CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General
Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History
Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest
Transport
Art
First Editions
Military
Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing(at cost) will be added to the catalogue prices, where appropriate.
All sizes quoted are approximate.

We accept most Credit Cards (except Amex) and orders with card details can be sent (24 Hrs) by phone/fax to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails for security.  It is best to contact us first to agree shipping arrangements and costs.

TRAVEL AND TOPOGRAPHY (Sorted Alphabetically)

859. Aldin, Cecil.: The Romance of the Road. London, Bracken Books, 1985. Lge Qto, 123 pp, 12 colour plates; maps and tinted and monochrome maps and decorations on almost every page, a beautiful reproduction of the 1928 original; Fine (owner's stamp on ffep) in Near Fine (protected) D/W (price-clipped). Stock ref 1878. £25.00

860. American Guide Series.: Massachusetts: A Guide to its Places and People. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1937 (First). Written and Compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration of the State of Massachusetts; Qto, xxxvi + 675 pp, folding map of the State and of Boston in separate rear wallet (not included in later printings), numerous maps and photographs throughout; VG in original blue cloth. Stock ref 813. £50.00

861. An American.: Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia, Petraea and the Holy Land. New York, Harper Brothers, 1839. Oct, 2 Vols, vii + 526 pp, folding map and engravings; VG in original brown cloth, some slight foxing, mainly to prelims. Stock ref 836. £50.00

862. Andrews, William.: Bygone Leicestershire. Leicester, Frank Murray and Hull, William Andrews & Co, 1892 (Copy No 548 of Ltd Edn of 750). Qto, 264 pp, engraved frontis of Belvoir Castle and occasional line drawings in the text; VG in original blue decorated cloth, somewhat water-stained; contents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 518. £30.00

863. Avebury, Lord.: The Origin of Civilisation and the Primitive Condition of Man; Mental and Social Condition of Savages. London, Longmans, 1912 (7th Rev Edn). Qto, xxviii + 454 pp, 26 figures and illustrations; VG in the original red cloth, a little worn but sound, spine slightly sunned. Stock ref 1978. £20.00

864. Baedeker, K.: The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance. Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1880 (7th remodelled Edn). Oct, xxxiv + 372 pp, 23 maps and 19 plans; VG in the original red cloth, slight signs of wear, all edges marbled, original owner's name and address ("Junior Carlto Club") on ffep. Stock ref 1562. £40.00

865. Baker, John R.: Man and Animals in the New Hebrides. London, Routledge, 1929 (First). Account of the Percy Sladen Trust expeditions to the New Hebrides in 1922-3 and 1927; Oct, xiv + 200 pp, 43 ills (maps, drawings and photographs); VG in original blue cloth, the spine and margins considerably sunned, but a sound copy.. Stock ref 592. £30.00

866. Barber, John Warner.: Connecticut Historical Collections. New Haven, Durrie and Peck & H W Barber, 1838 (Improved Edition). "a General Collection of interesting facts, traditions, biographical sketches, anecdotes, etc, relating to the history and antiquities of every town in Connecticut with geographical descriptions"; Qto, 584 pp, folding map of the State, col frontis and 200 engravings in the text; contemporary calf, the spine replaced with adhesive tape and both hinges similarly repaired, sewing split between first and second gathers, contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 815. £165.00

867. Barber, John Warner.: Massachusetts Historical Collections. USA, Worcester, Mass, Warren Lazell,1848. "Historical Collections, being a General Collection of Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, etc, Relating to the History and Antiquities of Every Town in Massachusetts, with Geograhical Descriptions"; Qto, 631 pp, 200 engravings, folding, coloured, map of the State, contemporary calf , marbled edges and eps, front board detached, spine rubbed, with a piece about 1 sq inch missing from top front corner. Stock ref 822. £100.00

868. Barrett's.: Barrett's General and Commercial Directory of Blackburn and District (includes Accrington and Darwen). Preston, Mather Brothers, 1951 (Twentieth Edn). Qto, xvi + 703 pp; VG in the original red paper-covered boards and cloth spine with gilt titles. Stock ref 1635. £55.00

869. Bartholomew, Gail and Bailey, Bren (Photo Research).: Maui Remembers A Local History. Honolulu, Mutual Publishing, 1995. Quarto, 168 pp, contemporary sepia photographs on almost every page; Near Fine in the original laminated, photographic card covers, laid-in map of Maui. Stock ref 1601. £30.00

870. Bartholomew, John George (Maps) and Mill, Hugh Robert (Text).: Atlas of Commercial Geography. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1889. "Illustrating the general facts of physical, political, economic, and statistical geography, on which international commerce depends"; 12" x 10", 7 pp of introductory notes and 27 maps in full colour (5 loose); original green cloth, well-worn but sound (1 small horizontal tear to spine). Stock ref 1150. £50.00

871. Beamont, William (Ed & Trans).: Domesday Book - Cheshire and Lancashire. Southampton, Ordnance Survey, 1861(Text) and Chester, Minshull & Hughes, 1863 (Extension and Translation). 2 Vols, each 14" x 10.25"; first vol comprises a photo-zincographed copy of the text, in the original black & red ink; second vol comprises "a literal extension and translation" of the text, including parts of Flintshire, Denbighshire, Cumberland, Westmoreland and Yorkshire., with an introduction and notes; contents sound and complete, with the original gilt titled and blind stamped boards , but require re-stitching and rebacking. Stock ref 425. £50.00

872. Bingley, The Rev William.: Biographical Conversations on the Most Eminent Voyagers of Different Nations, from Columbus to Cook. London, SPCK, 1856. "Designed for the Use of Young Persons"; Oct, xiii + 358 pp, New Edition with entertaining woodcuts; G, frontis & ffep missing, both hinges split, contents otherwise clean and sound,original green, blind-stamped cloth, the spine split and with about 1" missing at the top, for half the width of the spine. Stock ref 618. £30.00

873. Bogg, Edmund.: Richmondshire; An Account of its History and Antiquities, Characters and Customs, Legendary Lore and Natural History. Leeds, James Miles & London, Elliot Stock, 1908 (First). Qto,xv + 734 pp, 7 maps & 230+ ills throughout the text; VG in original green cl, with printed ill, a few marks and the illustration rather faded; contents clean and sound, except that the front hinge is beginning to loosen and one p of the list of illustrations is detached. Stock ref 522. £55.00

874. Bonington, Christian.: I Chose to Climb. London, Gollancz, 1966 (First). Oct, 207 pp, 43 monochrome photos; Nr Fine (date & initials inside front board) in VG D/W (D/W has 4 small chips and 2 1/2" closed tears, spine sunned (title illegible) rear panel a little grubby, front ill clean and bright. Stock ref 572. £45.00

875. Brown, A Samler and Brown, G Gordon (Eds).: The Guide to South and East Africa. London, Sampson Low, 1911-12 Edn (18th), for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Co Ltd. "For the Use of Tourists, Sportsmen, Invalids and Settlers", Oct, xliv + 492 pp, plus 95 pp of fascinating contemporary advertisements, complete with 15 coloured folding maps, (the Philip's Map of Africa with the Union Castle routes superimposed, is detached but laid-in and the Key to Section Maps is missing); original grey cloth with palm tree decoration; this is a well-used copy and the cloth is worn, rubbed and marked but the contents complete, if a little loose, a minority of the maps have tears, but all are viable; a remarkably comprehensive handbook to the area, with suggested travel routes and much statistical information. Stock ref 1434. £30.00

876. Burnett, Frank.: Through Polynesia and Papua. London, G Bell & Sons, 1911 (First). Qto, xv + 197 pp, folding Map (no tears)and over 140 fascinating contemporary photos; VG in original red cloth, top edge gilt, otherwise uncut paper, two corners slightly bumped. Stock ref 520. £90.00

877. Busteed, H E.: Echoes From Old Calcutta. London, W Thacker & Co; Calcutta & Simla, Thacker, Spink & Co,1908 (4th much enlarged edn with additional illustrations). Being chiefly reminiscences of the days of Warren Hastings, Francis & Impey; Oct, xii + 431 pp, 27 illustrations; VG-, a well-used but serviceable copy in the original decorated cloth, considerably rubbed, a few marks on the prelims and the front hinge a little loose. Stock ref 1902. £35.00

878. Cassell.: Rivers of Great Britain The Thames from Source to Sea. London, Cassell, 1891 (1st). 12" x 9", 376 pp, illustrated throughout with monochrome plates and drawings and maps in the text; contents VG, the sewing entirely sound, in the original red cloth and 3/4 leather, top edge gilt, the others marbled the rear board detached and the front one almost so, the fep and ffep detached, the boards somewhat rubbed, mainly at the extremities, and the spine very badly worn but with the original label; requires rebacking but would then be a handsome copy. Stock ref 1398. £45.00

879. Champion, Ivan F.: Across New Guinea From the Fly to the Sepik. London, Constable, 1932. Qto, 267 pp, 38 ills and folding map; G in original brown cloth, spotted and rubbed, the spine worn at top and tail and almost slit up one side, contents sound, though very slightly foxed, the map complete, but with one large tear, affecting the margin and a small piece of sea only, ffep missing, one stamp, Shell Literary Society, Brisbane. Stock ref 1004. £80.00

880. Churchill, The Rt Hon Winston Spencer, MP.: My African Journey. London, Hodder, 1908 (First). Oct, 220 pp, 2 maps (1 of the original three missing), 149 monochrome photos (frontis and 11 photos missing, 1 photo detached), G in original red cloth, with col ill of Churchill standing over a recently-shot rhinoceros, the boards somewhat stained but the illustration still clear and clean, spine torn at top with some loss, prelims foxed, contents otherwise clean and sound. Stock ref 878. £200.00

881. Clancy, Robert.: The Mapping of Terra Australis. New South Wales, Universal Press, 1995. A guide to early printed maps of Australia, Antarctica and the South Pacific; Lge Qto, 192 pp, colour illustrated throughout, additional bibliographical information and article by Thomas Suarez on Maps of the Great Southern Continent neatly mounted at the back; Near Fine in like (unclipped) D/W. Stock ref 1715. £40.00

882. Consociazone Turistica Italiano.: Roma (Parts 1 and 2); Lazio. Milano, CTI, 1941,1942 and 1943. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 9,10 and 11 of the Touring Club Italiano series "Attraverso L'Italia"; In total, 714 pp, 1 map, 12 colour plates and 1,305 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Rome and Lazio", VG in red cloth, considerable splash marks on both boards. Stock ref 774. £40.00

883. Conway, Martin; ill McCormick, A D.: The Alps. London, A & C Black, 1904 (1st). Qto, 294 pp, 70 col ills; VG in the original pictorial turquoise cloth, very slightlymarked (mainly on the back) and the spine a little worn at top and tail, frontis, 1 colour plate and pp 263-266, adjoining the plate detached but present. Stock ref 1441. £40.00

884. Cooper, Alfred J.: Solectrics: A Theory explaining the Causes of Tempests, Seismic and Volcanic Disturbances and Other Natural Phenomena; How to Calculate Their Time and Place. London, J D Potter, 1917(1st). Qto, 213 pp, 150 diagrams in the text, VG in original white paper-covered boards and grey cloth spine, boards slightly rubbed and a little marked and1small tear in spine; binding entirely sound and contents clean, sound and complete; SCARCE. Stock ref 1076. £100.00

885. Coxe, William; ill Hoare, Sir R C, Bart.: An Historical Tour in Monmouthshire. London, T Cadell, Jun & W Davies, 1801 (1st). Lge Qto, 2 Vols, v + 433 pp, plus index, folding map of Monmouthshire by Nathaniel Coltman (only one tiny tear at a fold), 55 delightful plates of views, 11 portraits, 7 plans of towns and 16 Ground Plans; Contents VG in original plain boards, with cloth spines, which are considerably worn, half the spine of Vol I is missing and the front board is loose; the front board of Vol II is almost detached, slight water-staining to front prelims of Vol II and a small tear in the last page of that volume; contents remarkably clean and fresh; SCARCE. Stock ref 495. £500.00

886. Coxe, William; ill Hoare, Sir R C, Bart.: An Historical Tour in Monmouthshire. London, T Cadell, Jun & W Davies, 1801 (First). Lge Qto, the two volumes bound in one, v + 433 pp, plus index, folding map of Monmouthshire by Nathaniel Coltman, 55 delightful pls of views, 11 portraits, 7 plans of townsand 16 Ground Plans; Contents VG in 3/4 lea and marbled boards, marbled eps, all edges marbled, both boards detached and the gilt-decorated spine rubbed and worn, the contents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 1111. £500.00

887. Creighton, Mandell (Lord Bishop of London).: The Story of Some English Shires. London, The Religious Tract Society, 1897 (First). Covers Northumberland, Durham, Yorkshire, Cumberland, Westmoreland, Lancashire, Cheshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Warwickshire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire and Huntingdonshire; Lge Qto, 312 pp, 99 ills; Frontis of The Bridge at Durham, with protective tissue; VG in the original green cloth with gilt titles and rulings, uncut edges, slight rubbing to top, tail and edges of spine, a little foxing to the prelims Stock ref 1881. £50.00

888. Cumming, Miss C F Gordon.: Wanderings in China, Vol II. Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1886 (New Edn). Qto, vi + 370 pp, 5 ills, folding map showing Peking to Nagaski (2 tears, but serviceable); Original cloth with splendid printed dragons on front & rear, sunned and rubbed, contents clean and sound, though both hinges loose, rear ep torn. Stock ref 770. £45.00

889. Curtis, Gerald.: The Story of the Sampfords. Great Sampford, Privately published by the Author,1981. Oct, x + 278 pp, map eps, illustrated with monochrome photographs; Near Fine in like D/W, signed by the author. Stock ref 1908. £20.00

890. Davenport, Bishop.: Gazetteer or Geographical Dictionary of North America and the West Indies. Baltimore, George M'Dowell, 1845 (1st). Qto, 471 pp, 2 folding, coloured maps of N America on tissue, now very fragile and slightly torn, numerous tables, etc, contemporary calf, sound but considerably rubbed and worn. Stock ref 811. £100.00

891. Davis, William M.: Nimrod of the Sea or The American Whaleman. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1874. Qto, 403 pp, 31 ills, ; VG in original green cloth with gilt decoration, a liitle rubbed, mainly at the extremities. Stock ref 812. £120.00

892. Domville-Fife, Charles W.: Among Wild Tribes of the Amazons. London, Seeley, Service, 1924 (First). "An Account of Exploration & Adventure on the Mighty Amazon & its Confluents, with Descriptions of the Savage Head-Hunting & Anthrophagous Tribes Inhabiting Their Banks"; Oct, 282 pp, 27 illustrations and 6 maps (all present, but folding map of the Amazon torn with half missing); VG- in the original red cloth, spine sunned with a couple of small holes, a few marks on the boards, ffep removed. Stock ref 1910. £30.00

893. Dugdale, Thomas and Burnett, William.: Curiosities of Great Britain- England and Wales Delineated Historical Entertaining & Commercial., Vol I. London, L Tallis, ND ( C 1850). Oct, engraved title and frontis and 24 other engravings, maps of Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland and Derbyshire; 164 pp Gazetteer; original blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine title, rubbed and worn but sound, front hinge broken. Stock ref 1415. £60.00

894. Dukes, Edwin Joshua.: Everyday Life in China or Scenes Along River and Road in Fuh-Kien. London, The Religious Tract Society, ND (1st Edn was 1885). Oct, 278 pp and 10pp of advertisements, over 50 fascinating ills, mainly drawn from life, London Missionary Soc Presentation Copy; Original pictorial brown cloth, marked and considerably rubbed, especially at spine, but sound; contents exceptionally clean and sound. Stock ref 1028. £60.00

895. Faulkner, Raymond O.: A Concise Dictionary of Middle Egyptian. Oxford, Oxford University Press (OUP) for the Griffith Institute, 1972(reprint of 1962 edn). Qto, xvi + 327 pp; VG in the original green boards. Stock ref 1971. £20.00

896. Forbes, Allan.: Towns of New England and Old England, Ireland and Scotland. New York, Tudor Publishing Co, 1936. Lge Qto, two volumes in one, 450 pp, illustrations on almost every page, gives detailed illustrated descriptions of New England towns and of the towns after which they were named, written to commemorate the tercentenary of the landing of the pilgrims; VG in original blind-stamped red cloth. Stock ref 843. £34.00

897. Frey, J.: Berner Oberland Loetschbergbahn oberwallis 1:75000. Bern, Geograph Anstalt Kummerly and Frey, ND (1930s). A splendid map, in relief, beautifully coloured and Near Fine, handsome 1930s nstyle colour picture of alpine scene on front cover. Stock ref 995. £50.00

898. Gomme, George Laurence.: English Topography, Part II (Cambridgeshire - Cumberland). London, Elliot Stock, 1892. The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being a Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of The Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868; Qto, 328 pp, VG in original white cloth, inevitably slightly discoloured with age. Stock ref 801. £30.00

899. Goodrich, The Rev P J.: Freshford: A Study. Oxford, Privately published, 1929. Qto, 130 pp, 16 illustrations, author was Rector of Freshford, Somerset; and the book was printed for him by the OUP; VG in the original blue cloth (slightly marked); a ood clean copy of this scarce item, sound in every way. Stock ref 1173. £40.00

900. Goodrich-Freer, A (Spoer, Mrs HH).: Things Seen in Palestine. London, Seeley,Service, ND (?C 1920s). 24 mo (53/4" tall), 157 pp, 34 monochrome photographs of contemporary scenes; VG inthe original blue cloth with gilt decoration & spine titles, black front title. Stock ref 1491. £30.00

901. Gross, Alexander, FRGS.: The Glasgow Herald Victory Atlas of the World. London, Geographia Ltd, for the Glasgow Herald, ND (C 1920). 19 1/4" x 12 1/2", Index of Countries,2 pp of flags of the World in full colour, 2 full-page astronomical charts in colour, 284 pp of political and physical maps of the world in full colour, including British Island Possessions and a map showing World Time Zones and the position of cable and wireless stations, all the maps in VG condition, clean, whole and free from foxing, in original 3/4 lea and red buckram, gilt titled, somewhat markedand considerably rubbed from use, the spine having raised bands; there is a crack running the full length of the spine at the front edge but the binding remains sound; a splendid Atlas. Stock ref 1166. £150.00

902. Grove, H M; ill De Haenen, F.: Moscow. London, A & C Black, 1912 (1st and only edn). Qto, 142 pp, 16 col ills and 16 line drawings; VG in the original decorated blue cloth, somewhat faded and marked but entirely sound. Stock ref 1442. £35.00

903. Hall, Sydney, Hughes, et al (Engravers).: Black's General Atlas. Edinburgh, A & C Black, 1844(1st). 17 1/2" x 12 1/2", 61 maps (some edge-coloured by hand, in a professional manner, and most still with their protective tissues), 12 pages of introductory information and an index of 56,000 names; laid-in map of Afghanistan, taken from the Illustrated London News of April 18, 1885; a well-used but sound and cared-for copy in its original 3/4 black leather and grey cloth, well-worn but entirely sound, some slight foxing mainly affecting.margins and prelims. Stock ref 1114. £650.00

904. Harper, Charles G.: The Great North Road, The Old Mail Road to Scotland, Vol II, York to Edinburgh. London, Chapman and Hall, 1901 (1st). Qto, xiv + 304 pp + Index, 26 plates and numerous text illustrations; VG in the original red cloth with black printed titles and decoration, uncut paper, slght wear to top and tail of spine. Stock ref 1396. £100.00

905. Harris, Mary Dormer, ill Duggins, J E.: Unknown Warwickshire. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1924 (First). Qto, xiii + 232 pp, 20 colour plates, 36 line drawings in the text and 3 maps; VG in original blue cloth, spine considerably rubbed and beginning to split at sides, contents clean and sound. Stock ref 363. £30.00

906. Hastings, A C G.: Voyage of the Dayspring, Being the Journal of the Late Sir John Hawley Glover,RN, GCMG, together with some account of the Expedition up the Niger River in 1857. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926 (First). Oct, xiii +243 pp, 22 ills;VG in original green cl, very slight wear to extremities; an exceptionally clean copy. Stock ref 605. £40.00

907. Hayes, Lyman Simpson.: History of the Town of Rockingham, Vermont, 1703 - 1907. Published by the Town, Bellows Falls, Vermont, 1907 (1st). Including the villages of Bellows Falls, Saxtons River, Rockingham, Cambridgeport and Bartonsville, with Family Genealogies, Qto, 850 pp, 74 ills, including folding plan of Bellows Falls; VG in original red cloth; WE ARE ALSO OFFERING THE HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF ROCKINGHAM 1907 - 1957 BY LOVELL AND LOVELL. Stock ref 847. £135.00

908. Hayward, John.: New England Gazetteer. Boston, Otis Clapp, 1857 (2nd). Qto, xvi + 704 pp, 18 engravings, numerous statistical tables, etc; contemporary full calf, marbled edges and eps, gilt on black spine label; hinges neatly mended with cloth tape, front edge of spine beginning to split, contents entirely clean and sound. Stock ref 810. £65.00

909. Heber, Reginald, Lord Bishop of Calcutta.: Narrative of a Journey through the Upper Provinces of India, 1824 -25. London, John Murray, 1829 (4th). From Calcutta to Bombay, also covers Ceylon, Madras and Southern Provinces and includes the author's letters from India; Oct, 3 Vols, 1539 pp, 27 delightful wood engravings; 3/4 green lea & brown buckram, all edges marbled (faded), the outer leather of the spines disintegrating, but the bindings themselves sound, except that the rear board of Vol III is detached, new eps, sl foxing throughout, contents otherwise sound. Stock ref 738. £90.00

910. Hedin, Sven.: Across the Gobi Desert. London, Routledge, 1931 (1st English Language edn). Qto, 402 pp, 114 ills, two coloured folding maps and one sketch map; an ex-Boots Library copy, rebound in red cloth, with boots shield but no stamps,etc, pp 135 to 138 and two pp of photos detached, one folding map has two small tears; a bit scruffy but a very acceptable reading copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 863. £60.00

911. Hielscher, Kurt; Introduction by Hauptmann, Gerhart.: Deutschland, Baukunst und Landschaft. Berlin, Wasmuth, 1927 (1st). Lge Qto, Brief introduction in German and 304 photographs, captioned in English, Spanish, German, French and Italian; Near Fine (ffep a little creased) in VG D/W (sl chipped, mainly at top and tail of spine). Stock ref 764. £40.00

912. Hughes, William (Ed).: Philips' Comprehensive School Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography. London, George Philip, 1861. 10 1/2" x 6 3/4", 35 "Modern" and 5 "Ancient" 2-page maps printed in colour and 54 page index; G; the maps are complete and in good order but this book has been heavily used, perhaps by a geogrphy teacher, and rather inexpertly rebound in black cloth, now well-worn. Stock ref 1418. £230.00

913. Jenkinson, Henry Irwin.: Jenkinson's Smaller Practical Guide to North Wales. London, Edward Stanford, 1890 (3rd). Oct, xxiii + 55 +8 pp of advertisements, 3 folding maps (2 near fine, one with 1" tear at the edge; VG in the original gilt lettered green cloth. Stock ref 1816. £30.00

914. Johnston, H H.: Livingstone and the Exploration of Central Africa. London, George Philip, 1891 (The World's Great Explorers and Explorations series). Oct, xii + 372 pp, 22 ills, 7 maps; Malvern College prize, VG in handsome leather binding with college crest, marbled eps and edges; a really nice clean copy with the folding maps intact. Stock ref 950. £80.00

915. Johnston, W & A K.: The Cosmographic Atlas of Political, Historical, Classical, Physical and Scriptural Geography and Astronomy with indices and Descriptive Letterpress. Edinburgh and London, W & A K Johnston, 1887 (3rd) {1st was 1884}. 14 1/2" x 18 3/4", 46 full-page edge coloured political maps of the world, with 26 pp index, 4 pp of colour-edged historical maps with index and 4 1/2 pp of explanatory text, 4 pp of Classical maps with 1 p of explanatory text, Ethnographic Map of Great Britain and Ireland in full colour, Rain Map of Europe in colour and tint, Palaeontological Map of The British Islands map of the Geological Structure of the Globe, both in full colour, 3 pp of of notes on the physical maps, 4 pp of edge-coloured Scriptural Maps, with index and 1 1/2 pp of explanatory text, 6 full-page astronomical charts in colour and tint with 2 1/2 pp of explanatory text; all the maps in VG condition, clean, whole and free from foxing, in original black cloth with faded gilt titles, the corners bumped and with some fraying of the spine with two small holes, but sound, the front and back hinges are both splitting but could be easily reinforced; generally a remarkably clean copy of this SCARCE and interesting Atlas. Stock ref 1165. £500.00

916. Kelly's.: Kelly's Directory of Shropshire (with coloured map) 1941. London, Kelly's Directories Ltd, 1941. Qto, 484 pp; VG in original gilt-lettered red boards, folding map has a single 1 1/2" tear at the edge. Stock ref 1949. £60.00

917. Khan, F A.: The Indus Valley and Early Iran (Memoir No 4 of the Dept of Archaeology and Museums, Pakistan). Karachi, Dept of Archaeology and Museums, 1964 (First). Qto, xiii + 104 pp, 18 plates, 4 maps and 11 figures in the text; VG in the original green cloth (spine slightly marked); a notably clean and sound copy of this not particularly well produced book. Stock ref 1866. £20.00

918. King, Mrs.: Dr Liddon's Tour in Egypt and Palestine in 1886. London, Longmans, 1891 (First). Being letters descriptive of the tour, written by Dr Liddon's sister; Oct, x + 213 pp, VG in the original dark blue cloth, Smith's Library label glued to front pastedown but no other signs of Library ownership. Stock ref 1576. £30.00

919. Kingsley, Mary H.: Travels in West Africa, Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons. London, Macmillan,1897 (Second Edition, Abridged). Qto, xiv + 541 pp, 33 monochrome photographs; Contents VG in original red cloth, 1" split at head of spine and rear hinge cracked, extremities slightly rubbed. Stock ref 527. £60.00

920. Kohl, J G.: Ireland, Scotland and England (the three books bound in one volume). London, Chapman and Hall, 1844.(1st thus). Qto, Ireland (1843) 248 pp; Scotland (1844) 100 pp; England and Wales, 202 pp; contents clean and sound, contemporary 3/4 leather and marbled boards, the boards rubbed but sound and with a large "Ruthin Reading Room" label stuck to the front board; the leatyher spine has largely disintegrated and the book requires rebacking, SCARCE. Stock ref 1413. £400.00

921. Koster, Henry.: Travels in Brazil, Vol II. Philadelphia, M Carey & Son, 1817. Qto, 323 pp, contemporary calf with red lea label, sound, but with one or two small blemishes and sl wear to extremities, slightly foxed. Stock ref 848. £165.00

922. Lawrence, Sir Walter Roper, Bart; Introduction by Kipling, Rudyard.: The India We Served. London, Cassell, 1928 (2nd Imp of 1st Edn). Qto, xvi + 317 pp; VG in original two-tone blue cloth, considerably faded and the spine mottled, sl foxing to prelims. Stock ref 314. £25.00

923. Loftie, W J.: Orient Line Guide. London, Sampson Low and Edward Stanford,1888 (3rd Edn, rewritten, with maps and plans). Qto, xxxvii + 478 pp (incl interestingadvertisements; Cocaine Lozenges are recommended to relieve sea-sickness), half-title by Kate Greenaway, 27 topographical ills, 28 maps and charts (many coloured), 13 ills of ships and their interiors, 7 plans of ships, the numerous fold-outs being generally VG at least, except for 1 astronomical chart, which has one fold detached, but is complete; VG in original green cloth, with gilt-stamped crown and title, a little rubbed at the extremities, and the back board a little marked, one gathering detached, but the contents complete and otherwise sound. Stock ref 705. £50.00

924. Lott, Emmeline.: Harem Life in Egypt and Constantinople - The English Governess in Egypt. London, Richard Bentley, 1867 (4th). The author was formerly Governess to His Highness the Grand Pacha Ibrahim of Egypt and a former resident of the Imperial Turkish Harem; Oct, viii + 312 pp; original blind and gilt-stamped green cloth, front hinge broken, spine skewed, rear hinge loose, boards and sp faded and marked, but still a worthwhile reading copy of this scarce item. Stock ref 670. £70.00

925. Lovell, Mrs Frances Stockwell and Lovell, Leverett C.: History of the Town of Rockingham, Vermont, 1907 -1957. Published by the Town, Bellows Falls, Vermont, 1958 (1st). Including the villages of Bellows Falls, Saxtons River, Rockingham, Cambridgeport and Bartonsville, with Family Genealogies, Qto, 553 pp, 100 ills; VG in original green cloth (spine titles rather worn); WE ARE ALSO OFFERING THE HISTORY OF ROCKINGHAM 1753-1907 BY LYMAN SIMPSON HAYES. Stock ref 846. £50.00

926. Lynch, Bohun.: The Italian Riviera, its scenery customs and food with notes upon the Maritime Alps. London, Harrap, 1927 (First). Qto, 261 pp, colour frontis, 32 monochrome plates and 2 maps (1 folding), VG in the original green cloth. Stock ref 1620. £30.00

927. Maiuri, Amedeo, ill Bazzani, Luigi.: Pompei (Italian Text). Novara, Istituto Geografico de Agostini, 1929. Lge Qto, 128 pp, 193 monochrome photos, 14 watercolours by Bazzani; VG in original paper-covered boards, with col ill, he front board considerably rubbed and the spine worn at top and tail and at the front side, contents entirely clean and sound. Stock ref 763. £30.00

928. Mangin, Arthur; ill Van'Dargent, Foulquier and and Freeman.: Le Desert et Le Monde Sauvage. Tours, Alfred Mame, 1870(1st). Qto, 509 pp, numerous delightful contemporary engravings, one on almost every other page, entertaining presentation bookplate from a Parisian Academy for Young Ladies, whose name, in a laurel wreath, is also gilt-stamped on the front cover, the green cloth binding slightly rubbed and worn but entirely sound, with no fading to the gilt-decorated spine. Stock ref 1370. £45.00

929. Marcoy, Paul; Trans Rich, Elihu; ill Riou, E.: A Journey Across South America from the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean. London, Blackie, 1873 (2 Vol Edn). 13.25 ins by 9.5 ins, 1,058 pp, 600 wood engravings, many full-page, mostly of contemporary South American scenes, 12 maps outlined in colour; contents VG, with some minor very minor foxing and damp stains, mainly to margins; original full calf somewhat scratched and worn, especially at the margins, and sl marked and stained, sp of Vol I has 2 splits, one 2" long and one 3" long, sp of Vol II has a 1/2" split at the top and the bottom half of the spine has a horizontal split and is attached at one side only, aeg. Stock ref 549. £500.00

930. Mateaux, C L.: Peeps Abroad for Folks at Home. London, Paris & New York, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, ND (Prize Bookplate1882). Qto,viii + 256 pp, 154 fascinating illustrations of Japan, Italy, New Zealand, Russia, etc, etc; VG in original brown cloth with gilt and black decoration, still very nice and bright, slight wear to extremities, aeg. Stock ref 714. £30.00

931. Maynard, Felix and Dumas, Alexandre, Trans. Reed, FW.: The Whalers. New York, Hillman-Curl, 1937 (1st thus). Qto, 414 pp, VG in original blue cloth. Stock ref 808. £35.00

932. Milner, Thomas; Condensed & Revised by Wright, Caleb.: The Gallery of Nature or Wonders of the Earth and the Heavens. Boston, Caleb Wright, 1855. Qto, 2 Vols, 832 pp, 32 [ls; VG in original gilt-stamped, heavily decorated boards, aeg, slight fraying at top and tail of spines, Spine of Vol I split up front side. Stock ref 839. £35.00

933. Mossman, Samuel.: China; A Brief Account of the Country, Its Inhabitants and their Institutions. London, SPCK, ND (?c1850). Small Oct, v + 356 pp, coloured folding map of China, complete, though fragile and slightly torn at some fold lines, 7 fascinating engravings of contemporary Chinese scenes; Near VG in original decorated black cloth, gilt and blind stamped, but somewhat shabby and worn from use. Stock ref 526. £60.00

934. Mousavi, Sayed Askar.: The Hazaras of Afghanistan; An Historical, Cultural, Economic and Political Study. Richmond, Surrey, Curzon Press, 1998 (First). Oct, 265 pp, 2 maps, 5 figures and 10 plates; Nr Fine in like D/W. Stock ref 1845. £40.00

935. Neale, Tom.: An Island to Oneself. London and Sydney, Collins, 1966 (First). Oct, 255 pp, 17 photographs; VG in the original green cloth and like pictorial D/W. Stock ref 1738. £35.00

936. Nelson.: The Arctic World: Its Plants, Anumals, and Natural Phenomena. London, Nelson, 1876 (1st). "With a Historical Sketch of Arctic Discovery"; 12 1/2" x 9 1/2", viii + 273 pp, 118 fascinating illustrations from the early stages of arctic exploration, prize inscription from Ainsley School, Clifton, 1876; VG in original gilt decorated boards (some slight foxing, the spine worn at top and tail and torn in two places, but sound, minor marks to boards). Stock ref 1206. £55.00

937. Ordnance Survey.: Ordnance Survey Atlas of Great Britain. Ordnance Survey, 1922 (England and Wales) and 1924 (Scotland). Combined edition containing 24 double page, linen backed, 1/4" to the Mile maps covering England and Wales and a further 18 similar maps covering Scotland, both with Gazetteers, scale, key and index sheets; page size 14 1/2" x 13 1/2"; the maps all in VG+ condition, mounted with reinforcing linen strips, original 3/4 leather and grey boards, well worn and used and considerably marked, but sound, the binding becoming loose, but the maps and other pages still firmly held; a well-used but cared-for item. Stock ref 1558. £250.00

938. Peary, Robert E.: The North Pole. London, Hodder, 1910 (First UK Edn). Qto, xii + 326 pp, 116 photographs; VG in the original green boards, gilt and silver decorations and titles, relief facsimile of the Peary medal, 4 small blemishes on the rear board. Stock ref 1876. £120.00

939. Pontefract, Ella & Hartley, Marie.: Yorkshire Cottage. London, Dent, 1942 (1st). Qto, 158 pp, line drawings in the text,VG in orig red cloth; spine sunned. Stock ref 122. £25.00

940. Poole, E G and Whiteman, A J.: Geology of the Country around Nantwich and Whitchurch (Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain). HMSO, 1966. Explanation of 1" Geological Sheet 122; Qto, 154 pp, 13 figures in the text, 8 plates, VG in original fawn cloth and D/W (both boards and D/W water-stained), contents clean,sound and fresh.. Stock ref 278. £30.00

941. Reynolds, Alexander Jacob.: From the Ivory Coast to the Cameroons. London, Knopf, 1929 (1st). Qto, 298 pp, 25 illustrations and folding map (map in Fine condition); VG in the original blue cloth with gilt spine title, uncut edges. Stock ref 1459. £35.00

942. Ricci, Corrado; Supino, I B; Di Giacomo, Salvatore.: Ravenna (Ricci); Pisa (Supino); Volterra(Ricci); Napoli (di Giacomo)(Parte Prima only). Bergamo, Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1906, 1910, 1914, 1913. Lge Qto, the 4 sections form parts 1, 16,18 and 32 of the series "Italia Artistica" In total, 627 pp and 674 monochrome photographs, the four bound up together in one large volume, titled "Italian Cities", VG in red cloth , the boards slightly stained with splashes, but the contents near fine, entirely clean and sound. Stock ref 767. £40.00

943. Ruttledge, Hugh.: Everest: The Unfinished Adventure. Hodder, 1937 (First). Qto, 288 pp, 2 splendid folding maps, untorn, 63 plates, pencil portraits of the expedition members by P R Oliver; VG in the original blue cloth (some slight foxing to the prelims). Stock ref 1877. £80.00

944. Scott, J M.: The Land That God Gave Cain: An Account of H G (Gino) Watkins' Expeditions to Labrador, 1928-1929. London, Chatto, 1933 (First). Qto, vii + 282 pp, 22 monochrome photographs, 3 maps (1 folding); VG in original blue cloth, one corner bumped. Stock ref 932. £30.00

945. Smith, John.: A System of Modern Geography or the Natural and Political History of the Present State of the World, Vol I. London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1810(First). This volume covers Denmark, England, Iceland, Norway, Russia, Scotland, Sweden and Wales; Lge Qto, 10 1/4" x 8", xl + 914 pp, numerous folding and other maps (2 hand-coloured), contemporary calf with label and 5-corded binding, sound, though there are some rubs to the back and front boards and a little wear at the top and tail of the spine, contents clean and free from foxing and the maps untorn. Stock ref 1107. £200.00

946. Smythe, Frank.: Mountaineering Holiday. London, Hodder, 1940 (1st). Qto, 229 pp, 24 monochrome photographs by the author and 1 map; VG in like D/W, D/W is a little faded, with two sizable chips at the top of the spineand one at the rear leading edge, but still basically sound; contents clean and sound. Stock ref 1030. £35.00

947. Stronach, Bruce.: Musterer on Molesworth. Christchurch, New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1953 (First). Sheep farming in the New Zealand outback 1928-1930; Qto, 69 pp, 8 monochrome photos; Near Fine in original beige cloth (two small marks on rear board). Stock ref 630. £30.00

948. Summers, Norman.: A Prospect of Southwell; An architectural history of the church and domestic buildings of the collegiate foundation. London & Chichester, Phillimore, 1974 (First). Qto, 152 pp, 52 plates, 5 laid-in photographs of the Minster, signed presentation inscription from the Author to Rosamund Townsend on ffep; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1748. £30.00

949. Sykes, Sir Percy (Ed).: The Story of Exploration and Adventure (4 Vol Edn). London, Newnes, ND (? C1930). Qto, 4 Vols, 1280 pp, copiously ill throughout in monochrome and colour; VG++ in the original green cloth; an exceptional set. Stock ref 1280. £60.00

950. The Earl and the Doctor (Pembroke, George R C H, Earl of & Kingsley, G H).: South Sea Bubbles. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1872 (First). Oct, 312 pp, account of visits to Tahiti, Eimeo or Morea, Huahine, Raiatea and Taha, Bora-Bora, Tubai, Raritonga (Cook Islands) and Samoa, ending with a shipwreck; VG, pages a little browned, rebound in plain brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Stock ref 1672. £30.00

951. Thomson, William M.: The Land and the Book: Vol II, Central Palestine and Phoenicia. London, Nelson, 1883 (1st). Qto, 689 pp, 130 engravings and maps; VG in the original brown cloth with black & gilt-stamped decoration, the spine a little sunned and slightly worn at top and tail. Stock ref 1371. £30.00

952. Thoreau, Henry D; Ill Johnson, Clifton.: Cape Cod. New York, Thomas Y Crowell Co, 1908 (2nd). Qto, 319 pp, 33 monochrome photos and title page photo of Thoreau; VG in original green cloth with handsome art nouveau decoration in the form of trees in red, gold and green by M Armstrong; WE ALSO OFFER THOREAU'S EXCURSIONS UNIFORM WITH THIS VOLUME. Stock ref 845. £100.00

953. Thoreau, Henry D; Ill Johnson, Clifton; Emerson,R W (Biographical Sketch).: Excursions. New York, Thomas Y Crowell Co, 1913. Qto, 303 pp (includes 31 pp biographical sketch), 33 monochrome photos and title page photo of Thoreau; VG in original gren cloth with handsome art nouveau decoration in the form of trees in red, gold and green, by M Armstrong; WE ALSO OFFER THOREAU'S CAPE COD UNIFORM WITH THIS VOLUME. Stock ref 844. £40.00

954. Tillotson, J (descriptions); Artists, Bartlett,WH;Cox,D;Daniell,W,RA;Gastineau, H; Bentley,C; Shepherd,G; Baynes,TM et al.: Beauties of English Scenery. London, T J Allman, ND (Believed Circa 1850/60). Qto, 72 pp, disbound (the original boards are present but in poor condition) but with 28 of the original 35 steel engravings with protective tissues remaining, all clean, though some have marginal foxing and other marks; each plate has an accompanying commentary by Tillotson. Stock ref 1605. £50.00

955. Touring Club Italiano.: Liguria; Emilia e Romagna; Sicilia.. Milano, TCI, 1949,1950 and 1933. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 15, 16 and 4 of the TCI series "Attraverso L'Italia"; In total, 760 pp, 3 maps, 12 colour plates and 1,429 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Genoa", VG in red cloth, some splash marks on both boards. Stock ref 772. £40.00

956. Touring Club Italiano.: Liguria; Emilia e Romagna; Sicilia.. Milano, TCI, 1949,1950 and 1933. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 15, 16 and 4 of the TCI series "Attraverso L'Italia"; In total, 760 pp, 3 maps, 12 colour plates and 1,429 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Genoa", VG in red cloth, some splash marks on both boards. Stock ref 773. £40.00

957. Touring Club Italiano.: Campania; Puglia, Lucania & Calabria; Abruzzo e Molise. Milano, TCI, 1936,1937 and 1948. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 7, 8 and 14 of the TCI series "Attraverso L'Italia"; In total, 675 pp, 3 maps, 8 colour plates and 1,480 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Naples", VG in red cloth, one tiny blemish on spine. Stock ref 771. £40.00

958. Touring Club Italiano.: Venezia Tridentina; Veneto; Venezia e la sua Laguna. Milano, CTI, 1951,1952 and 1947. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 13,17 and 18 of the Touring Club Italiano series "Attraverso L'Italia"; In total, 720 pp, 2 maps, 12 colour plates and 1,404 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Venice", VG in red cloth, some splash marks on both boards. Stock ref 775. £40.00

959. Touring Club Italiano/Consociazione Turistica Italiana.: Toscana, Parts 1 and 2 and Umbria. Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1934 and 1935, Consociazione Turistica Italiana 1944. Lge Qto, the 3 sections form Vols 5, 6 and 12 of the TCI series "Attraverso L'Italia" In total, 746 pp 3 maps, 12 colour plates and 1,502 monochrome photographs, bound up together in one large volume, titled "Florence", VG in red cloth, contents near fine, entirely clean and sound. Stock ref 769. £40.00

960. Valentia, Viscount George: Voyages and Travels to India, Ceylon and the Red Sea, Abyssinia and Egypt in the years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806. London, F,C & J Rivington, 1811. Oct, 3 Vols of text totalling 1,431 pp; a fourth Lge Qto vol contains the 72 maps and plates, including many superb fold-outs and fascinating engravings of Indian scenes, buildings and costume; generally VG in contemporary 3/4 lea and fawn buckram, marbled eps, ( sp of Vol 1 does not match Vols II-IV, which have corded sps, the vol was probably rebound at a later date),some rubbing to extremities, some very superficial damage from Indian bookworms, mainly affecting margins of prelims and slight damage to boards of Vol 1, front endpaper of Vol 4 split at hinge, but binding remains sound, lightly pencilled notes on some ffeps; generally a remarkable set. Stock ref 734. £950.00

961. Waldman, Carl and Wexler, Alan.: Who Was Who in World Exploration. New York and Oxford, Facts on File, 1992 (First). Lge Qto, 712 pp, text illustrations, appendices on Explorers by Region of Exploration and Maps of the World, together with a Bibliography; VG in Like D/W (this has suffered slight damp exposure, leaving a few pages wrinkled by unmarked, now perfectly dry).. Stock ref 1869. £25.00

962. Warburton, Eliot.: Hochelaga; or England in the New World. London, Henry Colburn, 1846, 2nd Rev Edn. Oct, 2 Vols, 318 & 368 pp, frontis to Vol 1, steel engraving of Canadian Travellers in snow, with horse-drawn sleighs, ex-Cambridge Union Society Library and rebound by them in red cloth, but still VG, with only a few library stamps, the red cloth bindings a little marked and the spines sunned, especially at the tails, contents clean and sound.. Stock ref 1066. £60.00

963. Wardell, John Wilford.: A History of Yarm. Yarm, Yorkshire, Conyers School, 1989; reprint of Thomas Reed 1957 original. Quarto, xvii + 229 pp, 17 plates and 6 maps, the 3 folding maps being all complete and untorn; Near Fine in the original red cloth with gilt spine titles and VG D/W (the D/W sunned on the spine and the top margin, but with only one tiny closed tear and a delightful photograph of the Market Place in, apparently, the 1930s). Stock ref 1512. £55.00

964. Welch, J & Sons.: Round About Plymouth and Devonport (64 Photographic Views). Portsmouth, J Welch & Sons, ND (Late C19). 7 1/4" x 9 1/2", VG in the original red cloth folder, sound but the gilt stamped decoration considerably faded and the cloth spine, though sound, badly rubbed with some loss. Stock ref 1144. £30.00

965. Wills, Leonard J.: A Palaeographical Atlas of the British Isles and Adjacent Parts of Europe. London & Glasgow, Blackie, 1968. Landscape, 11" x 8 1/2", 64 pp, 22 tri-colour maps, with extensive notes; VG in original green cloth and G D/W(creased and a bit rubbed but complete, apart from two very small closed tears). Stock ref 1008. £30.00

966. Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects of the State of Massachusetts.: Boston Looks Seaward; The Story of the Port, 1630 -1940 (American Guide Series). Boston, Bruce Humphries Inc, 1941(1st). Qto, 316 pp, 17 photographs and 4 maps; VG in original green cloth, pictorial eps. Stock ref 834. £40.00