustrations; VG in the original red cloth (one corner bumped, some foxing to fore-edge) and much repaired D/W (top half of rear panel missing, front panel scratched and marked, but still gives a good impression of the Peter Lowry illustration). Stock ref 1669. £30.00

780. Moss, Stirling with Nye, Doug.: Stirling Moss: My Cars, My Career. London, Guild, 1988. Lge Qto, 304 pp, extensively illustrated throughout, pictorial eps; Nr Fine in VG (slightly creased, but untorn) D/W. Stock ref 1868. £20.00

781. Motor Sport.: Motor Sport Volume XXXVII (37) Jan-Dec 1961. London, Motor Sport Teesdale Publishing, 1961. Lge Qto, 1064 pp, VG in the oriuginal black cloth, a little marked. Stock ref 1942. £25.00

782. Nye, Doug.: The Story of Lotus. Croydon, Motor Racing Publications, 1972 (First). Qto, 288 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, laid-in 5 page typed and duplicated "Aide-Memoire of Lotus Production", produced by Lotus irca 1977 and two pess cuttings from 1985; Near Fine in the original red cloth and VG D/W (no tears or chips to the D/W, but the spine is considerably sunned, the usual problem with red ink. Stock ref 1665. £45.00

783. Okill, J.: Internal-Combustion Engines. London, Pitman, ND (Prize Bookplate 1934). Oct, xi + 126 pp, 27 illustrations; VG+ in the original green cloth Stock ref 1951. £20.00

784. Rolls Royce Ltd.: Service Manual for Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn, Bentley Mk VI, R Type Bentley, Phantom IV. Willesden,Rolls Royce Ltd, No Date. A workshop copy of the handbook, less Section G (Clutch) which is missing; enclosed in 4 protective plastic folders with laid-in copy of Service Bulletin RB-108 (Full Flow Engine Oil Filter); sold with a sound, if well-used, copy of the Parts List for the Bentley Mk VI (1970) bound in its original loose-leaf folder and updated (and copiously annotated) to 1977. Stock ref 907. £60.00

785. Rover Co Ltd.: Manual of the Rover "Fourteen" (Cars numbered 721001 onwards). Coventry, The Rover Co Ltd, ND (Introduction, 1936). Oct, 65 pp, includes detailed servicing information and diagrams; VG in the original grey card covers (centre fold detached from the staples, but present); a remarkably clean copy. Stock ref 1770. £40.00

786. Rudge-Whitworth Ltd, Coventry.: How to Take Care of your Rudge (Instructions for the Care And Maintenance of Rudge Motor Cycles). Coventry, Rudge-Whitworth Ltd, ND (early 1930s). Oct, card covers, 53 pp, numerous explanatory drawings and photographs; VG except that the staples have completely rusted away; SCARCE. Stock ref 1804. £40.00

787. Seiff, Ingo; Ed Roberts, Peter and with additional contributions by Hull, Peter and Tubbs, DB.: The Great Classics Automobile Engineering in the Golden Age. London, Orbis, 1986 (First UK Edn). 13" x 10 1/4", 280 pp, copiously illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour, with numerous plates; Near Fine (2 inscrs on ffep and half-title) in VG (prie-clipped) D/W. Stock ref 1940. £30.00

788. Singer Motors Ltd.: The Singer Bantam and Nine Coupe Instruction Book and Repair Manual. Coventry, Singer Motors Ltd, ND (Owner has wriitten in the Chassis and Engine Numbers of his car and the date 18 August 1936). 83 pp, card covers, numerous drawings and photographs; a working copy only, well used, the covers oil-stained and the pages dog-eared and with some selotape repairs, but complete; SCARCE. Stock ref 1802. £30.00

789. Smith, Ian H.: The Story of Lotus; 1947-1960 Birth of a Legend. London, Motor Racing Publications, 1970 (First). Qto, 192 pp, numerous illustrations including 5 sectional drawings and illustrated descriptions of 19 cars; VG in the original green cloth and like D/W (D/W spine sunned, top edge chipped). Stock ref 1671. £50.00

790. Sunbeam Cycles Ltd.: Sunbeam 500 OHC Twin Instruction Manual. Birmingham, Sunbeam Cycles Ltd, 1950 (February). 80 pp, photographs of the machine and numerous explanatory drawings; a well-used but sound copy in oil-stained card covers; EXTREMELY SCARCE. Stock ref 1803. £50.00

Shooting and Fishing

791. Armistead, Wilson H.: Trout Waters; Management and Angling. London, Black, 1920. Oct, x + 203 pp, fold out map of locations of fisheries (leading edge chipped, but complete and untorn); in the original handsomely decorated green cloth (minimal wear to top of spine). Stock ref 1801. £30.00

792. Barnes, Tag.: Angling Memories. Staplehurst, Spellmount, 1994 (First). Oct, 160 pp, 19 monochrome photographs; Near Fine in like D/W, no inscriptions, not price-cut. Stock ref 1884. £20.00

793. Bennion, B ("BB" of the Field).: The Trout are Rising in England and South Africa; A Book for Slippered Ease. London, John Lane, 1920 (2nd). Oct, 292 pp, 15 ills, uncut edges; VG in the original blue cloth, spine sunned. Stock ref 1789. £30.00

794. Bennion,R.: The Angler in South Africa. Johannesburg, Hortors,1923 (First). Oct, 190 pp, 34 ills; VG+ in the original cloth-backed, printed, paper-covered boards, slight marking on front cover, probably glue penetration. Stock ref 1787. £50.00

795. Bickerdyke, John.: The Book of the All-Round Angler. London, The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Office,1922 (5th Rev Edn). "A Comprehensive Treatise on Angling in Both Fresh and Salt Water"; Oct, xv + 495 +xxix, 26 plates and 320 text illustrations; VG in the original brown cloth and gilt titles, the spine rather worn and split up most of the upper side. Stock ref 1630. £35.00

796. Bradley, A G.: Clear Waters Trouting Days and Trouting Ways in Wales, The West Country, and The Scottish Borderland. London, Constable,1915 (First). Oct, vii + 379 pp, 13 illustrations, interesting manuscript letter from the author recommending a fishing hotel and commenting on WW I hotel catering laid in; VG in the original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped titles and decoration, slight wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but binding generally sound, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1794. £30.00

797. Chapman, Abel; ill Riddell, W H.: The Border and Beyond; Arctic...Cheviot...Tropic. London & Edinburgh, Gurney and Jackson, 1924 (First). Qto, xxi + 489 pp, 19 col ills, 21 full-page monochrome photos, some 150 text ills (mainly sketches by the author) and 2 maps; VG in original dark green cloth. Stock ref 871. £45.00

798. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H, et al.: Fishing; Salmon and Trout (Badminton Library). London, Longmans, 1888 (Fourth). Qto,xiii + 472 pp, text ills and engraved frontis, VG (slight foxing to prelims) in the original brown decorated cloth, slight wear to top and tail of spine.. Stock ref 1775. £30.00

799. Cholmondeley-Pennell, H, with contributions by Senior, William (Redspinner), Davies, G Christopher, Francis, HR, & Marston, RB).: Fishing; Pike and Other Coarse Fish (Badminton Library). London, Longmans, 1909 (Badminton Library,9th Edn, Revised 1903). Qto, xvi + 448 pp, 7 full page plates by C Whymper and Conway Lloyd-Jones and numerous woodcuts in the text; VG in the original handsome 3/4 black leather and yellow cloth with gilt titles and impressed Beaufort Coat-of-Arms, handsome caligraphic presentation impression on ffep; an exceptional copy. Stock ref 1631. £45.00

800. Cuming, E D; ill Armour, G Denholm.: Covert and Field Sport (The British Sport Series). London, Hodder,ND (? 1930s). 8 1/2" x 6 1/4", 64 pp, 4 delightful tipped-in colour illustrations and brown stamped cover illustration by Armour; VG in the original fawn cloth , hine a little loose in the centre and slight wear to top of spine. Stock ref 1611. £35.00

801. Dunne, J W.: Sunshine and the Dry Fly. London, Black, 1924 (First). Oct, v + 136 pp; VG in the original grey cloth with printed titles and decoration; an exceptionally well-preserved copy, the boards and titles clean and bright and the contects with only very slight foxing to the prelims. Stock ref 1800. £30.00

802. Edwards, Oliver; photographs by Gathercole, Peter.: Oliver Edwards' Flytyers Masterclass. Ludlow, Merlin Unwin,1994 (First). Lge Qto, illustrated throughout with drawings in the text by Edwards and superb colour photographs showing the real fly in its natural surroundings, beside one of Edwards' tied flies; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1777. £60.00

803. Gathorne-Hardy, Hon A E, with chapters on The Law of Salmon Fishing by Pennant, Claud Douglas and on Cookery by Shand, Alexander Innes.: The Salmon. London, Longmans, 1898 (First). Oct, 267 pp, 8 engraved plates by Douglas Adams and Charles Whymper; VG, rebound in 3/4 leather and green cloth with gilt printed salmon and gilt spine titles; a few small marks and slight wear to leather corners. Stock ref 1773. £30.00

804. Goddard, John.: Trout Flies of Stillwater. London, Adam & Charles Black, 1969 (First). Oct, 263 pp, 12 coloured and 10 monochrome plates; VG in the original black cloth & like D/W (slight edge wear). Stock ref 1888. £22.00

805. Hardy, John James.: Salmon Fishing. London, Country Life and Newnes, 1907 (First). Oct, 169 pp, 33 plates, including colour plate of flies; VG in original black cloth, slight wear to extremities, gilt front board ill of fisherman clean and bright. Stock ref 1782. £110.00

806. Hawker, Col Peter.: The Diary of Colonel Peter Hawker. Bath, Kingsmead Reprints, 1970 (Facsimile of 1893 original) Complete in 2 Vols. Qto, ix + 366 + 393 pp, 3 maps and 7 ills, Near Fine in VG D/Ws (ffeps very neatly removed, D/Ws price-clipped). Stock ref 1531. £32.00

807. Hills, John Waller.: A Summer on the Test. Reading, Barry Shurlock, 1972. Oct, 199 pp, 24 photographs; Near Fine in like (price-clipped) D/W. Stock ref 1885. £22.00

808. Hutchinson, Horace G.: Fishing (The Country Life Library of Sport). London, Country Life and George Newnes, 1904 (First). Qto, 2 Vols, xviii + 526 and xiii + 445 pp; over 280 illustrations; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles. Stock ref 1774. £65.00

809. Hutchinson, Horace G.: Fishing (The Country Life Library of Sport). London, Country Life and George Newnes, 1904 (First). Qto, 2 Vols, xviii + 526 and xiii + 445 pp; over 280 illustrations; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles, somewhat worn at the extremities and the covers of Vol II rather mottled.. Stock ref 1768. £60.00

810. Hutchinson, Horace G.: Fishing (The Country Life Library of Sport). London, Country Life and George Newnes, ND (Inscription 1927) Qto, 2 Vols, xviii + 526 and xiii + 445 pp; over 280 illustrations; VG in the original blue cloth with gilt titles, slight wear to tops and tails of spines, front hinge of Vol II cracked, but only slightly loose. Stock ref 1767. £45.00

811. Lawrie, W H.: Scottish Trout Flies: An Analysis and Compendium. London, Frederick Muller, 1966 (First). Oct, 126 pp, 4 colour plates, 4 monochrome photographs and 6 line drawings; VG in like D/W (D/W not price clipped, protected but a little creased and chipped on the top edge, the rear panel a little marked, illustration clean and bright. Stock ref 1799. £45.00

812. Lugs, Jaroslav.: Firearms Past & Present. London, Grenville, 1973 (1st UK Edn). A complete review of firearms systems & their histories; 2 Vols; Vol I, 716 text pp; Vol II, 1104 ills, mainly monochrome photos,original red cloth, Near Fine in transparent protective wrappers and broken slipcase. Stock ref 33. £90.00

813. Mackenzie-Philps, Peter.: Flycasting Handbook. London, Ward Lock, 1991 (First). Qto, 159 pp, numerous photographs; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1795. £30.00

814. Malloch, P D.: Life-History and Habits of the Salmon, Sea-Trout, Trout, and Other Freshwater Fish. London, A & C Black, 1910 (First). Qto, xvi + 264 pp, 239 photographs; VG in the original grey cloth (some marking to the back board) with inlaid photographs, both clean and bright. Stock ref 1786. £45.00

815. Mansfield, Kenneth (Ed).: The Art of Angling, Complete in 3 Vols. London, Caxton, 1960. Qto, Vol I xviii + 415 pp, Vol II xv + 378 pp, Vol III xviii + 363 pp, each vol with colour frontis and copiously illustrated with photographs and with line drawings in the text, pictorial eps; all VG in the original blue leatherette with gilt titles and decoration, all edges marbled; a nice clean set. Stock ref 1892. £22.00

816. Meysey-Thompson, Col R F.: A Fishing Catechism. London, Edward Arnold, 1905 (First). Oct, 227 pp; VG in the original green cloth with printed decoration, spine darkened by age, ffep removed, slight wear to bottom edge of front board, slightly cocked, ontents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 1797. £55.00

817. Morris, Wilfred Walter.: An Angler in Arcadia. Edinburgh, The Moray Press, 1934 (First). Oct, 271 pp, 8 photographs; VG in the original green cloth (very slight edge wear) and torn D/W. Stock ref 1890. £23.00

818. Riddell JA (Border Rod).: All About Trout Fishing. London & Felling-on-Tyne, The Walter Scott Publishing Co Ltd, 1909 (First|). Oct, 119 pp, 6 plates and numerous text illustrations; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles and inset photograph. Stock ref 1889. £23.00

819. Roscoe, E S.: Rambles with a Fishing-Rod. Edinburgh, George A Morton, 1906 ("nd Edn, Revised and Enlarged). Fishing expeditions in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales,Normandy, Black Forest, Tyrol, Bavaria, Switzerland,etc, with 8 page appendix on The Clockmakers of the Schwarzwald (!); Oct, 233 pp, 8 ills; VG in the original dark green cloth with printed portrait of the authorslight marking to rear board and to leading edge of front board, portrait clean and bright. Stock ref 1793. £45.00

820. Salter, T F.: The Angler's Guide. London, James Maynard, 1841(9th Revised Edn). Oct, 388 pp, portrait frontis of the author and 88 woodcuts, including folding map of the River Lea; generally clean and sound in original red embossed cloth, the spine torn at the top and one side, with some loss, but could be neatly rebacked. Stock ref 921. £70.00

821. Sawyer, Frank and Vines, Sidney; ill Woodford, George.: Frank Sawyer Man of the Riverside. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1984 (First). Oct, 204 pp, 2 maps, delightful chapter headings and tailpieces by Woodford; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1796. £35.00

822. Scott, Jock et al.: Greased Line Fishing for Salmon. London, Seeley Service,ND (inscr 1937). Qto, X + 221 pp, col frontis of flies (detached but present), 16 monochrome plates amnd 21 illustrations in the text; G/ VG in original green cloth (worn, faded and rubbed at the extremities, but sound), contents clean and sound.. Stock ref 1894. £58.00

823. Scott, Lt Col Lord George (Pt 1)and Middleton, Sir John (pt 2).: The Labrador Dog: Its Home and History. London, H F & G Witherby, 1936 (1st). Qto, 121 pp, 4 plates, 3 fold-out pedigrees and a fold-out map (all sound,apart from a 1" tear at the top of 1 pedigree - remarkable as they are printed on fine tissue paper); VG iun original black cloth, inscr, spine title worn. Stock ref 1203. £150.00

824. Stewart, W C; New Edn with Intro & Note by Hodgson, W Earl.: The Practical Angler; The Art of Trout-Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. London, A & C Black, 1907. Oct, xxxi + 211 pp + Adverts; booklet of colour photos of flies used by Mr Stewart neatly glued to one of the advertisement pages, text illustrations; VG+, nicely rebound in grey paper covered boards with gilt-titled and decorated leather spine. Stock ref 1766. £45.00

825. Stewart, W C; New Edn with Intro & Note by Hodgson, W Earl.: The Practical Angler; The Art of Trout-Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. London, A & C Black, 1950. Oct, xxxi + 211 pp + Adverts; 6 pp of colour photos of flies used by Mr Stewart bound in at the back, text illustrations; VG in the original green cloth, gilt spine titles. Stock ref 1779. £35.00

826. Stewart, W C; New Edn with Intro & Note by Hodgson, W Earl.: The Practical Angler; The Art of Trout-Fishing More Particularly Applied to Clear Water. London, A & C Black, 1950. Oct, xxxi + 211 pp + Adverts; 6 pp of colour photos of flies used by Mr Stewart bound in at the back, text illustrations; VG+ in the original green cloth, gilt spine titles, VG D/W. Stock ref 1778. £40.00

827. Stirling, John.: Fifty Years with the Rod, with Essays on What we know of the Salmon and the Scottish Seatrout. London, Philip Allan, 1929 (First). Qto, vii + 316 pp, col frontis of flies and 8 other plates; VG in the originla brown cloth, boards sunned and faded, spine with gilt titles clean and bright (!), frontis and title a little loose. Stock ref 1798. £30.00

828. Taverner, Eric et al; Earl of Lonsdale et al, Eds.: Salmon Fishing (The Lonsdale Library, Vol X). London, Seeley, Service, ND (1930s). Lge Oct, 472 pp (Preface and Plate Indices unpaginated), map eps, col frontis of salmon flies with key, 110 monochrome plates, 214 text illustrations; VG in the original two tone brown buckram and VG (protected) D/W (basically clean and sound but the edges somewhat chipped). Stock ref 1772. £30.00

829. Taverner, Eric et al; Earl of Lonsdale et al, Eds.: Salmon Fishing (The Lonsdale Library, Vol X). London, Seeley, Service, 1931 (First). Lge Oct, 472 pp (Preface and Plate Inices unpaginated), map eps, col frontis of salmon flies with key, 110 monochrome plates, 214 text illustrations; VG in the original brown buckram, spine a little sunned and a few small marks. Stock ref 1765. £30.00

830. Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian and Lamonte, Francesca (Eds); ill Fraser-Brunner, A.: Game Fish of the World. London & Brussels, Nicholson and Watson, 1949 (First). Qto, 446 pp, pictorial eps, 80 colour plates; a collection of essays by distinguished authorities from the relevant countries; VG in the original pale blue cloth (one small bump) and poor D/W. Stock ref 1891. £22.00

831. Walsingham, Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph.: Shooting, Field and Covert. London, Longman's, 1901 (6th Edn), Badminton Library. Oct, xv + 358 pp, copiously illustrated throughout, VG in original pictorial cloth, spine rubbed top & bottom. Stock ref 62. £30.00

832. Walton, Izaak; ill Thorpe, James.: The Complete Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. London & Edinburgh, T N Foulis, 1925. Qto, xvi +221 pp, coloured portrait frontis of Walton by Jacob Haysman ans 20 colour plates by Thorpe; VG in the original brown paper covered boards and green cloth spine, both a little marked and rubbed at the extremities; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1886. £30.00

833. Westwood, T & Satchell, T, Rev Marston, RB.: Bibliotheca Piscatoria, A Catalogue of Books on Angling, The Fisheries and Fish-Culture. New York, James Cummins, 1991. Facsimile of the 1883 original, with Marston's Supplement of 1901; Oct, xxiv + 260 pp; Near Fine in the original navy blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Stock ref 1776. £55.00

834. Wilson, Lt Col Alban.: Trout Fishing in Kashmir. Calcutta and Simla, Thacker Spink, 1920 (First). Oct, iv + 69 + 5 pp of advertisements (delightful), 5 ills and folding sketch map of the Achabal River, in Fine condition; VG in the original red cloth, the spine faded by the Indian sun and a tiny tear at the bottom of the back board. Stock ref 1784. £75.00