CATALOGUE - click on relevant subject below to browse selection
Catalogue No 35 (September 2005) of Antiquarian and Second-Hand Sporting, Children's, Topographical
and many other books for sale
Antiquarian Interest
Children's Books
General
Sport
Antiques
Collectables
History
Topography
Architecture
Countryside
Local Interest
Transport
Art
First Editions
Military
Travel
Biography
Gardening
Natural History
Welsh Interest

Please note that postage and packing (at cost) will be added to catalogue prices, where appropriate.

All sizes quoted are approximate.

We accept most major Credict Cards (except Amex) and orders with card details may be sent (24 Hrs) by Fax/Phone to 01691 657112 (00 44 1691 657112) or in two emails for security.  It is best to contact us first to agree shipping arrangements and costs.

TRANSPORT (Sorted Alphabetically by author)

835. AA Legal Department.: Industrial Motor Vehicle Law. London, The Automobile Association (AA), 1932. Oct, 152 pp; VG in the original green linen covers. Stock ref 1950. £20.00

836. Ahrons, E L; Ed. Asher L L.: Locomotive and Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, Heffer, 1953 (1st in book form). Reprinted from The Railway Magazine, with a Foreword by Chas E Lee; 6 Vols, 775 pp, 288 photographs; all near Fine in original cloth and VG D/Ws; an exceptional set. Stock ref 989. £115.00

837. Bell, A Morton; Revised by Bell, W J.: Locomotives: Their Construction, Maintenance and Operation. London, Virtue, 1937 (4th Rev Edn), complete in 2 Vols. Lge Qto, 445 pp, comprehensively illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs in the text; Vol I has a superb coloured, folding cutaway frontispiece drawing of the Lord Nelson and Vol II a colour photograph frontispiece of the Cock O'the North; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles and blind-stamped decoration; these are 2 very heavy books, please refer to us for postage estimate at cost. Stock ref 1621. £50.00

838. Bradshaw.: Bradshaw's General Railway, Steam Navigation and Hotel Guide for Great Britain and Ireland, June 1st to July 6th, 1930. London, Henry Blacklock & Co Ltd, 1930. Oct, VG in gilt-lettered green cloth binding, titled "August 1931" (sic). Stock ref 980. £70.00

839. Britton,Andrew.: Once Upon a Line ........ Vol4. Yeovil, Oxford Publishing Co, 1994 (First). Qto, 160 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FFEP; Near Fine in Like D/W. Stock ref 1883. £60.00

840. Cruchley, G F.: Cruchley's New Map of the Railways England and Scotland. London, G F Cruchley, ND. "With a Table of Reference to all the Stations and their distances also the Steam Communications to All Parts of the Continent"; shows railroads completed, in progress and projected, outlined in colour, as well as turnpikes, mail roads, canals, etc; Railway Companies listed include Birmingham, Bristol and Thames Junction, Canterbury and Whitstable, Leicester and Swannington, Stockton and Darlington, Paisley and Renfrew, etc, etc; linen-backed, VG in original green cloth- covered card with label (one half of the publisher's catalogue of maps of various individual railway companies' systems is missing). Stock ref 949. £60.00

841. Ellis, C Hamilton; Edited and Introduced by George Perry.: King Steam. London, Sunday Times Magazine, 1971 (1st). Limited Edn, 2,575 of 3,000; Large lanscape format, 18" x 13", 80 pp, 12 colour plates and 33 sepia drawings with captions by the artist. Nr Fine in original black cloth with gold titles and like matching slipcase. Stock ref 891. £40.00

842. Gammell, C J.: Relics of the Raj (Indian Railways). London, GRQ Publications, 1985 (First). Qto, 96 pp, illustrations on virtually every page, plus maps and reproductions of notices and advertisements; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1947. £20.00

843. Great Northern Railway Company.: Rules and Regulations for the Guidance of the Officers and Men in the Service of the Great Northern Railway Company, 1st November, 1897. London, Waterlow & Sons, 1897. Ot, 232 pp; VG in the original black cloth with blind-stamped titles (2 small holes at the top of the spine, but the taped binding still sound, though the front hinge is cracked), a number of amendments neatly glued in. Stock ref 1682. £40.00

844. Grey, C G (Ed).: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1919. Newton Abbot, David and Charles Reprints, 1969. 12" X 8", unpaginated, numerous monochrome photographs and advertisements; Near Fine in VG D/W (sl creasing and edge wear, but no chips or tears). Stock ref 1376. £30.00

845. Horne, J B and Maund, T B.: Liverpool Transport Volume 4 1939-1957. Transport Publishing Co Ltd, 1989 (1st). Lge Qto, 256 pp, ep maps, monochrome ills throughout; Near Fine in the original colour pictorial laminated boards. Stock ref 1378. £30.00

846. Jackson, G G.: The Big Book of Aeroplanes. London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press (OUP), ND (Printed 1928). Qto, 160 pp, colour frontis showing Luft-Hansa (sic) Junker Among the Carpathians and numerous text illustrations, splendid pictorial eps, one of the Big Book series edited by Herbert Strang; VG in the original colour illustrated, paper-covered boards, spine a bit rubbed, inscription and 2 stickers (not messy) on ffep. Stock ref 1954. £20.00

847. Jackson, G G.: All About Our British Railways. London, T C & E C Jack, ND (Foreword,1922). Qto, ix + 288pp, 261 monochrome photos, VG in original grey pictorial cloth with attractive three colour illustration of steam train. Stock ref 7. £30.00

848. Lumsden, Alec S C.: British Piston Aero-Engines and Their Aircraft. Shrewsbury, Airlife, 1997. Lge Qto, 322 pp, copiously illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs; Near Fine in VG D/W. Stock ref 1939. £25.00

849. Maskelyne, J N.: The Locomotives of the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway, 1903-1923. London, Locomotive Publishing Co Ltd, 1928 (1st). Oct, 156 pp, 4 col pls, 6 monochrome photos and 56 line drawings; VG in the original grey card covers, slight foxing and marking to prelims and page edges. Stock ref 1389. £30.00

850. Matthews, R Borlase.: The Aviation Pocket Book for 1918. London, Cosby Lockwood, 1918 (6th Edn, Revised and Enlarged). "A Compendium of Modern Practice and a Collection of Useful Notes, Formulae, Rules, Tables and Data"; everything from Airscrews to Signalling and Aeroclubs to Wind Velocity; Oct, 330 pp, 125 pp of fascinating contemporary advertisements, illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams, numerous tables etc, neat inscr on the half-title by its original owner, A K Bentley of the Government Instructional Factory (Aircraft Construction) Manchester; VG in the original blue cloth, sound but rather faded (especially at the spine). Stock ref 1359. £45.00

851. Model Railway News.: The Model Railway News Clockwork, Steam and Electric, Vol 1, Jan-Dec1925. London, Percival Marshall & Co. Oct, 12 monthly numbers, nicely bound in plain green cloth; VG (would be Near Fine but top front corners of the last 8 leaves have slight tea stains). Stock ref 1903. £20.00

852. Mowat, Charles Loch.: The Golden Valley Railway. Cardiff, Univ of Wales Pess, 1964(1st). Oct, x + 121 pp, 20 ills & 2 maps; VG in original pale yellow cloth and like D/W (sound but faded; inevitable due to its very pale yellow colour. Stock ref 1232. £35.00

853. Nelson, Wing Commander H (Ed) et al.: Aero Engineering. London, George Newnes, ND (believed shortly prior to World War II). Qto, 3 Vols each in two separately bound parts, 852 + 876 +872 pp, ill throughout with numerous drawings, diagrams and photographs; Nr Fine in the original blue cloth. Stock ref 1145. £100.00

854. Phillips, John; Introduction Hadfield, Charles.: Phillips' Inland Navigation. New York, Augustus M Kelley, 1970 (First thus). Oct, 598 pp, a reprint of "A General History of Inland Navigation, Foreign and Domestic; containing a Complete Account of the Canals already executed in England with Considerations on those Proposed" with a new introduction by Charles Hadfield; Near Fine in the the original black cloth and like D/W (not price-clipped). Stock ref 1943. £20.00

855. Rolt, L T C.: Green and Silver. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1949 (First). Oct, 275 pp, 24 photographs by Angela Rolt and three maps; VG in the original green cloth and Fair (torn and rubbed, with some selotape "repairs", but still viable). Stock ref 1944. £25.00

856. Satow, Michael & Desmond, Ray.: Railways of the Raj. London, Scolar Press, 1982. 10 1/4" x 9 1/2", 118 pp, copiously ill throughout in black & white and colour, card covers, VG. Stock ref 712. £20.00

857. Thurston, E Temple, ill Dakin, W R.: Flower of Gloster London, Williams & Norgate, 1911 (1st). Qto, 244 pp, 6 col pls; black & white drawings throughout; orig green cl sl marked & sp rubbed on one side, else VG. Stock ref 44. £48.00

858. Winchester, Clarence and Allen, Cecil J (Eds).: Railway Wonders of the World. London, The Amalgamated Press, ND (Probably C1930s), complete in 2 Vols. Lge Qto, 1604 pp, comprehensively illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and maps in the text; Vol I has a splendid coloured, folding cutaway frontispiece drawing of a King Class Four-Cylinder loco and Vol II a photograph frontispiece of the Cornish Riveira Express; VG in the original red cloth with gilt titles and blind-stamped decoration; these are two very heavy books, please refer to us for postage estimate at cost. Stock ref 1622. £30.00