| TRANSPORT
(Sorted Alphabetically by author)
835.
AA Legal Department.: Industrial Motor Vehicle Law. London, The Automobile
Association (AA), 1932. Oct, 152 pp; VG in the original green linen covers.
Stock ref 1950. £20.00
836. Ahrons, E L; Ed. Asher L L.: Locomotive and Train Working in the
Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, Heffer, 1953 (1st in
book form). Reprinted from The Railway Magazine, with a Foreword by Chas
E Lee; 6 Vols, 775 pp, 288 photographs; all near Fine in original cloth
and VG D/Ws; an exceptional set. Stock ref 989. £115.00
837. Bell, A Morton; Revised by Bell, W J.: Locomotives: Their Construction,
Maintenance and Operation. London, Virtue, 1937 (4th Rev Edn), complete
in 2 Vols. Lge Qto, 445 pp, comprehensively illustrated throughout with
drawings and photographs in the text; Vol I has a superb coloured, folding
cutaway frontispiece drawing of the Lord Nelson and Vol II a colour photograph
frontispiece of the Cock O'the North; VG in the original red cloth with
gilt titles and blind-stamped decoration; these are 2 very heavy books,
please refer to us for postage estimate at cost. Stock ref 1621. £50.00
838. Bradshaw.: Bradshaw's General Railway, Steam Navigation and Hotel
Guide for Great Britain and Ireland, June 1st to July 6th, 1930. London,
Henry Blacklock & Co Ltd, 1930. Oct, VG in gilt-lettered green cloth
binding, titled "August 1931" (sic). Stock ref 980. £70.00
839. Britton,Andrew.: Once Upon a Line ........ Vol4. Yeovil, Oxford Publishing
Co, 1994 (First). Qto, 160 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with photographs
and drawings; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FFEP; Near Fine in Like D/W.
Stock ref 1883. £60.00
840. Cruchley, G F.: Cruchley's New Map of the Railways England and Scotland.
London, G F Cruchley, ND. "With a Table of Reference to all the Stations
and their distances also the Steam Communications to All Parts of the
Continent"; shows railroads completed, in progress and projected,
outlined in colour, as well as turnpikes, mail roads, canals, etc; Railway
Companies listed include Birmingham, Bristol and Thames Junction, Canterbury
and Whitstable, Leicester and Swannington, Stockton and Darlington, Paisley
and Renfrew, etc, etc; linen-backed, VG in original green cloth- covered
card with label (one half of the publisher's catalogue of maps of various
individual railway companies' systems is missing). Stock ref 949. £60.00
841. Ellis, C Hamilton; Edited and Introduced by George Perry.: King Steam.
London, Sunday Times Magazine, 1971 (1st). Limited Edn, 2,575 of 3,000;
Large lanscape format, 18" x 13", 80 pp, 12 colour plates and
33 sepia drawings with captions by the artist. Nr Fine in original black
cloth with gold titles and like matching slipcase. Stock ref 891. £40.00
842. Gammell, C J.: Relics of the Raj (Indian Railways). London, GRQ Publications,
1985 (First). Qto, 96 pp, illustrations on virtually every page, plus
maps and reproductions of notices and advertisements; Near Fine in VG
D/W. Stock ref 1947. £20.00
843. Great Northern Railway Company.: Rules and Regulations for the Guidance
of the Officers and Men in the Service of the Great Northern Railway Company,
1st November, 1897. London, Waterlow & Sons, 1897. Ot, 232 pp; VG
in the original black cloth with blind-stamped titles (2 small holes at
the top of the spine, but the taped binding still sound, though the front
hinge is cracked), a number of amendments neatly glued in. Stock ref 1682.
£40.00
844. Grey, C G (Ed).: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1919. Newton Abbot,
David and Charles Reprints, 1969. 12" X 8", unpaginated, numerous
monochrome photographs and advertisements; Near Fine in VG D/W (sl creasing
and edge wear, but no chips or tears). Stock ref 1376. £30.00
845. Horne, J B and Maund, T B.: Liverpool Transport Volume 4 1939-1957.
Transport Publishing Co Ltd, 1989 (1st). Lge Qto, 256 pp, ep maps, monochrome
ills throughout; Near Fine in the original colour pictorial laminated
boards. Stock ref 1378. £30.00
846. Jackson, G G.: The Big Book of Aeroplanes. London, Humphrey Milford,
Oxford University Press (OUP), ND (Printed 1928). Qto, 160 pp, colour
frontis showing Luft-Hansa (sic) Junker Among the Carpathians and numerous
text illustrations, splendid pictorial eps, one of the Big Book series
edited by Herbert Strang; VG in the original colour illustrated, paper-covered
boards, spine a bit rubbed, inscription and 2 stickers (not messy) on
ffep. Stock ref 1954. £20.00
847. Jackson, G G.: All About Our British Railways. London, T C &
E C Jack, ND (Foreword,1922). Qto, ix + 288pp, 261 monochrome photos,
VG in original grey pictorial cloth with attractive three colour illustration
of steam train. Stock ref 7. £30.00
848. Lumsden, Alec S C.: British Piston Aero-Engines and Their Aircraft.
Shrewsbury, Airlife, 1997. Lge Qto, 322 pp, copiously illustrated throughout
with drawings and photographs; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1939. £25.00
849. Maskelyne, J N.: The Locomotives of the London, Brighton and South
Coast Railway, 1903-1923. London, Locomotive Publishing Co Ltd, 1928 (1st).
Oct, 156 pp, 4 col pls, 6 monochrome photos and 56 line drawings; VG in
the original grey card covers, slight foxing and marking to prelims and
page edges. Stock ref 1389. £30.00
850. Matthews, R Borlase.: The Aviation Pocket Book for 1918. London,
Cosby Lockwood, 1918 (6th Edn, Revised and Enlarged). "A Compendium
of Modern Practice and a Collection of Useful Notes, Formulae, Rules,
Tables and Data"; everything from Airscrews to Signalling and Aeroclubs
to Wind Velocity; Oct, 330 pp, 125 pp of fascinating contemporary advertisements,
illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams, numerous tables etc,
neat inscr on the half-title by its original owner, A K Bentley of the
Government Instructional Factory (Aircraft Construction) Manchester; VG
in the original blue cloth, sound but rather faded (especially at the
spine). Stock ref 1359. £45.00
851. Model Railway News.: The Model Railway News Clockwork, Steam and
Electric, Vol 1, Jan-Dec1925. London, Percival Marshall & Co. Oct,
12 monthly numbers, nicely bound in plain green cloth; VG (would be Near
Fine but top front corners of the last 8 leaves have slight tea stains).
Stock ref 1903. £20.00
852. Mowat, Charles Loch.: The Golden Valley Railway. Cardiff, Univ of
Wales Pess, 1964(1st). Oct, x + 121 pp, 20 ills & 2 maps; VG in original
pale yellow cloth and like D/W (sound but faded; inevitable due to its
very pale yellow colour. Stock ref 1232. £35.00
853. Nelson, Wing Commander H (Ed) et al.: Aero Engineering. London, George
Newnes, ND (believed shortly prior to World War II). Qto, 3 Vols each
in two separately bound parts, 852 + 876 +872 pp, ill throughout with
numerous drawings, diagrams and photographs; Nr Fine in the original blue
cloth. Stock ref 1145. £100.00
854. Phillips, John; Introduction Hadfield, Charles.: Phillips' Inland
Navigation. New York, Augustus M Kelley, 1970 (First thus). Oct, 598 pp,
a reprint of "A General History of Inland Navigation, Foreign and
Domestic; containing a Complete Account of the Canals already executed
in England with Considerations on those Proposed" with a new introduction
by Charles Hadfield; Near Fine in the the original black cloth and like
D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1943. £20.00
855. Rolt, L T C.: Green and Silver. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1949
(First). Oct, 275 pp, 24 photographs by Angela Rolt and three maps; VG
in the original green cloth and Fair (torn and rubbed, with some selotape
"repairs", but still viable). Stock ref 1944. £25.00
856. Satow, Michael & Desmond, Ray.: Railways of the Raj. London,
Scolar Press, 1982. 10 1/4" x 9 1/2", 118 pp, copiously ill
throughout in black & white and colour, card covers, VG. Stock ref
712. £20.00
857. Thurston, E Temple, ill Dakin, W R.: Flower of Gloster London, Williams
& Norgate, 1911 (1st). Qto, 244 pp, 6 col pls; black & white drawings
throughout; orig green cl sl marked & sp rubbed on one side, else
VG. Stock ref 44. £48.00
858. Winchester, Clarence and Allen, Cecil J (Eds).: Railway Wonders of
the World. London, The Amalgamated Press, ND (Probably C1930s), complete
in 2 Vols. Lge Qto, 1604 pp, comprehensively illustrated throughout with
photographs, drawings and maps in the text; Vol I has a splendid coloured,
folding cutaway frontispiece drawing of a King Class Four-Cylinder loco
and Vol II a photograph frontispiece of the Cornish Riveira Express; VG
in the original red cloth with gilt titles and blind-stamped decoration;
these are two very heavy books, please refer to us for postage estimate
at cost. Stock ref 1622. £30.00
|
|